Green Target Seats

Below are lists of Green target seats showing which constituencies can be most easily won from an opposing party relative to the latest elections.

Green Target Seats 2024

Below is the list of Green target seats for the 2024 general election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

(order by percentage majority)

RankConstituencyRegionMajoritySwing Needed
1.Bristol WestSouth West28,21918.68%
2.Edinburgh North and LeithScotland23,95420.18%
3.Isle of WightSouth East30,47720.47%
4.CeredigionWales14,54520.49%
5.Tyrone WestNorthern Ireland16,02320.75%
6.South ShieldsNorth East15,97021.08%
7.Dunfermline and Fife WestScotland22,46922.01%
8.East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScotland24,96022.15%
9.LivingstonScotland24,19622.16%
10.Edinburgh EastScotland21,10122.34%
11.Edinburgh South WestScotland23,56522.60%
12.Bury St EdmundsEast of England28,05922.64%
13.Linlithgow and Falkirk EastScotland24,36722.68%
14.Edinburgh SouthScotland22,38822.71%
15.Hampstead and KilburnLondon26,47223.07%
16.Hertfordshire South WestEast of England28,86123.62%
17.Somerset North EastSouth West26,93723.92%
18.Blaenau GwentWales14,47623.95%
19.ReigateSouth East25,49623.98%
20.Leeds North WestYorkshire and the Humber22,58224.01%
21.Somerset NorthSouth West29,86324.06%
22.St Helens NorthNorth West22,90424.08%
23.Ealing Central and ActonLondon26,39724.08%
24.TootingLondon28,49724.37%
25.MiddlesbroughNorth East16,66124.43%
26.Norwich SouthEast of England25,29724.48%
27.Dulwich and West NorwoodLondon27,31024.48%
28.StockportNorth West20,29224.58%
29.FalkirkScotland27,46624.58%
30.Sussex MidSouth East31,22124.87%
31.BeckenhamLondon25,22724.95%
32.Chesham and AmershamSouth East27,80824.97%
33.Epsom and EwellSouth East29,77225.04%
34.Hull NorthYorkshire and the Humber16,15825.04%
35.AylesburySouth East30,34325.05%
36.BanburySouth East31,54125.06%
37.BasingstokeSouth East27,45525.09%
38.StreathamLondon28,40925.13%
39.Devon CentralSouth West29,26225.19%
40.Forest of DeanSouth West25,99925.25%
41.Bromley and ChislehurstLondon22,41225.28%
42.Somerton and FromeSouth West32,93525.38%
43.Antrim EastNorthern Ireland16,18625.44%
44.York CentralYorkshire and the Humber25,20525.46%
45.HuntingdonEast of England30,15325.49%
46.Cardiff WestWales22,77525.53%
47.JarrowNorth East17,53225.56%
48.Runnymede and WeybridgeSouth East27,38625.70%
49.Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScotland24,53825.72%
50.Hertford and StortfordEast of England31,00725.80%
51.Aberdeen NorthScotland19,32525.83%
52.VauxhallLondon29,09925.83%
53.SalisburySouth West27,79425.86%
54.OgmoreWales16,98125.93%
55.Suffolk CoastalEast of England30,24525.94%
56.Leeds WestYorkshire and the Humber20,91225.96%
57.Nottingham SouthEast Midlands25,00325.97%
58.NeathWales15,19226.00%
59.CambridgeEast of England23,61226.01%
60.Worthing WestSouth East28,46726.05%
61.Islington South and FinsburyLondon24,91026.05%
62.ExeterSouth West25,04426.06%
63.Oxford EastSouth East25,74326.08%
64.Sheffield HeeleyYorkshire and the Humber19,66426.10%
65.Hertfordshire North EastEast of England28,92626.14%
66.HarboroughEast Midlands29,98926.16%
67.AshfieldEast Midlands18,55726.18%
68.Greenwich and WoolwichLondon27,82226.19%
69.AberavonWales16,55826.20%
70.HenleySouth East29,45326.21%
71.Ruislip, Northwood and PinnerLondon27,74526.22%
72.StrangfordNorthern Ireland16,91526.26%
73.HorshamSouth East33,23226.27%
74.Cotswolds, TheSouth West32,17226.29%
75.BeaconsfieldSouth East30,44426.30%
76.EastleighSouth East31,05126.33%
77.Newton AbbotSouth West27,68226.34%
78.Swansea EastWales16,82226.36%
79.Salford and EcclesNorth West26,69526.36%
80.RhonddaWales15,67726.44%
81.Glasgow SouthScotland21,57826.50%
82.Dunbartonshire WestScotland21,52926.53%
83.Wythenshawe and Sale EastNorth West22,29626.59%
84.St Austell and NewquaySouth West29,66426.59%
85.Westminster NorthLondon22,17626.61%
86.Kenilworth and SouthamWest Midlands28,00026.62%
87.Cardiff South and PenarthWales26,20026.62%
88.NewburySouth East31,97726.65%
89.Hemel HempsteadEast of England27,38726.71%
90.TattonNorth West26,18926.74%
91.Sheffield Brightside and HillsboroughYorkshire and the Humber21,19026.76%
92.Bournemouth WestSouth West22,45426.76%
93.Barnsley EastYorkshire and the Humber13,40726.77%
94.Berwick-upon-TweedNorth East22,55326.78%
95.Devon NorthSouth West29,72026.82%
96.Leeds North EastYorkshire and the Humber27,09326.82%
97.Herefordshire NorthWest Midlands27,38926.83%
98.ChichesterSouth East32,87526.84%
99.IslwynWales14,68726.85%
100.Arundel and South DownsSouth East33,04726.91%

