Election 2010 Results

Here are the results of the 2010 general election.

HUNG PARLIAMENT
Conservatives
short by
20
326 seats needed for a majority

Parliament

PartySeats
Conservative306
Labour258
Liberal Democrat57
DUP8
SNP6
Sinn Fein5
Plaid Cymru3
SDLP3
Alliance NI1
Green1
Minor2

Constituency Summary

PartySeatsVotesVotes (%)
Conservative30610,703,65436.05%
Labour2588,606,51728.99%
Liberal Democrat576,836,24823.03%
UKIP0919,4713.10%
SNP6491,3861.66%
Green1285,6120.96%
Sinn Fein5171,9420.58%
DUP8168,2160.57%
Plaid Cymru3165,3940.56%
SDLP3110,9700.37%
UCU-NF0102,3610.34%
English Democrat064,8260.22%
Alliance NI142,7620.14%
TUV026,3000.09%
Minor2797,2952.69%
Others0194,6500.66%
Turnout29,687,60465.11%
Electorate45,597,461

Constituency Results

Conservative

LondonMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Battersea5,97712.25%48,79265.66%74,311
Beckenham17,78437.29%47,68672.01%66,219
Bexleyheath and Crayford10,34423.95%43,18266.42%65,015
Brentford and Isleworth1,9583.64%53,76564.35%83,546
Bromley and Chislehurst13,90031.56%44,03767.31%65,427
Chelsea and Fulham16,72241.96%39,85660.15%66,257
Chingford and Woodford Green12,96330.07%43,10666.49%64,831
Chipping Barnet11,92723.57%50,60867.37%75,120
Cities of London and Westminster11,07629.99%36,93155.25%66,849
Croydon Central2,8795.80%49,66765.05%76,349
Croydon South15,81828.08%56,32269.27%81,303
Ealing Central and Acton3,7167.87%47,20067.19%70,251
Enfield North1,6923.81%44,45367.09%66,261
Enfield Southgate7,62617.19%44,35269.15%64,139
Finchley and Golders Green5,80912.32%47,15766.68%70,722
Harrow East3,4037.09%48,00668.08%70,510
Hendon1060.23%46,37463.58%72,943
Hornchurch and Upminster16,37130.66%53,39067.97%78,547
Ilford North5,40411.49%47,01864.97%72,372
Kensington8,61624.51%35,15053.28%65,975
Old Bexley and Sidcup15,85734.86%45,49269.24%65,699
Orpington17,20035.17%48,91172.21%67,732
Putney10,05324.65%40,78564.36%63,371
Richmond Park4,0916.90%59,26876.23%77,751
Romford16,95436.48%46,48165.19%71,306
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner19,06037.96%50,20570.84%70,873
Uxbridge and Ruislip South11,21624.88%45,07663.34%71,160
Wimbledon11,40824.07%47,39572.11%65,723
East of EnglandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Basildon and Billericay12,33829.68%41,56963.45%65,515
Basildon South and Thurrock East5,77212.90%44,73562.24%71,874
Bedford1,3533.00%45,10265.81%68,530
Bedfordshire Mid15,15227.60%54,89771.94%76,310
Bedfordshire North East18,94234.10%55,55271.17%78,060
Bedfordshire South West16,64932.79%50,77466.32%76,559
Braintree16,12132.76%49,20369.14%71,163
Brentwood and Ongar16,92133.45%50,59272.99%69,309
Broadland7,29213.84%52,67672.71%72,445
Broxbourne18,80441.18%45,65863.95%71,391
Bury St Edmunds12,38021.08%58,71869.31%84,716
Cambridgeshire North East16,42531.55%52,06471.10%73,224
Cambridgeshire North West16,67728.61%58,28365.60%88,851
Cambridgeshire South7,83813.27%59,05674.76%78,995
Cambridgeshire South East5,94610.32%57,60269.34%83,068
Castle Point7,63216.95%45,02666.92%67,284
Chelmsford5,1109.36%54,59370.42%77,525
Clacton12,06827.99%43,12364.18%67,194
Epping Forest15,13132.48%46,58464.53%72,186
Great Yarmouth4,2769.93%43,05761.23%70,315
Harlow4,92511.22%43,87864.92%67,583
Harwich and Essex North11,44723.36%49,00069.26%70,743
Hemel Hempstead13,40627.10%49,47168.00%72,752
Hertford and Stortford15,43727.88%55,37770.58%78,459
Hertfordshire North East15,19430.13%50,42569.84%72,200
Hertfordshire South West14,92026.29%56,75072.53%78,248
Hertsmere17,60537.24%47,27064.70%73,057
Hitchin and Harpenden15,27127.91%54,70774.08%73,851
Huntingdon10,81919.94%54,26664.94%83,557
Ipswich2,0794.43%46,94161.95%75,770
Maldon19,40740.52%47,89569.64%68,777
Norfolk Mid13,85627.29%50,76568.36%74,260
Norfolk North West14,81030.98%47,80065.39%73,105
