Election 2019 Results

Here are the results of the 2019 general election.

Conservative
Win
80
seat majority

Parliament

PartySeats
Conservative365
Labour202
SNP48
Liberal Democrat11
DUP8
Sinn Fein7
Plaid Cymru4
SDLP2
Alliance NI1
Green1
Minor1

Constituency Summary

PartySeatsVotesVotes (%)
Conservative36513,966,45443.62%
Labour20210,269,07132.08%
Liberal Democrat113,696,41911.55%
SNP481,242,3803.88%
Green1866,4352.71%
Brexit Party0644,2572.01%
DUP8244,1280.76%
Sinn Fein7181,8530.57%
Plaid Cymru4153,2650.48%
Alliance NI1134,1150.42%
SDLP2118,7370.37%
UUP093,1230.29%
UKIP022,8170.07%
Minor1337,6111.05%
Others044,1850.14%
Turnout32,014,85067.31%
Electorate47,562,702

Constituency Results

Conservative

LondonMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Beckenham14,25828.20%50,55573.63%68,662
Bexleyheath and Crayford13,10330.30%43,24666.06%65,466
Bromley and Chislehurst10,89123.90%45,56668.32%66,697
Carshalton and Wallington6291.28%49,09867.31%72,941
Chelsea and Fulham11,24124.01%46,82169.77%67,110
Chingford and Woodford Green1,2622.61%48,44474.08%65,393
Chipping Barnet1,2122.11%57,56972.00%79,960
Cities of London and Westminster3,9539.25%42,72367.07%63,700
Croydon South12,33920.79%59,35870.68%83,982
Finchley and Golders Green6,56211.91%55,10971.04%77,573
Harrow East8,17016.51%49,49168.64%72,106
Hendon4,2307.68%55,07566.63%82,661
Hornchurch and Upminster23,30843.18%53,97466.83%80,765
Kensington1500.34%43,76267.73%64,609
Old Bexley and Sidcup18,95241.07%46,14569.81%66,104
Orpington22,37845.93%48,72170.74%68,877
Romford17,89337.88%47,23165.28%72,350
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner16,39430.99%52,90472.65%72,816
Sutton and Cheam8,35116.54%50,48770.34%71,779
Uxbridge and Ruislip South7,21014.96%48,18768.48%70,365
Wimbledon6281.18%53,02777.71%68,240
East of EnglandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Basildon and Billericay20,41246.26%44,12863.12%69,906
Basildon South and Thurrock East19,92243.98%45,29760.85%74,441
Bedfordshire Mid24,66438.11%64,71773.71%87,795
Bedfordshire North East24,28337.35%65,01871.70%90,678
Bedfordshire South West18,58334.86%53,30766.70%79,926
Braintree24,67348.86%50,49967.15%75,208
Brentwood and Ongar29,06554.89%52,94970.36%75,255
Broadland21,86138.37%56,97772.91%78,151
Broxbourne19,80742.41%46,70663.82%73,182
Bury St Edmunds24,98840.33%61,95769.11%89,644
Cambridgeshire North East29,99356.63%52,96463.28%83,699
Cambridgeshire North West25,98340.26%64,53367.99%94,909
Cambridgeshire South2,9044.34%66,92976.68%87,288
Cambridgeshire South East11,49017.85%64,38574.20%86,769
Castle Point26,63460.15%44,27763.61%69,608
Chelmsford17,62130.85%57,12271.05%80,394
Clacton24,70256.78%43,50661.34%70,930
Colchester9,42317.65%53,37364.60%82,625
Epping Forest22,17344.11%50,26867.65%74,304
Great Yarmouth17,66340.64%43,46260.40%71,957
Harlow14,06332.44%43,35463.68%68,078
Harwich and Essex North20,18238.84%51,96370.08%74,153
Hemel Hempstead14,56328.40%51,27169.25%74,035
Hertford and Stortford19,62032.65%60,09473.50%81,765
Hertfordshire North East18,18932.88%55,32772.68%76,123
Hertfordshire South West14,40823.55%61,19176.01%80,499
Hertsmere21,31340.83%52,20370.57%73,971
Hitchin and Harpenden6,89511.71%58,87177.13%76,323
Huntingdon19,38332.77%59,14769.87%84,657
Ipswich5,47911.05%49,57965.65%75,525
Maldon30,04159.60%50,40869.59%72,438
Norfolk Mid22,59440.21%56,18668.35%82,203
Norfolk North14,39528.32%50,82371.86%70,729
Norfolk North West19,92242.75%46,60264.65%72,080
Norfolk South21,27534.05%62,48472.48%86,214
Norfolk South West26,19550.90%51,46665.60%78,455