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

Green Target Seats for the 2026 Scottish Parliament Election

Below is the list of Green target seats for the 2026 Scottish Parliament election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

(order by percentage majority)

RankConstituencyRegionMajoritySwing Needed
1.Glasgow KelvinGlasgow5,4587.57%
2.Edinburgh Northern and LeithLothian16,32717.43%
3.Edinburgh CentralLothian12,35518.27%
4.Aberdeen CentralNorth East Scotland12,13019.17%
5.Inverness and NairnHighlands and Islands19,15721.96%
6.Glasgow ProvanGlasgow13,54722.53%
7.Midlothian South, Tweeddale and LauderdaleSouth Scotland17,65325.16%
8.CowdenbeathMid Scotland and Fife15,15526.75%
9.Glasgow PollokGlasgow16,51227.84%
10.PaisleyWest Scotland15,91128.13%
11.Ettrick, Roxburgh and BerwickshireSouth Scotland17,48029.46%
12.Galloway and West DumfriesSouth Scotland16,51637.33%

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

Green Target Seats for the 2026 Welsh Assembly Election

Below is the list of Green target seats for the 2026 Welsh Assembly election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Welsh Assembly election.

(order by percentage majority)

RankConstituencyRegionMajoritySwing Needed
1.NeathSouth Wales West10,62819.61%
2.PontypriddSouth Wales Central10,85620.06%
3.Cardiff CentralSouth Wales Central11,54820.24%
4.Swansea WestSouth Wales West10,01720.87%
5.Cardiff WestSouth Wales Central16,37822.42%
6.Cardiff South and PenarthSouth Wales Central16,51022.69%
7.Brecon and RadnorshireMid and West Wales11,18522.93%
8.CeredigionMid and West Wales15,59025.35%
9.MonmouthSouth Wales East13,33226.44%
10.Cardiff NorthSouth Wales Central17,39126.56%
11.GowerSouth Wales West14,54329.39%
12.Newport WestSouth Wales East12,94530.54%
13.Vale of GlamorganSouth Wales Central17,40532.95%

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Welsh Assembly election.

Quick Links
Latest Posts