St Albans - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the St Albans constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameSt Albans
RegionEast of England
1st in 2017Conservative
2nd in 2017Liberal Democrat
Swing To Lose5.36%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

History

ElectionParty
Election 2017Conservative
Election 2015Conservative
Election 2010Conservative
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Conservative
Election 2005Conservative

Election 2017

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative24,57143.11%-3.54%
Liberal Democrat18,46232.39%+13.88%
Labour13,13723.05%-0.21%
Green8281.45%-2.28%
Majority6,10910.72%-
Turnout56,99878.28%+6.49%
Electorate72,811--
Swing from Conservative to Liberal Democrat-8.71%-
Conservative hold

Election 2015

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative25,39246.65%+5.89%
Labour12,66023.26%+5.68%
Liberal Democrat10,07618.51%-17.88%
UKIP4,2717.85%+4.01%
Green2,0343.74%+2.30%
Majority12,73223.39%-
Turnout54,43371.79%-3.63%
Electorate75,825--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-0.11%-
Conservative hold

Election 2010

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative21,53340.76%+3.46%
Liberal Democrat19,22836.39%+10.92%
Labour9,28817.58%-16.68%
UKIP2,0283.84%N/A
Green7581.43%N/A
Majority2,3054.36%-
Turnout52,83575.42%+5.04%
Electorate70,058--
Swing from Conservative to Liberal Democrat-3.73%-
Conservative hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative16,97837.29%+0.00%
Labour15,59534.26%-0.04%
Liberal Democrat11,59725.47%+0.04%
Others1,3562.98%N/A
Majority1,3833.04%-
Turnout45,52670.38%-0.00%
Electorate64,687--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-0.02%-
Conservative hold

Election 2005

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative16,95337.29%N/A
Labour15,59234.30%N/A
Liberal Democrat11,56125.43%N/A
UKIP7071.56%N/A
Minor4300.95%N/A
Others2190.48%N/A
Majority1,3612.99%-
Turnout45,46270.38%N/A
Electorate64,595--
Swing-N/A-
Conservative win
Latest Posts
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45
Tools for the 2022 General Election
posted 10 Jun 2017, 12:25
Party Political Broadcasts for the 2017 Local Elections
posted 14 Apr 2017, 11:20