Norwich North4,73810.24%46,28568.91%67,172
Peterborough2,5805.40%47,80165.88%72,560
Rayleigh and Wickford31,00056.47%54,90169.56%78,930
Rochford and Southend East12,28626.63%46,13661.01%75,624
Saffron Walden27,59443.74%63,08672.50%87,017
Southend West14,45931.07%46,53767.40%69,043
Stevenage8,56217.96%47,68366.63%71,562
Suffolk Central and Ipswich North23,39141.58%56,25070.28%80,037
Suffolk Coastal20,53335.21%58,30871.19%81,910
Suffolk South22,89742.81%53,48970.19%76,201
Suffolk West23,19445.09%51,43764.14%80,193
Thurrock11,48224.19%47,46759.59%79,659
Watford4,4337.63%58,06569.66%83,359
Waveney18,00235.21%51,12961.76%82,791
Welwyn Hatfield10,95521.05%52,05369.50%74,892
Witham24,08248.80%49,34470.09%70,402
South EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aldershot16,69834.84%47,93266.01%72,617
Arundel and South Downs22,52136.67%61,40875.14%81,726
Ashford24,02940.01%60,05967.07%89,553
Aylesbury17,37328.68%60,57669.90%86,665
Banbury16,81326.72%62,92169.82%90,116
Basingstoke14,19825.95%54,71365.98%82,928
Beaconsfield15,71227.15%57,86874.46%77,720
Bexhill and Battle26,05944.10%59,09372.10%81,963
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton22,50343.93%51,22366.14%77,446
Bracknell19,82936.48%54,35068.82%78,978
Buckingham20,41132.16%63,45876.32%83,146
Chatham and Aylesford18,54042.78%43,34060.50%71,642
Chesham and Amersham16,22329.13%55,68576.76%72,542
Chichester21,49035.09%61,24371.63%85,499
Crawley8,36016.75%49,89967.24%74,207
Dartford19,16035.47%54,02365.71%82,209
Dover12,27824.22%50,70166.40%76,355
Eastbourne4,3317.86%55,13469.52%79,307
Eastleigh15,60726.47%58,97170.30%83,880
Epsom and Ewell17,87330.06%59,45173.27%81,138
Esher and Walton2,7434.35%63,08477.70%81,184
Fareham26,08645.57%57,25073.08%78,337
Faversham and Kent Mid21,97643.61%50,39468.65%73,403
Folkestone and Hythe21,33736.16%59,00566.84%88,272
Gillingham and Rainham15,11932.90%45,95862.49%73,549
Gosport23,27848.04%48,45365.89%73,541
Gravesham15,58132.76%47,56064.94%73,242
Guildford3,3375.69%58,65175.46%77,729
Hampshire East19,69634.62%56,89574.39%76,478
Hampshire North East20,21134.10%59,27075.07%78,954
Hampshire North West26,30844.65%58,91870.91%83,083
Hastings and Rye4,0437.45%54,27467.40%80,524
Havant21,79247.42%45,95963.74%72,103
Henley14,05323.92%58,75976.66%76,646
Horsham21,12733.41%63,24272.92%86,730
Isle of Wight23,73731.89%74,44265.87%113,021
Lewes2,4574.48%54,85176.71%71,503
Maidenhead18,84633.36%56,49273.68%76,668
Maidstone and The Weald21,77242.13%51,68067.90%76,109
Meon Valley23,55542.39%55,56973.37%75,737
Milton Keynes North6,25510.00%62,54368.32%91,545
Milton Keynes South6,94410.85%64,00766.42%96,363
Mole Valley12,04121.08%57,11076.49%74,665
New Forest East25,25149.72%50,78669.05%73,549
New Forest West24,40348.51%50,30670.98%70,869
Newbury16,04726.75%59,99871.93%83,414
Portsmouth North15,78034.37%45,91064.39%71,299
Reading West4,1178.17%50,39267.97%74,137
Reigate18,31034.45%53,15671.60%74,242
Rochester and Strood17,07232.88%51,92663.28%82,056
Romsey and Southampton North10,87221.16%51,39075.32%68,228
Runnymede and Weybridge18,27034.28%53,28969.03%77,196
Sevenoaks20,81840.85%50,95671.01%71,757
Sittingbourne and Sheppey24,47947.63%51,39461.24%83,917
Southampton Itchen4,4989.49%47,42165.59%72,299
Spelthorne18,39337.15%49,51069.80%70,929
Surrey East24,04040.27%59,69071.79%83,148
Surrey Heath18,34931.28%58,65472.10%81,349
Surrey South West8,81714.61%60,34076.29%79,096
Sussex Mid18,19728.99%62,76273.71%85,146
Thanet North17,18935.68%48,17866.22%72,756
Thanet South10,58721.94%48,25765.90%73,223
