Blaby - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Blaby constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameBlaby
RegionEast Midlands
Current StatusAbolished

History

ElectionParty
Election 2005Conservative
Election 2001Conservative
Election 1997Conservative
Election 1992Conservative
Election 1987Conservative
Election 1983Conservative

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative22,48745.53%-0.86%
Labour14,61429.59%-3.77%
Liberal Democrat9,38219.00%+1.60%
Minor1,7043.45%N/A
UKIP1,2012.43%N/A
Majority7,87315.94%-
Turnout49,38865.46%+1.00%
Electorate75,444--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-1.45%-
Conservative hold

Election 2001

View full Election 2001 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative22,10446.40%+0.56%
Labour15,89533.36%-0.39%
Liberal Democrat8,28617.39%+2.46%
Minor1,3572.85%N/A
Majority6,20913.03%-
Turnout47,64264.46%-11.59%
Electorate73,907--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-0.48%-
Conservative hold

Election 1997

View full Election 1997 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative24,56445.83%-12.07%
Labour18,09033.75%+13.01%
Liberal Democrat8,00114.93%-5.27%
Minor2,0183.77%N/A
Others9201.72%N/A
Majority6,47412.08%-
Turnout53,59376.05%-7.35%
Electorate70,471--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-12.54%-
Conservative hold

Election 1992

View full Election 1992 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative39,49857.91%-2.63%
Labour14,15120.75%+6.23%
Liberal Democrat13,78020.20%N/A
Minor5210.76%N/A
Others2600.38%N/A
Majority25,34737.16%-
Turnout68,21083.40%+2.54%
Electorate81,791--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-4.43%-
Conservative hold

Election 1987

View full Election 1987 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative37,73260.53%+1.81%
SDP-Liberal Alliance15,55624.96%-3.02%
Labour9,04614.51%+2.23%
Majority22,17635.58%-
Turnout62,33480.85%+3.46%
Electorate77,094--
Swing from SDP-Liberal Alliance to Conservative-2.41%-
Conservative hold

Election 1983

View full Election 1983 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative32,68958.72%N/A
SDP-Liberal Alliance15,57327.97%N/A
Labour6,83812.28%N/A
Minor5681.02%N/A
Majority17,11630.75%-
Turnout55,66877.39%N/A
Electorate71,930--
Swing-N/A-
Conservative win
Quick Links
Latest Posts
2019 European Election Swingometer
posted 19 May 2019, 14:30
Labour win the Newport West by-election
posted 5 Apr 2019, 07:30
Referendum Swingometers
posted 19 Jan 2019, 14:00