Election 2017 Results

Here are the results of the 2017 general election.

HUNG PARLIAMENT
Conservatives
short by
9
326 seats needed for a majority

Parliament

PartySeats
Conservative317
Labour262
SNP35
Liberal Democrat12
DUP10
Sinn Fein7
Plaid Cymru4
Green1
Minor2

Constituency Summary

PartySeatsVotesVotes (%)
Conservative31713,635,58442.34%
Labour26212,877,82739.99%
Liberal Democrat122,371,9107.37%
SNP35977,5693.04%
UKIP0594,0681.84%
Green1525,3951.63%
DUP10292,3160.91%
Sinn Fein7238,9150.74%
Plaid Cymru4164,4660.51%
SDLP095,4190.30%
UUP083,2800.26%
Alliance NI064,5530.20%
TUV03,2820.01%
English Democrat01,9130.01%
Minor2255,0120.79%
Others021,3230.07%
Turnout32,202,83268.76%
Electorate46,835,836

Constituency Results

Conservative

LondonMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Beckenham15,08729.22%51,63076.01%67,925
Bexleyheath and Crayford9,07320.08%45,18969.19%65,315
Bromley and Chislehurst9,59020.55%46,66271.66%65,117
Chelsea and Fulham8,18819.44%42,12866.11%63,728
Chingford and Woodford Green2,4385.19%46,96171.20%65,958
Chipping Barnet3530.64%55,42371.77%77,218
Cities of London and Westminster3,1488.14%38,65462.82%61,533
Croydon South11,40618.62%61,25773.35%83,518
Finchley and Golders Green1,6573.16%52,38571.44%73,329
Harrow East1,7573.46%50,84570.86%71,755
Hendon1,0722.05%52,21568.24%76,522
Hornchurch and Upminster17,72331.59%56,10769.44%80,802
Old Bexley and Sidcup15,46632.19%48,04272.79%66,005
Orpington19,45338.54%50,46974.33%67,902
Putney1,5543.31%46,89472.11%65,031
Richmond Park450.07%63,33079.14%80,025
Romford13,77827.59%49,94467.96%73,493
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner13,98026.19%53,38272.70%73,427
Sutton and Cheam12,69824.43%51,97073.82%70,404
Uxbridge and Ruislip South5,03410.78%46,69466.77%69,936
Wimbledon5,62210.91%51,52677.16%66,780
East of EnglandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Basildon and Billericay13,40029.83%44,91864.96%69,149
Basildon South and Thurrock East11,49024.38%47,12064.08%73,537
Bedfordshire Mid20,98333.23%63,14875.03%84,161
Bedfordshire North East20,86232.49%64,22073.39%87,505
Bedfordshire South West14,16825.47%55,63569.84%79,658
Braintree18,42235.21%52,32669.48%75,316
Brentwood and Ongar24,00245.36%52,91070.48%75,067
Broadland15,81628.26%55,97172.38%77,334
Broxbourne15,79233.26%47,48564.60%73,502
Bury St Edmunds18,44129.67%62,16072.22%86,071
Cambridgeshire North East21,27039.92%53,28463.12%84,414
Cambridgeshire North West18,00828.14%63,99168.64%93,221
Cambridgeshire South15,95224.57%64,92476.15%85,257
Cambridgeshire South East16,15825.65%63,00273.16%86,121
Castle Point18,87242.21%44,71064.36%69,470
Chelmsford13,57223.87%56,86070.17%81,032
Clacton15,82835.85%44,14564.38%68,566
Colchester5,67710.60%53,54566.93%79,996
Epping Forest18,24335.93%50,77967.94%74,737
Great Yarmouth7,97318.06%44,14661.82%71,408
Harlow7,03115.68%44,84666.24%67,699
Harwich and Essex North14,35628.07%51,14171.73%71,294
Hemel Hempstead9,44518.07%52,28270.26%74,415
Hertford and Stortford19,03531.73%59,99272.86%82,339
Hertfordshire North East16,83530.29%55,58073.17%75,965
Hertfordshire South West19,55032.23%60,65374.80%81,087
Hertsmere16,95132.44%52,25371.03%73,561
Hitchin and Harpenden12,03120.47%58,78377.43%75,916
Huntingdon14,47524.24%59,72070.86%84,273
Maldon23,43046.67%50,20270.24%71,470
Norfolk Mid16,08628.90%55,66869.56%80,027
Norfolk North West13,78828.25%48,81167.73%72,062
Norfolk South16,67827.29%61,11173.58%83,055
Norfolk South West18,31234.94%52,41667.31%77,874
Norwich North5071.10%45,89568.58%66,924
Rayleigh and Wickford23,45042.39%55,32370.42%78,556
Rochford and Southend East5,54811.74%47,24864.28%73,501
Saffron Walden24,96640.99%60,91173.32%83,072
Southend West10,00021.19%47,19169.73%67,677
St Albans6,10910.72%56,99878.28%72,811
Stevenage3,3846.86%49,32969.71%70,765
Suffolk Central and Ipswich North17,18530.40%56,52472.36%78,116
Suffolk Coastal16,01227.57%58,07473.17%79,366
Suffolk South17,74932.73%54,23571.85%75,485