Tonbridge and Malling26,94147.26%57,00371.90%79,278
Tunbridge Wells14,64526.80%54,65073.04%74,823
Wantage12,65318.84%67,17373.92%90,867
Wealden25,65542.12%60,90773.38%82,998
Winchester9851.67%58,89077.92%75,582
Windsor20,07937.36%53,75071.63%75,038
Witney15,17724.76%61,30573.12%83,845
Woking9,76718.11%53,93771.51%75,424
Wokingham7,38311.91%61,99773.85%83,953
Worthing East and Shoreham7,47414.07%53,12870.65%75,194
Worthing West14,82327.12%54,64869.54%78,585
Wycombe4,2147.70%54,75670.12%78,093
South WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Bournemouth East8,80617.87%49,27466.47%74,125
Bournemouth West10,15022.08%45,97761.96%74,205
Bridgwater and Somerset West24,43942.39%57,65267.57%85,327
Camborne and Redruth8,70017.27%50,36771.70%70,250
Cheltenham9811.65%59,35773.24%81,044
Chippenham11,28819.77%57,09973.94%77,221
Christchurch24,61747.39%51,95172.64%71,520
Cornwall North14,75228.55%51,67873.89%69,935
Cornwall South East20,97139.08%53,65574.70%71,825
Cotswolds, The20,21433.04%61,17674.66%81,939
Devizes23,99347.09%50,95469.45%73,372
Devon Central17,72130.52%58,07278.16%74,296
Devon East6,70810.47%64,07373.51%87,168
Devon North14,81326.65%55,58173.27%75,859
Devon South West21,43040.16%53,36773.57%72,535
Devon West and Torridge24,99241.84%59,73074.29%80,403
Dorset Mid and Poole North14,89830.45%48,93074.79%65,427
Dorset North24,30143.31%56,10773.09%76,765
Dorset South17,15333.60%51,05869.18%73,809
Dorset West14,10623.15%60,92574.39%81,897
Filton and Bradley Stoke5,64610.50%53,75272.62%74,016
Forest of Dean15,86930.83%51,47572.06%71,438
Gloucester10,27719.12%53,76466.11%81,319
Kingswood11,22022.75%49,31471.50%68,972
Newton Abbot17,50133.30%52,55672.46%72,529
Plymouth Moor View12,89729.15%44,23963.72%69,430
Poole19,11637.89%50,45168.19%73,989
Salisbury19,73636.73%53,73072.07%74,556
Somerset North17,53628.26%62,05577.38%80,194
Somerset North East14,72926.16%56,30876.41%73,692
Somerton and Frome19,21329.61%64,89675.58%85,866
St Austell and Newquay16,52629.63%55,77669.78%79,930
St Ives4,2808.32%51,41374.73%68,795
Stroud3,8405.82%65,93077.99%84,537
Swindon North16,17129.34%55,11566.85%82,441
Swindon South6,62513.06%50,74669.40%73,118
Taunton Deane11,70018.36%63,73371.87%88,676
Tewkesbury22,41036.65%61,14072.82%83,958
Thornbury and Yate12,36923.68%52,24375.18%69,492
Tiverton and Honiton24,23940.66%59,61371.86%82,953
Torbay17,74935.20%50,42667.19%75,054
Totnes12,72424.38%52,18274.69%69,863
Truro and Falmouth4,5617.71%59,19077.15%76,719
Wells9,99116.21%61,62875.25%81,898
Weston-Super-Mare17,12130.79%55,61467.39%82,526
Wiltshire North17,62632.19%54,75874.72%73,280
Wiltshire South West21,63039.40%54,89570.41%77,969
Yeovil16,18127.31%59,26071.86%82,468
East MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Amber Valley16,88637.06%45,56765.12%69,976
Ashfield5,73311.70%48,98062.63%78,204
Bassetlaw14,01327.56%50,84163.53%80,024
Bolsover5,29911.54%45,93861.83%74,292
Boston and Skegness25,62161.45%41,69660.10%69,381
Bosworth26,27846.57%56,43269.21%81,542
Broxtowe5,3319.65%55,27275.66%73,052
Charnwood22,39740.45%55,36569.61%79,534
Corby10,26816.98%60,47570.19%86,153
Daventry26,08045.43%57,40374.14%77,423
Derby North2,5405.40%47,01764.23%73,199
Derbyshire Dales17,38134.75%50,01676.85%65,080
Derbyshire Mid15,38531.17%49,35673.18%67,442
Derbyshire North East12,87626.16%49,21768.03%72,345
Derbyshire South19,33536.22%53,38167.29%79,331
Erewash10,60621.73%48,81467.31%72,523
Gainsborough22,96744.99%51,04666.86%76,343
Gedling6791.36%49,95370.02%71,336
Grantham and Stamford26,00346.43%56,00368.71%81,502
Harborough17,27830.14%57,31971.51%80,151