Norfolk South10,94019.89%54,99372.19%76,179
Norfolk South West13,14026.73%49,15066.64%73,758
Norwich North3,9019.16%42,57365.68%64,814
Peterborough4,86110.82%44,92763.93%70,278
Rayleigh and Wickford22,33842.68%52,34369.18%75,661
Rochford and Southend East11,05026.54%41,63158.25%71,467
Saffron Walden15,24228.03%54,36971.51%76,035
St Albans2,3054.36%52,83575.42%70,058
Southend West7,27016.67%43,60665.16%66,918
Stevenage3,5788.01%44,65164.77%68,937
Suffolk Central and Ipswich North13,78625.81%53,42070.49%75,786
Suffolk Coastal9,12816.63%54,89371.69%76,572
Suffolk South8,68916.90%51,41670.92%72,498
Suffolk West13,05027.14%48,08964.66%74,374
Thurrock920.20%45,82158.93%77,758
Watford1,4252.58%55,20868.33%80,798
Waveney7691.50%51,14165.12%78,532
Welwyn Hatfield17,42335.58%48,97267.96%72,058
Witham15,19632.45%46,83569.94%66,969
South EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aldershot5,58612.31%45,38463.51%71,465
Arundel and South Downs16,69129.81%55,98272.86%76,835
Ashford17,29731.34%55,18567.90%81,271
Aylesbury12,61823.73%53,16268.29%77,844
Banbury18,22732.41%56,24166.65%84,379
Basingstoke13,17626.01%50,65467.12%75,473
Beaconsfield21,78241.50%52,49070.00%74,982
Bexhill and Battle12,88023.60%54,58767.36%81,032
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton13,06327.88%46,85266.16%70,816
Bracknell15,70430.12%52,13667.81%76,888
Brighton Kemptown1,3283.11%42,70564.69%66,015
Canterbury6,04812.29%49,20966.39%74,121
Chatham and Aylesford6,06913.85%43,80764.46%67,964
Chesham and Amersham16,71031.86%52,44474.57%70,333
Chichester15,87727.96%56,78769.61%81,576
Crawley5,92812.48%47,50465.27%72,781
Dartford10,62821.22%50,08065.66%76,271
Dover5,27410.47%50,38570.14%71,833
Epsom and Ewell16,13429.36%54,95568.77%79,908
Esher and Walton18,59334.09%54,54372.40%75,338
Fareham17,09231.45%54,34571.59%75,915
Faversham and Kent Mid17,08836.58%46,71267.84%68,858
Folkestone and Hythe10,12219.17%52,80067.69%78,005
Gillingham and Rainham8,68018.55%46,78666.07%70,814
Gosport14,41330.71%46,93964.46%72,816
Gravesham9,31219.69%47,30367.39%70,195
Guildford7,78214.00%55,56772.09%77,082
Hampshire East13,49726.30%51,31771.02%72,262
Hampshire North East18,59735.13%52,93973.33%72,196
Hampshire North West18,58334.87%53,29269.49%76,695
Hastings and Rye1,9934.00%49,81464.67%77,030
Havant12,16027.70%43,90363.02%69,662
Henley16,58830.99%53,52073.19%73,123
Horsham11,46020.52%55,84171.99%77,564
Hove1,8683.75%49,81969.46%71,720
Isle of Wight10,52714.98%70,26463.92%109,922
Maidenhead16,76931.22%53,72073.75%72,844
Maidstone and The Weald5,88912.04%48,92868.87%71,041
Meon Valley12,12523.66%51,23872.69%70,488
Milton Keynes North8,96116.63%53,88865.37%82,432
Milton Keynes South5,2019.40%55,33363.93%86,559
Mole Valley15,65328.81%54,32475.14%72,297
New Forest East11,30722.60%50,03668.68%72,858
New Forest West16,89635.52%47,57269.62%68,332
Newbury12,24820.90%58,58974.03%79,144
Oxford West and Abingdon1760.31%56,48065.33%86,458
Portsmouth North7,28916.52%44,11862.73%70,329
Reading East7,60515.21%49,98566.71%74,929
Reading West6,00412.63%47,53065.90%72,120
Reigate13,59127.19%49,97869.80%71,604
Rochester and Strood9,95320.75%47,97165.04%73,758
Romsey and Southampton North4,1568.49%48,93971.80%68,157
Runnymede and Weybridge16,50934.29%48,15066.35%72,566
Sevenoaks17,51535.45%49,40871.00%69,591
Sittingbourne and Sheppey12,38325.49%48,57864.04%75,855
Spelthorne10,01921.18%47,30467.12%70,479
Surrey East16,87430.88%54,64071.09%76,855
Surrey Heath17,28931.81%54,34769.58%78,107
Surrey South West16,31828.50%57,25974.85%76,501
Sussex Mid7,40213.25%55,85572.35%77,199
Thanet North13,52831.21%43,34363.18%68,602
Thanet South7,61716.58%45,93365.58%70,045
Tonbridge and Malling18,17835.43%51,31471.48%71,790
Tunbridge Wells15,57630.95%50,32068.13%73,855
Wantage13,54724.04%56,34170.03%80,456
