European Parliament Election 2014 Results

Parliament

PartySeats
UKIP24
Labour20
Conservative19
Green3
SNP2
Liberal Democrat1
Plaid Cymru1

Constituency Summary

PartySeatsVotesVotes (%)
UKIP244,352,05127.49%
Labour204,020,64625.40%
Conservative193,788,40523.93%
Green31,244,9757.87%
Liberal Democrat11,087,6326.87%
SNP2389,5032.46%
An Independence From Europe0235,1241.49%
BNP0179,6941.14%
Plaid Cymru1111,8640.71%
Minor0180,4911.14%
Others0238,1551.50%
Turnout15,828,54034.97%
Electorate45,260,808

Seat Summary

ConstituencySeats
London
East of England
South East
South West
East Midlands
West Midlands
Yorkshire and the Humber
North East
North West
Scotland
Wales

London

PartyVotesPercentageSeats
Labour806,95936.67%4
Conservative495,63922.52%2
UKIP371,13316.87%1
Green196,4198.93%1
Liberal Democrat148,0136.73%0
Minor28,0141.27%0
An Independence From Europe26,6751.21%0
BNP19,2460.87%0
Others108,3774.93%0
Majority311,32014.15%
Turnout2,200,47540.08%
Electorate5,490,244

East of England

PartyVotesPercentageSeats
UKIP542,81234.48%3
Conservative446,56928.37%3
Labour271,60117.25%1
Green133,3318.47%0
Liberal Democrat108,0106.86%0
An Independence From Europe26,5641.69%0
Minor16,4971.05%0
BNP12,4650.79%0
Others16,4971.05%0
Majority96,2436.11%
Turnout1,574,34635.98%
Electorate4,375,992

South East

PartyVotesPercentageSeats
UKIP751,43932.14%4
Conservative723,57130.95%3
Labour342,77514.66%1
Green211,7069.05%1
Liberal Democrat187,8768.04%1
An Independence From Europe45,1991.93%0
Minor17,7710.76%0
BNP16,9090.72%0
Others40,8041.75%0
Majority27,8681.19%
Turnout2,338,05036.30%
Electorate6,440,919

South West

PartyVotesPercentageSeats
UKIP484,18432.29%2
Conservative433,15128.89%2
Labour206,12413.75%1
Green166,44711.10%1
Liberal Democrat160,37610.70%0
An Independence From Europe23,1691.55%0
Minor15,0811.01%0
BNP10,9100.73%0
Majority51,0333.40%
Turnout1,499,44236.93%
Electorate4,059,915

East Midlands

PartyVotesPercentageSeats
UKIP368,73432.90%2
Conservative291,27025.99%2
Labour279,36324.93%1
Green67,0665.98%0
Liberal Democrat60,7725.42%0
An Independence From Europe21,3841.91%0
BNP18,3261.64%0
Minor11,6121.04%0
Others2,1940.20%0
Majority77,4646.91%
Turnout1,120,72133.20%
Electorate3,375,615

West Midlands

PartyVotesPercentageSeats
UKIP428,01031.49%3
Labour363,03326.71%2
Conservative330,47024.31%2
Liberal Democrat75,6485.57%0
Green71,4645.26%0
An Independence From Europe27,1712.00%0
Minor23,4261.72%0
BNP20,6431.52%0
Others19,3421.42%0
Majority64,9774.78%
Turnout1,359,20733.11%
Electorate4,105,304

Yorkshire and the Humber

PartyVotesPercentageSeats
UKIP403,63031.13%3
Labour380,18929.32%2
Conservative248,94519.20%1
Green102,2827.89%0
Liberal Democrat81,1086.25%0
An Independence From Europe24,2971.87%0
BNP20,1381.55%0
Minor19,0171.47%0
Others17,0951.32%0
Majority23,4411.81%
Turnout1,296,70133.52%
Electorate3,868,192

North East

PartyVotesPercentageSeats
Labour221,98836.47%2
UKIP177,66029.19%1
Conservative107,73317.70%0
Liberal Democrat36,0935.93%0
Green31,6055.19%0
An Independence From Europe13,9342.29%0
BNP10,3601.70%0
Minor9,2791.52%0
Majority44,3287.28%
Turnout608,65230.92%
Electorate1,968,780

North West

PartyVotesPercentageSeats
Labour594,06333.86%3
UKIP481,93227.47%3
Conservative351,98520.06%2
Green123,0757.02%0
Liberal Democrat105,4876.01%0
BNP32,8261.87%0
An Independence From Europe26,7311.52%0
Minor19,5221.11%0
Others18,7821.07%0
Majority112,1316.39%
Turnout1,754,40333.30%
Electorate5,267,777

Scotland

PartyVotesPercentageSeats
SNP389,50328.99%2
Labour348,21925.92%2
Conservative231,33017.22%1
UKIP140,53410.46%1
Green108,3058.06%0
Liberal Democrat95,3197.09%0
Minor13,6391.02%0
BNP10,2160.76%0
Others6,4180.48%0
Majority41,2843.07%
Turnout1,343,48333.45%
Electorate4,016,735

Wales

PartyVotesPercentageSeats
Labour206,33228.15%1
UKIP201,98327.55%1
Conservative127,74217.43%1
Plaid Cymru111,86415.26%1
Green33,2754.54%0
Liberal Democrat28,9303.95%0
BNP7,6551.04%0
Minor6,6330.90%0
Others8,6461.18%0
Majority4,3490.59%
Turnout733,06031.99%
Electorate2,291,335
Quick Links
Latest Posts
2019 European Election Swingometer
posted 19 May 2019, 14:30
Labour win the Newport West by-election
posted 5 Apr 2019, 07:30
Referendum Swingometers
posted 19 Jan 2019, 14:00