Jarrow - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Jarrow constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameJarrow
RegionNorth East
1st in 2017Labour
2nd in 2017Conservative
Swing To Lose20.06%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

History

ElectionParty
Election 2017Labour
Election 2015Labour
Election 2010Labour
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Labour
Election 2005Labour
Election 2001Labour
Election 1997Labour
Election 1992Labour
Election 1987Labour
Election 1983Labour

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour28,02065.13%+9.47%
Conservative10,75725.00%+7.93%
UKIP2,3385.43%-14.23%
Liberal Democrat1,1632.70%-0.51%
Green7451.73%-1.67%
Majority17,26340.13%-
Turnout43,02366.42%+6.16%
Electorate64,778--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-0.77%-
Labour hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour21,46455.66%+1.74%
UKIP7,58319.66%N/A
Conservative6,58417.07%-3.56%
Green1,3103.40%N/A
Liberal Democrat1,2383.21%-15.26%
Minor3851.00%N/A
Majority13,88135.99%-
Turnout38,56460.25%-0.02%
Electorate64,002--
Swing-N/A-
Labour hold

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour20,91053.91%-6.58%
Conservative8,00220.63%+8.47%
Liberal Democrat7,16318.47%-3.95%
Minor2,7096.98%N/A
Majority12,90833.28%-
Turnout38,78460.27%+5.29%
Electorate64,350--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-7.52%-
Labour hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour21,07560.49%-0.00%
Liberal Democrat7,81022.42%+2.84%
Conservative4,23712.16%-1.99%
Others1,7194.93%N/A
Majority13,26538.07%-
Turnout34,84154.98%-0.06%
Electorate63,372--
Swing from Labour to Liberal Democrat-1.42%-
Labour hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour20,55460.49%-5.57%
Liberal Democrat6,65019.57%+4.54%
Conservative4,80714.15%-0.52%
UKIP1,5674.61%+2.54%
Minor4001.18%N/A
Majority13,90440.92%-
Turnout33,97855.04%+0.46%
Electorate61,736--
Swing from Labour to Liberal Democrat-5.06%-
Labour hold

Election 2001

View full Election 2001 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour22,77766.06%+1.21%
Liberal Democrat5,18215.03%+3.96%
Conservative5,05614.66%-0.27%
UKIP7162.08%N/A
Minor3911.13%N/A
Others3571.04%N/A
Majority17,59551.03%-
Turnout34,47954.58%-14.26%
Electorate63,172--
Swing from Labour to Liberal Democrat-1.37%-
Labour hold

Election 1997

View full Election 1997 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour28,49764.85%+2.73%
Conservative6,56414.94%-8.77%
Liberal Democrat4,86511.07%-3.10%
Minor2,5385.78%N/A
Others1,4783.36%N/A
Majority21,93349.91%-
Turnout43,94268.84%-5.60%
Electorate63,828--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-5.75%-
Labour hold

Election 1992

View full Election 1992 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour28,95662.12%-1.32%
Conservative11,04923.70%+0.48%
Liberal Democrat6,60814.18%N/A
Majority17,90738.42%-
Turnout46,61374.45%+0.08%
Electorate62,612--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-0.90%-
Labour hold

Election 1987

View full Election 1987 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour29,65163.44%+8.19%
Conservative10,85623.23%-1.54%
SDP-Liberal Alliance6,23013.33%-6.65%
Majority18,79540.21%-
Turnout46,73774.37%+2.99%
Electorate62,845--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-4.86%-
Labour hold

Election 1983

View full Election 1983 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour25,15155.25%N/A
Conservative11,27424.77%N/A
SDP-Liberal Alliance9,09419.98%N/A
Majority13,87730.49%-
Turnout45,51971.38%N/A
Electorate63,770--
Swing-N/A-
Labour win
Quick Links
Latest Posts
2019 European Election Swingometer
posted 19 May 2019, 14:30
Labour win the Newport West by-election
posted 5 Apr 2019, 07:30
Referendum Swingometers
posted 19 Jan 2019, 14:00