Conservative Defence 2022

Below is the Conservative defence list consisting of Conservative held constituencies ordered from the smallest to the largest swing to be defeated by the largest opposition party.

View Conservative target seats for the next general election.

RankConstituencyRegionMajoritySwing to Defeat
1.Southampton ItchenSouth East310.03%
2.Richmond ParkLondon450.04%
3.StirlingScotland1480.15%
4.St IvesSouth West3120.30%
5.PudseyYorkshire and the Humber3310.31%
6.Hastings and RyeSouth East3460.32%
7.Chipping BarnetLondon3530.32%
8.ThurrockEast of England3450.34%
9.Preseli PembrokeshireWales3140.37%
10.Calder ValleyYorkshire and the Humber6090.52%
11.Norwich NorthEast of England5070.55%
12.BroxtoweEast Midlands8630.78%
13.Stoke-on-Trent SouthWest Midlands6630.80%
14.TelfordWest Midlands7200.81%
15.Bolton WestNorth West9360.92%
16.AberconwyWales6350.99%
17.Northampton NorthEast Midlands8071.00%
18.HendonLondon1,0721.03%
19.MansfieldEast Midlands1,0571.05%
20.Middlesbrough South and Cleveland EastNorth East1,0201.07%
21.Milton Keynes SouthSouth East1,7251.34%
22.Northampton SouthEast Midlands1,1591.41%
23.PendleNorth West1,2791.43%
24.Milton Keynes NorthSouth East1,9151.50%
25.Morecambe and LunesdaleNorth West1,3991.53%
26.Finchley and Golders GreenLondon1,6571.58%
27.Camborne and RedruthSouth West1,5771.63%
28.PutneyLondon1,5541.66%
29.Harrow EastLondon1,7571.73%
30.WatfordEast of England2,0921.78%
31.CopelandNorth West1,6951.97%
32.Morley and OutwoodYorkshire and the Humber2,1042.01%
33.Vale of GlamorganWales2,1902.04%
34.CorbyEast Midlands2,6902.24%
35.CheltenhamSouth West2,5692.25%
36.Swindon SouthSouth West2,4642.40%
37.WorcesterWest Midlands2,4902.42%
38.GordonScotland2,6072.43%
39.CrawleySouth East2,4572.44%
40.Blackpool North and CleveleysNorth West2,0232.47%
41.Chingford and Woodford GreenLondon2,4382.60%
42.Reading WestSouth East2,8762.78%
43.Derbyshire North EastEast Midlands2,8612.84%
44.Ayr, Carrick and CumnockScotland2,7743.00%
45.CarlisleNorth West2,5993.02%
46.SouthportNorth West2,9143.04%
47.Ochil and South PerthshireScotland3,3593.10%
48.Rossendale and DarwenNorth West3,2163.21%
49.AngusScotland2,6453.29%
50.Truro and FalmouthSouth West3,7923.35%
51.Scarborough and WhitbyYorkshire and the Humber3,4353.40%
52.Walsall NorthWest Midlands2,6013.41%
53.StevenageEast of England3,3843.43%
54.Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire SouthWales3,1103.68%
55.Devon NorthSouth West4,3323.89%
56.LoughboroughEast Midlands4,2693.94%
57.Cities of London and WestminsterLondon3,1484.07%
58.Filton and Bradley StokeSouth West4,1824.12%
59.CheadleNorth West4,5074.13%
60.Clwyd WestWales3,4374.23%
61.MorayScotland4,1594.37%
62.ShipleyYorkshire and the Humber4,6814.38%
63.Renfrewshire EastScotland4,7124.38%
64.Banff and BuchanScotland3,6934.43%
65.ErewashEast Midlands4,5344.55%
66.Worthing East and ShorehamSouth East5,1064.81%
67.SherwoodEast Midlands5,1984.87%
68.LewesSouth East5,5085.08%
69.GloucesterSouth West5,5205.10%
70.NuneatonWest Midlands4,7395.14%
71.ColchesterEast of England5,6775.30%
72.Aberdeen SouthScotland4,7525.34%
73.St AlbansEast of England6,1095.36%
74.Uxbridge and Ruislip SouthLondon5,0345.39%
75.WimbledonLondon5,6225.46%