Suffolk West17,06332.97%51,74666.90%77,348
Thurrock3450.69%50,32564.39%78,154
Watford2,0923.57%58,61067.75%86,507
Waveney9,21517.49%52,67465.22%80,763
Welwyn Hatfield7,36914.26%51,66970.89%72,888
Witham18,64637.87%49,24171.22%69,137
South EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aldershot11,47823.45%48,95564.24%76,205
Arundel and South Downs23,88339.64%60,25675.81%79,478
Ashford17,47829.19%59,87968.52%87,387
Aylesbury14,69625.02%58,74371.16%82,546
Banbury12,39920.14%61,56273.44%83,824
Basingstoke9,46616.92%55,96068.35%81,875
Beaconsfield24,54343.80%56,02872.27%77,524
Bexhill and Battle22,16537.27%59,47273.12%81,331
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton17,49434.07%51,35267.72%75,827
Bracknell16,01628.66%55,89270.57%79,199
Chatham and Aylesford10,45823.30%44,89063.75%70,419
Chesham and Amersham22,14040.07%55,25277.11%71,654
Chichester22,62137.75%59,91870.50%84,991
Crawley2,4574.89%50,27368.47%73,425
Dartford13,18624.32%54,22469.07%78,506
Dover6,43712.39%51,96669.69%74,564
Eastleigh14,17924.75%57,28070.53%81,212
Epsom and Ewell20,47534.55%59,26674.06%80,029
Esher and Walton23,29838.93%59,84273.94%80,938
Fareham21,55537.81%57,01472.32%78,837
Faversham and Kent Mid17,41335.00%49,74968.90%72,205
Folkestone and Hythe15,41126.18%58,87568.24%86,272
Gillingham and Rainham9,43019.30%48,86867.03%72,903
Gosport17,21134.78%49,48166.73%74,152
Gravesham9,34719.08%48,99767.16%72,954
Guildford17,04030.70%55,50973.73%75,291
Hampshire East25,85246.66%55,40874.72%74,151
Hampshire North East27,77248.19%57,62777.27%74,576
Hampshire North West22,67938.59%58,77272.17%81,430
Hastings and Rye3460.63%54,76669.93%78,319
Havant15,95634.45%46,31463.91%72,470
Henley22,29439.04%57,09976.14%74,997
Horsham23,48437.89%61,98774.89%82,772
Isle of Wight21,06928.29%74,47967.29%110,683
Lewes5,50810.16%54,19276.39%70,941
Maidenhead26,45745.43%58,23976.55%76,076
Maidstone and The Weald17,70434.25%51,69668.62%75,334
Meon Valley25,69247.41%54,19272.99%74,246
Milton Keynes North1,9153.00%63,86471.59%89,207
Milton Keynes South1,7252.67%64,48669.78%92,417
Mole Valley24,13742.55%56,72676.10%74,545
New Forest East21,99542.82%51,36670.75%72,602
New Forest West23,43147.21%49,62772.15%68,786
Newbury24,38040.07%60,84973.38%82,924
Portsmouth North9,96521.11%47,21066.14%71,374
Reading West2,8765.56%51,76669.46%74,523
Reigate17,61432.73%53,82372.12%74,628
Rochester and Strood9,85018.32%53,76965.02%82,702
Romsey and Southampton North18,00635.89%50,16874.67%67,186
Runnymede and Weybridge18,05034.97%51,60968.91%74,888
Sevenoaks21,91742.79%51,21871.57%71,565
Sittingbourne and Sheppey15,21129.60%51,38962.89%81,717
Southampton Itchen310.07%46,78365.23%71,722
Spelthorne13,42526.79%50,11568.99%72,641
Surrey East23,91440.39%59,20372.20%82,004
Surrey Heath24,94343.14%57,82271.59%80,764
Surrey South West21,59035.73%60,43277.44%78,042
Sussex Mid19,67331.92%61,63273.22%84,170
Thanet North10,73822.22%48,32566.52%72,651
Thanet South6,38712.84%49,75368.78%72,334
Tonbridge and Malling23,50841.31%56,90773.51%77,417
Tunbridge Wells16,46530.37%54,20972.49%74,782
Wantage17,38027.33%63,60274.14%85,786
Wealden23,62839.08%60,46474.26%81,425
Winchester9,99917.49%57,15678.84%72,497
Windsor22,38441.51%53,92173.27%73,595
Witney21,24134.86%60,92773.65%82,727
Woking16,72430.27%55,24672.53%76,170
Wokingham18,79831.49%59,69075.45%79,111
Worthing East and Shoreham5,1069.61%53,11770.33%75,525
Worthing West12,09022.18%54,50370.09%77,757
Wycombe6,57812.30%53,49369.39%77,087
South WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Bournemouth East7,93716.33%48,61865.18%74,591
Bournemouth West7,71117.33%44,50760.81%73,195
Bridgwater and Somerset West15,44826.51%58,26765.25%89,294
Camborne and Redruth1,5773.25%48,45670.82%68,419
Cheltenham2,5694.51%57,01272.28%78,878
Chippenham16,63029.10%57,14074.76%76,432
Christchurch25,17149.71%50,63372.01%70,309
Cornwall North7,20014.13%50,94474.00%68,844
Cornwall South East17,44332.77%53,22474.05%71,880
