Election 2010 Results

Here are the results of the 2010 general election.

HUNG PARLIAMENT
Conservatives
short by
20
326 seats needed for a majority

Parliament

PartySeats
Conservative306
Labour258
Liberal Democrat57
DUP8
SNP6
Sinn Fein5
Plaid Cymru3
SDLP3
Alliance NI1
Green1
Minor2

Constituency Summary

PartySeatsVotes
Conservative30610,703,65436.05%
Labour2588,606,51728.99%
Liberal Democrat576,836,24823.03%
UKIP0919,4713.10%
SNP6491,3861.66%
Green1285,6120.96%
Sinn Fein5171,9420.58%
DUP8168,2160.57%
Plaid Cymru3165,3940.56%
SDLP3110,9700.37%
UCU-NF0102,3610.34%
English Democrat064,8260.22%
Alliance NI142,7620.14%
TUV026,3000.09%
Minor2797,2952.69%
Others0194,6500.66%
Turnout29,687,60465.11%
Electorate45,597,461

Constituency Results

Conservative

LondonMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Battersea5,97712.25%65.66%
Beckenham17,78437.29%72.01%
Bexleyheath and Crayford10,34423.95%66.42%
Brentford and Isleworth1,9583.64%64.35%
Bromley and Chislehurst13,90031.56%67.31%
Chelsea and Fulham16,72241.96%60.15%
Chingford and Woodford Green12,96330.07%66.49%
Chipping Barnet11,92723.57%67.37%
Cities of London and Westminster11,07629.99%55.25%
Croydon Central2,8795.80%65.05%
Croydon South15,81828.08%69.27%
Ealing Central and Acton3,7167.87%67.19%
Enfield North1,6923.81%67.09%
Enfield Southgate7,62617.19%69.15%
Finchley and Golders Green5,80912.32%66.68%
Harrow East3,4037.09%68.08%
Hendon1060.23%63.58%
Hornchurch and Upminster16,37130.66%67.97%
Ilford North5,40411.49%64.97%
Kensington8,61624.51%53.28%
Old Bexley and Sidcup15,85734.86%69.24%
Orpington17,20035.17%72.21%
Putney10,05324.65%64.36%
Richmond Park4,0916.90%76.23%
Romford16,95436.48%65.19%
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner19,06037.96%70.84%
Uxbridge and Ruislip South11,21624.88%63.34%
Wimbledon11,40824.07%72.11%
East of EnglandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Basildon and Billericay12,33829.68%63.45%
Basildon South and Thurrock East5,77212.90%62.24%
Bedford1,3533.00%65.81%
Bedfordshire Mid15,15227.60%71.94%
Bedfordshire North East18,94234.10%71.17%
Bedfordshire South West16,64932.79%66.32%
Braintree16,12132.76%69.14%
Brentwood and Ongar16,92133.45%72.99%
Broadland7,29213.84%72.71%
Broxbourne18,80441.18%63.95%
Bury St Edmunds12,38021.08%69.31%
Cambridgeshire North East16,42531.55%71.10%
Cambridgeshire North West16,67728.61%65.60%
Cambridgeshire South7,83813.27%74.76%
Cambridgeshire South East5,94610.32%69.34%
Castle Point7,63216.95%66.92%
Chelmsford5,1109.36%70.42%
Clacton12,06827.99%64.18%
Epping Forest15,13132.48%64.53%
Great Yarmouth4,2769.93%61.23%
Harlow4,92511.22%64.92%
Harwich and Essex North11,44723.36%69.26%
Hemel Hempstead13,40627.10%68.00%
Hertford and Stortford15,43727.88%70.58%
Hertfordshire North East15,19430.13%69.84%
Hertfordshire South West14,92026.29%72.53%
Hertsmere17,60537.24%64.70%
