Election 2017 Results

Here are the results of the 2017 general election.

HUNG PARLIAMENT
Conservatives
short by
9
326 seats needed for a majority

Parliament

PartySeats
Conservative317
Labour262
SNP35
Liberal Democrat12
DUP10
Sinn Fein7
Plaid Cymru4
Green1
Minor2

Constituency Summary

PartySeatsVotes
Conservative31713,635,58442.34%
Labour26212,877,82739.99%
Liberal Democrat122,371,9107.37%
SNP35977,5693.04%
UKIP0594,0681.84%
Green1525,3951.63%
DUP10292,3160.91%
Sinn Fein7238,9150.74%
Plaid Cymru4164,4660.51%
SDLP095,4190.30%
UUP083,2800.26%
Alliance NI064,5530.20%
TUV03,2820.01%
English Democrat01,9130.01%
Minor2255,0120.79%
Others021,3230.07%
Turnout32,202,83268.76%
Electorate46,835,836

Constituency Results

Conservative

LondonMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Beckenham15,08729.22%76.01%
Bexleyheath and Crayford9,07320.08%69.19%
Bromley and Chislehurst9,59020.55%71.66%
Chelsea and Fulham8,18819.44%66.11%
Chingford and Woodford Green2,4385.19%71.20%
Chipping Barnet3530.64%71.77%
Cities of London and Westminster3,1488.14%62.82%
Croydon South11,40618.62%73.35%
Finchley and Golders Green1,6573.16%71.44%
Harrow East1,7573.46%70.86%
Hendon1,0722.05%68.24%
Hornchurch and Upminster17,72331.59%69.44%
Old Bexley and Sidcup15,46632.19%72.79%
Orpington19,45338.54%74.33%
Putney1,5543.31%72.11%
Richmond Park450.07%79.14%
Romford13,77827.59%67.96%
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner13,98026.19%72.70%
Sutton and Cheam12,69824.43%73.82%
Uxbridge and Ruislip South5,03410.78%66.77%
Wimbledon5,62210.91%77.16%
East of EnglandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Basildon and Billericay13,40029.83%64.96%
Basildon South and Thurrock East11,49024.38%64.08%
Bedfordshire Mid20,98333.23%75.03%
Bedfordshire North East20,86232.49%73.39%
Bedfordshire South West14,16825.47%69.84%
Braintree18,42235.21%69.48%
Brentwood and Ongar24,00245.36%70.48%
Broadland15,81628.26%72.38%
Broxbourne15,79233.26%64.60%
Bury St Edmunds18,44129.67%72.22%
Cambridgeshire North East21,27039.92%63.12%
Cambridgeshire North West18,00828.14%68.64%
Cambridgeshire South15,95224.57%76.15%
Cambridgeshire South East16,15825.65%73.16%
Castle Point18,87242.21%64.36%
Chelmsford13,57223.87%70.17%
Clacton15,82835.85%64.38%
Colchester5,67710.60%66.93%
Epping Forest18,24335.93%67.94%
Great Yarmouth7,97318.06%61.82%
Harlow7,03115.68%66.24%
Harwich and Essex North14,35628.07%71.73%
Hemel Hempstead9,44518.07%70.26%
Hertford and Stortford19,03531.73%72.86%
Hertfordshire North East16,83530.29%73.17%
Hertfordshire South West19,55032.23%74.80%
Hertsmere16,95132.44%71.03%
Hitchin and Harpenden12,03120.47%77.43%
Huntingdon14,47524.24%70.86%
Maldon23,43046.67%70.24%
Norfolk Mid16,08628.90%69.56%
Norfolk North West13,78828.25%67.73%
Norfolk South16,67827.29%73.58%
Norfolk South West18,31234.94%67.31%
Norwich North5071.10%68.58%
Rayleigh and Wickford23,45042.39%70.42%
Rochford and Southend East5,54811.74%64.28%
Saffron Walden24,96640.99%73.32%
Southend West10,00021.19%69.73%