Cotswolds, The25,49942.71%59,70274.21%80,449
Devizes21,13641.78%50,59370.09%72,184
Devon Central15,68027.11%57,84477.78%74,370
Devon East8,03613.31%60,38273.31%82,369
Devon North4,3327.78%55,70573.49%75,801
Devon South West15,81629.92%52,85774.17%71,260
Devon West and Torridge20,68634.78%59,48073.87%80,524
Dorset Mid and Poole North15,33931.79%48,25474.18%65,050
Dorset North25,77746.26%55,72473.01%76,324
Dorset South11,69522.53%51,90668.70%75,553
Dorset West19,09132.03%59,59875.39%79,048
Filton and Bradley Stoke4,1828.25%50,69469.94%72,483
Forest of Dean9,50218.36%51,76773.02%70,898
Gloucester5,52010.21%54,07165.17%82,965
Kingswood7,50015.39%48,74170.26%69,368
Newton Abbot17,16033.23%51,63772.00%71,714
Plymouth Moor View5,01911.05%45,41765.50%69,342
Poole14,20928.50%49,85067.55%73,796
Salisbury17,33332.51%53,31173.14%72,892
Somerset North17,10327.59%61,99476.98%80,529
Somerset North East10,23518.94%54,04375.74%71,355
Somerton and Frome22,90636.02%63,59275.31%84,437
St Austell and Newquay11,14220.55%54,21268.96%78,609
St Ives3120.61%51,22676.29%67,145
Swindon North8,33515.18%54,91168.49%80,168
Swindon South2,4644.81%51,27170.84%72,372
Taunton Deane15,88725.20%63,05373.78%85,457
Tewkesbury22,57438.21%59,08472.55%81,440
Thornbury and Yate12,07123.81%50,69074.66%67,892
Tiverton and Honiton19,80134.25%57,81571.61%80,731
Torbay14,28327.91%51,17467.40%75,931
Totnes13,47726.81%50,27072.95%68,914
Truro and Falmouth3,7926.69%56,64775.85%74,683
Wells7,58212.46%60,84373.79%82,451
Weston-Super-Mare11,54420.46%56,41568.68%82,136
Wiltshire North22,87742.60%53,70675.21%71,408
Wiltshire South West18,32633.47%54,75171.20%76,898
Yeovil14,72324.78%59,40471.64%82,916
East MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Amber Valley8,30018.12%45,81167.30%68,065
Boston and Skegness16,57238.65%42,87962.69%68,402
Bosworth18,35132.67%56,16868.78%81,661
Broxtowe8631.55%55,50875.00%74,013
Charnwood16,34129.62%55,17670.67%78,071
Corby2,6904.48%59,99772.27%83,020
Daventry21,73439.05%55,66373.95%75,268
Derbyshire Dales14,32728.90%49,57176.94%64,430
Derbyshire Mid11,61623.06%50,37174.66%67,466
Derbyshire North East2,8615.68%50,38169.88%72,097
Derbyshire South11,97022.74%52,63168.91%76,380
Erewash4,5349.11%49,78168.20%72,995
Gainsborough17,02333.10%51,42567.76%75,893
Grantham and Stamford20,09435.51%56,59369.24%81,740
Harborough12,42921.58%57,59873.08%78,810
Kettering10,56221.38%49,40469.15%71,440
Leicestershire North West13,28624.81%53,54171.05%75,362
Leicestershire South18,63132.87%56,68971.77%78,985
Loughborough4,2697.88%54,14868.02%79,607
Louth and Horncastle19,64137.22%52,77166.79%79,007
Mansfield1,0572.11%50,15764.46%77,811
Newark18,14932.97%55,04272.89%75,510
Northampton North8072.00%40,37868.60%58,861
Northampton South1,1592.82%41,03466.43%61,766
Northamptonshire South22,84035.14%64,99875.79%85,759
Rushcliffe8,01013.74%58,31178.02%74,738
Rutland and Melton23,10440.13%57,56973.37%78,463
Sherwood5,1989.74%53,36470.04%76,196
Sleaford and North Hykeham25,23738.36%65,79772.36%90,929
South Holland and The Deepings24,89749.48%50,31565.88%76,374
Wellingborough12,46023.40%53,24067.18%79,254
West MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aldridge-Brownhills14,30735.56%40,23566.66%60,363
Bromsgrove16,57330.67%54,04073.45%73,571
Burton10,04720.13%49,91167.49%73,954
Cannock Chase8,39117.53%47,87264.22%74,540
Dudley South7,73020.21%38,24462.36%61,323
Halesowen and Rowley Regis5,25311.84%44,37964.45%68,856
Hereford and Herefordshire South15,01329.74%50,48471.02%71,088
Herefordshire North21,60243.05%50,17774.06%67,751
Kenilworth and Southam18,08635.25%51,31177.37%66,319
Lichfield18,58134.72%53,52471.91%74,430
Ludlow19,28638.60%49,97073.45%68,034
Meriden19,19835.13%54,64367.09%81,443
Nuneaton4,73910.29%46,06766.57%69,201
Redditch7,36316.29%45,20370.18%64,413
Rugby8,21216.00%51,33671.13%72,175
Shrewsbury and Atcham6,62711.39%58,20373.63%79,043
Shropshire North16,35529.42%55,59969.04%80,535
Solihull20,57136.25%56,74872.95%77,789