Hitchin and Harpenden15,27127.91%74.08%
Huntingdon10,81919.94%64.94%
Ipswich2,0794.43%61.95%
Maldon19,40740.52%69.64%
Norfolk Mid13,85627.29%68.36%
Norfolk North West14,81030.98%65.39%
Norfolk South10,94019.89%72.19%
Norfolk South West13,14026.73%66.64%
Norwich North3,9019.16%65.68%
Peterborough4,86110.82%63.93%
Rayleigh and Wickford22,33842.68%69.18%
Rochford and Southend East11,05026.54%58.25%
Saffron Walden15,24228.03%71.51%
St Albans2,3054.36%75.42%
Southend West7,27016.67%65.16%
Stevenage3,5788.01%64.77%
Suffolk Central and Ipswich North13,78625.81%70.49%
Suffolk Coastal9,12816.63%71.69%
Suffolk South8,68916.90%70.92%
Suffolk West13,05027.14%64.66%
Thurrock920.20%58.93%
Watford1,4252.58%68.33%
Waveney7691.50%65.12%
Welwyn Hatfield17,42335.58%67.96%
Witham15,19632.45%69.94%
South EastMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Aldershot5,58612.31%63.51%
Arundel and South Downs16,69129.81%72.86%
Ashford17,29731.34%67.90%
Aylesbury12,61823.73%68.29%
Banbury18,22732.41%66.65%
Basingstoke13,17626.01%67.12%
Beaconsfield21,78241.50%70.00%
Bexhill and Battle12,88023.60%67.36%
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton13,06327.88%66.16%
Bracknell15,70430.12%67.81%
Brighton Kemptown1,3283.11%64.69%
Canterbury6,04812.29%66.39%
Chatham and Aylesford6,06913.85%64.46%
Chesham and Amersham16,71031.86%74.57%
Chichester15,87727.96%69.61%
Crawley5,92812.48%65.27%
Dartford10,62821.22%65.66%
Dover5,27410.47%70.14%
Epsom and Ewell16,13429.36%68.77%
Esher and Walton18,59334.09%72.40%
Fareham17,09231.45%71.59%
Faversham and Kent Mid17,08836.58%67.84%
Folkestone and Hythe10,12219.17%67.69%
Gillingham and Rainham8,68018.55%66.07%
Gosport14,41330.71%64.46%
Gravesham9,31219.69%67.39%
Guildford7,78214.00%72.09%
Hampshire East13,49726.30%71.02%
Hampshire North East18,59735.13%73.33%
Hampshire North West18,58334.87%69.49%
Hastings and Rye1,9934.00%64.67%
Havant12,16027.70%63.02%
Henley16,58830.99%73.19%
Horsham11,46020.52%71.99%
Hove1,8683.75%69.46%
Isle of Wight10,52714.98%63.92%
Maidenhead16,76931.22%73.75%
Maidstone and The Weald5,88912.04%68.87%
Meon Valley12,12523.66%72.69%
Milton Keynes North8,96116.63%65.37%
Milton Keynes South5,2019.40%63.93%
Mole Valley15,65328.81%75.14%
New Forest East11,30722.60%68.68%
New Forest West16,89635.52%69.62%
Newbury12,24820.90%74.03%
Oxford West and Abingdon1760.31%65.33%
Portsmouth North7,28916.52%62.73%
Reading East7,60515.21%66.71%
Reading West6,00412.63%65.90%
Reigate13,59127.19%69.80%
Rochester and Strood9,95320.75%65.04%
Romsey and Southampton North4,1568.49%71.80%
Runnymede and Weybridge16,50934.29%66.35%
Sevenoaks17,51535.45%71.00%
Sittingbourne and Sheppey12,38325.49%64.04%
Spelthorne10,01921.18%67.12%
Surrey East16,87430.88%71.09%
Surrey Heath17,28931.81%69.58%
Surrey South West16,31828.50%74.85%
Sussex Mid7,40213.25%72.35%
Thanet North13,52831.21%63.18%
Thanet South7,61716.58%65.58%