High Peak5901.09%54,17372.95%74,265
Kettering16,76533.96%49,36167.47%73,164
Leicestershire North West20,40037.90%53,82168.18%78,935
Leicestershire South24,00441.77%57,46971.37%80,520
Lincoln3,5146.94%50,62967.56%74,942
Loughborough7,16913.12%54,63168.49%79,764
Louth and Horncastle28,86855.16%52,33265.72%79,634
Mansfield16,30633.09%49,27363.88%77,131
Newark21,81639.84%54,76272.20%75,850
Northampton North5,50713.93%39,53967.28%58,768
Northampton South4,69711.50%40,83565.69%62,163
Northamptonshire South27,76141.49%66,90873.65%90,842
Rushcliffe7,64312.63%60,50578.53%77,047
Rutland and Melton26,92446.17%58,31070.50%82,705
Sherwood16,18630.71%52,70967.67%77,888
Sleaford and North Hykeham32,56548.93%66,55470.23%94,761
South Holland and The Deepings30,83862.71%49,17964.73%75,975
Wellingborough18,54035.71%51,91364.28%80,765
West MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aldridge-Brownhills19,83650.42%39,34265.42%60,138
Birmingham Northfield1,6403.81%43,09858.48%73,694
Bromsgrove23,10642.57%54,27272.29%75,078
Burton14,49629.74%48,73864.95%75,036
Cannock Chase19,87942.92%46,31361.91%74,813
Dudley North11,53331.44%36,68459.23%61,936
Dudley South15,56542.56%36,57660.23%60,731
Halesowen and Rowley Regis12,07428.51%42,34562.00%68,300
Hereford and Herefordshire South19,68639.65%49,64668.87%72,085
Herefordshire North24,85648.71%51,03372.64%70,252
Kenilworth and Southam20,35338.70%52,59777.17%68,154
Lichfield23,63843.78%53,99370.47%76,616
Ludlow23,64847.08%50,22572.32%69,444
Meriden22,83642.16%54,16163.44%85,368
Newcastle-under-Lyme7,44616.64%44,73965.59%68,211
Nuneaton13,14429.09%45,19064.35%70,226
Redditch16,03636.39%44,06767.39%65,391
Rugby13,44726.46%50,81470.29%72,292
Shrewsbury and Atcham11,21718.99%59,06571.82%82,238
Shropshire North22,94940.61%56,51367.88%83,258
Solihull21,27338.44%55,34470.27%78,760
Stafford14,37728.11%51,14970.48%72,572
Staffordshire Moorlands16,42837.63%43,65666.67%65,485
Staffordshire South28,25056.49%50,00567.88%73,668
Stoke-on-Trent Central6702.09%32,07057.87%55,419
Stoke-on-Trent North6,28615.66%40,13458.76%68,298
Stoke-on-Trent South11,27128.46%39,60461.41%64,491
Stone19,94540.02%49,84371.84%69,378
Stourbridge13,57129.70%45,68965.37%69,891
Stratford-on-Avon19,97236.28%55,04874.35%74,037
Sutton Coldfield19,27236.83%52,32569.18%75,638
Tamworth19,63442.63%46,05664.35%71,572
Telford10,94125.55%42,82562.14%68,921
Walsall North11,96532.73%36,55654.42%67,177
Warwickshire North17,95639.11%45,91465.34%70,271
West Bromwich East1,5934.43%35,97557.98%62,046
West Bromwich West3,79911.02%34,45953.41%64,517
Wolverhampton North East4,08011.90%34,28155.60%61,660
Wolverhampton South West1,6614.04%41,13667.96%60,534
Worcester6,75813.28%50,89869.26%73,485
Worcestershire Mid28,01849.92%56,12371.75%78,220
Worcestershire West24,49942.58%57,53075.46%76,241
Wrekin, The18,72638.30%48,89069.16%70,693
Wyre Forest21,41342.35%50,56164.76%78,077
Yorkshire and the HumberMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Beverley and Holderness20,44838.19%53,54267.18%79,696
Brigg and Goole21,94150.55%43,40265.82%65,939
Calder Valley5,7749.99%57,79372.89%79,287
Cleethorpes21,41846.22%46,33962.88%73,689
Colne Valley5,1038.38%60,89272.34%84,174
Dewsbury1,5612.77%56,38969.40%81,253
Don Valley3,6307.99%45,43760.30%75,356
Elmet and Rothwell17,35329.80%58,22571.92%80,957
Great Grimsby7,33122.16%33,08753.88%61,409
Haltemprice and Howden20,32940.84%49,77970.03%71,083
Harrogate and Knaresborough9,67516.99%56,93773.05%77,941
Keighley2,2184.22%52,60072.27%72,778
Morley and Outwood11,26721.70%51,93065.90%78,803