Stafford7,72914.89%51,92475.86%68,445
Staffordshire Moorlands10,83024.25%44,65570.59%63,260
Staffordshire South22,73344.48%51,10969.59%73,441
Stoke-on-Trent South6631.59%41,69063.11%66,057
Stone17,49534.97%50,03273.77%67,824
Stourbridge7,65416.24%47,13567.13%70,215
Stratford-on-Avon20,95839.90%52,53272.39%72,572
Sutton Coldfield15,33929.02%52,85869.87%75,652
Tamworth12,34726.21%47,11066.07%71,308
Telford7201.61%44,68665.61%68,106
Walsall North2,6016.82%38,11856.63%67,308
Warwickshire North8,51018.04%47,17865.27%72,277
Worcester2,4904.84%51,40569.57%73,893
Worcestershire Mid23,32642.34%55,08972.43%76,057
Worcestershire West21,32837.77%56,47175.93%74,375
Wrekin, The9,56419.31%49,52372.19%68,604
Wyre Forest13,33426.08%51,12965.75%77,758
Yorkshire and the HumberMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Beverley and Holderness14,04225.22%55,67869.03%80,657
Brigg and Goole12,36327.44%45,05768.20%66,069
Calder Valley6091.05%58,05473.44%79,045
Cleethorpes10,40021.74%47,84465.80%72,711
Elmet and Rothwell9,80516.47%59,54274.16%80,291
Haltemprice and Howden15,40529.95%51,44071.92%71,519
Harrogate and Knaresborough18,16832.02%56,74073.42%77,280
Morley and Outwood2,1044.02%52,35768.44%76,495
Pudsey3310.61%53,95974.30%72,622
Richmond (Yorks)23,10840.53%57,01370.47%80,905
Scarborough and Whitby3,4356.81%50,44968.55%73,599
Selby and Ainsty13,77224.56%56,07673.86%75,918
Shipley4,6818.77%53,39573.01%73,133
Skipton and Ripon19,98534.38%58,13874.44%78,104
Thirsk and Malton19,00133.97%55,92971.09%78,670
York Outer8,28914.43%57,42775.73%75,835
Yorkshire East15,00627.81%53,95666.56%81,065
North EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Berwick-upon-Tweed11,78127.91%42,21271.78%58,807
Hexham9,23619.98%46,22475.71%61,053
Middlesbrough South and Cleveland East1,0202.14%47,62065.83%72,336
North WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Altrincham and Sale West6,42612.17%52,79072.09%73,226
Blackpool North and Cleveleys2,0234.93%41,00764.11%63,967
Bolton West9361.83%51,05470.13%72,797
Carlisle2,5996.04%43,05669.12%62,294
Cheadle4,5078.26%54,57274.34%73,406
Congleton12,61922.44%56,23173.32%76,694
Copeland1,6953.95%42,92769.52%61,751
Eddisbury11,94223.27%51,31973.03%70,272
Fylde11,80525.41%46,46770.47%65,937
Hazel Grove5,51412.49%44,13269.87%63,166
Macclesfield8,60815.85%54,30772.19%75,228
Morecambe and Lunesdale1,3993.06%45,65768.33%66,818
Pendle1,2792.85%44,85469.05%64,962
Penrith and The Border15,91034.24%46,47071.34%65,139
Ribble Valley13,19923.91%55,20070.80%77,968
Rossendale and Darwen3,2166.41%50,15669.19%72,486
South Ribble7,42113.53%54,83472.39%75,752
Southport2,9146.08%47,95669.10%69,400
Tatton14,78730.11%49,11672.36%67,874
Wyre and Preston North12,24623.26%52,64672.80%72,319
ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aberdeen South4,75210.68%44,48368.47%64,964
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine7,94915.40%51,62671.23%72,477
Angus2,6456.58%40,19262.96%63,840
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock2,7746.00%46,22264.88%71,241
Banff and Buchan3,6938.87%41,64361.60%67,601
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk11,06021.12%52,36771.55%73,191
Dumfries and Galloway5,64310.94%51,59969.53%74,206
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale9,44119.28%48,96472.35%67,672
Gordon2,6074.86%53,68568.36%78,531
Moray4,1598.74%47,60567.38%70,649
Ochil and South Perthshire3,3596.20%54,16870.56%76,767
Renfrewshire East4,7128.77%53,73876.70%70,067
Stirling1480.30%49,35674.31%66,415
WalesMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aberconwy6351.98%32,15071.05%45,251
Brecon and Radnorshire8,03819.45%41,33473.80%56,010
Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South3,1107.37%42,22672.10%58,565
Clwyd West3,4378.45%40,65469.78%58,263
Monmouth8,20616.50%49,73476.62%64,909
Montgomeryshire9,28526.61%34,89168.74%50,755
Preseli Pembrokeshire3140.74%42,19772.07%58,554
Vale of Glamorgan2,1904.08%53,71872.63%73,959