Tonbridge and Malling18,17835.43%71.48%
Tunbridge Wells15,57630.95%68.13%
Wantage13,54724.04%70.03%
Wealden17,17931.25%71.82%
Winchester3,0485.45%75.81%
Windsor19,05438.42%71.34%
Witney22,74039.36%73.34%
Woking6,80712.90%71.49%
Wokingham13,49224.74%71.38%
Worthing East and Shoreham11,10522.95%65.40%
Worthing West11,72923.88%64.68%
Wycombe9,56019.85%64.92%
South WestMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Bournemouth East7,72817.55%61.90%
Bournemouth West5,58313.40%58.06%
Bridgwater and Somerset West9,24916.97%66.31%
Bristol North West3,2746.50%68.51%
Camborne and Redruth660.16%66.42%
Christchurch15,41031.18%71.76%
Cornwall South East3,2206.49%69.52%
Cotswolds, The12,86423.46%71.46%
Devizes13,00528.06%68.78%
Devon Central9,23017.13%75.66%
Devon East9,11417.17%72.62%
Devon South West15,87431.84%70.41%
Devon West and Torridge2,9575.35%71.43%
Dorset North7,62514.08%73.42%
Dorset South7,44314.79%68.58%
Dorset West3,9236.84%74.59%
Filton and Bradley Stoke6,91414.31%70.00%
Forest of Dean11,06422.69%71.27%
Gloucester2,4204.77%64.00%
Kingswood2,4455.10%72.19%
Newton Abbot5231.08%69.65%
Plymouth Sutton and Devonport1,1492.62%60.18%
Poole7,54115.90%65.30%
Salisbury5,96612.31%71.90%
Somerset North7,86213.57%74.95%
Somerset North East4,9149.60%75.43%
Stroud1,2992.24%74.05%
Swindon North7,06014.04%64.16%
Swindon South3,5447.52%64.89%
Tewkesbury6,31011.69%70.39%
Tiverton and Honiton9,32016.98%71.47%
Totnes4,92710.30%70.40%
Truro and Falmouth4350.89%69.08%
Weston-Super-Mare2,6915.10%67.17%
Wiltshire North7,48315.37%73.44%
Wiltshire South West10,36721.15%68.42%
East MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Amber Valley5361.17%65.49%
Boston and Skegness12,42628.81%64.19%
Bosworth5,0329.27%70.22%
Broxtowe3890.74%73.19%
Charnwood15,02928.07%71.89%
Corby1,8953.49%69.51%
Daventry19,18837.06%72.46%
Derbyshire Dales13,86629.64%73.81%
Derbyshire Mid11,29223.85%71.65%
Derbyshire South7,12814.14%71.41%
Erewash2,5015.25%68.40%
Gainsborough10,55921.44%67.52%
Grantham and Stamford14,82628.08%67.68%
Harborough9,79717.83%70.52%
High Peak4,6779.29%70.44%
Kettering9,09419.21%68.77%
Leicestershire North West7,51114.46%72.95%
Leicestershire South15,52428.44%71.22%
Lincoln1,0582.31%62.17%
Loughborough3,7447.09%68.17%
Louth and Horncastle13,87127.47%65.03%
Newark16,15231.53%71.39%
Northampton North1,9364.81%65.11%
Northampton South6,00415.40%61.77%
Northamptonshire South20,47834.19%73.01%
Rushcliffe15,81129.45%73.59%
Rutland and Melton14,00025.35%71.54%
Sherwood2140.44%68.52%
Sleaford and North Hykeham19,90533.44%70.20%
South Holland and The Deepings21,88043.60%65.83%
Wellingborough11,78722.82%67.23%
West MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Aldridge-Brownhills15,26639.51%65.58%
Bromsgrove11,30821.90%70.69%
Burton6,30412.65%66.54%
Cannock Chase3,1957.01%61.15%
Dudley South3,85610.10%63.01%
Halesowen and Rowley Regis2,0234.60%69.05%
