Torbay - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Torbay constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameTorbay
RegionSouth West
1st in 2017Conservative
2nd in 2017Liberal Democrat
Swing To Lose13.96%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

History

ElectionParty
Election 2017Conservative
Election 2015Conservative
Election 2010Liberal Democrat
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Liberal Democrat
Election 2005Liberal Democrat
Election 2001Liberal Democrat
Election 1997Liberal Democrat

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative27,14153.04%+12.37%
Liberal Democrat12,85825.13%-8.70%
Labour9,31018.19%+9.53%
UKIP1,2132.37%-11.23%
Green6521.27%-1.96%
Majority14,28327.91%-
Turnout51,17467.40%+4.42%
Electorate75,931--
Swing from Liberal Democrat to Conservative-10.54%-
Conservative hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative19,55140.66%+1.96%
Liberal Democrat16,26533.83%-13.16%
UKIP6,54013.60%+8.26%
Labour4,1668.66%+2.10%
Green1,5573.24%+2.29%
Majority3,2866.83%-
Turnout48,07962.97%-1.57%
Electorate76,350--
Swing from Liberal Democrat to Conservative-7.56%-
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Liberal Democrat23,12646.99%+5.09%
Conservative19,04838.71%+2.84%
Labour3,2316.57%-7.88%
UKIP2,6285.34%N/A
Minor7091.44%N/A
Green4680.95%N/A
Majority4,0788.29%-
Turnout49,21064.54%+2.49%
Electorate76,244--
Swing from Conservative to Liberal Democrat-1.12%-
Liberal Democrat hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Liberal Democrat19,44041.91%+1.07%
Conservative16,63835.87%-0.68%
Labour6,69914.44%-0.30%
Others3,6117.78%N/A
Majority2,8026.04%-
Turnout46,38862.05%+0.17%
Electorate74,761--
Swing from Conservative to Liberal Democrat-0.88%-
Liberal Democrat hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Liberal Democrat19,31740.84%-9.65%
Conservative17,28836.55%+0.16%
Labour6,97214.74%+5.31%
UKIP3,7267.88%+4.70%
Majority2,0294.29%-
Turnout47,30361.88%-3.82%
Electorate76,445--
Swing from Liberal Democrat to Conservative-4.91%-
Liberal Democrat hold

Election 2001

View full Election 2001 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Liberal Democrat24,01550.48%+10.92%
Conservative17,30736.38%-3.15%
Labour4,4849.43%-5.43%
UKIP1,5123.18%-0.50%
Minor2510.53%N/A
Majority6,70814.10%-
Turnout47,56965.69%-8.10%
Electorate72,409--
Swing from Conservative to Liberal Democrat-7.04%-
Liberal Democrat hold

Election 1997

View full Election 1997 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Liberal Democrat21,09439.56%N/A
Conservative21,08239.54%N/A
Labour7,92314.86%N/A
UKIP1,9623.68%N/A
Minor1,1612.18%N/A
Others1000.19%N/A
Majority120.02%-
Turnout53,32273.79%N/A
Electorate72,258--
Swing-N/A-
Liberal Democrat win
Latest Posts
Referendum Swingometers
posted 19 Jan 2019, 14:00
New Tactical Voting Calculator
posted 28 Dec 2018, 19:00
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45