Dumfries and Galloway - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Dumfries and Galloway constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameDumfries and Galloway
RegionScotland
1st in 2019Conservative
2nd in 2019SNP
Swing To Lose1.75%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

Electoral History

ElectionParty
Election 2019Conservative
Election 2017Conservative
Election 2015SNP
Election 2010Labour
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Labour
Election 2005Labour

Election 2019

View full Election 2019 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative22,67844.10%+0.79%
SNP20,87340.59%+8.22%
Labour4,7459.23%-11.66%
Liberal Democrat3,1336.09%+3.69%
Majority1,8053.51%-
Turnout51,42968.96%-0.58%
Electorate74,580--
Swing from Conservative to SNP-3.71%-
Conservative hold

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative22,34443.30%+13.40%
SNP16,70132.37%-9.05%
Labour10,77520.88%-3.82%
Liberal Democrat1,2412.41%+0.72%
Minor5381.04%N/A
Majority5,64310.94%-
Turnout51,59969.53%-5.68%
Electorate74,206--
Swing from SNP to Conservative-11.22%-
Conservative gain from SNP

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
SNP23,44041.41%+29.11%
Conservative16,92629.90%-1.72%
Labour13,98224.70%-21.20%
UKIP1,3012.30%+0.97%
Liberal Democrat9531.68%-7.15%
Majority6,51411.51%-
Turnout56,60275.22%+5.27%
Electorate75,249--
Swing from Conservative to SNP-15.42%-
SNP gain from Labour

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour23,95045.90%+4.79%
Conservative16,50131.63%-3.75%
SNP6,41912.30%+0.16%
Liberal Democrat4,6088.83%+0.46%
UKIP6951.33%N/A
Majority7,44914.28%-
Turnout52,17369.95%+1.43%
Electorate74,584--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-4.27%-
Labour hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour20,92441.12%0.00%
Conservative18,00235.37%0.00%
SNP6,18212.15%0.00%
Liberal Democrat4,2598.37%0.00%
Others1,5242.99%N/A
Majority2,9225.74%-
Turnout50,89168.52%-1.06%
Electorate74,273--
Swing-0.00%-
Labour hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour20,92441.12%N/A
Conservative18,00235.37%N/A
SNP6,18212.15%N/A
Liberal Democrat4,2598.37%N/A
Green7451.46%N/A
Minor4970.98%N/A
Others2820.55%N/A
Majority2,9225.74%-
Turnout50,89169.58%N/A
Electorate73,143--
Swing-N/A-
Labour win
Quick Links
Latest Posts
Interactive Election Maps
posted 16 Aug 2020, 14:00
Election Results and Tools Updated for 2024
posted 13 Dec 2019, 09:00
2019 European Election Swingometer
posted 19 May 2019, 14:30