Dumfries and Galloway - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Dumfries and Galloway constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

History

ElectionParty
Election 2017Conservative
Election 2015SNP
Election 2010Labour
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Labour
Election 2005Labour

Election 2017

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative22,34443.30%+13.40%
SNP16,70132.37%-9.05%
Labour10,77520.88%-3.82%
Liberal Democrat1,2412.41%+0.72%
Minor5381.04%N/A
Majority5,64310.94%-
Turnout51,59969.53%-5.68%
Electorate74,206--
Swing from SNP to Conservative-11.22%-
Conservative gain from SNP

Election 2015

PartyVotesPercentageChange
SNP23,44041.41%+29.11%
Conservative16,92629.90%-1.72%
Labour13,98224.70%-21.20%
UKIP1,3012.30%+0.97%
Liberal Democrat9531.68%-7.15%
Majority6,51411.51%-
Turnout56,60275.22%+5.27%
Electorate75,249--
Swing from Conservative to SNP-15.42%-
SNP gain from Labour

Election 2010

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour23,95045.90%+4.79%
Conservative16,50131.63%-3.75%
SNP6,41912.30%+0.16%
Liberal Democrat4,6088.83%+0.46%
UKIP6951.33%N/A
Majority7,44914.28%-
Turnout52,17369.95%+1.43%
Electorate74,584--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-4.27%-
Labour hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour20,92441.12%0.00%
Conservative18,00235.37%0.00%
SNP6,18212.15%0.00%
Liberal Democrat4,2598.37%0.00%
Others1,5242.99%N/A
Majority2,9225.74%-
Turnout50,89168.52%-1.06%
Electorate74,273--
Swing-0.00%-
Labour hold

Election 2005

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour20,92441.12%N/A
Conservative18,00235.37%N/A
SNP6,18212.15%N/A
Liberal Democrat4,2598.37%N/A
Green7451.46%N/A
Minor4970.98%N/A
Others2820.55%N/A
Majority2,9225.74%-
Turnout50,89169.58%N/A
Electorate73,143--
Swing-N/A-
Labour win
Latest Posts
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45
Tools for the 2022 General Election
posted 10 Jun 2017, 12:25
Party Political Broadcasts for the 2017 Local Elections
posted 14 Apr 2017, 11:20