St Albans6,10910.72%78.28%
Stevenage3,3846.86%69.71%
Suffolk Central and Ipswich North17,18530.40%72.36%
Suffolk Coastal16,01227.57%73.17%
Suffolk South17,74932.73%71.85%
Suffolk West17,06332.97%66.90%
Thurrock3450.69%64.39%
Watford2,0923.57%67.75%
Waveney9,21517.49%65.22%
Welwyn Hatfield7,36914.26%70.89%
Witham18,64637.87%71.22%
South EastMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Aldershot11,47823.45%64.24%
Arundel and South Downs23,88339.64%75.81%
Ashford17,47829.19%68.52%
Aylesbury14,69625.02%71.16%
Banbury12,39920.14%73.44%
Basingstoke9,46616.92%68.35%
Beaconsfield24,54343.80%72.27%
Bexhill and Battle22,16537.27%73.12%
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton17,49434.07%67.72%
Bracknell16,01628.66%70.57%
Chatham and Aylesford10,45823.30%63.75%
Chesham and Amersham22,14040.07%77.11%
Chichester22,62137.75%70.50%
Crawley2,4574.89%68.47%
Dartford13,18624.32%69.07%
Dover6,43712.39%69.69%
Eastleigh14,17924.75%70.53%
Epsom and Ewell20,47534.55%74.06%
Esher and Walton23,29838.93%73.94%
Fareham21,55537.81%72.32%
Faversham and Kent Mid17,41335.00%68.90%
Folkestone and Hythe15,41126.18%68.24%
Gillingham and Rainham9,43019.30%67.03%
Gosport17,21134.78%66.73%
Gravesham9,34719.08%67.16%
Guildford17,04030.70%73.73%
Hampshire East25,85246.66%74.72%
Hampshire North East27,77248.19%77.27%
Hampshire North West22,67938.59%72.17%
Hastings and Rye3460.63%69.93%
Havant15,95634.45%63.91%
Henley22,29439.04%76.14%
Horsham23,48437.89%74.89%
Isle of Wight21,06928.29%67.29%
Lewes5,50810.16%76.39%
Maidenhead26,45745.43%76.55%
Maidstone and The Weald17,70434.25%68.62%
Meon Valley25,69247.41%72.99%
Milton Keynes North1,9153.00%71.59%
Milton Keynes South1,7252.67%69.78%
Mole Valley24,13742.55%76.10%
New Forest East21,99542.82%70.75%
New Forest West23,43147.21%72.15%
Newbury24,38040.07%73.38%
Portsmouth North9,96521.11%66.14%
Reading West2,8765.56%69.46%
Reigate17,61432.73%72.12%
Rochester and Strood9,85018.32%65.02%
Romsey and Southampton North18,00635.89%74.67%
Runnymede and Weybridge18,05034.97%68.91%
Sevenoaks21,91742.79%71.57%
Sittingbourne and Sheppey15,21129.60%62.89%
Southampton Itchen310.07%65.23%
Spelthorne13,42526.79%68.99%
Surrey East23,91440.39%72.20%
Surrey Heath24,94343.14%71.59%
Surrey South West21,59035.73%77.44%
Sussex Mid19,67331.92%73.22%
Thanet North10,73822.22%66.52%
Thanet South6,38712.84%68.78%
Tonbridge and Malling23,50841.31%73.51%
Tunbridge Wells16,46530.37%72.49%
Wantage17,38027.33%74.14%
Wealden23,62839.08%74.26%
Winchester9,99917.49%78.84%
Windsor22,38441.51%73.27%
Witney21,24134.86%73.65%
Woking16,72430.27%72.53%
Wokingham18,79831.49%75.45%
Worthing East and Shoreham5,1069.61%70.33%
Worthing West12,09022.18%70.09%
Wycombe6,57812.30%69.39%
South WestMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Bournemouth East7,93716.33%65.18%
Bournemouth West7,71117.33%60.81%
Bridgwater and Somerset West15,44826.51%65.25%
Camborne and Redruth1,5773.25%70.82%
Cheltenham2,5694.51%72.28%
Chippenham16,63029.10%74.76%
Christchurch25,17149.71%72.01%