Hereford and Herefordshire South2,4815.13%67.18%
Herefordshire North9,88720.78%71.05%
Kenilworth and Southam12,55225.92%75.25%
Lichfield17,68334.29%71.04%
Ludlow9,74920.01%73.14%
Meriden16,25331.16%63.44%
Nuneaton2,0694.63%65.81%
Redditch5,82113.22%66.12%
Rugby6,00012.64%68.88%
Shrewsbury and Atcham7,94414.98%70.31%
Shropshire North15,82830.52%65.72%
Stafford5,46010.87%71.09%
Staffordshire Moorlands6,68915.27%70.51%
Staffordshire South16,59032.89%68.30%
Stone13,29228.14%70.43%
Stourbridge5,16410.93%67.83%
Stratford-on-Avon11,34622.45%72.70%
Sutton Coldfield17,00533.61%67.91%
Tamworth6,09013.13%64.46%
Warwick and Leamington3,5137.16%72.32%
Warwickshire North540.11%67.39%
Wolverhampton South West6911.72%68.25%
Worcester2,9826.09%67.24%
Worcestershire Mid15,86431.15%70.60%
Worcestershire West6,75412.49%74.30%
Wrekin, The9,45020.56%70.13%
Wyre Forest2,6435.19%66.35%
Yorkshire and the HumberMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Beverley and Holderness12,98724.41%67.07%
Brigg and Goole5,14711.73%65.15%
Calder Valley6,43112.42%67.33%
Cleethorpes4,2989.56%64.04%
Colne Valley4,8378.75%69.07%
Dewsbury1,5262.83%68.44%
Elmet and Rothwell4,5218.10%71.78%
Haltemprice and Howden11,60223.81%69.37%
Harrogate and Knaresborough1,0391.96%71.07%
Keighley2,9406.16%72.38%
Pudsey1,6593.38%70.87%
Richmond (Yorks)23,33643.69%66.30%
Scarborough and Whitby8,13016.50%65.30%
Selby and Ainsty12,26523.71%71.05%
Shipley9,94420.12%73.02%
Skipton and Ripon9,95018.18%70.72%
Thirsk and Malton11,28129.58%49.91%
York Outer3,6886.92%70.19%
Yorkshire East13,48626.31%63.98%
North EastMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Hexham5,78813.31%72.04%
Stockton South3320.66%68.10%
North WestMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Altrincham and Sale West11,59523.47%68.40%
Blackpool North and Cleveleys2,1505.30%61.49%
Bury North2,2434.99%67.35%
Carlisle8532.02%64.66%
Chester, City of2,5835.52%66.72%
Congleton7,06313.91%70.25%
Crewe and Nantwich6,04611.84%64.07%
Eddisbury13,25529.19%62.99%
Fylde13,18530.18%66.27%
Lancaster and Fleetwood3330.78%63.37%
Macclesfield11,95923.89%66.42%
Morecambe and Lunesdale8661.99%62.43%
Pendle3,5857.96%67.82%
Penrith and The Border11,24124.93%69.92%
Ribble Valley14,76928.25%67.22%
Rossendale and Darwen4,4939.53%64.36%
South Ribble5,55410.79%67.87%
Tatton14,48732.03%67.77%
Warrington South1,5532.83%69.30%
Weaver Vale9912.25%65.39%
Wirral West2,4366.19%71.52%
Wyre and Preston North15,84430.88%73.09%
ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale4,1949.14%68.88%
WalesMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Aberconwy3,39811.34%67.20%
Cardiff North1940.41%72.66%
Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South3,4238.45%69.71%
Clwyd West6,41916.84%65.81%
Monmouth10,42522.41%72.08%
Montgomeryshire1,1843.50%69.39%
Preseli Pembrokeshire4,60511.63%68.99%
Vale of Glamorgan4,3078.85%69.32%