Penistone and Stocksbridge7,21014.56%49,52069.82%70,925
Pudsey3,5176.49%54,21574.05%73,212
Richmond (Yorks)27,21047.16%57,70369.88%82,569
Rother Valley6,31812.97%48,69865.10%74,804
Scarborough and Whitby10,27020.65%49,72466.83%74,404
Scunthorpe6,45117.09%37,75060.93%61,955
Selby and Ainsty20,13735.69%56,41871.96%78,398
Shipley6,24211.56%54,00472.95%74,029
Skipton and Ripon23,69440.35%58,72474.95%78,347
Thirsk and Malton25,15444.45%56,58869.87%80,991
Wakefield3,3587.46%45,02764.15%70,192
York Outer9,98518.04%55,34774.12%74,673
Yorkshire East22,78743.18%52,76965.21%80,923
North EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Berwick-upon-Tweed14,83535.23%42,10970.25%59,939
Bishop Auckland7,96217.77%44,80565.73%68,170
Blyth Valley7121.74%40,85963.42%64,429
Darlington3,2947.57%43,49865.51%66,397
Durham North West1,1442.40%47,66366.05%72,166
Hexham10,54922.86%46,15075.26%61,324
Middlesbrough South and Cleveland East11,62624.31%47,81766.09%72,348
Redcar3,5278.64%40,84262.01%65,864
Sedgefield4,51310.86%41,56664.62%64,325
Stockton South5,2609.60%54,80271.29%76,870
North WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Altrincham and Sale West6,13911.21%54,76374.91%73,107
Barrow and Furness5,78912.57%46,04665.63%70,158
Blackpool North and Cleveleys8,59622.15%38,80460.92%63,692
Blackpool South3,69011.27%32,75256.77%57,690
Bolton North East3780.87%43,55664.47%67,564
Bolton West8,85517.96%49,29867.36%73,191
Burnley1,3523.47%38,98460.59%64,345
Bury North1050.22%46,84168.08%68,802
Bury South4020.80%50,27466.90%75,152
Carlisle8,31919.40%42,87365.85%65,105
Cheadle2,3364.18%55,90374.96%74,577
Congleton18,56132.43%57,23370.72%80,930
Copeland5,84213.74%42,52368.93%61,693
Crewe and Nantwich8,50815.75%54,03267.27%80,321
Eddisbury18,44334.82%52,97171.87%73,700
Fylde16,61135.60%46,65969.80%66,847
Hazel Grove4,4239.99%44,26969.88%63,346
Heywood and Middleton6631.40%47,48859.24%80,162
Hyndburn2,9516.96%42,40659.86%70,842
Leigh1,9654.18%46,97960.68%77,417
Macclesfield10,71119.88%53,86770.68%76,216
Morecambe and Lunesdale6,35414.02%45,31067.23%67,397
Pendle6,18613.91%44,46068.09%65,292
Penrith and The Border18,51938.72%47,82470.79%67,555
Ribble Valley18,43933.35%55,28469.76%79,247
Rossendale and Darwen9,52219.50%48,82267.09%72,770
South Ribble11,19920.82%53,78471.38%75,351
Southport4,1478.61%48,18068.02%70,837
Tatton17,38735.51%48,96770.95%69,018
Warrington South2,0103.25%61,89971.96%86,015
Workington4,17610.04%41,59967.78%61,370
Wyre and Preston North16,78131.71%52,92470.78%74,775
ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine8431.58%53,34573.44%72,640
Banff and Buchan4,1189.74%42,26063.40%66,655
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk5,1489.69%53,14671.32%74,518
Dumfries and Galloway1,8053.51%51,42968.96%74,580
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale3,7817.69%49,15371.93%68,330
Moray5131.05%48,82568.73%71,035
WalesMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aberconwy2,0346.38%31,86571.29%44,699
Brecon and Radnorshire7,13117.26%41,31974.46%55,490
Bridgend1,1572.74%42,23666.72%63,303
Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South7,74518.39%42,11471.19%59,158
Clwyd South1,2393.41%36,30667.33%53,919
Clwyd West6,74716.78%40,20369.66%57,714
Delyn8652.25%38,37070.33%54,560
Monmouth9,98219.88%50,21774.84%67,098
Montgomeryshire12,13835.48%34,21469.83%48,997
Preseli Pembrokeshire5,06211.93%42,41971.17%59,606
Vale of Clwyd1,8274.91%37,21365.69%56,649
Vale of Glamorgan3,5626.50%54,80771.64%76,508
Wrexham2,1316.36%33,53267.42%49,737
Ynys Mon1,9685.38%36,55270.39%51,925

