Pontypridd - Election 2015

Here is the Election 2015 result for the Pontypridd constituency.

Result

Pontypridd, Wales
PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour15,55441.06%+2.28%
Conservative6,56917.34%+1.16%
UKIP5,08513.42%+10.07%
Liberal Democrat4,90412.95%-18.24%
Plaid Cymru4,34811.48%+4.19%
Green9922.62%+1.63%
Minor3320.88%N/A
Other980.26%N/A
Majority8,98523.72%+16.12%
Turnout37,88264.27%+1.27%
Electorate58,940--
Swing needed by Conservative from Labour-11.86%-
Labour win
Note: Smaller parties may be omitted from the above list. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

Vote Share Graph

LAB
41.06%
CON
17.34%
UKIP
13.42%
LD
12.95%
PC
11.48%
GRN
2.62%
MIN
0.88%
OTH
0.26%
Latest Posts