Labour

LondonMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Barking16,55536.51%61.38%
Bethnal Green and Bow11,57422.82%62.44%
Brent North8,02815.35%62.34%
Camberwell and Peckham17,18736.84%59.34%
Croydon North16,48131.89%60.64%
Dagenham and Rainham2,6305.95%63.40%
Dulwich and West Norwood9,36519.42%66.21%
Ealing North9,30119.51%65.22%
Ealing Southall9,29121.73%63.84%
East Ham27,82655.24%55.55%
Edmonton9,61323.81%63.18%
Eltham1,6633.96%67.05%
Erith and Thamesmead5,70313.43%60.77%
Feltham and Heston4,6589.60%59.88%
Greenwich and Woolwich10,15324.65%62.89%
Hackney North and Stoke Newington14,46131.13%62.86%
Hackney South and Shoreditch14,28833.34%58.84%
Hammersmith3,5497.48%65.59%
Hampstead and Kilburn420.08%65.72%
Harrow West3,1436.82%67.27%
Hayes and Harlington10,82425.39%60.71%
Holborn and St Pancras9,94218.19%63.13%
Ilford South11,28722.05%59.37%
Islington North12,40127.83%65.41%
Islington South and Finsbury3,5698.19%64.38%
Lewisham Deptford12,49930.32%61.47%
Lewisham East6,21614.90%63.28%
Lewisham West and Penge5,82812.94%65.24%
Leyton and Wanstead6,41615.98%63.20%
Mitcham and Morden13,66631.20%66.42%
Poplar and Limehouse6,03012.91%62.30%
Streatham3,2596.96%62.84%
Tooting2,5244.98%68.60%
Tottenham16,93141.61%59.11%
Vauxhall10,65124.66%57.73%
Walthamstow9,47823.12%63.43%
West Ham22,53447.99%55.03%
Westminster North2,1265.37%59.33%
East of EnglandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Luton North7,52017.48%65.53%
Luton South2,3295.52%64.73%
South EastMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Oxford East4,5818.87%63.06%
Slough5,52311.57%61.62%
Southampton Itchen1920.43%59.59%
Southampton Test2,4135.46%61.43%
South WestMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Bristol East3,7228.27%64.82%
Bristol South4,7349.79%61.56%
Exeter2,7215.21%67.71%
Plymouth Moor View1,5883.82%61.01%
East MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Ashfield1920.40%62.29%
Bassetlaw8,21516.57%64.80%
Bolsover11,18225.42%60.45%
Chesterfield5491.20%63.77%
Derby North6131.36%63.07%
Derby South6,12214.86%58.01%
Derbyshire North East2,4455.20%65.88%
Gedling1,8593.86%68.00%
Leicester East14,08229.34%65.76%
Leicester South8,80818.69%61.06%
Leicester West4,01711.21%55.19%
Mansfield6,01212.42%60.44%
Nottingham East6,96921.05%56.40%
Nottingham North8,13823.74%54.21%
Nottingham South1,7724.34%60.48%
West MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Birmingham Edgbaston1,2743.06%60.62%
Birmingham Erdington3,2779.22%53.53%
Birmingham Hall Green3,7997.80%63.63%
Birmingham Hodge Hill10,30224.26%56.60%
Birmingham Ladywood10,10528.20%48.66%
Birmingham Northfield2,7826.65%58.61%
Birmingham Perry Barr11,90828.32%58.97%
Birmingham Selly Oak3,4827.48%62.25%
Coventry North East11,77527.14%59.40%
Coventry North West6,28813.51%63.89%
Coventry South3,8458.37%62.35%
Dudley North6491.68%63.45%
Newcastle-under-Lyme1,5523.59%62.21%
Stoke-on-Trent Central5,56617.14%53.23%
Stoke-on-Trent North8,23520.49%55.79%
Stoke-on-Trent South4,13010.36%58.58%
Telford9782.37%63.49%
Walsall North9902.74%56.51%
Walsall South1,7554.29%63.49%
Warley10,75628.11%60.99%
West Bromwich East6,69617.64%60.56%
West Bromwich West5,65115.62%55.77%
