Ayrshire North and Arran - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Ayrshire North and Arran constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameAyrshire North and Arran
RegionScotland
1st in 2017SNP
2nd in 2017Conservative
Swing To Lose3.83%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

History

ElectionParty
Election 2017SNP
Election 2015SNP
Election 2010Labour
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Labour
Election 2005Labour

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
SNP18,45138.90%-14.27%
Conservative14,81831.24%+16.45%
Labour13,04027.49%-0.48%
Liberal Democrat1,1242.37%+0.71%
Majority3,6337.66%-
Turnout47,43364.82%-6.26%
Electorate73,176--
Swing from SNP to Conservative-15.36%-
SNP hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
SNP28,64153.17%+27.22%
Labour15,06827.97%-19.43%
Conservative7,96814.79%-0.85%
UKIP1,2962.41%N/A
Liberal Democrat8961.66%-8.38%
Majority13,57325.20%-
Turnout53,86971.08%+8.94%
Electorate75,791--
Swing from Labour to SNP-23.33%-
SNP gain from Labour

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour21,86047.40%+3.48%
SNP11,96525.95%+7.99%
Conservative7,21215.64%-2.73%
Liberal Democrat4,63010.04%-6.39%
Minor4490.97%N/A
Majority9,89521.46%-
Turnout46,11662.13%+2.18%
Electorate74,223--
Swing from Labour to SNP-2.26%-
Labour hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour19,41743.92%0.00%
Conservative8,12118.37%0.00%
SNP7,93817.96%0.00%
Liberal Democrat7,26416.43%0.00%
Others1,4653.31%N/A
Majority11,29625.55%-
Turnout44,20559.95%-0.62%
Electorate73,737--
Swing-0.00%-
Labour hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour19,41743.92%N/A
Conservative8,12118.37%N/A
SNP7,93817.96%N/A
Liberal Democrat7,26416.43%N/A
Minor7801.76%N/A
UKIP3820.86%N/A
Others3030.69%N/A
Majority11,29625.55%-
Turnout44,20560.57%N/A
Electorate72,986--
Swing-N/A-
Labour win
Latest Posts
Referendum Swingometers
posted 19 Jan 2019, 14:00
New Tactical Voting Calculator
posted 28 Dec 2018, 19:00
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45