Tactical Voting against Labour

This is our tactical voting guide to keeping out Labour candidates in the 2024 general election. This page takes the set of constituencies where Labour candidates stood last time and divides them into three categories using the rules below.

Rules

We assume that tactical voting is only a good idea against a Labour candidate in a particular constituency when, in the last election, they held the constituency and were no more than 25 percentage points ahead of the second placed candidate or did not win the constituency and were no more than 25 percentage points behind the winning candidate.

  1. The first table contains the constituencies which meet the above criteria.
  2. The second table contains the constituencies where the previous Labour candidate was so far behind that it appears they cannot win.
  3. The third table contains the constituencies where the previous Labour candidate was so far ahead that it appears they are unlikely to be beaten.

If a by-election has taken place after the last election then that result is used instead of the one from the last election.

Usage Guide

In my opinion, the best way of using this guide is as follows:

  1. Pick the name of a constituency.
  2. Find which table the constituency is in.
  3. Check the recommended advice above the table.
  4. Open the link to your selected constituency and verify whether our advised tactical vote seems plausible to you.

For tactical voting against other parties see here.
For the newer (and more sophisticated) tactical voting calculator see here.

Constituencies where tactical voting may help

Our recommendation: Vote for the parties recommended in this table. If there are two such parties, the first choice is probably the most effective.