Labour

LondonMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Barking15,42734.67%44,49957.08%77,953
Battersea5,6689.45%59,97775.59%79,350
Bermondsey and Old Southwark16,12627.51%58,61562.86%93,248
Bethnal Green and Bow37,52461.96%60,56268.62%88,262
Brent Central20,87042.48%49,13258.47%84,032
Brent North8,07915.57%51,87961.92%83,788
Brentford and Isleworth10,51418.03%58,32668.00%85,775
Camberwell and Peckham33,78059.80%56,49263.49%88,971
Croydon Central5,94911.01%54,04566.39%81,407
Croydon North24,67344.37%55,60962.86%88,468
Dagenham and Rainham2930.67%43,73561.56%71,045
Dulwich and West Norwood27,31048.96%55,77869.44%80,331
Ealing Central and Acton13,30024.27%54,80772.58%75,510
Ealing North12,26924.72%49,63166.64%74,473
Ealing Southall16,08438.10%42,21765.37%64,581
East Ham33,17660.73%54,62861.85%88,319
Edmonton16,01539.70%40,34161.36%65,747
Eltham3,1977.32%43,68968.17%64,086
Enfield North6,49214.41%45,05065.96%68,301
Enfield Southgate4,4509.41%47,27672.15%65,525
Erith and Thamesmead3,7589.08%41,38463.28%65,399
Feltham and Heston7,85916.44%47,81159.07%80,934
Greenwich and Woolwich18,46434.76%53,12066.40%79,997
Hackney North and Stoke Newington33,18858.36%56,86461.50%92,462
Hackney South and Shoreditch33,98562.43%54,43960.90%89,387
Hammersmith17,84734.34%51,96669.51%74,759
Hampstead and Kilburn14,18824.72%57,38566.29%86,571
Harrow West8,69218.14%47,92266.13%72,464
Hayes and Harlington9,26121.05%43,99460.80%72,357
Holborn and St Pancras27,76348.89%56,78665.98%86,061
Hornsey and Wood Green19,24231.49%61,10574.69%81,814
Ilford North5,21810.41%50,11468.67%72,973
Ilford South24,10145.07%53,47762.93%84,972
Islington North26,18848.67%53,80571.59%75,162
Islington South and Finsbury17,32836.24%47,81667.83%70,489
Lewisham Deptford32,91359.44%55,36868.67%80,631
Lewisham East17,00837.95%44,81566.04%67,857
Lewisham West and Penge21,54341.35%52,10069.82%74,617
Leyton and Wanstead20,80846.71%44,54768.69%64,852
Mitcham and Morden16,48236.03%45,74165.32%70,021
Poplar and Limehouse28,90447.17%61,27666.72%91,836
Putney4,7749.46%50,46776.98%65,556
Streatham17,69031.30%56,51366.66%84,783
Tooting14,30724.47%58,47375.98%76,954
Tottenham30,17564.40%46,85661.86%75,740
Vauxhall19,61234.81%56,33363.54%88,659
Walthamstow30,86263.85%48,33568.79%70,267
West Ham32,38853.80%60,20061.46%97,947
Westminster North10,75925.07%42,91165.49%65,519
East of EnglandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Bedford1450.31%47,30166.08%71,581
Cambridge9,63917.94%53,72967.20%79,951
Luton North9,24721.71%42,58962.46%68,185
Luton South8,75620.82%42,06460.67%69,338
Norwich South12,76024.69%51,67366.38%77,845
South EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Brighton Kemptown8,06116.61%48,53369.50%69,833
Canterbury1,8363.05%60,11374.95%80,203
Hove17,04430.22%56,39175.88%74,313
Oxford East17,83236.13%49,35963.04%78,303
Portsmouth South5,36311.31%47,42563.93%74,186
Reading East5,92410.59%55,91872.48%77,152
Slough13,64026.73%51,03858.79%86,818
Southampton Test6,21313.81%44,99464.17%70,116
South WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Bristol East10,79420.70%52,15470.61%73,867
Bristol North West5,69210.19%55,88573.27%76,273
Bristol South9,85917.86%55,19665.65%84,079
Bristol West28,21937.36%75,52876.10%99,253
Exeter10,40318.51%56,19268.48%82,054
Plymouth Sutton and Devonport4,7578.95%53,17668.30%77,852
East MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Chesterfield1,4513.21%45,18663.61%71,034
Derby South6,01914.18%42,46258.12%73,062
Leicester East6,01912.18%49,42163.01%78,433
Leicester South22,67545.22%50,14764.53%77,708
Leicester West4,21212.11%34,77553.55%64,940
Nottingham East17,39343.48%40,00460.37%66,262
Nottingham North4,49012.71%35,32053.12%66,495
Nottingham South12,56826.11%48,13460.56%79,485
West MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Birmingham Edgbaston5,61413.26%42,32861.50%68,828
Birmingham Erdington3,60110.22%35,22953.26%66,148
Birmingham Hall Green28,50853.88%52,91165.91%80,283
Birmingham Hodge Hill28,65563.67%45,00357.48%78,295
Birmingham Ladywood28,58267.86%42,11856.22%74,912
Birmingham Perry Barr15,31736.34%42,14758.53%72,006
Birmingham Selly Oak12,41425.10%49,46759.84%82,665
Birmingham Yardley10,65924.98%42,67857.13%74,704
Coventry North East7,69217.31%44,44458.47%76,006
Coventry North West2080.44%47,74463.45%75,247
Coventry South4010.89%45,04463.46%70,979
Walsall South3,4568.14%42,47262.44%68,024
Warley11,51130.91%37,23959.72%62,357
Warwick and Leamington7891.46%54,20570.98%76,362
Wolverhampton South East1,2353.69%33,44353.18%62,883
Yorkshire and the HumberMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Barnsley Central3,5719.68%36,90356.53%65,277
Barnsley East3,2178.45%38,07054.77%69,504
Batley and Spen3,5256.66%52,92766.53%79,558
Bradford East18,14441.06%44,18460.36%73,206
Bradford South2,3465.90%39,74157.56%69,046
Bradford West27,01961.04%44,26162.61%70,694
Doncaster Central2,2785.48%41,58158.25%71,389