Cornwall North7,20014.13%74.00%
Cornwall South East17,44332.77%74.05%
Cotswolds, The25,49942.71%74.21%
Devizes21,13641.78%70.09%
Devon Central15,68027.11%77.78%
Devon East8,03613.31%73.31%
Devon North4,3327.78%73.49%
Devon South West15,81629.92%74.17%
Devon West and Torridge20,68634.78%73.87%
Dorset Mid and Poole North15,33931.79%74.18%
Dorset North25,77746.26%73.01%
Dorset South11,69522.53%68.70%
Dorset West19,09132.03%75.39%
Filton and Bradley Stoke4,1828.25%69.94%
Forest of Dean9,50218.36%73.02%
Gloucester5,52010.21%65.17%
Kingswood7,50015.39%70.26%
Newton Abbot17,16033.23%72.00%
Plymouth Moor View5,01911.05%65.50%
Poole14,20928.50%67.55%
Salisbury17,33332.51%73.14%
Somerset North17,10327.59%76.98%
Somerset North East10,23518.94%75.74%
Somerton and Frome22,90636.02%75.31%
St Austell and Newquay11,14220.55%68.96%
St Ives3120.61%76.29%
Swindon North8,33515.18%68.49%
Swindon South2,4644.81%70.84%
Taunton Deane15,88725.20%73.78%
Tewkesbury22,57438.21%72.55%
Thornbury and Yate12,07123.81%74.66%
Tiverton and Honiton19,80134.25%71.61%
Torbay14,28327.91%67.40%
Totnes13,47726.81%72.95%
Truro and Falmouth3,7926.69%75.85%
Wells7,58212.46%73.79%
Weston-Super-Mare11,54420.46%68.68%
Wiltshire North22,87742.60%75.21%
Wiltshire South West18,32633.47%71.20%
Yeovil14,72324.78%71.64%
East MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Amber Valley8,30018.12%67.30%
Boston and Skegness16,57238.65%62.69%
Bosworth18,35132.67%68.78%
Broxtowe8631.55%75.00%
Charnwood16,34129.62%70.67%
Corby2,6904.48%72.27%
Daventry21,73439.05%73.95%
Derbyshire Dales14,32728.90%76.94%
Derbyshire Mid11,61623.06%74.66%
Derbyshire North East2,8615.68%69.88%
Derbyshire South11,97022.74%68.91%
Erewash4,5349.11%68.20%
Gainsborough17,02333.10%67.76%
Grantham and Stamford20,09435.51%69.24%
Harborough12,42921.58%73.08%
Kettering10,56221.38%69.15%
Leicestershire North West13,28624.81%71.05%
Leicestershire South18,63132.87%71.77%
Loughborough4,2697.88%68.02%
Louth and Horncastle19,64137.22%66.79%
Mansfield1,0572.11%64.46%
Newark18,14932.97%72.89%
Northampton North8072.00%68.60%
Northampton South1,1592.82%66.43%
Northamptonshire South22,84035.14%75.79%
Rushcliffe8,01013.74%78.02%
Rutland and Melton23,10440.13%73.37%
Sherwood5,1989.74%70.04%
Sleaford and North Hykeham25,23738.36%72.36%
South Holland and The Deepings24,89749.48%65.88%
Wellingborough12,46023.40%67.18%
West MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Aldridge-Brownhills14,30735.56%66.66%
Bromsgrove16,57330.67%73.45%
Burton10,04720.13%67.49%
Cannock Chase8,39117.53%64.22%
Dudley South7,73020.21%62.36%
Halesowen and Rowley Regis5,25311.84%64.45%
Hereford and Herefordshire South15,01329.74%71.02%
Herefordshire North21,60243.05%74.06%
Kenilworth and Southam18,08635.25%77.37%
Lichfield18,58134.72%71.91%
Ludlow19,28638.60%73.45%
Meriden19,19835.13%67.09%
Nuneaton4,73910.29%66.57%
Redditch7,36316.29%70.18%
Rugby8,21216.00%71.13%
Shrewsbury and Atcham6,62711.39%73.63%
Shropshire North16,35529.42%69.04%
Solihull20,57136.25%72.95%
Stafford7,72914.89%75.86%
