Meirionnydd Nant Conwy - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Meirionnydd Nant Conwy constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameMeirionnydd Nant Conwy
RegionWales
Current StatusAbolished

History

ElectionParty
Election 2005Plaid Cymru
Election 2001Plaid Cymru
Election 1997Plaid Cymru
Election 1992Plaid Cymru
Election 1987Plaid Cymru
Election 1983Plaid Cymru

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Plaid Cymru10,59751.34%+1.70%
Labour3,98319.30%-3.37%
Conservative3,40216.48%-2.32%
Liberal Democrat2,19210.62%+1.73%
UKIP4662.26%N/A
Majority6,61432.04%-
Turnout20,64061.81%-1.69%
Electorate33,392--
Swing from Labour to Plaid Cymru-2.53%-
Plaid Cymru hold

Election 2001

View full Election 2001 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Plaid Cymru10,45949.64%-1.08%
Labour4,77522.66%-0.37%
Conservative3,96218.81%+2.85%
Liberal Democrat1,8728.89%+1.89%
Majority5,68426.98%-
Turnout21,06863.51%-12.47%
Electorate33,175--
Swing from Plaid Cymru to Labour-0.36%-
Plaid Cymru hold

Election 1997

View full Election 1997 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Plaid Cymru12,46550.72%+6.77%
Labour5,66023.03%+4.18%
Conservative3,92215.96%-10.53%
Liberal Democrat1,7196.99%-1.93%
Minor8093.29%N/A
Majority6,80527.69%-
Turnout24,57575.98%-5.50%
Electorate32,345--
Swing from Labour to Plaid Cymru-1.29%-
Plaid Cymru hold

Election 1992

View full Election 1992 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Plaid Cymru11,60843.95%+3.94%
Conservative6,99526.49%-1.88%
Labour4,97818.85%+1.92%
Liberal Democrat2,3588.93%N/A
Green4711.78%N/A
Majority4,61317.47%-
Turnout26,41081.48%+0.87%
Electorate32,413--
Swing from Conservative to Plaid Cymru-2.91%-
Plaid Cymru hold

Election 1987

View full Election 1987 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Plaid Cymru10,39240.02%+0.81%
Conservative7,36628.36%-0.17%
Labour4,39716.93%+1.85%
SDP-Liberal Alliance3,81414.69%-2.49%
Majority3,02611.65%-
Turnout25,96980.61%-0.69%
Electorate32,214--
Swing from Conservative to Plaid Cymru-0.49%-
Plaid Cymru hold

Election 1983

View full Election 1983 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Plaid Cymru9,70939.21%N/A
Conservative7,06628.53%N/A
SDP-Liberal Alliance4,25417.18%N/A
Labour3,73515.08%N/A
Majority2,64310.67%-
Turnout24,76481.30%N/A
Electorate30,459--
Swing-N/A-
Plaid Cymru win
Quick Links
Latest Posts
2019 European Election Swingometer
posted 19 May 2019, 14:30
Labour win the Newport West by-election
posted 5 Apr 2019, 07:30
Referendum Swingometers
posted 19 Jan 2019, 14:00