Liberal Democrat Target Seats 2022

Conservative
Labour
Liberal Democrat
UKIP
Green
SNP
Plaid Cymru
DUP
Sinn Fein
UUP
SDLP
Alliance NI
Here is the list of Liberal Democrat target seats ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed.
RankSeatRegionMajoritySwing Needed
1. Fife North EastScotland20.00%
2. Richmond ParkLondon450.04%
3. CeredigionWales1040.13%
4. St IvesSouth West3120.30%
5. Sheffield HallamYorkshire and the Humber2,1251.86%
6. CheltenhamSouth West2,5692.25%
7. Devon NorthSouth West4,3323.89%
8. CheadleNorth West4,5074.13%
9. Leeds North WestYorkshire and the Humber4,2244.56%
10. LewesSouth East5,5085.08%
11. St AlbansEast of England6,1095.36%
12. SouthportNorth West5,8806.18%
13. WellsSouth West7,5826.23%
14. Hazel GroveNorth West5,5146.25%
15. Cornwall NorthSouth West7,2007.07%
16. WinchesterSouth East9,9998.75%
17. Ross, Skye and LochaberScotland7,4389.67%
18. Brecon and RadnorshireWales8,0389.72%
19. Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkLondon12,97211.08%
20. CambridgeEast of England12,66111.32%
21. Thornbury and YateSouth West12,07111.91%
22. Sutton and CheamLondon12,69812.22%
23. EastleighSouth East14,17912.38%
24. YeovilSouth West14,72312.39%
25. Taunton DeaneSouth West15,88712.60%
26. MontgomeryshireWales9,28513.31%
27. TorbaySouth West14,28313.96%
28. St Austell and NewquaySouth West15,21414.03%
29. ChippenhamSouth West16,63014.55%
30. Argyll and ButeScotland8,55915.04%
31. GuildfordSouth East17,04015.35%
32. Berwick-upon-TweedNorth East13,22915.67%
33. Dorset Mid and Poole NorthSouth West15,33915.89%
34. BurnleyNorth West12,78615.97%
35. Harrogate and KnaresboroughYorkshire and the Humber18,16816.01%
36. Dorset WestSouth West19,09116.02%
37. Cambridgeshire SouthEast of England21,52916.58%
38. Cambridgeshire South EastEast of England21,64317.18%
39. Newton AbbotSouth West18,03417.46%
40. WitneySouth East21,38217.55%
41. Romsey and Southampton NorthSouth East18,00617.95%
42. Cornwall South EastSouth West19,14717.99%
43. Somerton and FromeSouth West22,90618.01%
44. Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyScotland14,56518.26%
45. WokingSouth East20,19218.27%
46. ColchesterEast of England15,47818.30%
47. VauxhallLondon20,25018.40%
48. Devon West and TorridgeSouth West23,08619.41%
49. Birmingham YardleyWest Midlands17,41419.57%
50. BosworthEast Midlands22,12019.69%
51. WantageSouth East25,22519.83%
52. HarboroughEast Midlands22,84919.83%
53. Maidstone and The WealdSouth East20,68120.00%
54. NewburySouth East24,38020.03%
55. Portsmouth SouthSouth East10,59120.28%
56. WokinghamSouth East24,29420.35%
57. TotnesSouth West20,50620.40%
58. Esher and WaltonSouth East24,69720.64%
59. ChelmsfordEast of England23,60920.76%
60. WimbledonLondon16,47421.06%
61. Devon CentralSouth West24,50821.18%
62. SolihullWest Midlands24,08421.22%
63. Mole ValleySouth East24,13721.28%
64. Wiltshire NorthSouth West22,87721.30%
65. Hitchin and HarpendenEast of England24,95321.98%
66. Sussex MidSouth East27,22722.09%
67. Bridgwater and Somerset WestSouth West25,77922.12%
68. HenleySouth East25,26422.12%
69. Cotswolds, TheSouth West26,45322.15%
70. Chelsea and FulhamLondon17,55222.23%
71. Somerset NorthSouth West27,62322.28%
72. AylesburySouth East26,65322.69%
73. Truro and FalmouthSouth West16,65822.71%
74. Durham, City ofNorth East21,98522.75%
