Labour Target Seats

Below are lists of Labour target seats showing which constituencies can be most easily won from an opposing party relative to the latest elections.

Labour Target Seats 2024

Below is the list of Labour target seats for the 2024 general election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Labour held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

(order by swing needed)

RankConstituencyRegionMajorityPercent Majority
1.Bury NorthNorth West1050.22%
2.KensingtonLondon1500.34%
3.Bury SouthNorth West4020.80%
4.Bolton North EastNorth West3780.87%
5.High PeakEast Midlands5901.09%
6.GedlingEast Midlands6791.36%
7.Heywood and MiddletonNorth West6631.40%
8.Blyth ValleyNorth East7121.74%
9.Stoke-on-Trent CentralWest Midlands6702.09%
10.Chipping BarnetLondon1,2122.11%
11.DelynWales8652.25%
12.Durham North WestNorth East1,1442.40%
13.Chingford and Woodford GreenLondon1,2622.61%
14.Kirkcaldy and CowdenbeathScotland1,2432.64%
15.BridgendWales1,1572.74%
16.DewsburyYorkshire and the Humber1,5612.77%
17.Warrington SouthNorth West2,0103.25%
18.Clwyd SouthWales1,2393.41%
19.BurnleyNorth West1,3523.47%
20.Birmingham NorthfieldWest Midlands1,6403.81%
21.Wolverhampton South WestWest Midlands1,6614.04%
22.LeighNorth West1,9654.18%
23.KeighleyYorkshire and the Humber2,2184.22%
24.West Bromwich EastWest Midlands1,5934.43%
25.Vale of ClwydWales1,8274.91%
26.Ynys MonWales1,9685.38%
27.PeterboroughEast of England2,5805.40%
28.Derby NorthEast Midlands2,5405.40%
29.StroudSouth West3,8405.82%
30.WrexhamWales2,1316.36%
31.AberconwyWales2,0346.38%
32.PudseyYorkshire and the Humber3,5176.49%
33.Vale of GlamorganWales3,5626.50%
34.East LothianScotland3,8866.64%
35.LincolnEast Midlands3,5146.94%
36.HyndburnNorth West2,9516.96%
37.Hastings and RyeSouth East4,0437.45%
38.WakefieldYorkshire and the Humber3,3587.46%
39.Glasgow North EastScotland2,5487.51%
40.DarlingtonNorth East3,2947.57%
41.WatfordEast of England4,4337.63%
42.HendonLondon4,2307.68%
43.WycombeSouth East4,2147.70%
44.Truro and FalmouthSouth West4,5617.71%
45.Don ValleyYorkshire and the Humber3,6307.99%
46.Reading WestSouth East4,1178.17%
47.Colne ValleyYorkshire and the Humber5,1038.38%
48.SouthportNorth West4,1478.61%
49.RedcarNorth East3,5278.64%
50.Southampton ItchenSouth East4,4989.49%
51.ArfonWales2,7819.57%
52.Stockton SouthNorth East5,2609.60%
53.BroxtoweEast Midlands5,3319.65%
54.Rutherglen and Hamilton WestScotland5,2309.72%
55.Calder ValleyYorkshire and the Humber5,7749.99%
56.Milton Keynes NorthSouth East6,25510.00%
57.WorkingtonNorth West4,17610.04%
58.Norwich NorthEast of England4,73810.24%
59.Filton and Bradley StokeSouth West5,64610.50%
60.Milton Keynes SouthSouth East6,94410.85%
61.SedgefieldNorth East4,51310.86%
62.West Bromwich WestWest Midlands3,79911.02%
63.IpswichEast of England5,47911.05%
64.Altrincham and Sale WestNorth West6,13911.21%
65.Blackpool SouthNorth West3,69011.27%
66.Northampton SouthEast Midlands4,69711.50%
67.BolsoverEast Midlands5,29911.54%
68.ShipleyYorkshire and the Humber6,24211.56%
69.Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillScotland5,62411.66%
70.MidlothianScotland5,70511.83%
71.Wolverhampton North EastWest Midlands4,08011.90%
72.Preseli PembrokeshireWales5,06211.93%
73.Barrow and FurnessNorth West5,78912.57%
74.RushcliffeEast Midlands7,64312.63%
75.Cities of London and WestminsterLondon5,42512.70%
76.Rother ValleyYorkshire and the Humber6,31812.97%
77.Swindon SouthSouth West6,62513.06%
78.Airdrie and ShottsScotland5,20113.08%
79.LoughboroughEast Midlands7,16913.12%
80.WorcesterWest Midlands6,75813.28%
81.Glasgow South WestScotland4,90013.30%
82.CopelandNorth West5,84213.74%
83.PendleNorth West6,18613.91%
