Election 1983 Results

Here are the results of the 1983 general election.

Conservative
Win
Majority
144

Parliament

PartySeats
Conservative397
Labour209
SDP-Liberal Alliance23
UUP11
DUP3
Plaid Cymru2
SNP2
SDLP1
Sinn Fein1
Minor1

Constituency Summary

PartySeatsVotesVotes (%)
Conservative39713,012,26542.42%
Labour2098,457,01027.57%
SDP-Liberal Alliance237,772,87025.34%
SNP2331,9751.08%
UUP11259,9520.85%
DUP3152,7490.50%
SDLP1137,0120.45%
Plaid Cymru2125,3090.41%
Sinn Fein1102,7010.33%
Alliance NI061,2750.20%
Ecology052,7670.17%
Minor1182,2960.59%
Others023,2480.08%
Turnout30,671,42972.70%
Electorate42,186,879

Constituency Results

Conservative

LondonMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Beckenham12,67030.80%41,13170.05%58,719
Bexleyheath10,25823.25%44,12474.45%59,263
Brent North14,65133.21%44,11570.38%62,679
Brentford and Isleworth9,38718.16%51,68774.72%69,170
Carshalton and Wallington10,75521.74%49,47672.04%68,682
Chelsea12,02139.75%30,23856.14%53,864
Chingford12,41430.35%40,90472.75%56,228
Chipping Barnet12,39330.02%41,28170.66%58,423
Chislehurst12,06130.40%39,67672.71%54,567
City of London and Westminster South13,38738.12%35,11951.82%67,773
Croydon Central11,82130.49%38,77568.59%56,531
Croydon North East11,62727.38%42,46067.48%62,923
Croydon North West4,09210.38%39,43967.61%58,333
Croydon South17,44038.07%45,81271.05%64,482
Dulwich1,8594.89%38,03967.21%56,596
Ealing Acton10,09222.53%44,79572.16%62,078
Ealing North6,29112.27%51,29274.84%68,538
Edmonton1,1932.67%44,63868.88%64,809
Eltham7,59218.62%40,77474.05%55,062
Enfield North11,71623.80%49,23672.43%67,980
Enfield Southgate15,79934.68%45,55369.61%65,438
Erith and Crayford9202.23%41,19073.47%56,066
Feltham and Heston2,1483.93%54,70269.80%78,366
Finchley9,31424.24%38,41769.05%55,638
Fulham4,78912.15%39,42176.05%51,833
Hampstead and Highgate3,3707.56%44,54866.94%66,554
Harrow East12,66821.86%57,94172.49%79,926
Harrow West11,02120.83%52,90272.32%73,151
Hayes and Harlington4,23410.37%40,83470.87%57,620
Hendon North8,97524.24%37,01967.92%54,505
Hendon South6,43318.27%35,21265.29%53,929
Hornchurch9,18420.20%45,47473.65%61,741
Hornsey and Wood Green3,8997.41%52,59671.20%73,870
Ilford North11,20126.09%42,93571.26%60,248
Ilford South4,56611.13%41,01270.46%58,208
Kensington5,10116.43%31,05562.29%49,854
Kingston upon Thames8,87221.72%40,84271.91%56,794
Lewisham East1,9094.49%42,54269.49%61,216
Lewisham West2,5065.65%44,34270.34%63,043
Mitcham and Morden6,45113.88%46,46273.13%63,535
Old Bexley and Sidcup12,71834.15%37,24274.11%50,255
Orpington10,15122.74%44,64175.97%58,759
Putney5,01910.68%46,98473.58%63,853
Ravensbourne15,51236.03%43,05373.21%58,811
Richmond and Barnes740.17%44,47279.63%55,845
Romford10,57427.19%38,89469.76%55,758
Ruislip Northwood12,98231.57%41,11972.93%56,378
Streatham5,90215.03%39,26865.41%60,032
Surbiton8,74926.14%33,46571.28%46,949
Sutton and Cheam10,26421.90%46,86874.28%63,099
Twickenham4,7929.61%49,85877.76%64,116
Upminster12,81426.76%47,88772.07%66,445
Uxbridge12,83828.83%44,52572.26%61,615
Wanstead and Woodford14,35436.39%39,44268.35%57,705
Westminster North1,7103.86%44,26264.16%68,988