75. Surrey South WestSouth East27,71622.93%
76. Hertfordshire South WestEast of England28,05023.12%
77. Hereford and Herefordshire SouthWest Midlands23,44823.22%
78. ReigateSouth East25,00723.23%
79. TewkesburySouth West27,46723.24%
80. HuntingdonEast of England27,82523.30%
81. SalisburySouth West24,97023.42%
82. Hull West and HessleYorkshire and the Humber16,13223.45%
83. Weston-Super-MareSouth West24,80723.51%
84. BlaydonNorth East22,61323.51%
85. Tunbridge WellsSouth East25,50123.52%
86. Epsom and EwellSouth East27,91223.55%
87. Dundee EastScotland16,77623.60%
88. HorshamSouth East29,26223.60%
89. New Forest EastSouth East24,37623.73%
90. Folkestone and HytheSouth East27,97523.76%
91. Isle of WightSouth East35,45023.80%
92. Aberdeenshire West and KincardineScotland20,24323.81%
93. Chesham and AmershamSouth East26,33523.83%
94. Saffron WaldenEast of England29,10123.89%
95. AldershotSouth East23,31824.19%
96. Hampshire EastSouth East26,86024.24%
97. GordonScotland15,63124.26%
98. ChichesterSouth East29,28324.44%
99. Cardiff CentralWales19,77824.50%
100. PooleSouth West24,45524.53%
101. Surrey EastSouth East29,11324.59%
102. Hornsey and Wood GreenLondon30,73824.67%
103. TattonNorth West24,33324.77%
104. Norfolk SouthEast of England30,50624.96%
105. BroadlandEast of England27,95724.97%
106. RochdaleNorth West25,00824.99%
107. Stratford-on-AvonWest Midlands26,30025.03%
108. Ruislip, Northwood and PinnerLondon26,74225.05%
109. Wiltshire South WestSouth West27,48125.10%
110. Herefordshire NorthWest Midlands25,22325.13%
111. PontypriddWales20,14025.24%
112. Islington South and FinsburyLondon24,37925.37%
113. Aberdeen NorthScotland13,47725.40%
114. WealdenSouth East30,74625.43%
115. Hertfordshire North EastEast of England28,31125.47%
116. Suffolk CoastalEast of England29,66525.54%
117. Aberdeen SouthScotland16,14625.61%
118. Kenilworth and SouthamWest Midlands26,28625.61%
119. BracknellSouth East28,69625.67%
120. Dorset NorthSouth West28,61325.67%
121. BeckenhamLondon26,55925.72%
122. SpelthorneSouth East25,93725.88%
123. RotherhamYorkshire and the Humber19,65025.91%
124. Hampstead and KilburnLondon30,36425.99%
125. Edinburgh SouthScotland24,88126.00%
126. Worcestershire WestWest Midlands29,39626.03%
127. Dwyfor MeirionnyddWales12,75026.03%
128. LlanelliWales21,02026.05%
129. LudlowWest Midlands26,09726.11%
130. Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleScotland22,22826.12%
131. Hertford and StortfordEast of England31,33926.12%
132. Hampshire North WestSouth East30,76326.17%
133. Bromley and ChislehurstLondon21,80626.18%
134. Bognor Regis and LittlehamptonSouth East26,92426.22%
135. Penrith and The BorderNorth West24,43726.29%
136. CaerphillyWales21,76626.35%
137. York OuterYorkshire and the Humber23,44626.39%
138. Somerset North EastSouth West24,53126.45%
139. Ynys MonWales15,16426.51%
140. RedcarNorth East20,77426.52%
141. Harwich and Essex NorthEast of England27,13426.53%
142. Thirsk and MaltonYorkshire and the Humber29,71326.56%
143. Edinburgh North and LeithScotland16,66426.59%
144. Tiverton and HonitonSouth West30,83226.66%
145. Surrey HeathSouth East30,84726.67%
146. Hampshire North EastSouth East30,76726.69%
147. Kilmarnock and LoudounScotland18,69626.72%
148. DevizesSouth West27,03826.72%
149. Bury St EdmundsEast of England33,22926.73%
150. MaidenheadSouth East31,17826.77%
Latest Posts