Wealden17,17931.25%54,96971.82%76,537
Winchester3,0485.45%55,95575.81%73,805
Windsor19,05438.42%49,58871.34%69,511
Witney22,74039.36%57,76973.34%78,766
Woking6,80712.90%52,78671.49%73,837
Wokingham13,49224.74%54,52871.38%76,386
Worthing East and Shoreham11,10522.95%48,39765.40%74,001
Worthing West11,72923.88%49,12364.68%75,945
Wycombe9,56019.85%48,15164.92%74,175
South WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Bournemouth East7,72817.55%44,02461.90%71,125
Bournemouth West5,58313.40%41,65958.06%71,753
Bridgwater and Somerset West9,24916.97%54,49366.31%82,180
Bristol North West3,2746.50%50,33668.51%73,469
Camborne and Redruth660.16%42,49366.42%63,975
Christchurch15,41031.18%49,41671.76%68,859
Cornwall South East3,2206.49%49,61769.52%71,373
Cotswolds, The12,86423.46%54,83271.46%76,729
Devizes13,00528.06%46,34068.78%67,379
Devon Central9,23017.13%53,87375.66%71,203
Devon East9,11417.17%53,09272.62%73,109
Devon South West15,87431.84%49,86070.41%70,813
Devon West and Torridge2,9575.35%55,25771.43%77,360
Dorset North7,62514.08%54,14173.42%73,741
Dorset South7,44314.79%50,31068.58%73,360
Dorset West3,9236.84%57,33774.59%76,869
Filton and Bradley Stoke6,91414.31%48,30170.00%69,003
Forest of Dean11,06422.69%48,76371.27%68,419
Gloucester2,4204.77%50,76464.00%79,321
Kingswood2,4455.10%47,90672.19%66,361
Newton Abbot5231.08%48,28369.65%69,319
Plymouth Sutton and Devonport1,1492.62%43,89460.18%72,938
Poole7,54115.90%47,43665.30%72,641
Salisbury5,96612.31%48,48171.90%67,430
Somerset North7,86213.57%57,94174.95%77,306
Somerset North East4,9149.60%51,20375.43%67,881
Stroud1,2992.24%57,97374.05%78,286
Swindon North7,06014.04%50,29564.16%78,384
Swindon South3,5447.52%47,11964.89%72,619
Tewkesbury6,31011.69%53,96170.39%76,655
Tiverton and Honiton9,32016.98%54,89471.47%76,808
Totnes4,92710.30%47,84370.40%67,962
Truro and Falmouth4350.89%48,76869.08%70,598
Weston-Super-Mare2,6915.10%52,71667.17%78,487
Wiltshire North7,48315.37%48,69973.44%66,315
Wiltshire South West10,36721.15%49,01868.42%71,647
East MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Amber Valley5361.17%45,95865.49%70,171
Boston and Skegness12,42628.81%43,12564.19%67,186
Bosworth5,0329.27%54,27470.22%77,296
Broxtowe3890.74%52,72773.19%72,042
Charnwood15,02928.07%53,54271.89%74,473
Corby1,8953.49%54,23669.51%78,024
Daventry19,18837.06%51,77472.46%71,452
Derbyshire Dales13,86629.64%46,78073.81%63,376
Derbyshire Mid11,29223.85%47,34271.65%66,074
Derbyshire South7,12814.14%50,41971.41%70,608
Erewash2,5015.25%47,64268.40%69,655
Gainsborough10,55921.44%49,25167.52%72,939
Grantham and Stamford14,82628.08%52,79967.68%78,008
Harborough9,79717.83%54,94570.52%77,917
High Peak4,6779.29%50,33770.44%71,458
Kettering9,09419.21%47,32868.77%68,824
Leicestershire North West7,51114.46%51,95272.95%71,217
Leicestershire South15,52428.44%54,57771.22%76,633
Lincoln1,0582.31%45,72162.17%73,540
Loughborough3,7447.09%52,83868.17%77,505
Louth and Horncastle13,87127.47%50,49465.03%77,650
Newark16,15231.53%51,22871.39%71,755
Northampton North1,9364.81%40,27165.11%61,850
Northampton South6,00415.40%38,97861.77%63,105
Northamptonshire South20,47834.19%59,89073.01%82,033
Rushcliffe15,81129.45%53,68773.59%72,955
Rutland and Melton14,00025.35%55,22071.54%77,185
Sherwood2140.44%48,95468.52%71,443
Sleaford and North Hykeham19,90533.44%59,53070.20%84,806
South Holland and The Deepings21,88043.60%50,18865.83%76,243
Wellingborough11,78722.82%51,66167.23%76,846
West MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aldridge-Brownhills15,26639.51%38,63465.58%58,909
Bromsgrove11,30821.90%51,63070.69%73,036
Burton6,30412.65%49,82366.54%74,874
Cannock Chase3,1957.01%45,55961.15%74,508
Dudley South3,85610.10%38,16563.01%60,572
Halesowen and Rowley Regis2,0234.60%43,97969.05%63,693
Hereford and Herefordshire South2,4815.13%48,38167.18%72,021
