Green Target Seats

Below are lists of Green target seats showing which constituencies can be most easily won from an opposing party relative to the latest elections.

Green Target Seats 2022

Below is the list of Green target seats for the 2022 general election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

RankConstituencyRegionMajoritySwing Needed
1.Isle of WightSouth East25,27516.97%
2.Belfast SouthNorthern Ireland11,05820.73%
3.BuckinghamSouth East25,72524.42%
4.EastleighSouth East28,13924.56%
5.TotnesSouth West24,87524.74%
6.Glasgow NorthScotland9,34624.75%
7.Cambridgeshire SouthEast of England32,11924.90%
8.Sutton and CheamLondon25,69625.01%
9.MontgomeryshireWales17,55125.15%
10.Folkestone and HytheSouth East29,69925.22%
11.Berwick-upon-TweedNorth East21,35825.30%
12.Somerset NorthSouth West31,62925.51%
13.Hereford and Herefordshire SouthWest Midlands25,78425.54%
14.Devon CentralSouth West29,74725.71%
15.Taunton DeaneSouth West32,18225.84%
16.WantageSouth East32,91325.87%
17.TorbaySouth West26,48925.88%
18.Tyrone WestNorthern Ireland21,63325.96%
19.WokingSouth East28,81126.08%
20.GuildfordSouth East29,14326.25%

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

Green Target Seats for the 2021 Scottish Parliament Election

Below is the list of Green target seats for the 2021 Scottish Parliament election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

RankConstituencyRegionMajoritySwing Needed
1.Glasgow KelvinGlasgow4,0487.12%
2.Edinburgh CentralLothian5,75515.06%
3.Coatbridge and ChrystonCentral Scotland11,99328.99%

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

Green Target Seats for the 2021 Welsh Assembly Election

Below is the list of Green target seats for the 2021 Welsh Assembly election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Welsh Assembly election.

RankConstituencyRegionMajoritySwing Needed
1.Swansea WestSouth Wales West8,13118.31%
2.PontypriddSouth Wales Central9,47818.70%
3.TorfaenSouth Wales East9,00719.62%
4.Clwyd SouthNorth Wales7,38819.73%
5.Cardiff South and PenarthSouth Wales Central12,00619.83%
6.Clwyd WestNorth Wales10,26619.84%
7.Newport EastSouth Wales East8,73821.12%
8.Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire SouthMid and West Wales9,55121.13%
9.IslwynSouth Wales East9,45621.19%
10.Preseli PembrokeshireMid and West Wales9,96221.24%
11.Alyn and DeesideNorth Wales9,39521.65%
12.Dwyfor Meirionnydd Mid and West Wales8,82321.80%
13.BridgendSouth Wales West11,59922.26%
14.Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneySouth Wales East9,29422.47%
15.Carmarthen East and DinefwrMid and West Wales13,63022.91%

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Welsh Assembly election.

Latest Posts
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45
Tools for the 2022 General Election
posted 10 Jun 2017, 12:25
Party Political Broadcasts for the 2017 Local Elections
posted 14 Apr 2017, 11:20