Scottish Parliament Swingometer

This page contains the Scottish Parliament swingometer used to predict election results for the next Scottish election scheduled to be held in 2021.

We track the latest polls for the next Scottish election.

Scottish Parliament Election 2016 (Use for 2021)

Scotland

Constituency
SNP
%
Labour
%
Conservative
%
Liberal Democrat
%
Region
SNP
%
Conservative
%
Labour
%
Green
%
Liberal Democrat
%
UKIP
%
Brexit Party
%

Warning: Input of 100.19% exceeds 100%.

SNP
Win
13
seat majority
Summary
SeatsSeat Changes
PartyThenNowGainsLossesNet
SNP6371+11-3+8
Conservative3124+1-8-7
Labour24190-5-5
Green69+4-1+3
Liberal Democrat56+2-1+1
Constituency
VotesSeatsSeat Changes
PartyThenNowChangeThenNowGainsLossesNet
SNP46.50%53.76%+7.26%5969+100+10
Conservative22.02%22.16%+0.14%710-6-6
Labour22.56%15.62%-6.94%300-3-3
Liberal Democrat7.82%6.92%-0.90%430-1-1
Green0.58%0.58%0.00%00000
Region
VotesSeatsSeat Changes
PartyThenNowChangeThenNowGainsLossesNet
SNP41.72%44.84%+3.12%42+1-3-2
Conservative22.93%21.00%-1.93%2423+1-2-1
Labour19.07%15.62%-3.45%21190-2-2
Green6.58%8.16%+1.58%69+4-1+3
Liberal Democrat5.22%7.54%+2.32%13+20+2
UKIP2.03%2.03%0.00%00000
Brexit Party0.00%1.00%+1.00%00000
Map Options

On the current prediction the seats that will change hands are as follows:

SNP gains
Edinburgh CentralLothian
Aberdeenshire WestNorth East Scotland
AyrSouth Scotland
DumfriesshireSouth Scotland
Galloway and West DumfriesSouth Scotland
EastwoodWest Scotland
Edinburgh SouthernLothian
East LothianSouth Scotland
DumbartonWest Scotland
Edinburgh WesternLothian

Central Scotland

Constituency
SNP
%
Labour
%
Conservative
%
Liberal Democrat
%
Region
SNP
%
Labour
%
Conservative
%
Green
%
UKIP
%
Liberal Democrat
%
Brexit Party
%

Glasgow

Constituency
SNP
%
Labour
%
Conservative
%
Liberal Democrat
%
Region
SNP
%
Labour
%
Conservative
%
Green
%
Liberal Democrat
%
UKIP
%
Brexit Party
%

Highlands and Islands

Constituency
SNP
%
Liberal Democrat
%
Conservative
%
Labour
%
Region
SNP
%
Conservative
%
Liberal Democrat
%
Labour
%
Green
%
UKIP
%
Brexit Party
%

Lothian

Constituency
SNP
%
Labour
%
Conservative
%
Liberal Democrat
%
Region
SNP
%
Conservative
%
Labour
%
Green
%
Liberal Democrat
%
UKIP
%
Brexit Party
%

Mid Scotland and Fife

Constituency
SNP
%
Conservative
%
Labour
%
Liberal Democrat
%
Region
SNP
%
Conservative
%
Labour
%
Liberal Democrat
%
Green
%
UKIP
%
Brexit Party
%

North East Scotland

Constituency
SNP
%
Conservative
%
Labour
%
Liberal Democrat
%
Region
SNP
%
Conservative
%
Labour
%
Liberal Democrat
%
Green
%
UKIP
%
Brexit Party
%

South Scotland

Constituency
SNP
%
Conservative
%
Labour
%
Liberal Democrat
%
Region
SNP
%
Conservative
%
Labour
%
Green
%
Liberal Democrat
%
UKIP
%
Brexit Party
%

West Scotland

Constituency
SNP
%
Labour
%
Conservative
%
Liberal Democrat
%
Region
SNP
%
Labour
%
Conservative
%
Green
%
Liberal Democrat
%
UKIP
%
Brexit Party
%

Scottish Parliament Election 2011 (Use for 2016)

Quick Links
Latest Posts
Interactive Election Maps
posted 16 Aug 2020, 14:00
Election Results and Tools Updated for 2024
posted 13 Dec 2019, 09:00
2019 European Election Swingometer
posted 19 May 2019, 14:30