84.Northampton NorthEast Midlands5,50713.93%
85.Morecambe and LunesdaleNorth West6,35414.02%
86.Worthing East and ShorehamSouth East7,47414.07%
87.Motherwell and WishawScotland6,26814.11%
88.Glasgow EastScotland5,56614.46%
89.Penistone and StocksbridgeYorkshire and the Humber7,21014.56%
90.WimbledonLondon7,83014.77%
91.AshfieldEast Midlands7,26014.82%
92.Uxbridge and Ruislip SouthLondon7,21014.96%
93.Glasgow NorthScotland5,60115.48%
94.Stoke-on-Trent NorthWest Midlands6,28615.66%
95.Crewe and NantwichNorth West8,50815.75%
96.Glasgow CentralScotland6,47416.14%
97.Harrow EastLondon8,17016.51%
98.Newcastle-under-LymeWest Midlands7,44616.64%
99.CrawleySouth East8,36016.75%
100.Clwyd WestWales6,74716.78%
101.Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)Scotland2,43816.84%
102.CorbyEast Midlands10,26816.98%
103.ScunthorpeYorkshire and the Humber6,45117.09%
104.Camborne and RedruthSouth West8,70017.27%
105.ColchesterEast of England9,42317.65%
106.Bishop AucklandNorth East7,96217.77%
107.Carmarthen East and DinefwrWales7,31717.85%
108.Bournemouth EastSouth West8,80617.87%
109.StevenageEast of England8,56217.96%
110.Bolton WestNorth West8,85517.96%
111.York OuterYorkshire and the Humber9,98518.04%
112.Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire SouthWales7,74518.39%
113.InverclydeScotland7,51218.83%
114.Glasgow SouthScotland9,00518.98%
115.Shrewsbury and AtchamWest Midlands11,21718.99%
116.GloucesterSouth West10,27719.12%
117.CarlisleNorth West8,31919.40%
118.Rossendale and DarwenNorth West9,52219.50%
119.Finchley and Golders GreenLondon10,81519.62%
120.MonmouthWales9,98219.88%
121.MacclesfieldNorth West10,71119.88%
122.Dunfermline and Fife WestScotland10,69920.00%
123.Scarborough and WhitbyYorkshire and the Humber10,27020.65%
124.Croydon SouthLondon12,33920.79%
125.South RibbleNorth West11,19920.82%
126.Glasgow North WestScotland8,35921.04%
127.Welwyn HatfieldEast of England10,95521.05%
128.Dunbartonshire WestScotland9,55321.16%
129.Edinburgh North and LeithScotland12,80821.58%
130.Lanark and Hamilton EastScotland11,50721.68%
131.Morley and OutwoodYorkshire and the Humber11,26721.70%
132.ErewashEast Midlands10,60621.73%
133.Edinburgh EastScotland10,41721.79%
134.Thanet SouthSouth East10,58721.94%
135.Bournemouth WestSouth West10,15022.08%
136.Blackpool North and CleveleysNorth West8,59622.15%
137.Great GrimsbyYorkshire and the Humber7,33122.16%
138.CeredigionWales8,89122.17%
139.KingswoodSouth West11,22022.75%
140.HexhamNorth East10,54922.86%
141.East Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowScotland13,32223.65%
142.Bromley and ChislehurstLondon10,89123.90%
143.Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthScotland11,90223.96%
144.ThurrockEast of England11,48224.19%
145.DoverSouth East12,27824.22%
146.Middlesbrough South and Cleveland EastNorth East11,62624.31%
147.Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScotland10,67924.79%
148.LivingstonScotland13,70225.10%
149.TelfordWest Midlands10,94125.55%
150.BasingstokeSouth East14,19825.95%
151.Linlithgow and Falkirk EastScotland15,03426.02%
152.Somerset North EastSouth West14,72926.16%
153.Derbyshire North EastEast Midlands12,87626.16%
154.RugbyWest Midlands13,44726.46%
155.Rochford and Southend EastEast of England12,28626.63%
156.Chelsea and FulhamLondon12,47326.64%
157.BanburySouth East16,81326.72%
158.Worthing WestSouth East14,82327.12%
159.BassetlawEast Midlands14,01327.56%
160.Dunbartonshire EastScotland14,83327.97%
161.StaffordWest Midlands14,37728.11%
162.BeckenhamLondon14,25828.20%
163.Somerset NorthSouth West17,53628.26%
164.GlenrothesScotland11,75728.30%
165.Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastScotland12,97628.40%