LondonVote For
BatterseaConservative
Brent NorthConservative
Brentford and IsleworthConservative
Bromley and Chislehurst1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
Chingford and Woodford GreenConservative
Chipping BarnetConservative
Cities of London and Westminster1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
Croydon CentralConservative
Croydon South1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
Dagenham and RainhamConservative
Ealing Central and ActonConservative
Ealing NorthConservative
ElthamConservative
Enfield NorthConservative
Enfield SouthgateConservative
Erith and ThamesmeadConservative
Feltham and HestonConservative
Finchley and Golders Green1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
Hampstead and KilburnConservative
Harrow EastConservative
Harrow WestConservative
Hayes and HarlingtonConservative
HendonConservative
Ilford NorthConservative
Kensington1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
PutneyConservative
TootingConservative
Uxbridge and Ruislip SouthConservative
Wimbledon1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
East of EnglandVote For
BedfordConservative
CambridgeLiberal Democrat
Colchester1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
IpswichConservative
Luton NorthConservative
Luton SouthConservative
Norwich NorthConservative
Norwich SouthConservative
PeterboroughConservative
StevenageConservative
ThurrockConservative
Watford1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
Welwyn Hatfield1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
South EastVote For
Brighton KemptownConservative
CanterburyConservative
CrawleyConservative
DoverConservative
Hastings and RyeConservative
Milton Keynes NorthConservative
Milton Keynes SouthConservative
Portsmouth SouthConservative
Reading EastConservative
Reading WestConservative
Southampton ItchenConservative
Southampton TestConservative
Thanet SouthConservative
Worthing East and ShorehamConservative
WycombeConservative
South WestVote For
Bournemouth East1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
Bournemouth West1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
Bristol EastConservative
Bristol North WestConservative
Bristol SouthConservative
Camborne and RedruthConservative
ExeterConservative
Filton and Bradley StokeConservative
GloucesterConservative
KingswoodConservative
Plymouth Sutton and DevonportConservative
StroudConservative
Swindon SouthConservative
Truro and FalmouthConservative
East MidlandsVote For
Ashfield1. Conservative
2. Minor
BolsoverConservative
BroxtoweConservative
ChesterfieldConservative
CorbyConservative
Derby NorthConservative
Derby SouthConservative
ErewashConservative
GedlingConservative
High PeakConservative
Leicester EastConservative
Leicester WestConservative
LincolnConservative
LoughboroughConservative
Northampton NorthConservative
Northampton SouthConservative
Nottingham NorthConservative
Rushcliffe1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
West MidlandsVote For
Birmingham EdgbastonConservative
Birmingham ErdingtonConservative
Birmingham NorthfieldConservative
Birmingham YardleyConservative
Coventry North EastConservative
Coventry North WestConservative
Coventry SouthConservative
Newcastle-under-LymeConservative
Shrewsbury and Atcham1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
Stoke-on-Trent CentralConservative
Stoke-on-Trent NorthConservative
Walsall SouthConservative
Warwick and LeamingtonConservative
West Bromwich EastConservative
West Bromwich WestConservative
Wolverhampton North EastConservative
Wolverhampton South EastConservative
Wolverhampton South WestConservative
WorcesterConservative
Yorkshire and the HumberVote For
Barnsley Central1. Brexit Party
2. Conservative
Barnsley East1. Brexit Party
2. Conservative
Batley and SpenConservative
Bradford SouthConservative
Calder ValleyConservative
Colne ValleyConservative
DewsburyConservative
Don Valley1. Conservative
2. Brexit Party
Doncaster Central1. Conservative
2. Brexit Party
Doncaster North1. Conservative
2. Brexit Party
Great GrimsbyConservative
HalifaxConservative
Hemsworth1. Conservative
2. Brexit Party
HuddersfieldConservative
Hull East1. Conservative
2. Brexit Party
Hull NorthConservative
Hull West and Hessle1. Conservative
2. Brexit Party
KeighleyConservative
Leeds EastConservative
Leeds North WestConservative
Morley and OutwoodConservative
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford1. Conservative
2. Brexit Party
Penistone and Stocksbridge1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
PudseyConservative
Rother Valley1. Conservative
2. Brexit Party
Rotherham1. Conservative
2. Brexit Party
Scarborough and WhitbyConservative
ScunthorpeConservative
Sheffield Hallam1. Liberal Democrat
2. Conservative
Sheffield HeeleyConservative
Sheffield South EastConservative
ShipleyConservative
WakefieldConservative
Wentworth and Dearne1. Conservative
2. Brexit Party
York Outer1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
North EastVote For
Bishop AucklandConservative
BlaydonConservative
Blyth ValleyConservative
DarlingtonConservative
Durham NorthConservative
Durham North WestConservative
Durham, City ofConservative
EasingtonConservative
GatesheadConservative
Hartlepool1. Conservative
2. Brexit Party
Hexham1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
Houghton and Sunderland SouthConservative
JarrowConservative
MiddlesbroughConservative
Middlesbrough South and Cleveland EastConservative
Newcastle upon Tyne NorthConservative
RedcarConservative
SedgefieldConservative
Stockton NorthConservative
Stockton SouthConservative
Sunderland CentralConservative
TynemouthConservative
Tyneside NorthConservative
WansbeckConservative
Washington and Sunderland WestConservative
North WestVote For
Altrincham and Sale WestConservative
Ashton-under-LyneConservative
Barrow and FurnessConservative
Blackpool North and CleveleysConservative
Blackpool SouthConservative
Bolton North EastConservative
Bolton South EastConservative
Bolton WestConservative
BurnleyConservative
Bury NorthConservative
Bury SouthConservative
CarlisleConservative
Chester, City ofConservative
CopelandConservative
Crewe and NantwichConservative
Denton and ReddishConservative
Ellesmere Port and NestonConservative
Heywood and MiddletonConservative
HyndburnConservative
Lancashire WestConservative
Lancaster and FleetwoodConservative
LeighConservative
Macclesfield1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
MakerfieldConservative
Morecambe and LunesdaleConservative
Oldham East and SaddleworthConservative
PendleConservative
RochdaleConservative
Rossendale and DarwenConservative
South RibbleConservative
SouthportConservative
Stalybridge and HydeConservative
StockportConservative
Warrington NorthConservative
Warrington SouthConservative
Weaver ValeConservative
WiganConservative
Wirral SouthConservative
Wirral WestConservative
WorkingtonConservative
Worsley and Eccles SouthConservative
Wythenshawe and Sale EastConservative
ScotlandVote For
Airdrie and Shotts1. SNP
2. Conservative
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill1. SNP
2. Conservative
Dunbartonshire West1. SNP
2. Conservative
Dunfermline and Fife West1. SNP
2. Conservative
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow1. SNP
2. Conservative
East Lothian1. SNP
2. Conservative
Edinburgh East1. SNP
2. Conservative
Edinburgh North and Leith1. SNP
2. Conservative
Edinburgh SouthSNP
Glasgow Central1. SNP
2. Conservative
Glasgow East1. SNP
2. Conservative
Glasgow North1. SNP
2. Conservative
Glasgow North EastSNP
Glasgow North West1. SNP
2. Conservative
Glasgow South1. SNP
2. Conservative
Glasgow South West1. SNP
2. Conservative
Inverclyde1. SNP
2. Conservative
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath1. SNP
2. Conservative
Lanark and Hamilton East1. SNP
2. Conservative
Midlothian1. SNP
2. Conservative
Motherwell and Wishaw1. SNP
2. Conservative
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)1. SNP
2. Conservative
Paisley and Renfrewshire North1. SNP
2. Conservative
Paisley and Renfrewshire South1. SNP
2. Conservative
Rutherglen and Hamilton West1. SNP
2. Conservative
WalesVote For
AberconwyConservative
Alyn and DeesideConservative
Arfon1. Plaid Cymru
2. Conservative
BridgendConservative
CaerphillyConservative
Cardiff NorthConservative
Cardiff WestConservative
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr1. Plaid Cymru
2. Conservative
Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire SouthConservative
Ceredigion1. Plaid Cymru
2. Conservative
Clwyd SouthConservative
Clwyd West1. Conservative
2. Plaid Cymru
DelynConservative
GowerConservative
IslwynConservative
Llanelli1. Conservative
2. Plaid Cymru
Monmouth1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
NeathConservative
Newport EastConservative
Newport WestConservative
OgmoreConservative
PontypriddConservative
Preseli PembrokeshireConservative
Swansea EastConservative
Swansea WestConservative
TorfaenConservative
Vale of ClwydConservative
Vale of GlamorganConservative
WrexhamConservative
Ynys Mon1. Conservative
2. Plaid Cymru

