Wentworth and Dearne - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Wentworth and Dearne constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameWentworth and Dearne
RegionYorkshire and the Humber
1st in 2017Labour
2nd in 2017Conservative
Swing To Lose16.84%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

History

ElectionParty
Election 2017Labour
Election 2015Labour
Election 2010Labour
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Labour

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour28,54764.96%+8.07%
Conservative13,74431.27%+16.36%
Liberal Democrat1,6563.77%+1.14%
Majority14,80333.68%-
Turnout43,94758.68%+0.54%
Electorate74,890--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-4.15%-
Labour hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour24,57156.89%+6.27%
UKIP10,73324.85%+16.73%
Conservative6,44114.91%-2.65%
Liberal Democrat1,1352.63%-13.49%
English Democrat3090.72%N/A
Majority13,83832.04%-
Turnout43,18958.14%+0.13%
Electorate74,283--
Swing from Labour to UKIP-5.23%-
Labour hold

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour21,31650.62%-13.95%
Conservative7,39617.57%+5.07%
Liberal Democrat6,78716.12%-0.02%
UKIP3,4188.12%N/A
Minor3,1897.57%N/A
Majority13,92033.06%-
Turnout42,10658.01%+3.61%
Electorate72,586--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-9.51%-
Labour hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour24,86664.58%N/A
Liberal Democrat6,21516.14%N/A
Conservative4,81312.50%N/A
Others2,6136.79%N/A
Majority18,65148.44%-
Turnout38,50754.40%N/A
Electorate70,785--
Swing-N/A-
Labour win
Quick Links
Latest Posts
2019 European Election Swingometer
posted 19 May 2019, 14:30
Labour win the Newport West by-election
posted 5 Apr 2019, 07:30
Referendum Swingometers
posted 19 Jan 2019, 14:00