Labour

LondonMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Barking21,60845.32%47,67961.90%77,022
Battersea2,4164.39%55,05870.97%77,574
Bermondsey and Old Southwark12,97222.17%58,52167.05%87,282
Bethnal Green and Bow35,39359.16%59,82569.50%86,075
Brent Central27,99753.54%52,29664.96%80,499
Brent North17,06130.23%56,44468.36%82,567
Brentford and Isleworth12,18219.77%61,62972.37%85,164
Camberwell and Peckham37,31665.00%57,41267.06%85,613
Croydon Central5,6529.90%57,09171.32%80,045
Croydon North32,36554.28%59,62368.17%87,461
Dagenham and Rainham4,65210.15%45,84364.92%70,616
Dulwich and West Norwood28,15650.15%56,14371.94%78,037
Ealing Central and Acton13,80724.95%55,34274.58%74,200
Ealing North19,69337.50%52,51670.24%74,764
Ealing Southall22,09048.93%45,14569.25%65,188
East Ham39,88370.42%56,63367.48%83,928
Edmonton21,11548.34%43,67866.40%65,777
Eltham6,29613.64%46,15571.59%64,474
Enfield North10,24721.10%48,56571.34%68,076
Enfield Southgate4,3559.01%48,32874.11%65,210
Erith and Thamesmead10,01422.52%44,46463.77%69,724
Feltham and Heston15,60329.42%53,02764.89%81,714
Greenwich and Woolwich20,71439.01%53,10668.80%77,190
Hackney North and Stoke Newington35,13962.42%56,29866.19%85,058
Hackney South and Shoreditch37,93168.52%55,35466.61%83,099
Hammersmith18,65135.69%52,25271.77%72,803
Hampstead and Kilburn15,56026.64%58,40770.41%82,957
Harrow West13,31426.44%50,35572.14%69,797
Hayes and Harlington18,11537.90%47,80265.24%73,268
Holborn and St Pancras30,50951.71%58,99766.98%88,088
Hornsey and Wood Green30,73849.34%62,29377.92%79,946
Ilford North9,63918.21%52,94172.52%72,997
Ilford South31,64754.89%57,65767.55%85,358
Islington North33,21560.47%54,92873.40%74,831
Islington South and Finsbury20,26342.17%48,04969.10%69,536
Kensington200.05%38,67763.84%60,588
Lewisham Deptford34,89963.32%55,11270.24%78,468
Lewisham East21,21344.94%47,20169.29%68,124
Lewisham West and Penge23,16243.54%53,19672.97%72,899
Leyton and Wanstead22,60748.96%46,17370.87%65,149
Mitcham and Morden21,37544.42%48,11870.04%68,705
Poplar and Limehouse27,71247.12%58,81467.35%87,331
Streatham26,28547.11%55,79570.94%78,649
Tooting15,45826.57%58,17174.61%77,971
Tottenham34,58470.09%49,33967.70%72,884
Vauxhall20,25036.79%55,04267.08%82,055
Walthamstow32,01766.50%48,14370.84%67,957
West Ham36,75460.54%60,70865.69%92,418
Westminster North11,51226.59%43,29567.81%63,846
East of EnglandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Bedford7891.63%48,48067.49%71,829
Cambridge12,66122.64%55,93471.21%78,544
Ipswich8311.63%51,13767.58%75,668
Luton North14,36430.81%46,62269.78%66,811
Luton South13,92530.18%46,13368.66%67,188
Norwich South15,59630.37%51,35969.23%74,182
Peterborough6071.27%47,73866.75%71,522
South EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Brighton Kemptown9,86820.05%49,20772.48%67,893
Canterbury1870.33%56,80072.65%78,182
Hove18,75732.57%57,59677.58%74,236
Oxford East23,28443.20%53,89668.79%78,350
Portsmouth South1,5543.49%44,56663.86%69,785
Reading East3,7496.79%55,23873.13%75,537
Slough16,99831.31%54,29565.20%83,272
Southampton Test11,50324.53%46,90366.81%70,199
South WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Bristol East13,39426.37%50,79970.15%72,415
Bristol North West4,7618.80%54,09671.71%75,434
Bristol South15,98729.40%54,38265.51%83,012
Bristol West37,33652.14%71,60877.00%93,003
Exeter16,11729.08%55,42371.67%77,330
Plymouth Sutton and Devonport6,80713.29%51,20866.87%76,584
Stroud6871.08%63,81677.04%82,839
East MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Ashfield4410.88%49,99364.03%78,076
Bassetlaw4,8529.29%52,25066.53%78,540
Bolsover5,28811.37%46,51963.35%73,429
Chesterfield9,60520.04%47,92766.50%72,069
Derby North2,0154.14%48,67269.61%69,919
Derby South11,24824.83%45,30664.80%69,918
Gedling4,6949.08%51,68272.56%71,223
High Peak2,3224.31%53,85373.52%73,248
Leicester East22,42842.78%52,42467.39%77,788
Leicester South26,26151.98%50,51766.88%75,534
Leicester West11,06029.48%37,51257.85%64,843
Lincoln1,5383.16%48,71866.64%73,111
Nottingham East19,59049.81%39,32763.68%61,760
Nottingham North11,16029.12%38,31957.29%66,886
Nottingham South15,16231.50%48,12967.61%71,182
West MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Birmingham Edgbaston6,91715.86%43,61264.05%68,091
Birmingham Erdington7,28519.57%37,21757.20%65,067
Birmingham Hall Green33,94462.50%54,31069.39%78,271
Birmingham Hodge Hill31,02666.88%46,39461.29%75,698
Birmingham Ladywood28,71469.51%41,30758.99%70,023
Birmingham Northfield4,66710.52%44,34861.32%72,322
Birmingham Perry Barr18,38341.59%44,19763.04%70,106
Birmingham Selly Oak15,20731.04%48,98565.87%74,370
Birmingham Yardley16,57437.24%44,50261.31%72,581
Coventry North East15,58033.50%46,50861.39%75,759
Coventry North West8,58017.21%49,84966.29%75,196
Coventry South7,94716.91%47,00966.46%70,736
Dudley North220.06%38,91062.71%62,043
Newcastle-under-Lyme300.07%43,84266.84%65,596
Stoke-on-Trent Central3,89711.76%33,14558.24%56,915
Stoke-on-Trent North2,3595.65%41,78658.39%71,558
Walsall South8,89220.18%44,07265.37%67,417
Warley16,48341.00%40,20663.08%63,739
Warwick and Leamington1,2062.23%54,05572.81%74,237
West Bromwich East7,71319.73%39,09861.24%63,846
West Bromwich West4,46012.36%36,09454.72%65,967
Wolverhampton North East4,58712.56%36,50860.08%60,770
Wolverhampton South East8,51423.45%36,30460.20%60,301
Wolverhampton South West2,1855.16%42,34670.61%59,971
Yorkshire and the HumberMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Barnsley Central15,54639.77%39,08960.88%64,204
Barnsley East13,28332.58%40,77658.91%69,214
Batley and Spen8,96116.66%53,78067.09%80,161
Bradford East20,54045.02%45,62264.81%70,389
Bradford South6,70016.32%41,04960.59%67,752
Bradford West21,90248.11%45,52867.38%67,568
Colne Valley9151.51%60,42071.60%84,387
Dewsbury3,3215.87%56,54569.51%81,343
Don Valley5,16911.24%45,98862.15%73,990
Doncaster Central10,13123.55%43,02459.99%71,718
Doncaster North14,02433.14%42,31258.46%72,377
Great Grimsby2,5657.22%35,52157.53%61,743
Halifax5,37611.14%48,27667.78%71,224
Hemsworth10,17422.14%45,94463.93%71,870
Huddersfield12,00527.39%43,83465.39%67,037
Hull East10,39628.37%36,63855.55%65,959
Hull North14,32238.58%37,12257.41%64,665
Hull West and Hessle8,02523.22%34,56557.44%60,181
Keighley2490.48%51,72472.41%71,429
Leeds Central23,69849.71%47,67353.24%89,537
Leeds East12,75230.77%41,44162.84%65,950
Leeds North East16,99132.06%52,99975.59%70,112
Leeds North West4,2249.13%46,28767.92%68,152
Leeds West15,96537.81%42,22962.14%67,955
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford14,49929.47%49,19160.25%81,641
Penistone and Stocksbridge1,3222.66%49,78769.83%71,293
Rother Valley3,8827.84%49,48865.78%75,230
Rotherham11,38730.03%37,92359.97%63,237
Scunthorpe3,4318.53%40,20265.29%61,578
Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough19,14345.72%41,87059.52%70,344
Sheffield Central27,74857.96%47,87761.73%77,560
Sheffield Hallam2,1253.73%57,02077.63%73,455
Sheffield Heeley13,82831.27%44,22665.00%68,040
Sheffield South East11,79827.06%43,59663.23%68,945
Wakefield2,1764.70%46,28465.80%70,340
Wentworth and Dearne14,80333.68%43,94758.68%74,890
York Central18,57534.99%53,08868.66%77,315
North EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Bishop Auckland5021.16%43,28163.97%67,661
Blaydon13,47728.03%48,08470.24%68,459
Blyth Valley7,91518.63%42,49067.00%63,415
Darlington3,2807.32%44,81767.56%66,341
Durham North12,93929.89%43,28464.63%66,970
Durham North West8,79218.35%47,90266.61%71,918
Durham, City of12,36425.59%48,32467.94%71,132
Easington14,89240.95%36,36458.29%62,385
Gateshead17,35041.21%42,10364.59%65,186
Hartlepool7,65018.29%41,83559.16%70,718
Houghton and Sunderland South12,34129.75%41,48060.89%68,123
Jarrow17,26340.13%43,02366.42%64,778
Middlesbrough13,87338.93%35,63758.36%61,059
Newcastle upon Tyne Central14,93740.27%37,09467.00%55,368
Newcastle upon Tyne East19,26146.26%41,63767.17%61,989
Newcastle upon Tyne North10,34921.43%48,28873.08%66,073
Redcar9,48522.29%42,56063.68%66,836
Sedgefield6,05914.57%41,59165.10%63,889
South Shields14,50835.58%40,77264.28%63,433
Stockton North8,71520.40%42,73164.47%66,285
Stockton South8881.65%53,82471.17%75,625
Sunderland Central9,99722.16%45,11162.03%72,728
Tynemouth11,66620.52%56,85873.43%77,434
Tyneside North19,28437.16%51,89265.76%78,914
Wansbeck10,43524.58%42,45468.31%62,151
Washington and Sunderland West12,94031.89%40,57460.31%67,280
North WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Ashton-under-Lyne11,29528.40%39,77358.77%67,674
Barrow and Furness2090.44%47,59068.50%69,474
Birkenhead25,51458.43%43,66367.71%64,484
Blackburn20,36842.87%47,51267.24%70,664
Blackley and Broughton19,60148.86%40,11355.99%71,648
Blackpool South2,5237.22%34,95359.78%58,470
Bolton North East3,7978.40%45,18367.20%67,233
Bolton South East13,12631.01%42,32361.44%68,886
Bootle36,20071.99%50,28869.01%72,872
Burnley6,35315.77%40,29062.26%64,709
Bury North4,3759.13%47,90370.88%67,580
Bury South5,96511.70%50,99069.17%73,715
Chester, City of9,17616.26%56,42177.44%72,859
Chorley7,51213.50%55,63472.82%76,404
Crewe and Nantwich480.09%55,02769.75%78,895
Denton and Reddish14,07735.55%39,59960.23%65,751
Ellesmere Port and Neston11,39022.36%50,93974.18%68,666
Garston and Halewood32,14960.07%53,52271.13%75,248
Halton25,40551.30%49,51867.41%73,457
Heywood and Middleton7,61715.28%49,86562.41%79,901
Hyndburn5,81512.86%45,20263.12%71,608
Knowsley42,21476.08%55,48367.86%81,760
Lancashire West11,68921.49%54,38974.24%73,257
Lancaster and Fleetwood6,66114.48%45,98968.48%67,154
Leigh9,55420.38%46,87461.51%76,202
Liverpool Riverside35,94774.86%48,02062.91%76,332
Liverpool Walton32,55177.14%42,19767.26%62,738
Liverpool Wavertree29,46667.52%43,64069.92%62,411
Liverpool West Derby32,90872.86%45,16369.31%65,164
Makerfield13,54228.85%46,93363.20%74,259
Manchester Central31,44563.24%49,72055.08%90,261
Manchester Gorton31,73069.05%45,95360.98%75,362
Manchester Withington29,87555.73%53,60271.80%74,654
Oldham East and Saddleworth8,18217.39%47,03765.16%72,184
Oldham West and Royton17,19837.56%45,78863.24%72,401
Preston15,72344.17%35,59761.60%57,791
Rochdale14,81929.61%50,04464.11%78,064
Salford and Eccles19,13240.18%47,61960.99%78,080
Sefton Central15,61829.99%52,07975.46%69,019
St Helens North18,40636.65%50,22266.01%76,088
St Helens South and Whiston24,34346.03%52,88666.91%79,036
Stalybridge and Hyde8,08419.04%42,45759.46%71,409
Stockport14,47734.85%41,54464.67%64,236
Stretford and Urmston19,70539.26%50,19169.87%71,833
Wallasey23,32048.23%48,35371.68%67,454
Warrington North9,58219.75%48,51767.46%71,918
Warrington South2,5494.11%61,99572.41%85,617
Weaver Vale3,9287.76%50,61373.34%69,016
Wigan16,02733.71%47,54263.09%75,359
Wirral South8,32318.42%45,19578.37%57,670
Wirral West5,36512.21%43,95178.49%55,995
Workington3,9259.42%41,67669.15%60,265
Worsley and Eccles South8,37918.36%45,64261.94%73,689
Wythenshawe and Sale East14,94432.60%45,84660.04%76,361
ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill1,5863.52%45,04063.26%71,198
East Lothian3,0835.52%55,87870.65%79,093
Edinburgh South15,51432.43%47,84074.11%64,553
Glasgow North East2420.76%31,77553.02%59,931
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath2590.56%46,19363.52%72,721
Midlothian8851.95%45,27366.26%68,328
Rutherglen and Hamilton West2650.52%50,87263.51%80,098
WalesMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aberavon16,76150.38%33,26866.68%49,892
Alyn and Deeside5,23511.70%44,76071.03%63,013
Blaenau Gwent11,90736.77%32,38463.22%51,227
Bridgend4,70010.87%43,25569.56%62,185
Caerphilly12,07829.25%41,29764.14%64,381
Cardiff Central17,19642.60%40,36768.09%59,288
Cardiff North4,1748.02%52,02277.39%67,221
Cardiff South and Penarth14,86429.30%50,73666.32%76,499
Cardiff West12,55126.92%46,62969.83%66,775
Clwyd South4,35611.62%37,47469.75%53,729
Cynon Valley13,23841.63%31,80261.95%51,334
Delyn4,24010.76%39,41872.87%54,090
Gower3,2697.17%45,57673.32%62,163
Islwyn11,41231.62%36,09364.16%56,256
Llanelli12,02429.81%40,34267.88%59,434
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney16,33448.69%33,54560.48%55,463
Neath12,63132.99%38,28568.53%55,862
Newport East8,00321.74%36,82064.33%57,233
Newport West5,65813.03%43,43867.45%64,399
Ogmore13,87137.28%37,20465.13%57,125
Pontypridd11,44828.70%39,89465.87%60,564
Rhondda13,74641.74%32,93665.20%50,514
Swansea East13,16837.45%35,15960.08%58,521
Swansea West10,59828.43%37,28265.53%56,892
Torfaen10,24026.65%38,42962.14%61,839
Vale of Clwyd2,3796.15%38,68468.00%56,890
Wrexham1,8325.22%35,09270.35%49,881
Ynys Mon5,25914.07%37,36770.61%52,921