Staffordshire Moorlands10,83024.25%70.59%
Staffordshire South22,73344.48%69.59%
Stoke-on-Trent South6631.59%63.11%
Stone17,49534.97%73.77%
Stourbridge7,65416.24%67.13%
Stratford-on-Avon20,95839.90%72.39%
Sutton Coldfield15,33929.02%69.87%
Tamworth12,34726.21%66.07%
Telford7201.61%65.61%
Walsall North2,6016.82%56.63%
Warwickshire North8,51018.04%65.27%
Worcester2,4904.84%69.57%
Worcestershire Mid23,32642.34%72.43%
Worcestershire West21,32837.77%75.93%
Wrekin, The9,56419.31%72.19%
Wyre Forest13,33426.08%65.75%
Yorkshire and the HumberMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Beverley and Holderness14,04225.22%69.03%
Brigg and Goole12,36327.44%68.20%
Calder Valley6091.05%73.44%
Cleethorpes10,40021.74%65.80%
Elmet and Rothwell9,80516.47%74.16%
Haltemprice and Howden15,40529.95%71.92%
Harrogate and Knaresborough18,16832.02%73.42%
Morley and Outwood2,1044.02%68.44%
Pudsey3310.61%74.30%
Richmond (Yorks)23,10840.53%70.47%
Scarborough and Whitby3,4356.81%68.55%
Selby and Ainsty13,77224.56%73.86%
Shipley4,6818.77%73.01%
Skipton and Ripon19,98534.38%74.44%
Thirsk and Malton19,00133.97%71.09%
York Outer8,28914.43%75.73%
Yorkshire East15,00627.81%66.56%
North EastMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Berwick-upon-Tweed11,78127.91%71.78%
Hexham9,23619.98%75.71%
Middlesbrough South and Cleveland East1,0202.14%65.83%
North WestMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Altrincham and Sale West6,42612.17%72.09%
Blackpool North and Cleveleys2,0234.93%64.11%
Bolton West9361.83%70.13%
Carlisle2,5996.04%69.12%
Cheadle4,5078.26%74.34%
Congleton12,61922.44%73.32%
Copeland1,6953.95%69.52%
Eddisbury11,94223.27%73.03%
Fylde11,80525.41%70.47%
Hazel Grove5,51412.49%69.87%
Macclesfield8,60815.85%72.19%
Morecambe and Lunesdale1,3993.06%68.33%
Pendle1,2792.85%69.05%
Penrith and The Border15,91034.24%71.34%
Ribble Valley13,19923.91%70.80%
Rossendale and Darwen3,2166.41%69.19%
South Ribble7,42113.53%72.39%
Southport2,9146.08%69.10%
Tatton14,78730.11%72.36%
Wyre and Preston North12,24623.26%72.80%
ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Aberdeen South4,75210.68%68.47%
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine7,94915.40%71.23%
Angus2,6456.58%62.96%
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock2,7746.00%64.88%
Banff and Buchan3,6938.87%61.60%
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk11,06021.12%71.55%
Dumfries and Galloway5,64310.94%69.53%
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale9,44119.28%72.35%
Gordon2,6074.86%68.36%
Moray4,1598.74%67.38%
Ochil and South Perthshire3,3596.20%70.56%
Renfrewshire East4,7128.77%76.70%
Stirling1480.30%74.31%
WalesMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Aberconwy6351.98%71.05%
Brecon and Radnorshire8,03819.45%73.80%
Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South3,1107.37%72.10%
Clwyd West3,4378.45%69.78%
Monmouth8,20616.50%76.62%
Montgomeryshire9,28526.61%68.74%
Preseli Pembrokeshire3140.74%72.07%
Vale of Glamorgan2,1904.08%72.63%