166.Hemel HempsteadEast of England14,56328.40%
167.Stoke-on-Trent SouthWest Midlands11,27128.46%
168.Halesowen and Rowley RegisWest Midlands12,07428.51%
169.AylesburySouth East17,37328.68%
170.NuneatonWest Midlands13,14429.09%
171.Plymouth Moor ViewSouth West12,89729.15%
172.Swindon NorthSouth West16,17129.34%
173.Dundee WestScotland12,25929.48%
174.St Austell and NewquaySouth West16,52629.63%
175.StourbridgeWest Midlands13,57129.70%
176.BurtonWest Midlands14,49629.74%
177.Elmet and RothwellYorkshire and the Humber17,35329.80%
178.Carshalton and WallingtonLondon14,74130.02%
179.HarboroughEast Midlands17,27830.14%
180.Ayr, Carrick and CumnockScotland14,05330.16%
181.Hitchin and HarpendenEast of England17,76030.17%
182.Bexleyheath and CrayfordLondon13,10330.30%
183.Devon CentralSouth West17,72130.52%
184.SherwoodEast Midlands16,18630.71%
185.Weston-Super-MareSouth West17,12130.79%
186.Forest of DeanSouth West15,86930.83%
187.Ruislip, Northwood and PinnerLondon16,39430.99%
188.Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossScotland9,76931.06%
189.Southend WestEast of England14,45931.07%
190.Derbyshire MidEast Midlands15,38531.17%
191.Dudley NorthWest Midlands11,53331.44%
192.Wyre and Preston NorthNorth West16,78131.71%
193.Edinburgh WestScotland17,30631.73%
194.Isle of WightSouth East23,73731.89%
195.Kilmarnock and LoudounScotland15,20731.93%
196.Ayrshire CentralScotland14,90332.03%
197.CongletonNorth West18,56132.43%
198.HarlowEast of England14,06332.44%
199.Renfrewshire EastScotland18,02232.56%
200.WokingSouth East17,56932.57%
201.Hertford and StortfordEast of England19,62032.65%
202.Walsall NorthWest Midlands11,96532.73%
203.GraveshamSouth East15,58132.76%
204.HuntingdonEast of England19,38332.77%
205.Hertfordshire North EastEast of England18,18932.88%
206.Rochester and StroodSouth East17,07232.88%
207.Gillingham and RainhamSouth East15,11932.90%
208.MansfieldEast Midlands16,30633.09%
209.Edinburgh South WestScotland17,35233.29%
210.Ribble ValleyNorth West18,43933.35%
211.Dorset SouthSouth West17,15333.60%
212.Cambridgeshire South EastEast of England21,69533.70%
213.CheadleNorth West18,84333.71%
214.KetteringEast Midlands16,76533.96%
215.Norfolk SouthEast of England21,27534.05%
216.Runnymede and WeybridgeSouth East18,27034.28%
217.Portsmouth NorthSouth East15,78034.37%
218.Brighton PavilionSouth East19,94034.38%
219.ReigateSouth East18,31034.45%
220.Ayrshire North and ArranScotland16,67434.63%
221.Cambridgeshire SouthEast of England23,21234.68%
222.Derbyshire DalesEast Midlands17,38134.75%
223.EddisburyNorth West18,44334.82%
224.AldershotSouth East16,69834.84%
225.Bedfordshire South WestEast of England18,58334.86%
226.Dumfries and GallowayScotland17,93334.87%
227.Dwyfor MeirionnyddWales10,44934.91%
228.WaveneyEast of England18,00235.21%
229.Suffolk CoastalEast of England20,53335.21%
230.Berwick-upon-TweedNorth East14,83535.23%
231.Sussex MidSouth East22,23735.43%
232.DartfordSouth East19,16035.47%
233.TattonNorth West17,38735.51%
234.WantageSouth East23,90435.59%
235.FyldeNorth West16,61135.60%
236.Thanet NorthSouth East17,18935.68%
237.Selby and AinstyYorkshire and the Humber20,13735.69%
238.WellingboroughEast Midlands18,54035.71%
239.Sutton and CheamLondon18,03535.72%
240.Folkestone and HytheSouth East21,33736.16%
241.TotnesSouth West18,89136.20%
242.Derbyshire SouthEast Midlands19,33536.22%
243.Aberdeen SouthScotland16,55436.27%
244.Epsom and EwellSouth East21,59336.32%
245.Hazel GroveNorth West16,08436.33%
246.RedditchWest Midlands16,03636.39%
247.BracknellSouth East19,82936.48%
248.Sutton ColdfieldWest Midlands19,27236.83%
249.Argyll and ButeScotland17,79237.03%
250.Amber ValleyEast Midlands16,88637.06%