Wimbledon11,54624.87%46,42972.40%64,132
East of EnglandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Basildon1,3793.05%45,28769.03%65,604
Bedfordshire Mid17,38129.90%58,12376.93%75,558
Bedfordshire North13,84925.76%53,75675.19%71,491
Bedfordshire South West15,73127.26%57,70275.63%76,298
Billericay14,61526.48%55,18373.79%74,779
Braintree13,44123.99%56,03476.19%73,548
Brentwood and Ongar14,20228.12%50,50576.55%65,976
Broxbourne17,46635.04%49,85173.98%67,387
Bury St Edmunds16,12230.59%52,70672.32%72,875
Cambridge5,96811.84%50,42075.23%67,018
Cambridgeshire South East13,76427.75%49,60774.17%66,885
Cambridgeshire South West13,86723.96%57,87875.93%76,228
Castle Point15,41733.76%45,66471.32%64,023
Chelmsford3780.60%62,60579.40%78,849
Colchester North15,04826.64%56,48573.08%77,292
Colchester South and Maldon12,16520.85%58,35973.33%79,582
Epping Forest15,37831.75%48,43972.76%66,578
Great Yarmouth11,20025.20%44,44970.77%62,809
Harlow3,6746.89%53,32176.48%69,715
Harwich12,50224.69%50,64470.16%72,179
Hertford and Stortford12,92924.92%51,87775.61%68,615
Hertfordshire North9,94316.64%59,76579.22%75,439
Hertfordshire South West12,19421.63%56,36575.79%74,371
Hertfordshire West9,57615.73%60,87979.48%76,597
Hertsmere14,87027.63%53,81773.72%72,997
Huntingdon20,34837.05%54,92171.63%76,668
Luton North11,98122.18%54,01877.38%69,805
Luton South4,6218.58%53,83675.81%71,015
Norfolk Mid15,51529.89%51,90475.27%68,953
Norfolk North13,22327.23%48,55474.58%65,101
Norfolk North West3,1475.86%53,70877.63%69,181
Norfolk South12,13521.38%56,76777.21%73,523
Norfolk South West14,91028.99%51,42673.05%70,398
Norwich North5,87912.29%47,82176.17%62,781
Norwich South1,7123.50%48,95676.37%64,100
Peterborough10,43918.03%57,90973.34%78,957
Rochford13,10225.69%50,99373.49%69,392
Saffron Walden15,24928.58%53,36476.91%69,385
Southend East10,69127.42%38,98367.57%57,690
Southend West8,03316.61%48,36271.66%67,486
St Albans8,56115.02%57,00478.25%72,849
Stevenage1,7553.33%52,72877.88%67,706
Suffolk Central14,73126.17%56,28974.42%75,641
Suffolk Coastal15,62229.12%53,63875.00%71,521
Suffolk South11,26919.37%58,18576.35%76,209
Watford12,00621.91%54,78776.10%71,992
Waveney14,29824.37%58,67875.27%77,960
Welwyn Hatfield12,24621.24%57,64879.36%72,644
South EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aldershot12,21821.65%56,42872.72%77,593
Arundel15,70530.09%52,18869.72%74,849
Ashford13,91129.02%47,93673.25%65,442
Aylesbury14,92228.66%52,06871.53%72,792
Banbury13,02526.50%49,15175.24%65,324
Basingstoke12,45022.51%55,30276.84%71,975
Beaconsfield18,30038.20%47,91172.41%66,168
Berkshire East16,09926.93%59,78872.72%82,216
Bexhill and Battle19,74643.84%45,03772.89%61,785
Brighton Kemptown9,37821.54%43,54071.52%60,877
Brighton Pavilion11,13226.89%41,39369.25%59,769
Buckingham13,96828.85%48,40877.13%62,758
Canterbury15,74230.62%51,41069.98%73,464
Chertsey and Walton15,69930.86%50,87972.47%70,210
Chesham and Amersham15,86929.87%53,13175.92%69,980
Chichester20,11736.13%55,68072.07%77,259
Crawley11,81421.87%54,01276.38%70,713
Dartford13,56924.81%54,68976.36%71,622
Dover9,22017.50%52,69377.58%67,922
Eastbourne13,48625.30%53,30673.04%72,980