Herefordshire North9,88720.78%47,56871.05%66,946
Kenilworth and Southam12,55225.92%48,43175.25%64,362
Lichfield17,68334.29%51,56371.04%72,586
Ludlow9,74920.01%48,73273.14%66,632
Meriden16,25331.16%52,16263.44%82,228
Nuneaton2,0694.63%44,64665.81%67,837
Redditch5,82113.22%44,01866.12%66,573
Rugby6,00012.64%47,46868.88%68,914
Shrewsbury and Atcham7,94414.98%53,04570.31%75,446
Shropshire North15,82830.52%51,86965.72%78,930
Stafford5,46010.87%50,23971.09%70,667
Staffordshire Moorlands6,68915.27%43,81570.51%62,137
Staffordshire South16,59032.89%50,44068.30%73,849
Stone13,29228.14%47,22970.43%67,062
Stourbridge5,16410.93%47,23467.83%69,637
Stratford-on-Avon11,34622.45%50,54272.70%69,517
Sutton Coldfield17,00533.61%50,58967.91%74,489
Tamworth6,09013.13%46,39064.46%71,962
Warwick and Leamington3,5137.16%49,03272.32%67,800
Warwickshire North540.11%47,26567.39%70,138
Wolverhampton South West6911.72%40,16068.25%58,845
Worcester2,9826.09%48,97467.24%72,835
Worcestershire Mid15,86431.15%50,93170.60%72,145
Worcestershire West6,75412.49%54,09374.30%72,807
Wrekin, The9,45020.56%45,96870.13%65,544
Wyre Forest2,6435.19%50,89966.35%76,713
Yorkshire and the HumberMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Beverley and Holderness12,98724.41%53,19967.07%79,318
Brigg and Goole5,14711.73%43,87465.15%67,345
Calder Valley6,43112.42%51,78067.33%76,903
Cleethorpes4,2989.56%44,96664.04%70,214
Colne Valley4,8378.75%55,29669.07%80,060
Dewsbury1,5262.83%54,00868.44%78,910
Elmet and Rothwell4,5218.10%55,78971.78%77,724
Haltemprice and Howden11,60223.81%48,73769.37%70,254
Harrogate and Knaresborough1,0391.96%53,13471.07%74,760
Keighley2,9406.16%47,69272.38%65,893
Pudsey1,6593.38%49,08370.87%69,257
Richmond (Yorks)23,33643.69%53,41266.30%80,563
Scarborough and Whitby8,13016.50%49,28265.30%75,470
Selby and Ainsty12,26523.71%51,72871.05%72,804
Shipley9,94420.12%49,42773.02%67,689
Skipton and Ripon9,95018.18%54,72470.72%77,381
Thirsk and Malton11,28129.58%38,14249.91%76,416
York Outer3,6886.92%53,30070.19%75,939
Yorkshire East13,48626.31%51,25463.98%80,105
North EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Hexham5,78813.31%43,48372.04%60,360
Stockton South3320.66%50,28468.10%73,840
North WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Altrincham and Sale West11,59523.47%49,39368.40%72,208
Blackpool North and Cleveleys2,1505.30%40,59161.49%66,017
Bury North2,2434.99%44,96167.35%66,759
Carlisle8532.02%42,20064.66%65,263
Chester, City of2,5835.52%46,79066.72%70,131
Congleton7,06313.91%50,78070.25%72,280
Crewe and Nantwich6,04611.84%51,08464.07%79,728
Eddisbury13,25529.19%45,41462.99%72,100
Fylde13,18530.18%43,69066.27%65,926
Lancaster and Fleetwood3330.78%42,70163.37%67,379
Macclesfield11,95923.89%50,05966.42%75,370
Morecambe and Lunesdale8661.99%43,43662.43%69,576
Pendle3,5857.96%45,04567.82%66,422
Penrith and The Border11,24124.93%45,08769.92%64,484
Ribble Valley14,76928.25%52,28767.22%77,789
Rossendale and Darwen4,4939.53%47,12864.36%73,229
South Ribble5,55410.79%51,45867.87%75,822
Tatton14,48732.03%45,23167.77%66,746
Warrington South1,5532.83%54,87469.30%79,182
Weaver Vale9912.25%43,99065.39%67,269
Wirral West2,4366.19%39,37271.52%55,050
Wyre and Preston North15,84430.88%51,30873.09%70,201
ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale4,1949.14%45,89268.88%66,627
WalesMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aberconwy3,39811.34%29,96667.20%44,593
Cardiff North1940.41%47,63072.66%65,553
Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South3,4238.45%40,50769.71%58,108
Clwyd West6,41916.84%38,11165.81%57,913
Monmouth10,42522.41%46,51972.08%64,538
Montgomeryshire1,1843.50%33,81369.39%48,730
Preseli Pembrokeshire4,60511.63%39,60268.99%57,400
Vale of Glamorgan4,3078.85%48,66769.32%70,211