Non-Labour constituencies where they are too far behind for tactical voting against them to be worth it

Our recommendation: Vote for whichever party you like.

London
Beckenham
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Carshalton and Wallington
Chelsea and Fulham
Hornchurch and Upminster
Kingston and Surbiton
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Orpington
Richmond Park
Romford
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
Sutton and Cheam
Twickenham
East of England
Basildon and Billericay
Basildon South and Thurrock East
Bedfordshire Mid
Bedfordshire North East
Bedfordshire South West
Braintree
Brentwood and Ongar
Broadland
Broxbourne
Bury St Edmunds
Cambridgeshire North East
Cambridgeshire North West
Cambridgeshire South
Cambridgeshire South East
Castle Point
Chelmsford
Clacton
Epping Forest
Great Yarmouth
Harlow
Harwich and Essex North
Hemel Hempstead
Hertford and Stortford
Hertfordshire North East
Hertfordshire South West
Hertsmere
Hitchin and Harpenden
Huntingdon
Maldon
Norfolk Mid
Norfolk North
Norfolk North West
Norfolk South
Norfolk South West
Rayleigh and Wickford
Rochford and Southend East
Saffron Walden
Southend West
St Albans
Suffolk Central and Ipswich North
Suffolk Coastal
Suffolk South
Suffolk West
Waveney
Witham
South East
Aldershot
Arundel and South Downs
Ashford
Aylesbury
Banbury
Basingstoke
Beaconsfield
Bexhill and Battle
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
Bracknell
Brighton Pavilion
Buckingham
Chatham and Aylesford
Chesham and Amersham
Chichester
Dartford
Eastbourne
Eastleigh
Epsom and Ewell
Esher and Walton
Fareham
Faversham and Kent Mid
Folkestone and Hythe
Gillingham and Rainham
Gosport
Gravesham
Guildford
Hampshire East
Hampshire North East
Hampshire North West
Havant
Henley
Horsham
Isle of Wight
Lewes
Maidenhead
Maidstone and The Weald
Meon Valley
Mole Valley
New Forest East
New Forest West
Newbury
Oxford West and Abingdon
Portsmouth North
Reigate
Rochester and Strood
Romsey and Southampton North
Runnymede and Weybridge
Sevenoaks
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Spelthorne
Surrey East
Surrey Heath
Surrey South West
Sussex Mid
Thanet North
Tonbridge and Malling
Tunbridge Wells
Wantage
Wealden
Winchester
Windsor
Witney
Woking
Wokingham
Worthing West
South West
Bath
Bridgwater and Somerset West
Cheltenham
Chippenham
Christchurch
Cornwall North
Cornwall South East
Cotswolds, The
Devizes
Devon Central
Devon East
Devon North
Devon South West
Devon West and Torridge
Dorset Mid and Poole North
Dorset North
Dorset South
Dorset West
Forest of Dean
Newton Abbot
Plymouth Moor View
Poole
Salisbury
Somerset North
Somerset North East
Somerton and Frome
St Austell and Newquay
St Ives
Swindon North
Taunton Deane
Tewkesbury
Thornbury and Yate
Tiverton and Honiton
Torbay
Totnes
Wells
Weston-Super-Mare
Wiltshire North
Wiltshire South West
Yeovil
East Midlands
Amber Valley
Bassetlaw
Boston and Skegness
Bosworth
Charnwood
Daventry
Derbyshire Dales
Derbyshire Mid
Derbyshire North East
Derbyshire South
Gainsborough
Grantham and Stamford
Harborough
Kettering
Leicestershire North West
Leicestershire South
Louth and Horncastle
Mansfield
Newark
Northamptonshire South
Rutland and Melton
Sherwood
Sleaford and North Hykeham
South Holland and The Deepings
Wellingborough
West Midlands
Aldridge-Brownhills
Bromsgrove
Burton
Cannock Chase
Dudley North
Dudley South
Halesowen and Rowley Regis
Hereford and Herefordshire South
Herefordshire North
Kenilworth and Southam
Lichfield
Ludlow
Meriden
Nuneaton
Redditch
Rugby
Shropshire North
Solihull
Stafford
Staffordshire Moorlands
Staffordshire South
Stoke-on-Trent South
Stone
Stourbridge
Stratford-on-Avon
Sutton Coldfield
Tamworth
Telford
Walsall North
Warwickshire North
Worcestershire Mid
Worcestershire West
Wrekin, The
Wyre Forest
Yorkshire and the Humber
Beverley and Holderness
Brigg and Goole
Cleethorpes
Elmet and Rothwell
Haltemprice and Howden
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Richmond (Yorks)
Selby and Ainsty
Skipton and Ripon
Thirsk and Malton
Yorkshire East
North East
Berwick-upon-Tweed
North West
Cheadle
Congleton
Eddisbury
Fylde
Hazel Grove
Penrith and The Border
Ribble Valley
Tatton
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Wyre and Preston North
Scotland
Aberdeen North
Aberdeen South
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine
Angus
Argyll and Bute
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Ayrshire Central
Ayrshire North and Arran
Banff and Buchan
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Dumfries and Galloway
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Dunbartonshire East
Dundee East
Dundee West
Edinburgh South West
Edinburgh West
Falkirk
Fife North East
Glenrothes
Gordon
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Linlithgow and Falkirk East
Livingston
Moray
Ochil and South Perthshire
Orkney and Shetland
Perth and North Perthshire
Renfrewshire East
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Stirling
Wales
Brecon and Radnorshire
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Montgomeryshire

