Filton and Bradley Stoke - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Filton and Bradley Stoke constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameFilton and Bradley Stoke
RegionSouth West
1st in 2017Conservative
2nd in 2017Labour
Swing To Lose4.12%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

History

ElectionParty
Election 2017Conservative
Election 2015Conservative
Election 2010Conservative
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Conservative

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative25,33149.97%+3.29%
Labour21,14941.72%+15.08%
Liberal Democrat3,0526.02%-1.27%
Green1,1622.29%-2.30%
Majority4,1828.25%-
Turnout50,69469.94%+1.08%
Electorate72,483--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-5.89%-
Conservative hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative22,92046.68%+5.92%
Labour13,08226.64%+0.20%
UKIP7,26114.79%+11.67%
Liberal Democrat3,5817.29%-17.96%
Green2,2574.60%+3.68%
Majority9,83820.04%-
Turnout49,10168.86%-1.14%
Electorate71,310--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-2.86%-
Conservative hold

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative19,68640.76%+4.69%
Labour12,77226.44%-6.23%
Liberal Democrat12,19725.25%-1.29%
UKIP1,5063.12%N/A
Minor1,3282.75%N/A
Green4410.91%N/A
Others3710.77%N/A
Majority6,91414.31%-
Turnout48,30170.00%+4.80%
Electorate69,003--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-5.46%-
Conservative hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative15,56636.06%N/A
Labour14,10432.68%N/A
Liberal Democrat11,45726.54%N/A
Others2,0354.71%N/A
Majority1,4623.39%-
Turnout43,16265.20%N/A
Electorate66,198--
Swing-N/A-
Conservative win
Quick Links
Latest Posts
2019 European Election Swingometer
posted 19 May 2019, 14:30
Labour win the Newport West by-election
posted 5 Apr 2019, 07:30
Referendum Swingometers
posted 19 Jan 2019, 14:00