Labour

LondonMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Barking16,55536.51%45,34361.38%73,868
Bethnal Green and Bow11,57422.82%50,72862.44%81,243
Brent North8,02815.35%52,29862.34%83,896
Camberwell and Peckham17,18736.84%46,65959.34%78,627
Croydon North16,48131.89%51,67660.64%85,216
Dagenham and Rainham2,6305.95%44,23263.40%69,764
Dulwich and West Norwood9,36519.42%48,21466.21%72,817
Ealing North9,30119.51%47,67865.22%73,104
Ealing Southall9,29121.73%42,75663.84%66,970
East Ham27,82655.24%50,37355.55%90,674
Edmonton9,61323.81%40,37763.18%63,904
Eltham1,6633.96%41,96467.05%62,590
Erith and Thamesmead5,70313.43%42,47660.77%69,900
Feltham and Heston4,6589.60%48,53659.88%81,058
Greenwich and Woolwich10,15324.65%41,18862.89%65,489
Hackney North and Stoke Newington14,46131.13%46,46162.86%73,906
Hackney South and Shoreditch14,28833.34%42,85858.84%72,841
Hammersmith3,5497.48%47,45265.59%72,348
Hampstead and Kilburn420.08%52,82265.72%80,373
Harrow West3,1436.82%46,11667.27%68,554
Hayes and Harlington10,82425.39%42,63760.71%70,231
Holborn and St Pancras9,94218.19%54,64963.13%86,563
Ilford South11,28722.05%51,19159.37%86,220
Islington North12,40127.83%44,55465.41%68,119
Islington South and Finsbury3,5698.19%43,55564.38%67,650
Lewisham Deptford12,49930.32%41,22061.47%67,058
Lewisham East6,21614.90%41,71963.28%65,926
Lewisham West and Penge5,82812.94%45,02865.24%69,022
Leyton and Wanstead6,41615.98%40,15963.20%63,541
Mitcham and Morden13,66631.20%43,79766.42%65,939
Poplar and Limehouse6,03012.91%46,70062.30%74,955
Streatham3,2596.96%46,83762.84%74,532
Tooting2,5244.98%50,65568.60%73,840
Tottenham16,93141.61%40,68759.11%68,834
Vauxhall10,65124.66%43,19157.73%74,811
Walthamstow9,47823.12%40,99463.43%64,625
West Ham22,53447.99%46,95155.03%85,313
Westminster North2,1265.37%39,59859.33%66,739
East of EnglandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Luton North7,52017.48%43,01865.53%65,645
Luton South2,3295.52%42,21664.73%65,219
South EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Oxford East4,5818.87%51,65163.06%81,903
Slough5,52311.57%47,74261.62%77,473
Southampton Itchen1920.43%44,41259.59%74,532
Southampton Test2,4135.46%44,18761.43%71,931
South WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Bristol East3,7228.27%45,01764.82%69,448
Bristol South4,7349.79%48,37761.56%78,579
Exeter2,7215.21%52,24767.71%77,158
Plymouth Moor View1,5883.82%41,52661.01%68,062
East MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Ashfield1920.40%48,19662.29%77,379
Bassetlaw8,21516.57%49,57764.80%76,513
Bolsover11,18225.42%43,98860.45%72,766
Chesterfield5491.20%45,83963.77%71,878
Derby North6131.36%45,08063.07%71,474
Derby South6,12214.86%41,18858.01%70,999
Derbyshire North East2,4455.20%47,03465.88%71,398
Gedling1,8593.86%48,19068.00%70,866
Leicester East14,08229.34%47,99565.76%72,986
Leicester South8,80818.69%47,12461.06%77,175
Leicester West4,01711.21%35,81955.19%64,900
Mansfield6,01212.42%48,39560.44%80,069
Nottingham East6,96921.05%33,11256.40%58,705
Nottingham North8,13823.74%34,28554.21%63,240
Nottingham South1,7724.34%40,78960.48%67,441
West MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Birmingham Edgbaston1,2743.06%41,57160.62%68,573
Birmingham Erdington3,2779.22%35,54653.53%66,405
Birmingham Hall Green3,7997.80%48,72763.63%76,580
Birmingham Hodge Hill10,30224.26%42,47256.60%75,040
Birmingham Ladywood10,10528.20%35,83348.66%73,646
Birmingham Northfield2,7826.65%41,81458.61%71,338
Birmingham Perry Barr11,90828.32%42,04558.97%71,304
Birmingham Selly Oak3,4827.48%46,56362.25%74,805
Coventry North East11,77527.14%43,38359.40%73,035
Coventry North West6,28813.51%46,56063.89%72,871
Coventry South3,8458.37%45,92462.35%73,652
Dudley North6491.68%38,60263.45%60,838
Newcastle-under-Lyme1,5523.59%43,19162.21%69,433
Stoke-on-Trent Central5,56617.14%32,47053.23%61,003
Stoke-on-Trent North8,23520.49%40,19655.79%72,054
Stoke-on-Trent South4,13010.36%39,85258.58%68,032
Telford9782.37%41,31063.49%65,061
Walsall North9902.74%36,18756.51%64,034
Walsall South1,7554.29%40,88263.49%64,387
Warley10,75628.11%38,27060.99%62,751
West Bromwich East6,69617.64%37,95060.56%62,668
West Bromwich West5,65115.62%36,17155.77%64,859
