Glasgow North West - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Glasgow North West constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameGlasgow North West
RegionScotland
1st in 2019SNP
2nd in 2019Labour
Swing To Lose10.52%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

Electoral History

ElectionParty
Election 2019SNP
Election 2017SNP
Election 2015SNP
Election 2010Labour
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Labour
Election 2005Labour

Election 2019

View full Election 2019 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
SNP19,67849.52%+7.02%
Labour11,31928.49%-7.42%
Conservative6,02215.16%-2.87%
Liberal Democrat2,7166.84%+3.26%
Majority8,35921.04%-
Turnout39,73562.67%+1.76%
Electorate63,402--
Swing from Labour to SNP-7.22%-
SNP hold

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
SNP16,50842.50%-12.02%
Labour13,94735.91%+5.02%
Conservative7,00218.03%+9.61%
Liberal Democrat1,3873.57%+0.85%
Majority2,5616.59%-
Turnout38,84460.91%-3.19%
Electorate63,773--
Swing from SNP to Labour-8.52%-
SNP hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
SNP23,90854.52%+39.26%
Labour13,54430.88%-23.17%
Conservative3,6928.42%-1.52%
Liberal Democrat1,1942.72%-13.08%
Green1,1672.66%+0.18%
Minor2130.49%N/A
Others1360.31%N/A
Majority10,36423.63%-
Turnout43,85464.10%+5.76%
Electorate68,418--
Swing from Labour to SNP-31.21%-
SNP gain from Labour

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour19,23354.05%+4.88%
Liberal Democrat5,62215.80%-3.74%
SNP5,43015.26%+1.53%
Conservative3,5379.94%+0.36%
Green8822.48%N/A
Minor6991.96%N/A
Others1790.50%N/A
Majority13,61138.25%-
Turnout35,58258.33%+3.29%
Electorate60,997--
Swing from Liberal Democrat to Labour-4.31%-
Labour hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour16,74849.17%0.00%
Liberal Democrat6,65519.54%0.00%
SNP4,67613.73%0.00%
Conservative3,2629.58%0.00%
Others2,7207.99%N/A
Majority10,09329.63%-
Turnout34,06155.04%-0.17%
Electorate61,880--
Swing-0.00%-
Labour hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour16,74849.17%N/A
Liberal Democrat6,65519.54%N/A
SNP4,67613.73%N/A
Conservative3,2629.58%N/A
Green1,3333.91%N/A
Minor1,1083.25%N/A
Others2790.82%N/A
Majority10,09329.63%-
Turnout34,06155.22%N/A
Electorate61,686--
Swing-N/A-
Labour win
Quick Links
Latest Posts