Wolverhampton North East2,4847.12%59.21%
Wolverhampton South East6,59319.00%57.96%
Yorkshire and the HumberMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Barnsley Central11,09329.98%56.45%
Barnsley East11,09028.89%56.09%
Batley and Spen4,4068.62%66.60%
Bradford South4,62212.16%59.76%
Bradford West5,76314.20%64.90%
Don Valley3,5958.28%59.81%
Doncaster Central6,22914.92%57.20%
Doncaster North10,90926.30%57.87%
Great Grimsby7142.17%53.82%
Halifax1,4723.38%61.89%
Hemsworth9,84422.45%58.03%
Huddersfield4,47211.04%61.11%
Hull East8,59725.15%50.62%
Hull North6411.93%51.95%
Hull West and Hessle5,74218.23%55.02%
Leeds Central10,64528.47%46.01%
Leeds East10,29327.22%58.45%
Leeds North East4,5459.56%70.01%
Leeds West7,01618.10%57.45%
Morley and Outwood1,1012.25%65.24%
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford10,97923.74%56.16%
Penistone and Stocksbridge3,0496.55%67.93%
Rother Valley5,86612.55%64.19%
Rotherham10,46227.89%59.01%
Scunthorpe2,5496.88%58.70%
Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough13,63235.03%57.45%
Sheffield Central1650.40%61.38%
Sheffield Heeley5,80714.21%62.33%
Sheffield South East10,50525.37%61.74%
Wakefield1,6133.63%62.76%
Wentworth and Dearne13,92033.06%58.01%
York Central6,45113.88%60.81%
North EastMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Bishop Auckland5,21812.68%60.17%
Blaydon9,11720.30%66.24%
Blyth Valley6,66817.29%61.31%
Darlington3,3887.90%62.93%
Durham, City of3,0676.63%67.20%
Durham North12,07629.48%60.65%
Durham North West7,61217.37%62.28%
Easington14,98242.91%54.66%
Gateshead12,54932.80%57.54%
Hartlepool5,50914.41%55.48%
Houghton and Sunderland South10,99028.91%55.32%
Jarrow12,90833.28%60.27%
Middlesbrough8,68925.97%51.35%
Middlesbrough South and Cleveland East1,6773.63%63.60%
Newcastle upon Tyne Central7,46621.86%56.45%
Newcastle upon Tyne East4,45311.77%58.68%
Newcastle upon Tyne North3,4147.77%65.48%
Sedgefield8,69621.62%62.14%
South Shields11,10930.42%56.98%
Stockton North6,67616.90%59.17%
Sunderland Central6,72515.84%57.01%
Tynemouth5,73910.90%69.59%
Tyneside North12,88427.76%59.73%
Wansbeck7,03118.37%61.95%
Washington and Sunderland West11,45830.69%54.18%
North WestMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Ashton-under-Lyne9,09423.66%56.76%
Barrow and Furness5,20811.80%64.00%
Birkenhead15,39543.58%56.27%
Blackburn9,85621.66%62.90%
Blackley and Broughton12,30335.97%49.22%
Blackpool South1,8525.26%55.84%
Bolton North East4,0849.44%64.74%
Bolton South East8,63421.80%56.98%
Bolton West920.19%66.74%
Bootle21,18151.31%57.79%
Bury South3,2926.82%65.63%
Chorley2,5935.21%70.13%
Copeland3,8338.96%67.76%
Denton and Reddish9,83126.12%56.74%
Ellesmere Port and Neston4,3319.79%66.51%
Garston and Halewood16,87739.41%60.05%
Halton15,50437.51%60.04%
Heywood and Middleton5,97112.95%57.53%
Hyndburn3,0907.24%63.48%
Knowsley25,68657.52%56.13%
Lancashire West4,3438.96%65.65%
Leigh12,01127.09%58.41%
Liverpool Riverside14,17336.53%52.05%
Liverpool Walton19,81857.72%54.84%
Liverpool Wavertree7,16718.90%60.64%
Liverpool West Derby18,46751.61%56.73%
Makerfield12,49028.53%59.30%
Manchester Central10,43926.15%44.31%
Manchester Gorton6,70317.49%50.47%