Wolverhampton North East2,4847.12%34,89459.21%58,931
Wolverhampton South East6,59319.00%34,70757.96%59,884
Yorkshire and the HumberMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Barnsley Central11,09329.98%37,00156.45%65,543
Barnsley East11,09028.89%38,38656.09%68,435
Batley and Spen4,4068.62%51,10966.60%76,738
Bradford South4,62212.16%37,99559.76%63,580
Bradford West5,76314.20%40,57664.90%62,519
Don Valley3,5958.28%43,42059.81%72,597
Doncaster Central6,22914.92%41,74557.20%72,985
Doncaster North10,90926.30%41,48357.87%71,681
Great Grimsby7142.17%32,95453.82%61,229
Halifax1,4723.38%43,55561.89%70,380
Hemsworth9,84422.45%43,84058.03%75,542
Huddersfield4,47211.04%40,52461.11%66,318
Hull East8,59725.15%34,18450.62%67,530
Hull North6411.93%33,29151.95%64,082
Hull West and Hessle5,74218.23%31,50555.02%57,264
Leeds Central10,64528.47%37,39446.01%81,266
Leeds East10,29327.22%37,81358.45%64,698
Leeds North East4,5459.56%47,53570.01%67,899
Leeds West7,01618.10%38,75257.45%67,453
Morley and Outwood1,1012.25%48,85665.24%74,891
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford10,97923.74%46,23956.16%82,336
Penistone and Stocksbridge3,0496.55%46,51667.93%68,480
Rother Valley5,86612.55%46,75864.19%72,847
Rotherham10,46227.89%37,50659.01%63,563
Scunthorpe2,5496.88%37,03458.70%63,089
Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough13,63235.03%38,91457.45%67,740
Sheffield Central1650.40%41,46861.38%67,554
Sheffield Heeley5,80714.21%40,87162.33%65,571
Sheffield South East10,50525.37%41,40861.74%67,068
Wakefield1,6133.63%44,44462.76%70,812
Wentworth and Dearne13,92033.06%42,10658.01%72,586
York Central6,45113.88%46,48360.81%76,439
North EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Bishop Auckland5,21812.68%41,13660.17%68,368
Blaydon9,11720.30%44,91366.24%67,808
Blyth Valley6,66817.29%38,56661.31%62,900
Darlington3,3887.90%42,89662.93%68,168
Durham, City of3,0676.63%46,25267.20%68,832
Durham North12,07629.48%40,96760.65%67,544
Durham North West7,61217.37%43,81562.28%70,350
Easington14,98242.91%34,91454.66%63,879
Gateshead12,54932.80%38,25757.54%66,492
Hartlepool5,50914.41%38,24255.48%68,927
Houghton and Sunderland South10,99028.91%38,02155.32%68,729
Jarrow12,90833.28%38,78460.27%64,350
Middlesbrough8,68925.97%33,45551.35%65,148
Middlesbrough South and Cleveland East1,6773.63%46,21463.60%72,666
Newcastle upon Tyne Central7,46621.86%34,15756.45%60,507
Newcastle upon Tyne East4,45311.77%37,84058.68%64,487
Newcastle upon Tyne North3,4147.77%43,94665.48%67,110
Sedgefield8,69621.62%40,22262.14%64,728
South Shields11,10930.42%36,51856.98%64,084
Stockton North6,67616.90%39,49859.17%66,752
Sunderland Central6,72515.84%42,46357.01%74,485
Tynemouth5,73910.90%52,66869.59%75,680
Tyneside North12,88427.76%46,40559.73%77,690
Wansbeck7,03118.37%38,27361.95%61,782
Washington and Sunderland West11,45830.69%37,33454.18%68,910
North WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Ashton-under-Lyne9,09423.66%38,43256.76%67,714
Barrow and Furness5,20811.80%44,12464.00%68,943
Birkenhead15,39543.58%35,32356.27%62,773
Blackburn9,85621.66%45,49962.90%72,331
Blackley and Broughton12,30335.97%34,20449.22%69,489
Blackpool South1,8525.26%35,19255.84%63,027
Bolton North East4,0849.44%43,27764.74%66,846
Bolton South East8,63421.80%39,60456.98%69,499
Bolton West920.19%47,57666.74%71,284
Bootle21,18151.31%41,27757.79%71,422
Bury South3,2926.82%48,26765.63%73,544
Chorley2,5935.21%49,77470.13%70,976
Copeland3,8338.96%42,78767.76%63,149
Denton and Reddish9,83126.12%37,63556.74%66,330
Ellesmere Port and Neston4,3319.79%44,23366.51%66,509
Garston and Halewood16,87739.41%42,82560.05%71,312
Halton15,50437.51%41,33860.04%68,846
Heywood and Middleton5,97112.95%46,12557.53%80,171
Hyndburn3,0907.24%42,67263.48%67,221
Knowsley25,68657.52%44,65856.13%79,564
Lancashire West4,3438.96%48,47365.65%73,835
Leigh12,01127.09%44,33258.41%75,903
Liverpool Riverside14,17336.53%38,80152.05%74,539
Liverpool Walton19,81857.72%34,33554.84%62,612
Liverpool Wavertree7,16718.90%37,91460.64%62,518
Liverpool West Derby18,46751.61%35,78456.73%63,082
Makerfield12,49028.53%43,77159.30%73,813
Manchester Central10,43926.15%39,92744.31%90,110
Manchester Gorton6,70317.49%38,32550.47%75,933