Labour

LondonMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Barking21,60845.32%61.90%
Battersea2,4164.39%70.97%
Bermondsey and Old Southwark12,97222.17%67.05%
Bethnal Green and Bow35,39359.16%69.50%
Brent Central27,99753.54%64.96%
Brent North17,06130.23%68.36%
Brentford and Isleworth12,18219.77%72.37%
Camberwell and Peckham37,31665.00%67.06%
Croydon Central5,6529.90%71.32%
Croydon North32,36554.28%68.17%
Dagenham and Rainham4,65210.15%64.92%
Dulwich and West Norwood28,15650.15%71.94%
Ealing Central and Acton13,80724.95%74.58%
Ealing North19,69337.50%70.24%
Ealing Southall22,09048.93%69.25%
East Ham39,88370.42%67.48%
Edmonton21,11548.34%66.40%
Eltham6,29613.64%71.59%
Enfield North10,24721.10%71.34%
Enfield Southgate4,3559.01%74.11%
Erith and Thamesmead10,01422.52%63.77%
Feltham and Heston15,60329.42%64.89%
Greenwich and Woolwich20,71439.01%68.80%
Hackney North and Stoke Newington35,13962.42%66.19%
Hackney South and Shoreditch37,93168.52%66.61%
Hammersmith18,65135.69%71.77%
Hampstead and Kilburn15,56026.64%70.41%
Harrow West13,31426.44%72.14%
Hayes and Harlington18,11537.90%65.24%
Holborn and St Pancras30,50951.71%66.98%
Hornsey and Wood Green30,73849.34%77.92%
Ilford North9,63918.21%72.52%
Ilford South31,64754.89%67.55%
Islington North33,21560.47%73.40%
Islington South and Finsbury20,26342.17%69.10%
Kensington200.05%63.84%
Lewisham Deptford34,89963.32%70.24%
Lewisham East21,21344.94%69.29%
Lewisham West and Penge23,16243.54%72.97%
Leyton and Wanstead22,60748.96%70.87%
Mitcham and Morden21,37544.42%70.04%
Poplar and Limehouse27,71247.12%67.35%
Streatham26,28547.11%70.94%
Tooting15,45826.57%74.61%
Tottenham34,58470.09%67.70%
Vauxhall20,25036.79%67.08%
Walthamstow32,01766.50%70.84%
West Ham36,75460.54%65.69%
Westminster North11,51226.59%67.81%
East of EnglandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Bedford7891.63%67.49%
Cambridge12,66122.64%71.21%
Ipswich8311.63%67.58%
Luton North14,36430.81%69.78%
Luton South13,92530.18%68.66%
Norwich South15,59630.37%69.23%
Peterborough6071.27%66.75%
South EastMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Brighton Kemptown9,86820.05%72.48%
Canterbury1870.33%72.65%
Hove18,75732.57%77.58%
Oxford East23,28443.20%68.79%
Portsmouth South1,5543.49%63.86%
Reading East3,7496.79%73.13%
Slough16,99831.31%65.20%
Southampton Test11,50324.53%66.81%
South WestMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Bristol East13,39426.37%70.15%
Bristol North West4,7618.80%71.71%
Bristol South15,98729.40%65.51%
Bristol West37,33652.14%77.00%
Exeter16,11729.08%71.67%
Plymouth Sutton and Devonport6,80713.29%66.87%
Stroud6871.08%77.04%
East MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Ashfield4410.88%64.03%
Bassetlaw4,8529.29%66.53%
Bolsover5,28811.37%63.35%
Chesterfield9,60520.04%66.50%
Derby North2,0154.14%69.61%
Derby South11,24824.83%64.80%
Gedling4,6949.08%72.56%
High Peak2,3224.31%73.52%
Leicester East22,42842.78%67.39%
Leicester South26,26151.98%66.88%
Leicester West11,06029.48%57.85%
Lincoln1,5383.16%66.64%
Nottingham East19,59049.81%63.68%
Nottingham North11,16029.12%57.29%
Nottingham South15,16231.50%67.61%
West MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Birmingham Edgbaston6,91715.86%64.05%
Birmingham Erdington7,28519.57%57.20%
Birmingham Hall Green33,94462.50%69.39%
Birmingham Hodge Hill31,02666.88%61.29%
Birmingham Ladywood28,71469.51%58.99%
Birmingham Northfield4,66710.52%61.32%
Birmingham Perry Barr18,38341.59%63.04%
Birmingham Selly Oak15,20731.04%65.87%
Birmingham Yardley16,57437.24%61.31%
Coventry North East15,58033.50%61.39%
Coventry North West8,58017.21%66.29%
Coventry South7,94716.91%66.46%
Dudley North220.06%62.71%
Newcastle-under-Lyme300.07%66.84%
Stoke-on-Trent Central3,89711.76%58.24%
Stoke-on-Trent North2,3595.65%58.39%
Walsall South8,89220.18%65.37%
Warley16,48341.00%63.08%
Warwick and Leamington1,2062.23%72.81%
West Bromwich East7,71319.73%61.24%
West Bromwich West4,46012.36%54.72%
Wolverhampton North East4,58712.56%60.08%
Wolverhampton South East8,51423.45%60.20%
Wolverhampton South West2,1855.16%70.61%
Yorkshire and the HumberMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Barnsley Central15,54639.77%60.88%
Barnsley East13,28332.58%58.91%
Batley and Spen8,96116.66%67.09%
Bradford East20,54045.02%64.81%
Bradford South6,70016.32%60.59%
Bradford West21,90248.11%67.38%
Colne Valley9151.51%71.60%
Dewsbury3,3215.87%69.51%
Don Valley5,16911.24%62.15%
Doncaster Central10,13123.55%59.99%
Doncaster North14,02433.14%58.46%
Great Grimsby2,5657.22%57.53%
Halifax5,37611.14%67.78%
Hemsworth10,17422.14%63.93%
Huddersfield12,00527.39%65.39%
Hull East10,39628.37%55.55%
Hull North14,32238.58%57.41%
Hull West and Hessle8,02523.22%57.44%
Keighley2490.48%72.41%
Leeds Central23,69849.71%53.24%
Leeds East12,75230.77%62.84%
Leeds North East16,99132.06%75.59%
Leeds North West4,2249.13%67.92%
Leeds West15,96537.81%62.14%
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford14,49929.47%60.25%
Penistone and Stocksbridge1,3222.66%69.83%
Rother Valley3,8827.84%65.78%
Rotherham11,38730.03%59.97%
Scunthorpe3,4318.53%65.29%
Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough19,14345.72%59.52%
Sheffield Central27,74857.96%61.73%
Sheffield Hallam2,1253.73%77.63%
Sheffield Heeley13,82831.27%65.00%
Sheffield South East11,79827.06%63.23%
Wakefield2,1764.70%65.80%
Wentworth and Dearne14,80333.68%58.68%
York Central18,57534.99%68.66%
North EastMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Bishop Auckland5021.16%63.97%
Blaydon13,47728.03%70.24%
Blyth Valley7,91518.63%67.00%
Darlington3,2807.32%67.56%
Durham North12,93929.89%64.63%
Durham North West8,79218.35%66.61%
Durham, City of12,36425.59%67.94%
Easington14,89240.95%58.29%
Gateshead17,35041.21%64.59%
Hartlepool7,65018.29%59.16%
Houghton and Sunderland South12,34129.75%60.89%
Jarrow17,26340.13%66.42%
Middlesbrough13,87338.93%58.36%
Newcastle upon Tyne Central14,93740.27%67.00%
Newcastle upon Tyne East19,26146.26%67.17%
Newcastle upon Tyne North10,34921.43%73.08%
Redcar9,48522.29%63.68%
Sedgefield6,05914.57%65.10%
South Shields14,50835.58%64.28%
Stockton North8,71520.40%64.47%
Stockton South8881.65%71.17%
Sunderland Central9,99722.16%62.03%
Tynemouth11,66620.52%73.43%
Tyneside North19,28437.16%65.76%
Wansbeck10,43524.58%68.31%
