Berwick-upon-Tweed - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Berwick-upon-Tweed constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameBerwick-upon-Tweed
RegionNorth East
1st in 2017Conservative
2nd in 2017Labour
Swing To Lose13.95%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

History

ElectionParty
Election 2017Conservative
Election 2015Conservative
Election 2010Liberal Democrat
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Liberal Democrat
Election 2005Liberal Democrat
Election 2001Liberal Democrat
Election 1997Liberal Democrat
Election 1992Liberal Democrat
Election 1987SDP-Liberal Alliance
Election 1983SDP-Liberal Alliance

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative22,14552.46%+11.39%
Labour10,36424.55%+9.61%
Liberal Democrat8,91621.12%-7.79%
Green7871.86%-1.82%
Majority11,78127.91%-
Turnout42,21271.78%+0.82%
Electorate58,807--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-0.89%-
Conservative hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative16,60341.07%+4.35%
Liberal Democrat11,68928.92%-14.80%
Labour6,04214.95%+1.78%
UKIP4,51311.16%+7.93%
Green1,4883.68%N/A
English Democrat880.22%N/A
Majority4,91412.16%-
Turnout40,42370.96%+3.02%
Electorate56,969--
Swing from Liberal Democrat to Conservative-9.58%-
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Liberal Democrat16,80643.72%-8.68%
Conservative14,11636.72%+7.76%
Labour5,06113.17%-5.37%
UKIP1,2433.23%N/A
Minor1,2133.16%N/A
Majority2,6907.00%-
Turnout38,43967.94%+4.51%
Electorate56,578--
Swing from Liberal Democrat to Conservative-8.22%-
Liberal Democrat hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Liberal Democrat19,09452.41%-0.38%
Conservative10,55128.96%+0.09%
Labour6,75418.54%+0.20%
Others360.10%N/A
Majority8,54323.45%-
Turnout36,43563.43%-0.19%
Electorate57,438--
Swing from Liberal Democrat to Conservative-0.24%-
Liberal Democrat hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Liberal Democrat19,05252.79%+1.42%
Conservative10,42028.87%+0.80%
Labour6,61818.34%+0.61%
Majority8,63223.92%-
Turnout36,09063.63%-0.16%
Electorate56,722--
Swing from Conservative to Liberal Democrat-0.31%-
Liberal Democrat hold

Election 2001

View full Election 2001 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Liberal Democrat18,65151.37%+5.90%
Conservative10,19328.07%+4.02%
Labour6,43517.72%-8.51%
UKIP1,0292.83%+1.99%
Majority8,45823.30%-
Turnout36,30863.79%-10.29%
Electorate56,918--
Swing from Conservative to Liberal Democrat-0.94%-
Liberal Democrat hold

Election 1997

View full Election 1997 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Liberal Democrat19,00745.47%+1.09%
Labour10,96526.23%+3.37%
Conservative10,05624.06%-8.71%
Minor1,4233.40%N/A
UKIP3520.84%N/A
Majority8,04219.24%-
Turnout41,80374.08%-5.02%
Electorate56,428--
Swing from Liberal Democrat to Labour-1.14%-
Liberal Democrat hold

Election 1992

View full Election 1992 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Liberal Democrat19,28344.37%N/A
Conservative14,24032.77%+3.27%
Labour9,93322.86%+5.35%
Majority5,04311.60%-
Turnout43,45679.10%+1.79%
Electorate54,937--
Swing-N/A-
Liberal Democrat gain from SDP-Liberal Alliance

Election 1987

View full Election 1987 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
SDP-Liberal Alliance21,90352.10%-0.59%
Conservative12,40029.49%-3.48%
Labour7,36017.51%+3.17%
Green3790.90%N/A
Majority9,50322.60%-
Turnout42,04277.31%-0.46%
Electorate54,378--
Swing from Conservative to SDP-Liberal Alliance-1.45%-
SDP-Liberal Alliance hold

Election 1983

View full Election 1983 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
SDP-Liberal Alliance21,95852.69%N/A
Conservative13,74332.98%N/A
Labour5,97514.34%N/A
Majority8,21519.71%-
Turnout41,67677.78%N/A
Electorate53,585--
Swing-N/A-
SDP-Liberal Alliance win
Quick Links
Latest Posts
2019 European Election Swingometer
posted 19 May 2019, 14:30
Labour win the Newport West by-election
posted 5 Apr 2019, 07:30
Referendum Swingometers
posted 19 Jan 2019, 14:00