Oldham East and Saddleworth1030.23%61.36%
Oldham West and Royton9,35221.79%59.30%
Preston7,73323.79%53.12%
Rochdale8891.94%58.15%
St Helens North13,10129.40%59.42%
St Helens South and Whiston14,12230.65%59.10%
Salford and Eccles5,72513.78%55.02%
Sefton Central3,8627.97%71.79%
Stalybridge and Hyde2,7446.71%59.18%
Stockport6,78417.34%62.23%
Stretford and Urmston8,93519.90%63.26%
Wallasey8,50720.42%63.19%
Warrington North6,77115.32%62.73%
Wigan10,48723.76%58.54%
Wirral South5311.33%71.13%
Workington4,57511.65%65.86%
Worsley and Eccles South4,33710.40%57.54%
Wythenshawe and Sale East7,57518.59%50.99%
ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Aberdeen North8,36122.18%58.17%
Aberdeen South3,5068.15%67.21%
Airdrie and Shotts12,40834.61%57.48%
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock9,91121.60%62.59%
Ayrshire Central12,00727.34%64.25%
Ayrshire North and Arran9,89521.46%62.13%
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill20,71449.75%59.42%
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East13,75533.43%64.26%
Dumfries and Galloway7,44914.28%69.95%
Dunbartonshire West17,40841.19%63.96%
Dundee West7,27819.60%58.92%
Dunfermline and Fife West5,47011.18%66.51%
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow14,50328.47%66.57%
East Lothian12,25824.93%67.02%
Edinburgh East9,18123.03%65.41%
Edinburgh North and Leith1,7243.64%68.43%
Edinburgh South3160.72%73.79%
Edinburgh South West8,44718.58%68.51%
Falkirk7,84315.45%62.02%
Glasgow Central10,55134.50%50.88%
Glasgow East11,84036.81%51.99%
Glasgow North3,89813.16%57.51%
Glasgow North East15,94254.21%49.13%
Glasgow North West13,61138.25%58.33%
Glasgow South12,65831.57%61.62%
Glasgow South West14,67146.16%54.61%
Glenrothes16,44840.61%59.77%
Inverclyde14,41638.43%63.36%
Kilmarnock and Loudoun12,37826.59%62.80%
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath23,00950.24%62.29%
Lanark and Hamilton East13,47828.95%62.26%
Linlithgow and Falkirk East12,55324.40%63.59%
Livingston10,79122.52%63.10%
Midlothian10,34926.37%63.93%
Motherwell and Wishaw16,80642.96%58.46%
Ochil and South Perthshire5,18710.28%67.19%
Paisley and Renfrewshire North15,28034.96%68.61%
Paisley and Renfrewshire South16,61441.54%65.36%
Renfrewshire East10,42020.36%77.26%
Rutherglen and Hamilton West21,00244.70%61.49%
Stirling8,30417.73%70.89%
WalesMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Aberavon11,03935.66%60.90%
Alyn and Deeside2,9197.31%65.52%
Blaenau Gwent10,51632.46%61.77%
Bridgend2,2635.90%65.33%
Caerphilly10,75527.80%62.28%
Cardiff South and Penarth4,70910.61%60.20%
Cardiff West4,75111.60%65.23%
Clwyd South2,8348.17%64.53%
Cynon Valley9,61732.19%58.99%
Delyn2,2726.14%69.17%
Gower2,6836.44%67.54%
Islwyn12,21535.22%63.22%
Llanelli4,70112.55%67.33%
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney4,05612.64%58.62%
Neath9,77526.33%64.79%
Newport East1,6504.79%63.28%
Newport West3,5448.92%63.95%
Ogmore13,24638.23%62.40%
Pontypridd2,7857.59%63.00%
Rhondda11,55337.18%60.27%
Swansea East10,83833.17%54.62%
Swansea West5041.42%58.03%
Torfaen9,30624.72%61.52%
Vale of Clwyd2,5097.06%63.70%
Wrexham3,65811.09%64.82%
Ynys Mon2,4617.14%68.78%