Oldham East and Saddleworth1030.23%44,52061.36%72,557
Oldham West and Royton9,35221.79%42,91059.30%72,359
Preston7,73323.79%32,50553.12%61,187
Rochdale8891.94%45,90758.15%78,952
St Helens North13,10129.40%44,55659.42%74,985
St Helens South and Whiston14,12230.65%46,08159.10%77,975
Salford and Eccles5,72513.78%41,53355.02%75,483
Sefton Central3,8627.97%48,46371.79%67,511
Stalybridge and Hyde2,7446.71%40,87959.18%69,081
Stockport6,78417.34%39,12862.23%62,879
Stretford and Urmston8,93519.90%44,91063.26%70,991
Wallasey8,50720.42%41,65463.19%65,915
Warrington North6,77115.32%44,21162.73%70,473
Wigan10,48723.76%44,14058.54%75,407
Wirral South5311.33%39,90671.13%56,099
Workington4,57511.65%39,25965.86%59,607
Worsley and Eccles South4,33710.40%41,70157.54%72,473
Wythenshawe and Sale East7,57518.59%40,75150.99%79,923
ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aberdeen North8,36122.18%37,70158.17%64,808
Aberdeen South3,5068.15%43,03467.21%64,031
Airdrie and Shotts12,40834.61%35,84957.48%62,364
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock9,91121.60%45,89362.59%73,320
Ayrshire Central12,00727.34%43,91564.25%68,352
Ayrshire North and Arran9,89521.46%46,11662.13%74,223
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill20,71449.75%41,63559.42%70,067
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East13,75533.43%41,15064.26%64,037
Dumfries and Galloway7,44914.28%52,17369.95%74,584
Dunbartonshire West17,40841.19%42,26663.96%66,086
Dundee West7,27819.60%37,12658.92%63,013
Dunfermline and Fife West5,47011.18%48,94766.51%73,590
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow14,50328.47%50,94666.57%76,534
East Lothian12,25824.93%49,16167.02%73,348
Edinburgh East9,18123.03%39,86565.41%60,945
Edinburgh North and Leith1,7243.64%47,35668.43%69,207
Edinburgh South3160.72%43,80173.79%59,362
Edinburgh South West8,44718.58%45,46268.51%66,361
Falkirk7,84315.45%50,77762.02%81,869
Glasgow Central10,55134.50%30,58050.88%60,105
Glasgow East11,84036.81%32,16451.99%61,865
Glasgow North3,89813.16%29,61357.51%51,490
Glasgow North East15,94254.21%29,40949.13%59,861
Glasgow North West13,61138.25%35,58258.33%60,997
Glasgow South12,65831.57%40,09461.62%65,069
Glasgow South West14,67146.16%31,78154.61%58,191
Glenrothes16,44840.61%40,50159.77%67,765
Inverclyde14,41638.43%37,51263.36%59,209
Kilmarnock and Loudoun12,37826.59%46,55362.80%74,131
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath23,00950.24%45,80262.29%73,534
Lanark and Hamilton East13,47828.95%46,55462.26%74,773
Linlithgow and Falkirk East12,55324.40%51,45063.59%80,907
Livingston10,79122.52%47,90763.10%75,924
Midlothian10,34926.37%39,24263.93%61,387
Motherwell and Wishaw16,80642.96%39,12358.46%66,918
Ochil and South Perthshire5,18710.28%50,46967.19%75,115
Paisley and Renfrewshire North15,28034.96%43,70768.61%63,704
Paisley and Renfrewshire South16,61441.54%39,99865.36%61,197
Renfrewshire East10,42020.36%51,18177.26%66,249
Rutherglen and Hamilton West21,00244.70%46,98161.49%76,408
Stirling8,30417.73%46,84170.89%66,080
WalesMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aberavon11,03935.66%30,95860.90%50,838
Alyn and Deeside2,9197.31%39,92365.52%60,931
Blaenau Gwent10,51632.46%32,39561.77%52,442
Bridgend2,2635.90%38,34765.33%58,700
Caerphilly10,75527.80%38,69262.28%62,122
Cardiff South and Penarth4,70910.61%44,36960.20%73,707
Cardiff West4,75111.60%40,95865.23%62,787
Clwyd South2,8348.17%34,68164.53%53,748
Cynon Valley9,61732.19%29,87658.99%50,650
Delyn2,2726.14%36,98469.17%53,470
Gower2,6836.44%41,67167.54%61,696
Islwyn12,21535.22%34,68463.22%54,866
Llanelli4,70112.55%37,46167.33%55,637
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney4,05612.64%32,07658.62%54,715
Neath9,77526.33%37,12264.79%57,295
Newport East1,6504.79%34,44863.28%54,437
Newport West3,5448.92%39,72063.95%62,111
Ogmore13,24638.23%34,65062.40%55,527
Pontypridd2,7857.59%36,67163.00%58,205
Rhondda11,55337.18%31,07260.27%51,554
Swansea East10,83833.17%32,67654.62%59,823
Swansea West5041.42%35,59358.03%61,334
Torfaen9,30624.72%37,64061.52%61,183
Vale of Clwyd2,5097.06%35,53463.70%55,781
Wrexham3,65811.09%32,97664.82%50,872
Ynys Mon2,4617.14%34,44468.78%50,075