Doncaster North2,3705.82%40,69856.24%72,362
Halifax2,5695.53%46,45864.63%71,887
Hemsworth1,1802.69%43,90759.55%73,726
Huddersfield4,93711.79%41,88263.92%65,525
Hull East1,2393.82%32,44249.35%65,745
Hull North7,59322.20%34,20352.21%65,515
Hull West and Hessle2,8569.11%31,35652.09%60,192
Leeds Central19,27039.10%49,28454.18%90,971
Leeds East5,53114.16%39,05258.04%67,286
Leeds North East17,08933.84%50,50071.55%70,580
Leeds North West10,74921.81%49,28372.75%67,741
Leeds West10,56426.23%40,28159.48%67,727
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford1,2762.64%48,25957.09%84,527
Rotherham3,1218.75%35,65157.79%61,688
Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough12,27430.99%39,60057.12%69,333
Sheffield Central27,27353.57%50,91356.67%89,849
Sheffield Hallam7121.25%56,88578.18%72,763
Sheffield Heeley8,52019.96%42,69563.78%66,940
Sheffield South East4,28910.21%41,99861.91%67,832
Wentworth and Dearne2,1655.21%41,55755.75%74,536
York Central13,54527.36%49,50566.10%74,899
North EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Blaydon5,53112.11%45,68167.32%67,853
Durham North4,74211.24%42,19563.17%66,796
Durham, City of5,02510.28%48,85968.55%71,271
Easington6,58119.03%34,58356.52%61,182
Gateshead7,20018.88%38,14559.19%64,449
Hartlepool3,5958.76%41,03757.92%70,855
Houghton and Sunderland South3,1157.82%39,81157.84%68,835
Jarrow7,12017.48%40,73662.57%65,103
Middlesbrough8,39524.62%34,09756.11%60,764
Newcastle upon Tyne Central12,27832.76%37,47464.78%57,845
Newcastle upon Tyne East15,46335.66%43,36567.97%63,796
Newcastle upon Tyne North5,76512.27%46,99968.63%68,486
South Shields9,58525.30%37,88260.33%62,793
Stockton North1,0272.50%41,15661.75%66,649
Sunderland Central2,9646.82%43,47659.82%72,680
Tynemouth4,8578.67%56,03472.53%77,261
Tyneside North9,56118.96%50,42963.91%78,902
Wansbeck8142.01%40,50963.96%63,339
Washington and Sunderland West3,7239.92%37,51356.60%66,278
North WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Ashton-under-Lyne4,26311.05%38,57956.75%67,978
Birkenhead17,70541.83%42,32966.39%63,762
Blackburn18,30440.92%44,73662.80%71,234
Blackley and Broughton14,40237.29%38,61852.63%73,372
Bolton South East7,59818.71%40,60458.71%69,163
Bootle34,55670.27%49,17465.71%74,832
Chester, City of6,16411.30%54,56071.74%76,057
Denton and Reddish6,17516.00%38,58858.26%66,234
Ellesmere Port and Neston8,76417.98%48,74669.31%70,327
Garston and Halewood31,62459.30%53,32670.06%76,116
Halton18,97541.07%46,20364.23%71,930
Knowsley39,94272.70%54,93865.34%84,082
Lancashire West8,33615.83%52,66371.80%73,347
Lancaster and Fleetwood2,3805.26%45,21964.54%70,059
Liverpool Riverside37,04370.17%52,78965.73%80,310
Liverpool Walton30,52074.83%40,78665.12%62,628
Liverpool Wavertree27,08562.44%43,37768.36%63,458
Liverpool West Derby29,98468.16%43,98967.02%65,640
Makerfield4,74010.71%44,25959.66%74,190
Manchester Central29,08955.63%52,28956.68%92,247
Manchester Gorton30,33968.11%44,54558.29%76,419
Manchester Withington27,90552.66%52,99569.25%76,530
Oldham East and Saddleworth1,4993.25%46,16464.01%72,120
Oldham West and Royton11,12725.04%44,43460.87%72,999
Preston12,14635.95%33,79056.63%59,672
Rochdale9,66820.38%47,44760.13%78,909
Salford and Eccles16,32732.25%50,63261.59%82,202
Sefton Central15,12229.72%50,88072.94%69,760
St Helens North12,20925.67%47,56162.92%75,593
St Helens South and Whiston19,12238.01%50,31363.64%79,061
Stalybridge and Hyde2,9466.95%42,36857.99%73,064
Stockport10,03924.07%41,71563.79%65,391
Stretford and Urmston16,41732.79%50,06769.18%72,372
Wallasey18,32239.41%46,49270.11%66,310
Warrington North1,5093.23%46,66764.60%72,235
Weaver Vale5621.11%50,71371.88%70,551
Wigan6,72814.94%45,04259.52%75,680
Wirral South6,10514.02%43,54776.02%57,280
Wirral West3,0037.00%42,91877.26%55,550
Worsley and Eccles South3,2197.20%44,70759.44%75,219
Wythenshawe and Sale East10,39623.23%44,75958.65%76,313
ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Edinburgh South11,09522.31%49,73275.14%66,188
WalesMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aberavon10,49033.20%31,59862.26%50,750
Alyn and Deeside2130.50%43,00868.50%62,789
Blaenau Gwent8,64728.61%30,21959.56%50,739
Caerphilly6,83317.03%40,11763.51%63,166
Cardiff Central17,17941.08%41,82265.31%64,037
Cardiff North6,98213.26%52,66676.95%68,438
Cardiff South and Penarth12,73725.18%50,57964.16%78,837
Cardiff West10,98623.79%46,17767.40%68,508
Cynon Valley8,82229.18%30,23659.13%51,134
Gower1,8374.13%44,48272.02%61,762
Islwyn5,46415.91%34,35061.98%55,423
Llanelli4,67012.21%38,23363.18%60,518
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney10,60632.89%32,24657.25%56,322
Neath5,63715.34%36,75665.15%56,419
Newport East1,9925.49%36,28261.96%58,554
Newport West9022.08%43,43365.16%66,657
Ogmore7,80522.05%35,39061.46%57,581
Pontypridd5,88715.07%39,06064.75%60,327
Rhondda11,44038.59%29,64258.97%50,262
Swansea East7,97023.74%33,57957.45%58,450
Swansea West8,11622.65%35,83062.77%57,078
Torfaen3,74210.07%37,17659.64%62,330