Liberal Democrat

LondonMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Bermondsey and Old Southwark8,53019.10%57.52%
Brent Central1,3452.97%61.21%
Carshalton and Wallington5,26011.46%69.02%
Hornsey and Wood Green6,87512.49%69.90%
Kingston and Surbiton7,56013.24%70.41%
Sutton and Cheam1,6083.31%72.77%
Twickenham12,14020.33%74.12%
East of EnglandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Cambridge6,79213.55%67.11%
Colchester6,98215.13%62.30%
Norfolk North11,62623.41%73.19%
Norwich South3100.65%64.56%
South EastMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Eastbourne3,4356.59%66.96%
Eastleigh3,8647.20%69.28%
Lewes7,64715.27%72.90%
Portsmouth South5,20012.60%58.75%
South WestMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Bath11,88325.24%70.61%
Bristol West11,36620.54%66.90%
Cheltenham4,9209.32%66.82%
Chippenham2,4704.72%72.65%
Cornwall North2,9816.36%68.95%
Devon North5,82111.34%68.88%
Dorset Mid and Poole North2690.57%72.36%
St Austell and Newquay1,3122.78%62.75%
St Ives1,7193.74%68.60%
Somerton and Frome1,8173.00%74.33%
Taunton Deane3,9936.87%70.48%
Thornbury and Yate7,11614.76%75.24%
Torbay4,0788.29%64.54%
Wells8001.43%70.33%
Yeovil13,03622.81%69.44%
West MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Birmingham Yardley3,0027.35%56.48%
Solihull1750.32%72.26%
Yorkshire and the HumberMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Bradford East3650.90%62.13%
Leeds North West9,10320.93%66.49%
Sheffield Hallam15,28429.89%74.33%
North EastMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Berwick-upon-Tweed2,6907.00%67.94%
Redcar5,21412.43%62.51%
North WestMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Burnley1,8184.34%62.82%
Cheadle3,2726.23%73.30%
Hazel Grove6,37115.18%67.39%
Manchester Withington1,8944.21%60.55%
Southport6,02413.77%65.11%
Westmorland and Lonsdale12,26423.82%76.86%
ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine3,6848.15%68.36%
Argyll and Bute3,4317.59%67.31%
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk5,67511.58%66.39%
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross4,82616.78%60.87%
Dunbartonshire East2,1844.55%75.16%
Edinburgh West3,8038.19%71.28%
Fife North East9,04822.58%63.83%
Gordon6,74813.83%66.43%
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey8,76518.61%64.92%
Orkney and Shetland9,92851.32%58.47%
Ross, Skye and Lochaber13,07037.52%67.21%
WalesMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Brecon and Radnorshire3,7479.65%72.49%
Cardiff Central4,57612.66%59.10%
Ceredigion8,32421.76%63.89%

DUP

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Antrim East6,77022.20%50.66%
Antrim North12,55829.62%57.81%
Antrim South1,1833.48%53.94%
Belfast North2,2246.01%56.47%
Lagan Valley10,48628.70%55.99%
Londonderry East5,35515.32%55.28%
Strangford5,87618.08%53.69%
Upper Bann3,3618.12%55.38%

SNP

ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Angus3,2828.65%60.39%
Banff and Buchan4,02710.47%59.82%
Dundee East1,8214.49%61.96%
Moray5,59013.63%62.20%
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)1,88512.81%67.57%
Perth and North Perthshire4,3799.07%66.91%

Sinn Fein

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Belfast West17,57954.71%53.99%
Fermanagh and South Tyrone40.01%68.92%
Newry and Armagh8,33118.55%60.43%
Tyrone West10,68528.67%60.96%
Ulster Mid15,36337.62%63.23%

Plaid Cymru

WalesMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Arfon1,4555.58%63.30%
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr3,4819.16%72.56%
Dwyfor Meirionnydd6,36722.03%63.73%

SDLP

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Belfast South5,92617.33%57.43%
Down South8,41219.75%60.17%
Foyle4,82412.73%57.54%

Alliance NI

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Belfast East1,5334.45%58.45%

Green

South EastMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Brighton Pavilion1,2522.42%70.04%

Minor

South EastMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Buckingham5,78611.97%64.46%
Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)Turnout (%)
Down North14,36442.90%55.16%
Latest Posts
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45
Tools for the 2022 General Election
posted 10 Jun 2017, 12:25
Party Political Broadcasts for the 2017 Local Elections
posted 14 Apr 2017, 11:20