Labour held constituencies where their lead is probably too large for tactical voting to make a difference

Our recommendation: Vote for whichever party you like.

London
Barking
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Bethnal Green and Bow
Brent Central
Camberwell and Peckham
Croydon North
Dulwich and West Norwood
Ealing Southall
East Ham
Edmonton
Greenwich and Woolwich
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Hackney South and Shoreditch
Hammersmith
Holborn and St Pancras
Hornsey and Wood Green
Ilford South
Islington North
Islington South and Finsbury
Lewisham Deptford
Lewisham East
Lewisham West and Penge
Leyton and Wanstead
Mitcham and Morden
Poplar and Limehouse
Streatham
Tottenham
Vauxhall
Walthamstow
West Ham
Westminster North
South East
Hove
Oxford East
Slough
South West
Bristol West
East Midlands
Leicester South
Nottingham East
Nottingham South
West Midlands
Birmingham Hall Green
Birmingham Hodge Hill
Birmingham Ladywood
Birmingham Perry Barr
Birmingham Selly Oak
Warley
Yorkshire and the Humber
Bradford East
Bradford West
Leeds Central
Leeds North East
Leeds West
Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough
Sheffield Central
York Central
North East
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Newcastle upon Tyne East
South Shields
North West
Birkenhead
Blackburn
Blackley and Broughton
Bootle
Garston and Halewood
Halton
Knowsley
Liverpool Riverside
Liverpool Walton
Liverpool Wavertree
Liverpool West Derby
Manchester Central
Manchester Gorton
Manchester Withington
Oldham West and Royton
Preston
Salford and Eccles
Sefton Central
St Helens North
St Helens South and Whiston
Stretford and Urmston
Wallasey
Wales
Aberavon
Blaenau Gwent
Cardiff Central
Cardiff South and Penarth
Cynon Valley
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Rhondda
Quick Links
Latest Posts
Election Results and Tools Updated for 2024
posted 13 Dec 2019, 09:00
2019 European Election Swingometer
posted 19 May 2019, 14:30
Labour win the Newport West by-election
posted 5 Apr 2019, 07:30