Antrim North - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Antrim North constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameAntrim North
RegionNorthern Ireland
1st in 2017DUP
2nd in 2017Sinn Fein
Swing To Lose21.30%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

History

ElectionParty
Election 2017DUP
Election 2015DUP
Election 2010DUP
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)DUP
Election 2005DUP
Election 2001DUP
Election 1997DUP
Election 1992DUP
Election 1987DUP
Election 1983DUP

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
DUP28,52158.85%+15.65%
Sinn Fein7,87816.26%+3.98%
UUP3,4827.19%-4.87%
TUV3,2826.77%-8.88%
Alliance NI2,7235.62%+0.01%
SDLP2,5745.31%-1.67%
Majority20,64342.60%-
Turnout48,46064.05%+8.82%
Electorate75,657--
Swing from Sinn Fein to DUP-5.83%-
DUP hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
DUP18,10743.21%-3.19%
TUV6,56115.66%-1.12%
Sinn Fein5,14312.27%-0.15%
UUP5,05412.06%N/A
SDLP2,9256.98%-1.84%
Alliance NI2,3515.61%+2.38%
UKIP1,3413.20%N/A
Conservative3680.88%N/A
Minor570.14%N/A
Majority11,54627.55%-
Turnout41,90755.23%-2.58%
Electorate75,876--
Swing from DUP to TUV-1.03%-
DUP hold

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
DUP19,67246.40%-8.38%
TUV7,11416.78%N/A
Sinn Fein5,26512.42%-3.24%
UCU-NF4,63410.93%N/A
SDLP3,7388.82%-3.34%
Alliance NI1,3683.23%N/A
Minor6061.43%N/A
Majority12,55829.62%-
Turnout42,39757.81%-3.88%
Electorate73,338--
Swing-N/A-
DUP hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
DUP25,15654.78%0.00%
Sinn Fein7,19115.66%0.00%
UUP6,63714.45%0.00%
SDLP5,58512.16%0.00%
Minor1,3572.95%N/A
Majority17,96539.12%-
Turnout45,92661.69%-0.43%
Electorate74,450--
Swing-0.00%-
DUP hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
DUP25,15654.78%+4.92%
Sinn Fein7,19115.66%+5.86%
UUP6,63714.45%-6.51%
SDLP5,58512.16%-4.67%
Alliance NI1,3572.95%+0.40%
Majority17,96539.12%-
Turnout45,92662.11%-3.99%
Electorate73,938--
Swing from DUP to Sinn Fein-0.47%-
DUP hold

Election 2001

View full Election 2001 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
DUP24,53949.86%+3.32%
UUP10,31520.96%-2.69%
SDLP8,28316.83%+0.95%
Sinn Fein4,8229.80%+3.53%
Alliance NI1,2582.56%-3.60%
Majority14,22428.90%-
Turnout49,21766.11%+2.32%
Electorate74,451--
Swing from UUP to DUP-3.00%-
DUP hold

Election 1997

View full Election 1997 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
DUP21,49546.54%-4.34%
UUP10,92123.65%+5.59%
SDLP7,33315.88%+1.57%
Sinn Fein2,8966.27%+2.06%
Alliance NI2,8456.16%-1.40%
Minor5801.26%N/A
Others1160.25%N/A
Majority10,57422.89%-
Turnout46,18663.78%-2.05%
Electorate72,411--
Swing from DUP to UUP-4.97%-
DUP hold

Election 1992

View full Election 1992 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
DUP23,15250.88%-17.83%
UUP8,21618.06%N/A
SDLP6,51214.31%+1.85%
Alliance NI3,4427.56%-4.88%
Conservative2,2634.97%N/A
Sinn Fein1,9164.21%-2.16%
Majority14,93632.83%-
Turnout45,50165.83%+3.00%
Electorate69,114--
Swing-N/A-
DUP hold

Election 1987

View full Election 1987 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
DUP28,38368.72%+14.56%
SDLP5,14912.47%-1.55%
Alliance NI5,14012.44%N/A
Sinn Fein2,6336.37%-0.10%
Majority23,23456.25%-
Turnout41,30562.84%-7.03%
Electorate65,733--
Swing from SDLP to DUP-8.06%-
DUP hold

Election 1983

View full Election 1983 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
DUP23,92254.15%N/A
UUP10,74924.33%N/A
SDLP6,19314.02%N/A
Sinn Fein2,8606.47%N/A
Minor4511.02%N/A
Majority13,17329.82%-
Turnout44,17569.87%N/A
Electorate63,228--
Swing-N/A-
DUP win
Quick Links
Latest Posts
2019 European Election Swingometer
posted 19 May 2019, 14:30
Labour win the Newport West by-election
posted 5 Apr 2019, 07:30
Referendum Swingometers
posted 19 Jan 2019, 14:00