View Labour held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

Labour Target Seats for the 2021 Scottish Parliament Election

Below is the list of Labour target seats for the 2021 Scottish Parliament election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Labour held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

(order by swing needed)

RankConstituencyRegionMajorityPercent Majority
1.EastwoodWest Scotland1,8515.11%
2.Edinburgh CentralLothian2,8538.35%
3.CowdenbeathMid Scotland and Fife3,04110.23%
4.RutherglenGlasgow3,74311.36%
5.DumfriesshireSouth Scotland4,38512.09%
6.Coatbridge and ChrystonCentral Scotland3,77913.34%
7.DunfermlineMid Scotland and Fife4,55813.85%
8.Edinburgh EasternLothian5,08714.37%
9.Renfrewshire SouthWest Scotland4,40814.85%
10.Edinburgh PentlandsLothian5,37016.10%
11.Uddingston and BellshillCentral Scotland4,80916.28%
12.Aberdeen CentralNorth East Scotland4,34916.29%
13.Glasgow KelvinGlasgow4,99617.57%
14.PaisleyWest Scotland5,19917.65%
15.Edinburgh Northern and LeithLothian6,74618.18%
16.Hamilton, Larkhall and StonehouseCentral Scotland5,43718.82%
17.Carrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleySouth Scotland6,00618.96%
18.Glasgow ProvanGlasgow4,78319.87%
19.Midlothian North and MusselburghLothian7,03520.28%
20.Glasgow AnnieslandGlasgow6,15321.21%
21.Motherwell and WishawCentral Scotland6,22321.38%
22.Cunninghame SouthWest Scotland5,69322.16%
23.Strathkelvin and BearsdenWest Scotland8,77222.38%
24.Clackmannanshire and DunblaneMid Scotland and Fife6,72122.59%
25.Glasgow PollokGlasgow6,48223.20%
26.ClydesdaleSouth Scotland7,82623.21%
27.Airdrie and ShottsCentral Scotland6,19223.30%
28.Glasgow Maryhill and SpringburnGlasgow5,60223.73%
29.KirkcaldyMid Scotland and Fife7,39523.77%
30.Almond ValleyLothian8,39324.07%

View Labour held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

Labour Target Seats for the 2021 Welsh Assembly Election

Below is the list of Labour target seats for the 2021 Welsh Assembly election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Labour held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Welsh Assembly election.

(order by swing needed)

RankConstituencyRegionMajorityPercent Majority
1.AberconwyNorth Wales1,6077.29%
2.Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire SouthMid and West Wales3,37311.54%
3.Preseli PembrokeshireMid and West Wales3,93013.84%
4.RhonddaSouth Wales Central3,45914.73%
5.MonmouthSouth Wales East5,14716.39%
6.ArfonNorth Wales4,16220.82%
7.Clwyd WestNorth Wales5,58521.30%
8.Carmarthen East and DinefwrMid and West Wales8,70029.24%
9.CeredigionMid and West Wales10,11234.30%
10.Dwyfor MeirionnyddMid and West Wales7,12335.20%
11.MontgomeryshireMid and West Wales8,48635.96%
12.Ynys MonNorth Wales9,51037.79%
13.Brecon and RadnorshireMid and West Wales13,19543.45%

View Labour held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Welsh Assembly election.

Quick Links
Latest Posts
Interactive Election Maps
posted 16 Aug 2020, 14:00
Election Results and Tools Updated for 2024
posted 13 Dec 2019, 09:00
2019 European Election Swingometer
posted 19 May 2019, 14:30