SNP

ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aberdeen North4,13911.26%36,75759.16%62,130
Airdrie and Shotts1950.51%38,00259.24%64,146
Argyll and Bute1,3282.76%48,06971.50%67,230
Ayrshire Central1,2672.81%45,08765.34%68,999
Ayrshire North and Arran3,6337.66%47,43364.82%73,176
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East4,2649.73%43,83365.86%66,554
Dunbartonshire West2,2885.19%44,08365.21%67,602
Dundee East6,64515.48%42,92865.19%65,854
Dundee West5,26213.60%38,67761.74%62,644
Dunfermline and Fife West8441.65%51,01067.41%75,672
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow3,8667.15%54,10267.26%80,442
Edinburgh East3,4257.87%43,52366.05%65,896
Edinburgh North and Leith1,6252.87%56,55271.16%79,473
Edinburgh South West1,0972.22%49,39069.39%71,178
Falkirk4,9239.15%53,80965.43%82,240
Fife North East20.00%41,82271.27%58,685
Glasgow Central2,2676.30%35,98455.92%64,346
Glasgow East750.21%36,17554.61%66,242
Glasgow North1,0603.17%33,47362.15%53,862
Glasgow North West2,5616.59%38,84460.91%63,773
Glasgow South2,0274.55%44,55064.45%69,126
Glasgow South West600.17%35,37856.16%62,991
Glenrothes3,2678.09%40,39960.86%66,378
Inverclyde3840.98%39,09366.42%58,853
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey4,9249.33%52,80168.71%76,844
Kilmarnock and Loudoun6,26913.48%46,50963.43%73,327
Lanark and Hamilton East2660.53%50,47065.28%77,313
Linlithgow and Falkirk East2,9195.20%56,09465.08%86,186
Livingston3,8787.39%52,50564.65%81,208
Motherwell and Wishaw3180.76%41,92661.46%68,215
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)1,0076.80%14,81869.56%21,301
Paisley and Renfrewshire North2,6135.61%46,61569.12%67,436
Paisley and Renfrewshire South2,5416.09%41,71268.00%61,344
Perth and North Perthshire210.04%51,52571.80%71,762
Ross, Skye and Lochaber5,91915.39%38,45471.69%53,638

Liberal Democrat

LondonMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Carshalton and Wallington1,3692.70%50,75371.64%70,849
Kingston and Surbiton4,1246.63%62,17876.21%81,588
Twickenham9,76214.73%66,29079.52%83,362
East of EnglandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Norfolk North3,5126.73%52,18875.34%69,271
South EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Eastbourne1,6092.80%57,42072.91%78,754
Oxford West and Abingdon8161.36%60,02079.42%75,574
South WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Bath5,69411.48%49,58274.25%66,778
North WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Westmorland and Lonsdale7771.50%51,68777.85%66,391
ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross2,0446.61%30,90165.93%46,868
Dunbartonshire East5,33910.31%51,80178.13%66,300
Edinburgh West2,9885.66%52,79573.84%71,500
Orkney and Shetland4,56319.60%23,27768.13%34,164

DUP

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Antrim East15,92341.75%38,14360.63%62,908
Antrim North20,64342.60%48,46064.05%75,657
Antrim South3,2087.43%43,17063.26%68,244
Belfast East8,47419.76%42,89067.55%63,495
Belfast North2,0814.53%45,93667.31%68,249
Belfast South1,9964.57%43,70566.11%66,105
Lagan Valley19,22942.80%44,92662.07%72,380
Londonderry East8,84221.55%41,03061.20%67,038
Strangford18,34347.34%38,74960.24%64,327
Upper Bann7,99215.59%51,25863.94%80,168

Sinn Fein

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Belfast West21,65253.29%40,63365.09%62,423
Down South2,4464.81%50,89367.24%75,685
Fermanagh and South Tyrone8751.64%53,48175.75%70,601
Foyle1690.37%45,96565.36%70,324
Newry and Armagh12,48923.31%53,57968.46%78,266
Tyrone West10,34223.78%43,48667.94%64,009
Ulster Mid12,89027.61%46,69468.18%68,485

Plaid Cymru

WalesMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Arfon920.33%28,20868.19%41,367
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr3,9089.52%41,02973.30%55,976
Ceredigion1040.26%39,76773.29%54,262
Dwyfor Meirionnydd4,85015.98%30,34867.89%44,699

Green

South EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Brighton Pavilion14,68925.47%57,67776.41%75,486

Minor

South EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Buckingham25,72548.83%52,67966.17%79,615
Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Down North1,2083.08%39,18560.91%64,334
Latest Posts
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45
Tools for the 2022 General Election
posted 10 Jun 2017, 12:25
Party Political Broadcasts for the 2017 Local Elections
posted 14 Apr 2017, 11:20