SNP

ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aberdeen North12,67033.87%37,41359.87%62,489
Aberdeen South3,9908.74%45,63869.44%65,719
Airdrie and Shotts5,20113.08%39,77262.13%64,011
Angus3,7958.79%43,17067.50%63,952
Argyll and Bute4,1108.55%48,05072.23%66,525
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock2,3295.00%46,59264.74%71,970
Ayrshire Central5,30411.40%46,53466.72%69,742
Ayrshire North and Arran8,52117.70%48,15465.49%73,534
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill5,62411.66%48,22166.11%72,943
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East12,97628.40%45,68669.14%66,079
Dunbartonshire East1490.28%53,03180.26%66,075
Dunbartonshire West9,55321.16%45,14067.86%66,517
Dundee East13,37529.54%45,27768.38%66,210
Dundee West12,25929.48%41,57964.53%64,431
Dunfermline and Fife West10,69920.00%53,48269.77%76,652
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow13,32223.65%56,33769.36%81,224
East Lothian3,8866.64%58,51371.71%81,600
Edinburgh East10,41721.79%47,81568.87%69,424
Edinburgh North and Leith12,80821.58%59,34472.96%81,336
Edinburgh South West11,98222.98%52,13170.93%73,501
Falkirk14,94826.75%55,87266.14%84,472
Glasgow Central6,47416.14%40,10557.93%69,230
Glasgow East5,56614.46%38,48357.11%67,381
Glasgow North5,60115.48%36,19163.35%57,130
Glasgow North East2,5487.51%33,92555.55%61,075
Glasgow North West8,35921.04%39,73562.67%63,402
Glasgow South9,00518.98%47,44366.92%70,891
Glasgow South West4,90013.30%36,84757.06%64,575
Glenrothes11,75728.30%41,54663.26%65,672
Gordon8191.46%55,91670.22%79,629
Inverclyde7,51218.83%39,90365.82%60,622
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey10,44019.05%54,81070.22%78,059
Kilmarnock and Loudoun12,65926.58%47,63163.92%74,517
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath1,2432.64%47,00564.52%72,853
Lanark and Hamilton East5,1879.77%53,07268.34%77,659
Linlithgow and Falkirk East11,26619.50%57,77566.37%87,044
Livingston13,43524.61%54,59266.35%82,285
Midlothian5,70511.83%48,22168.36%70,544
Motherwell and Wishaw6,26814.11%44,42064.51%68,856
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)2,43816.84%14,47768.59%21,106
Ochil and South Perthshire4,4987.78%57,81373.39%78,776
Paisley and Renfrewshire North11,90223.96%49,68269.00%72,007
Paisley and Renfrewshire South10,67924.79%43,08466.92%64,385
Perth and North Perthshire7,55013.96%54,07674.48%72,600
Renfrewshire East5,4269.80%55,35776.64%72,232
Ross, Skye and Lochaber9,44323.69%39,86973.52%54,230
Rutherglen and Hamilton West5,2309.72%53,79466.48%80,918
Stirling9,25417.59%52,62076.85%68,473

Liberal Democrat

LondonMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Kingston and Surbiton10,48917.24%60,84674.23%81,975
Richmond Park7,76611.94%65,06778.68%82,699
Twickenham14,12121.89%64,50375.97%84,906
East of EnglandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
St Albans6,29310.93%57,59978.12%73,727
South EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Oxford West and Abingdon8,94315.20%58,82476.44%76,951
South WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Bath12,32223.63%52,13876.89%67,805
North WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Westmorland and Lonsdale1,9343.67%52,71277.76%67,789
ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross2040.65%31,45767.03%46,930
Edinburgh West3,7696.91%54,53375.21%72,507
Fife North East1,3162.87%45,87875.33%60,905
Orkney and Shetland2,50710.82%23,16067.70%34,211

DUP

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Antrim East6,70618.00%37,26157.47%64,830
Antrim North12,72128.88%44,05157.11%77,134
Antrim South2,6896.26%42,97459.93%71,711
Belfast East1,8194.29%42,44564.07%66,245
Lagan Valley6,49914.31%45,40559.95%75,735
Londonderry East9,60724.44%39,30256.76%69,246
Strangford7,07118.86%37,48556.01%66,928
Upper Bann8,21016.41%50,04560.38%82,887

Sinn Fein

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Belfast North1,9433.96%49,03767.89%72,225
Belfast West14,67237.83%38,78259.08%65,644
Down South1,6203.26%49,76262.85%79,175
Fermanagh and South Tyrone570.11%50,76269.68%72,848
Newry and Armagh9,28718.29%50,77962.52%81,226
Tyrone West7,47818.16%41,18662.16%66,259
Ulster Mid9,53721.37%44,62063.34%70,449

Plaid Cymru

WalesMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Arfon2,7819.57%29,07468.87%42,215
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr1,8094.41%41,00271.41%57,419
Ceredigion6,32915.78%40,10571.13%56,386
Dwyfor Meirionnydd4,74015.84%29,92867.46%44,362

SDLP

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Belfast South15,40132.52%47,35267.66%69,984
Foyle17,11036.29%47,14463.41%74,346

Alliance NI

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Down North2,9687.30%40,64360.57%67,099

Green

South EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Brighton Pavilion19,94034.38%57,99873.36%79,057

Minor

North WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Chorley17,39243.62%39,87051.73%77,072
Quick Links
Latest Posts
Election Results and Tools Updated for 2024
posted 13 Dec 2019, 09:00
2019 European Election Swingometer
posted 19 May 2019, 14:30
Labour win the Newport West by-election
posted 5 Apr 2019, 07:30