Stalybridge and Hyde - Election 2015

Here is the Election 2015 result for the Stalybridge and Hyde constituency.

Result

Stalybridge and Hyde, North West
PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour18,44744.96%+5.35%
Conservative11,76128.66%-4.23%
UKIP7,72018.81%+15.53%
Green1,8504.51%+2.85%
Liberal Democrat1,2563.06%-13.98%
Majority6,68616.29%+9.58%
Turnout41,03457.51%-1.67%
Electorate71,357--
Swing needed by Conservative from Labour-8.15%-
Labour win
Note: Smaller parties may be omitted from the above list. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

Vote Share Graph

LAB
44.96%
CON
28.66%
UKIP
18.81%
GRN
4.51%
LD
3.06%
Latest Posts