Washington and Sunderland West12,94031.89%60.31%
North WestMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Ashton-under-Lyne11,29528.40%58.77%
Barrow and Furness2090.44%68.50%
Birkenhead25,51458.43%67.71%
Blackburn20,36842.87%67.24%
Blackley and Broughton19,60148.86%55.99%
Blackpool South2,5237.22%59.78%
Bolton North East3,7978.40%67.20%
Bolton South East13,12631.01%61.44%
Bootle36,20071.99%69.01%
Burnley6,35315.77%62.26%
Bury North4,3759.13%70.88%
Bury South5,96511.70%69.17%
Chester, City of9,17616.26%77.44%
Chorley7,51213.50%72.82%
Crewe and Nantwich480.09%69.75%
Denton and Reddish14,07735.55%60.23%
Ellesmere Port and Neston11,39022.36%74.18%
Garston and Halewood32,14960.07%71.13%
Halton25,40551.30%67.41%
Heywood and Middleton7,61715.28%62.41%
Hyndburn5,81512.86%63.12%
Knowsley42,21476.08%67.86%
Lancashire West11,68921.49%74.24%
Lancaster and Fleetwood6,66114.48%68.48%
Leigh9,55420.38%61.51%
Liverpool Riverside35,94774.86%62.91%
Liverpool Walton32,55177.14%67.26%
Liverpool Wavertree29,46667.52%69.92%
Liverpool West Derby32,90872.86%69.31%
Makerfield13,54228.85%63.20%
Manchester Central31,44563.24%55.08%
Manchester Gorton31,73069.05%60.98%
Manchester Withington29,87555.73%71.80%
Oldham East and Saddleworth8,18217.39%65.16%
Oldham West and Royton17,19837.56%63.24%
Preston15,72344.17%61.60%
Rochdale14,81929.61%64.11%
Salford and Eccles19,13240.18%60.99%
Sefton Central15,61829.99%75.46%
St Helens North18,40636.65%66.01%
St Helens South and Whiston24,34346.03%66.91%
Stalybridge and Hyde8,08419.04%59.46%
Stockport14,47734.85%64.67%
Stretford and Urmston19,70539.26%69.87%
Wallasey23,32048.23%71.68%
Warrington North9,58219.75%67.46%
Warrington South2,5494.11%72.41%
Weaver Vale3,9287.76%73.34%
Wigan16,02733.71%63.09%
Wirral South8,32318.42%78.37%
Wirral West5,36512.21%78.49%
Workington3,9259.42%69.15%
Worsley and Eccles South8,37918.36%61.94%
Wythenshawe and Sale East14,94432.60%60.04%
ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill1,5863.52%63.26%
East Lothian3,0835.52%70.65%
Edinburgh South15,51432.43%74.11%
Glasgow North East2420.76%53.02%
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath2590.56%63.52%
Midlothian8851.95%66.26%
Rutherglen and Hamilton West2650.52%63.51%
WalesMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Aberavon16,76150.38%66.68%
Alyn and Deeside5,23511.70%71.03%
Blaenau Gwent11,90736.77%63.22%
Bridgend4,70010.87%69.56%
Caerphilly12,07829.25%64.14%
Cardiff Central17,19642.60%68.09%
Cardiff North4,1748.02%77.39%
Cardiff South and Penarth14,86429.30%66.32%
Cardiff West12,55126.92%69.83%
Clwyd South4,35611.62%69.75%
Cynon Valley13,23841.63%61.95%
Delyn4,24010.76%72.87%
Gower3,2697.17%73.32%
Islwyn11,41231.62%64.16%
Llanelli12,02429.81%67.88%
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney16,33448.69%60.48%
Neath12,63132.99%68.53%
Newport East8,00321.74%64.33%
Newport West5,65813.03%67.45%
Ogmore13,87137.28%65.13%
Pontypridd11,44828.70%65.87%
Rhondda13,74641.74%65.20%
Swansea East13,16837.45%60.08%
Swansea West10,59828.43%65.53%
Torfaen10,24026.65%62.14%
Vale of Clwyd2,3796.15%68.00%
Wrexham1,8325.22%70.35%
Ynys Mon5,25914.07%70.61%

