St Albans - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the St Albans constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameSt Albans
RegionEast of England
1st in 2017Conservative
2nd in 2017Liberal Democrat
Swing To Lose5.36%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

History

ElectionParty
Election 2017Conservative
Election 2015Conservative
Election 2010Conservative
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Conservative
Election 2005Conservative
Election 2001Labour
Election 1997Labour
Election 1992Conservative
Election 1987Conservative
Election 1983Conservative

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative24,57143.11%-3.54%
Liberal Democrat18,46232.39%+13.88%
Labour13,13723.05%-0.21%
Green8281.45%-2.28%
Majority6,10910.72%-
Turnout56,99878.28%+6.49%
Electorate72,811--
Swing from Conservative to Liberal Democrat-8.71%-
Conservative hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative25,39246.65%+5.89%
Labour12,66023.26%+5.68%
Liberal Democrat10,07618.51%-17.88%
UKIP4,2717.85%+4.01%
Green2,0343.74%+2.30%
Majority12,73223.39%-
Turnout54,43371.79%-3.63%
Electorate75,825--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-0.11%-
Conservative hold

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative21,53340.76%+3.46%
Liberal Democrat19,22836.39%+10.92%
Labour9,28817.58%-16.68%
UKIP2,0283.84%N/A
Green7581.43%N/A
Majority2,3054.36%-
Turnout52,83575.42%+5.04%
Electorate70,058--
Swing from Conservative to Liberal Democrat-3.73%-
Conservative hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative16,97837.29%+0.00%
Labour15,59534.26%-0.04%
Liberal Democrat11,59725.47%+0.04%
Others1,3562.98%N/A
Majority1,3833.04%-
Turnout45,52670.38%-0.00%
Electorate64,687--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-0.02%-
Conservative hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative16,95337.29%+2.05%
Labour15,59234.30%-11.15%
Liberal Democrat11,56125.43%+7.50%
UKIP7071.56%+0.18%
Minor4300.95%N/A
Others2190.48%N/A
Majority1,3612.99%-
Turnout45,46270.38%+4.12%
Electorate64,595--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-6.60%-
Conservative gain from Labour

Election 2001

View full Election 2001 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour19,88945.45%+3.45%
Conservative15,42335.24%+2.02%
Liberal Democrat7,84717.93%-3.11%
UKIP6021.38%N/A
Majority4,46610.21%-
Turnout43,76166.26%-11.23%
Electorate66,040--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-0.71%-
Labour hold

Election 1997

View full Election 1997 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour21,33842.00%+22.60%
Conservative16,87933.22%-19.60%
Liberal Democrat10,69221.05%-5.29%
Minor1,6193.19%N/A
Others2770.55%N/A
Majority4,4598.78%-
Turnout50,80577.49%-5.98%
Electorate65,560--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-21.10%-
Labour gain from Conservative

Election 1992

View full Election 1992 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative32,70952.82%+0.29%
Liberal Democrat16,30526.33%N/A
Labour12,01619.40%+7.94%
Green7341.19%-0.12%
Minor1610.26%N/A
Majority16,40426.49%-
Turnout61,92583.47%+3.25%
Electorate74,189--
Swing-N/A-
Conservative hold

Election 1987

View full Election 1987 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative31,72652.53%+0.47%
SDP-Liberal Alliance20,84534.52%-2.52%
Labour6,92211.46%+0.56%
Green7881.30%N/A
Minor1100.18%N/A
Majority10,88118.02%-
Turnout60,39180.22%+1.97%
Electorate75,281--
Swing from SDP-Liberal Alliance to Conservative-1.50%-
Conservative hold

Election 1983

View full Election 1983 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative29,67652.06%N/A
SDP-Liberal Alliance21,11537.04%N/A
Labour6,21310.90%N/A
Majority8,56115.02%-
Turnout57,00478.25%N/A
Electorate72,849--
Swing-N/A-
Conservative win
Quick Links
Latest Posts
Labour win the Newport West by-election
posted 5 Apr 2019, 07:30
Referendum Swingometers
posted 19 Jan 2019, 14:00
New Tactical Voting Calculator
posted 28 Dec 2018, 19:00