Liberal Democrat Target Seats

Below are lists of Liberal Democrat target seats showing which constituencies can be most easily won from an opposing party relative to the latest elections.

Liberal Democrat Target Seats 2022

Below is the list of Liberal Democrat target seats for the 2022 general election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Liberal Democrat held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

RankConstituencyRegionMajoritySwing Needed
1.Fife North EastScotland20.00%
2.Richmond ParkLondon450.04%
3.CeredigionWales1040.13%
4.St IvesSouth West3120.30%
5.Sheffield HallamYorkshire and the Humber2,1251.86%
6.CheltenhamSouth West2,5692.25%
7.Devon NorthSouth West4,3323.89%
8.CheadleNorth West4,5074.13%
9.Leeds North WestYorkshire and the Humber4,2244.56%
10.LewesSouth East5,5085.08%
11.St AlbansEast of England6,1095.36%
12.SouthportNorth West5,8806.18%
13.WellsSouth West7,5826.23%
14.Hazel GroveNorth West5,5146.25%
15.Cornwall NorthSouth West7,2007.07%
16.WinchesterSouth East9,9998.75%
17.Ross, Skye and LochaberScotland7,4389.67%
18.Brecon and RadnorshireWales8,0389.72%
19.Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkLondon12,97211.08%
20.CambridgeEast of England12,66111.32%
21.Thornbury and YateSouth West12,07111.91%
22.Sutton and CheamLondon12,69812.22%
23.EastleighSouth East14,17912.38%
24.YeovilSouth West14,72312.39%
25.Taunton DeaneSouth West15,88712.60%
26.MontgomeryshireWales9,28513.31%
27.TorbaySouth West14,28313.96%
28.St Austell and NewquaySouth West15,21414.03%
29.ChippenhamSouth West16,63014.55%
30.Argyll and ButeScotland8,55915.04%
31.GuildfordSouth East17,04015.35%
32.Berwick-upon-TweedNorth East13,22915.67%
33.Dorset Mid and Poole NorthSouth West15,33915.89%
34.BurnleyNorth West12,78615.97%
35.Harrogate and KnaresboroughYorkshire and the Humber18,16816.01%
36.Dorset WestSouth West19,09116.02%
37.Cambridgeshire SouthEast of England21,52916.58%
38.Cambridgeshire South EastEast of England21,64317.18%
39.Newton AbbotSouth West18,03417.46%
40.WitneySouth East21,38217.55%
41.Romsey and Southampton NorthSouth East18,00617.95%
42.Cornwall South EastSouth West19,14717.99%
43.Somerton and FromeSouth West22,90618.01%
44.Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScotland14,56518.26%
45.WokingSouth East20,19218.27%
46.ColchesterEast of England15,47818.30%
47.VauxhallLondon20,25018.40%
48.Devon West and TorridgeSouth West23,08619.41%
49.Birmingham YardleyWest Midlands17,41419.57%
50.BosworthEast Midlands22,12019.69%
51.WantageSouth East25,22519.83%
52.HarboroughEast Midlands22,84919.83%
53.Maidstone and The WealdSouth East20,68120.00%
54.NewburySouth East24,38020.03%
55.Portsmouth SouthSouth East10,59120.28%
56.WokinghamSouth East24,29420.35%
57.TotnesSouth West20,50620.40%
58.Esher and WaltonSouth East24,69720.64%
59.ChelmsfordEast of England23,60920.76%
60.WimbledonLondon16,47421.06%
61.Devon CentralSouth West24,50821.18%
62.SolihullWest Midlands24,08421.22%
63.Mole ValleySouth East24,13721.28%
64.Wiltshire NorthSouth West22,87721.30%
65.Hitchin and HarpendenEast of England24,95321.98%
66.Sussex MidSouth East27,22722.09%
67.Bridgwater and Somerset WestSouth West25,77922.12%
68.HenleySouth East25,26422.12%
69.Cotswolds, TheSouth West26,45322.15%
70.Chelsea and FulhamLondon17,55222.23%
71.Somerset NorthSouth West27,62322.28%
72.AylesburySouth East26,65322.69%
73.Truro and FalmouthSouth West16,65822.71%
74.Durham, City ofNorth East21,98522.75%
75.Surrey South WestSouth East27,71622.93%
76.Hertfordshire South WestEast of England28,05023.12%
77.Hereford and Herefordshire SouthWest Midlands23,44823.22%
78.ReigateSouth East25,00723.23%
79.TewkesburySouth West27,46723.24%
80.HuntingdonEast of England27,82523.30%
81.SalisburySouth West24,97023.42%
82.Hull West and HessleYorkshire and the Humber16,13223.45%
83.Weston-Super-MareSouth West24,80723.51%
84.BlaydonNorth East22,61323.51%
85.Tunbridge WellsSouth East25,50123.52%
86.Epsom and EwellSouth East27,91223.55%
87.Dundee EastScotland16,77623.60%
88.HorshamSouth East29,26223.60%
89.New Forest EastSouth East24,37623.73%
90.Folkestone and HytheSouth East27,97523.76%
91.Isle of WightSouth East35,45023.80%
92.Aberdeenshire West and KincardineScotland20,24323.81%
93.Chesham and AmershamSouth East26,33523.83%
94.Saffron WaldenEast of England29,10123.89%
95.AldershotSouth East23,31824.19%
96.Hampshire EastSouth East26,86024.24%
97.GordonScotland15,63124.26%
98.ChichesterSouth East29,28324.44%
99.Cardiff CentralWales19,77824.50%
100.PooleSouth West24,45524.53%

