St Austell and Newquay - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the St Austell and Newquay constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameSt Austell and Newquay
RegionSouth West
1st in 2019Conservative
2nd in 2019Labour
Swing To Lose14.81%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

Electoral History

ElectionParty
Election 2019Conservative
Election 2017Conservative
Election 2015Conservative
Election 2010Liberal Democrat
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Liberal Democrat

Election 2019

View full Election 2019 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative31,27356.07%+6.53%
Labour14,74726.44%-2.55%
Liberal Democrat5,86110.51%-10.97%
Minor1,6602.98%N/A
Green1,6092.88%N/A
Others6261.12%N/A
Majority16,52629.63%-
Turnout55,77669.78%+0.82%
Electorate79,930--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-4.54%-
Conservative hold

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative26,85649.54%+9.33%
Labour15,71428.99%+18.76%
Liberal Democrat11,64221.47%-2.51%
Majority11,14220.55%-
Turnout54,21268.96%+3.22%
Electorate78,609--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-4.72%-
Conservative hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative20,25040.21%+0.25%
Liberal Democrat12,07723.98%-18.76%
UKIP8,50316.88%+13.16%
Labour5,15010.23%+3.06%
Green2,3184.60%N/A
Minor2,0634.10%N/A
Majority8,17316.23%-
Turnout50,36165.74%+2.99%
Electorate76,607--
Swing from Liberal Democrat to Conservative-9.50%-
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Liberal Democrat20,18942.74%-3.21%
Conservative18,87739.96%+7.72%
Labour3,3867.17%-7.45%
Minor2,0074.25%N/A
UKIP1,7573.72%N/A
Others1,0222.16%N/A
Majority1,3122.78%-
Turnout47,23862.75%-1.84%
Electorate75,284--
Swing from Liberal Democrat to Conservative-5.46%-
Liberal Democrat hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Liberal Democrat20,91945.94%N/A
Conservative14,67832.24%N/A
Labour6,65614.62%N/A
Minor7301.60%N/A
Others2,5485.60%N/A
Majority6,24113.71%-
Turnout45,53164.59%N/A
Electorate70,491--
Swing-N/A-
Liberal Democrat win
Quick Links
Latest Posts