Ceredigion - Welsh Assembly Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Ceredigion constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameCeredigion
RegionMid and West Wales
1st in 2016Plaid Cymru
2nd in 2016Liberal Democrat
Swing To Lose4.08%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

History

ElectionParty
Welsh Assembly Election 2016Plaid Cymru
Welsh Assembly Election 2011Plaid Cymru

Welsh Assembly Election 2016

View full Welsh Assembly Election 2016 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Plaid Cymru12,01440.75%-0.59%
Liberal Democrat9,60632.58%-2.65%
UKIP2,6659.04%N/A
Conservative2,0757.04%-2.44%
Labour1,9026.45%-2.30%
Green1,2234.15%-1.06%
Majority2,4088.17%-
Turnout29,48556.12%+5.09%
Electorate52,540--
Swing from Liberal Democrat to Plaid Cymru-1.03%-
Plaid Cymru hold

Welsh Assembly Election 2011

View full Welsh Assembly Election 2011 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Plaid Cymru12,02041.34%N/A
Liberal Democrat10,24335.23%N/A
Conservative2,7559.48%N/A
Labour2,5448.75%N/A
Green1,5145.21%N/A
Majority1,7776.11%-
Turnout29,07651.03%N/A
Electorate56,983--
Swing-N/A-
Plaid Cymru win
Latest Posts
Referendum Swingometers
posted 19 Jan 2019, 14:00
New Tactical Voting Calculator
posted 28 Dec 2018, 19:00
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45