76.Dumfries and GallowayScotland5,6435.47%
77.Plymouth Moor ViewSouth West5,0195.53%
78.Shrewsbury and AtchamWest Midlands6,6275.69%
79.Rochford and Southend EastEast of England5,5485.87%
80.Halesowen and Rowley RegisWest Midlands5,2535.92%
81.Altrincham and Sale WestNorth West6,4266.09%
82.WycombeSouth East6,5786.15%
83.DoverSouth East6,4376.19%
84.WellsSouth West7,5826.23%
85.Hazel GroveNorth West5,5146.25%
86.Thanet SouthSouth East6,3876.42%
87.Devon EastSouth West8,0366.65%
88.South RibbleNorth West7,4216.77%
89.RushcliffeEast Midlands8,0106.87%
90.Cornwall NorthSouth West7,2007.07%
91.Welwyn HatfieldEast of England7,3697.13%
92.York OuterYorkshire and the Humber8,2897.22%
93.StaffordWest Midlands7,7297.44%
94.Swindon NorthSouth West8,3357.59%
95.KingswoodSouth West7,5007.69%
96.Aberdeenshire West and KincardineScotland7,9497.70%
97.HarlowEast of England7,0317.84%
98.MacclesfieldNorth West8,6087.93%
99.RugbyWest Midlands8,2128.00%
100.StourbridgeWest Midlands7,6548.12%
101.RedditchWest Midlands7,3638.14%
102.Bournemouth EastSouth West7,9378.16%
103.Elmet and RothwellYorkshire and the Humber9,8058.23%
104.MonmouthWales8,2068.25%
105.BasingstokeSouth East9,4668.46%
106.Bournemouth WestSouth West7,7118.66%
107.WinchesterSouth East9,9998.75%
108.WaveneyEast of England9,2158.75%
109.Cannock ChaseWest Midlands8,3918.76%
110.Warwickshire NorthWest Midlands8,5109.02%
111.Great YarmouthEast of England7,9739.03%
112.Hemel HempsteadEast of England9,4459.03%
113.Amber ValleyEast Midlands8,3009.06%
114.Rochester and StroodSouth East9,8509.16%
115.Forest of DeanSouth West9,5029.18%
116.Croydon SouthLondon11,4069.31%
117.Somerset North EastSouth West10,2359.47%
118.GraveshamSouth East9,3479.54%
119.Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleScotland9,4419.64%
120.Gillingham and RainhamSouth East9,4309.65%
121.Wrekin, TheWest Midlands9,5649.66%
122.Chelsea and FulhamLondon8,1889.72%
123.Brecon and RadnorshireWales8,0389.72%
124.HexhamNorth East9,2369.99%
125.Bexleyheath and CrayfordLondon9,07310.04%
126.BurtonWest Midlands10,04710.06%
127.BanburySouth East12,39910.07%
128.Dudley SouthWest Midlands7,73010.11%
129.Weston-Super-MareSouth West11,54410.23%
130.Hitchin and HarpendenEast of England12,03110.23%
131.Bromley and ChislehurstLondon9,59010.28%
132.St Austell and NewquaySouth West11,14210.28%
133.Portsmouth NorthSouth East9,96510.55%
134.Berwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkScotland11,06010.56%
135.Southend WestEast of England10,00010.60%
136.KetteringEast Midlands10,56210.69%
137.HarboroughEast Midlands12,42910.79%
138.CleethorpesYorkshire and the Humber10,40010.87%
139.Worthing WestSouth East12,09011.09%
140.Thanet NorthSouth East10,73811.11%
141.CongletonNorth West12,61911.22%
142.Dorset SouthSouth West11,69511.27%
143.Derbyshire SouthEast Midlands11,97011.37%
144.Derbyshire MidEast Midlands11,61611.53%
145.Wyre and Preston NorthNorth West12,24611.63%
146.EddisburyNorth West11,94211.64%
147.Chatham and AylesfordSouth East10,45811.65%
148.WellingboroughEast Midlands12,46011.70%
149.AldershotSouth East11,47811.72%
150.Thornbury and YateSouth West12,07111.91%

View Conservative target seats for the next general election.

Latest Posts