St Austell and Newquay - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the St Austell and Newquay constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameSt Austell and Newquay
RegionSouth West
1st in 2017Conservative
2nd in 2017Labour
Swing To Lose10.28%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

History

ElectionParty
Election 2017Conservative
Election 2015Conservative
Election 2010Liberal Democrat
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Liberal Democrat

Election 2017

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative26,85649.54%+9.33%
Labour15,71428.99%+18.76%
Liberal Democrat11,64221.47%-2.51%
Majority11,14220.55%-
Turnout54,21268.96%+3.22%
Electorate78,609--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-4.72%-
Conservative hold

Election 2015

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative20,25040.21%+0.25%
Liberal Democrat12,07723.98%-18.76%
UKIP8,50316.88%+13.16%
Labour5,15010.23%+3.06%
Green2,3184.60%N/A
Minor2,0634.10%N/A
Majority8,17316.23%-
Turnout50,36165.74%+2.99%
Electorate76,607--
Swing from Liberal Democrat to Conservative-9.50%-
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat

Election 2010

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Liberal Democrat20,18942.74%-3.21%
Conservative18,87739.96%+7.72%
Labour3,3867.17%-7.45%
Minor2,0074.25%N/A
UKIP1,7573.72%N/A
Others1,0222.16%N/A
Majority1,3122.78%-
Turnout47,23862.75%-1.84%
Electorate75,284--
Swing from Liberal Democrat to Conservative-5.46%-
Liberal Democrat hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Liberal Democrat20,91945.94%N/A
Conservative14,67832.24%N/A
Labour6,65614.62%N/A
Minor7301.60%N/A
Others2,5485.60%N/A
Majority6,24113.71%-
Turnout45,53164.59%N/A
Electorate70,491--
Swing-N/A-
Liberal Democrat win
Latest Posts
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45
Tools for the 2022 General Election
posted 10 Jun 2017, 12:25
Party Political Broadcasts for the 2017 Local Elections
posted 14 Apr 2017, 11:20