Epsom and Ewell - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Epsom and Ewell constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameEpsom and Ewell
RegionSouth East
1st in 2017Conservative
2nd in 2017Labour
Swing To Lose17.27%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

History

ElectionParty
Election 2017Conservative
Election 2015Conservative
Election 2010Conservative
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Conservative
Election 2005Conservative
Election 2001Conservative
Election 1997Conservative
Election 1992Conservative
Election 1987Conservative
Election 1983Conservative

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative35,31359.58%+1.29%
Labour14,83825.04%+9.52%
Liberal Democrat7,40112.49%+3.73%
Green1,7142.89%-0.81%
Majority20,47534.55%-
Turnout59,26674.06%+1.39%
Electorate80,029--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-4.11%-
Conservative hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative33,30958.29%+2.12%
Labour8,86615.52%+3.62%
UKIP7,11712.45%+7.82%
Liberal Democrat5,0028.75%-18.06%
Green2,1163.70%N/A
Minor6121.07%N/A
Others1210.21%N/A
Majority24,44342.78%-
Turnout57,14372.67%+3.90%
Electorate78,633--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-0.75%-
Conservative hold

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative30,86856.17%+1.44%
Liberal Democrat14,73426.81%+4.83%
Labour6,53811.90%-7.76%
UKIP2,5494.64%N/A
Minor2660.48%N/A
Majority16,13429.36%-
Turnout54,95568.77%+2.72%
Electorate79,908--
Swing from Conservative to Liberal Democrat-1.69%-
Conservative hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative26,64154.73%+0.30%
Liberal Democrat10,69921.98%+0.53%
Labour9,57119.66%-0.92%
Others1,7693.63%N/A
Majority15,94232.75%-
Turnout48,68066.05%-0.34%
Electorate73,704--
Swing from Conservative to Liberal Democrat-0.11%-
Conservative hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative27,14654.42%+6.34%
Liberal Democrat10,69921.45%-0.67%
Labour10,26520.58%-5.90%
UKIP1,7693.55%+0.23%
Majority16,44732.97%-
Turnout49,87966.39%+3.59%
Electorate75,128--
Swing from Liberal Democrat to Conservative-3.50%-
Conservative hold

Election 2001

View full Election 2001 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative22,43048.09%+2.47%
Labour12,35026.48%+2.13%
Liberal Democrat10,31622.12%-0.73%
UKIP1,5473.32%+2.31%
Majority10,08021.61%-
Turnout46,64362.81%-11.19%
Electorate74,266--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-0.17%-
Conservative hold

Election 1997

View full Election 1997 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative24,71745.62%-14.55%
Labour13,19224.35%+8.64%
Liberal Democrat12,38022.85%-0.66%
Minor2,3554.35%N/A
UKIP5441.00%N/A
Green5270.97%N/A
Others4660.86%N/A
Majority11,52521.27%-
Turnout54,18174.00%-6.15%
Electorate73,222--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-11.60%-
Conservative hold

Election 1992

View full Election 1992 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative32,86160.17%-2.04%
Liberal Democrat12,84023.51%N/A
Labour8,57715.71%+1.16%
Minor3340.61%N/A
Majority20,02136.66%-
Turnout54,61280.15%+4.77%
Electorate68,138--
Swing-N/A-
Conservative hold

Election 1987

View full Election 1987 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative33,14562.21%+1.78%
SDP-Liberal Alliance12,38423.24%-3.38%
Labour7,75114.55%+1.60%
Majority20,76138.97%-
Turnout53,28075.38%+3.36%
Electorate70,682--
Swing from SDP-Liberal Alliance to Conservative-2.58%-
Conservative hold

Election 1983

View full Election 1983 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative30,73760.43%N/A
SDP-Liberal Alliance13,54226.62%N/A
Labour6,58712.95%N/A
Majority17,19533.80%-
Turnout50,86672.02%N/A
Electorate70,630--
Swing-N/A-
Conservative win
Quick Links
Latest Posts
2019 European Election Swingometer
posted 19 May 2019, 14:30
Labour win the Newport West by-election
posted 5 Apr 2019, 07:30
Referendum Swingometers
posted 19 Jan 2019, 14:00