SNP

ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Aberdeen North4,13911.26%59.16%
Airdrie and Shotts1950.51%59.24%
Argyll and Bute1,3282.76%71.50%
Ayrshire Central1,2672.81%65.34%
Ayrshire North and Arran3,6337.66%64.82%
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East4,2649.73%65.86%
Dunbartonshire West2,2885.19%65.21%
Dundee East6,64515.48%65.19%
Dundee West5,26213.60%61.74%
Dunfermline and Fife West8441.65%67.41%
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow3,8667.15%67.26%
Edinburgh East3,4257.87%66.05%
Edinburgh North and Leith1,6252.87%71.16%
Edinburgh South West1,0972.22%69.39%
Falkirk4,9239.15%65.43%
Fife North East20.00%71.27%
Glasgow Central2,2676.30%55.92%
Glasgow East750.21%54.61%
Glasgow North1,0603.17%62.15%
Glasgow North West2,5616.59%60.91%
Glasgow South2,0274.55%64.45%
Glasgow South West600.17%56.16%
Glenrothes3,2678.09%60.86%
Inverclyde3840.98%66.42%
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey4,9249.33%68.71%
Kilmarnock and Loudoun6,26913.48%63.43%
Lanark and Hamilton East2660.53%65.28%
Linlithgow and Falkirk East2,9195.20%65.08%
Livingston3,8787.39%64.65%
Motherwell and Wishaw3180.76%61.46%
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)1,0076.80%69.56%
Paisley and Renfrewshire North2,6135.61%69.12%
Paisley and Renfrewshire South2,5416.09%68.00%
Perth and North Perthshire210.04%71.80%
Ross, Skye and Lochaber5,91915.39%71.69%

Liberal Democrat

LondonMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Carshalton and Wallington1,3692.70%71.64%
Kingston and Surbiton4,1246.63%76.21%
Twickenham9,76214.73%79.52%
East of EnglandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Norfolk North3,5126.73%75.34%
South EastMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Eastbourne1,6092.80%72.91%
Oxford West and Abingdon8161.36%79.42%
South WestMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Bath5,69411.48%74.25%
North WestMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Westmorland and Lonsdale7771.50%77.85%
ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross2,0446.61%65.93%
Dunbartonshire East5,33910.31%78.13%
Edinburgh West2,9885.66%73.84%
Orkney and Shetland4,56319.60%68.13%

DUP

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Antrim East15,92341.75%60.63%
Antrim North20,64342.60%64.05%
Antrim South3,2087.43%63.26%
Belfast East8,47419.76%67.55%
Belfast North2,0814.53%67.31%
Belfast South1,9964.57%66.11%
Lagan Valley19,22942.80%62.07%
Londonderry East8,84221.55%61.20%
Strangford18,34347.34%60.24%
Upper Bann7,99215.59%63.94%

Sinn Fein

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Belfast West21,65253.29%65.09%
Down South2,4464.81%67.24%
Fermanagh and South Tyrone8751.64%75.75%
Foyle1690.37%65.36%
Newry and Armagh12,48923.31%68.46%
Tyrone West10,34223.78%67.94%
Ulster Mid12,89027.61%68.18%

Plaid Cymru

WalesMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Arfon920.33%68.19%
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr3,9089.52%73.30%
Ceredigion1040.26%73.29%
Dwyfor Meirionnydd4,85015.98%67.89%

Green

South EastMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Brighton Pavilion14,68925.47%76.41%

Minor

South EastMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Buckingham25,72548.83%66.17%
Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Down North1,2083.08%60.91%
Latest Posts
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45
Tools for the 2022 General Election
posted 10 Jun 2017, 12:25
Party Political Broadcasts for the 2017 Local Elections
posted 14 Apr 2017, 11:20