Liberal Democrat

LondonMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Bermondsey and Old Southwark8,53019.10%44,65157.52%77,628
Brent Central1,3452.97%45,32361.21%74,046
Carshalton and Wallington5,26011.46%45,91869.02%66,524
Hornsey and Wood Green6,87512.49%55,04269.90%78,748
Kingston and Surbiton7,56013.24%57,11170.41%81,115
Sutton and Cheam1,6083.31%48,50872.77%66,658
Twickenham12,14020.33%59,72174.12%80,569
East of EnglandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Cambridge6,79213.55%50,13067.11%74,699
Colchester6,98215.13%46,13962.30%74,064
Norfolk North11,62623.41%49,66173.19%67,851
Norwich South3100.65%47,55164.56%73,649
South EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Eastbourne3,4356.59%52,12466.96%77,840
Eastleigh3,8647.20%53,65069.28%77,436
Lewes7,64715.27%50,08872.90%68,708
Portsmouth South5,20012.60%41,26458.75%70,242
South WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Bath11,88325.24%47,08670.61%66,686
Bristol West11,36620.54%55,34766.90%82,728
Cheltenham4,9209.32%52,78666.82%78,998
Chippenham2,4704.72%52,38572.65%72,106
Cornwall North2,9816.36%46,84468.95%67,940
Devon North5,82111.34%51,32168.88%74,508
Dorset Mid and Poole North2690.57%46,78872.36%64,660
St Austell and Newquay1,3122.78%47,23862.75%75,284
St Ives1,7193.74%45,92168.60%66,944
Somerton and Frome1,8173.00%60,61274.33%81,548
Taunton Deane3,9936.87%58,15070.48%82,507
Thornbury and Yate7,11614.76%48,22675.24%64,092
Torbay4,0788.29%49,21064.54%76,244
Wells8001.43%55,86470.33%79,432
Yeovil13,03622.81%57,16069.44%82,314
West MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Birmingham Yardley3,0027.35%40,85056.48%72,321
Solihull1750.32%55,12972.26%76,288
Yorkshire and the HumberMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Bradford East3650.90%40,45762.13%65,116
Leeds North West9,10320.93%43,48366.49%65,399
Sheffield Hallam15,28429.89%51,13574.33%68,798
North EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Berwick-upon-Tweed2,6907.00%38,43967.94%56,578
Redcar5,21412.43%41,96362.51%67,127
North WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Burnley1,8184.34%41,84562.82%66,615
Cheadle3,2726.23%52,51273.30%71,635
Hazel Grove6,37115.18%41,98167.39%62,300
Manchester Withington1,8944.21%45,03160.55%74,371
Southport6,02413.77%43,75765.11%67,200
Westmorland and Lonsdale12,26423.82%51,48776.86%66,988
ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine3,6848.15%45,19568.36%66,110
Argyll and Bute3,4317.59%45,20767.31%67,165
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk5,67511.58%49,01466.39%73,826
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross4,82616.78%28,76860.87%47,263
Dunbartonshire East2,1844.55%47,94875.16%63,795
Edinburgh West3,8038.19%46,44771.28%65,159
Fife North East9,04822.58%40,06463.83%62,771
Gordon6,74813.83%48,77566.43%73,420
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey8,76518.61%47,08664.92%72,528
Orkney and Shetland9,92851.32%19,34658.47%33,085
Ross, Skye and Lochaber13,07037.52%34,83867.21%51,836
WalesMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Brecon and Radnorshire3,7479.65%38,84572.49%53,589
Cardiff Central4,57612.66%36,15159.10%61,165
Ceredigion8,32421.76%38,25863.89%59,882

DUP

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Antrim East6,77022.20%30,50250.66%60,204
Antrim North12,55829.62%42,39757.81%73,338
Antrim South1,1833.48%34,00953.94%63,054
Belfast North2,2246.01%36,99356.47%65,504
Lagan Valley10,48628.70%36,54055.99%65,257
Londonderry East5,35515.32%34,95055.28%63,220
Strangford5,87618.08%32,50553.69%60,539
Upper Bann3,3618.12%41,38355.38%74,732

SNP

ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Angus3,2828.65%37,96060.39%62,860
Banff and Buchan4,02710.47%38,46659.82%64,300
Dundee East1,8214.49%40,56861.96%65,471
Moray5,59013.63%41,00462.20%65,925
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)1,88512.81%14,71767.57%21,780
Perth and North Perthshire4,3799.07%48,26866.91%72,141

Sinn Fein

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Belfast West17,57954.71%32,13353.99%59,522
Fermanagh and South Tyrone40.01%46,80368.92%67,908
Newry and Armagh8,33118.55%44,90660.43%74,308
Tyrone West10,68528.67%37,27560.96%61,148
Ulster Mid15,36337.62%40,84263.23%64,594

Plaid Cymru

WalesMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Arfon1,4555.58%26,07863.30%41,198
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr3,4819.16%38,01172.56%52,385
Dwyfor Meirionnydd6,36722.03%28,90663.73%45,354

SDLP

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Belfast South5,92617.33%34,18657.43%59,524
Down South8,41219.75%42,58960.17%70,784
Foyle4,82412.73%37,88957.54%65,843

Alliance NI

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Belfast East1,5334.45%34,48858.45%59,007

Green

South EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Brighton Pavilion1,2522.42%51,83470.04%74,009

Minor

South EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Buckingham5,78611.97%48,33564.46%74,989
Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Down North14,36442.90%33,48155.16%60,698
Latest Posts
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45
Tools for the 2022 General Election
posted 10 Jun 2017, 12:25
Party Political Broadcasts for the 2017 Local Elections
posted 14 Apr 2017, 11:20