View Liberal Democrat held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

Liberal Democrat Target Seats for the 2021 Scottish Parliament Election

Below is the list of Liberal Democrat target seats for the 2021 Scottish Parliament election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Liberal Democrat held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

RankConstituencyRegionMajoritySwing Needed
1.Caithness Sutherland and RossHighlands and Islands3,9136.07%
2.Argyll and ButeHighlands and Islands5,97810.14%
3.Skye, Lochaber and BadenochHighlands and Islands9,04312.39%
4.Aberdeenshire EastNorth East Scotland9,30113.38%
5.Aberdeenshire WestNorth East Scotland6,13814.88%
6.Strathkelvin and BearsdenWest Scotland12,18015.54%
7.Inverness and NairnHighlands and Islands13,06017.04%
8.Midlothian South, Tweeddale and LauderdaleSouth Scotland12,34518.20%
9.DunfermlineMid Scotland and Fife11,10119.88%
10.Clydebank and MilngavieWest Scotland13,23320.15%
11.Glasgow KelvinGlasgow9,91420.62%
12.Aberdeen CentralNorth East Scotland9,91320.84%
13.Clackmannanshire and DunblaneMid Scotland and Fife12,88921.67%
14.Renfrewshire North and WestWest Scotland13,83022.45%
15.LinlithgowLothian18,04323.49%
16.Glasgow CathcartGlasgow14,49723.66%
17.Edinburgh Northern and LeithLothian15,54323.71%
18.Edinburgh CentralLothian8,72723.76%
19.ClydesdaleSouth Scotland14,00123.79%
20.StirlingMid Scotland and Fife14,88723.89%

View Liberal Democrat held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

Liberal Democrat Target Seats for the 2021 Welsh Assembly Election

Below is the list of Liberal Democrat target seats for the 2021 Welsh Assembly election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Liberal Democrat held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Welsh Assembly election.

RankConstituencyRegionMajoritySwing Needed
1.Cardiff CentralSouth Wales Central8171.57%
2.CeredigionMid and West Wales2,4084.08%
3.MontgomeryshireMid and West Wales3,3397.07%
4.Clwyd SouthNorth Wales5,57312.58%
5.PontypriddSouth Wales Central7,00713.83%
6.Swansea WestSouth Wales West7,00215.77%
7.DelynNorth Wales7,76218.05%
8.Newport EastSouth Wales East7,74818.73%
9.Clwyd WestNorth Wales10,00019.07%
10.Preseli PembrokeshireMid and West Wales9,44619.42%
11.Cardiff South and PenarthSouth Wales Central11,92919.70%
12.TorfaenSouth Wales East9,06019.85%
13.Alyn and DeesideNorth Wales8,94220.61%
14.BridgendSouth Wales West11,07920.63%
15.Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneySouth Wales East8,64120.89%

View Liberal Democrat held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Welsh Assembly election.

Latest Posts
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45
Tools for the 2022 General Election
posted 10 Jun 2017, 12:25
Party Political Broadcasts for the 2017 Local Elections
posted 14 Apr 2017, 11:20