Eastleigh13,00820.48%63,51477.04%82,447
Epsom and Ewell17,19533.80%50,86672.02%70,630
Esher15,91235.24%45,15673.13%61,745
Fareham16,31630.78%53,01673.73%71,901
Faversham14,59725.96%56,23173.54%76,467
Folkestone and Hythe11,67024.38%47,87070.60%67,802
Gillingham10,84321.26%51,00373.64%69,256
Gosport14,45131.10%46,46771.62%64,877
Gravesham8,46315.33%55,21477.60%71,150
Guildford11,82421.70%54,48672.52%75,134
Hampshire East18,32731.14%58,85674.22%79,303
Hampshire North West12,12224.78%48,92374.37%65,780
Hastings and Rye10,98022.84%48,07968.93%69,747
Havant11,95622.70%52,67572.06%73,096
Henley13,78130.42%45,30972.94%62,120
Horsham21,78536.35%59,93374.54%80,407
Hove17,21936.40%47,30065.77%71,918
Kent Mid12,54326.40%47,50971.43%66,510
Lewes13,90427.76%50,08374.34%67,366
Maidstone7,22613.92%51,89473.76%70,357
Medway8,65618.81%46,01672.60%63,387
Milton Keynes11,52219.64%58,66974.05%79,229
Mole Valley14,71830.15%48,81175.02%65,067
New Forest20,89540.58%51,49473.53%70,033
Newbury13,03824.30%53,66175.22%71,343
Oxford East1,2672.69%47,03973.95%63,613
Oxford West and Abingdon7,15114.34%49,86373.97%67,413
Portsmouth North17,99931.67%56,84072.94%77,923
Portsmouth South12,33524.57%50,19667.34%74,537
Reading East11,50824.22%47,52170.39%67,511
Reading West11,39923.81%47,87872.45%66,080
Reigate16,30732.16%50,70072.10%70,320
Romsey and Waterside13,69025.52%53,63675.78%70,782
Sevenoaks15,70629.86%52,59373.74%71,327
Shoreham15,76630.68%51,38673.70%69,720
Slough3,1066.04%51,39471.47%71,907
Southampton Itchen5,29010.00%52,90873.25%72,233
Southampton Test9,34617.13%54,56073.07%74,668
Spelthorne13,50626.33%51,28771.00%72,236
Surrey East15,43635.60%43,35774.13%58,485
Surrey North West21,01838.20%55,02870.21%78,377
Surrey South West14,35127.59%52,02274.45%69,875
Sussex Mid16,74429.10%57,54274.73%77,005
Thanet North14,54531.71%45,86368.78%66,678
Thanet South14,05132.37%43,40270.02%61,989
Tonbridge and Malling13,52024.94%54,21074.72%72,549
Tunbridge Wells15,12628.25%53,55072.65%73,709
Wantage10,12520.60%49,15776.87%63,950
Wealden17,18534.56%49,72771.81%69,244
Winchester13,04723.54%55,43676.16%72,792
Windsor and Maidenhead18,20332.93%55,28370.32%78,619
Witney12,71224.53%51,82374.71%69,362
Woking16,23728.90%56,19371.74%78,327
Wokingham15,69828.80%54,51476.00%71,725
Worthing15,25328.29%53,91471.15%75,772
Wycombe13,19726.28%50,20871.66%70,065
South WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Bath5,30411.08%47,87074.42%64,325
Bournemouth East11,41624.24%47,10466.56%70,771
Bournemouth West13,33126.65%50,02469.19%72,297
Bridgwater10,69722.27%48,04174.80%64,224
Bristol East1,7893.65%48,95773.85%66,296
Bristol North West6,32711.27%56,13576.90%72,996
Bristol West10,17819.68%51,73070.68%73,190
Cheltenham5,5189.56%57,72575.89%76,068
Christchurch19,73841.73%47,29672.22%65,489
Cirencester and Tewkesbury13,82723.05%59,98074.91%80,067
Cornwall North5,0599.42%53,69380.36%66,813
Cornwall South East8,35416.30%51,23678.62%65,166
Devizes15,62425.05%62,36674.95%83,211
Devon North8,72717.12%50,96780.09%63,638
Devon West and Torridge12,35122.99%53,72176.04%70,648
Dorset North11,38021.99%51,74076.62%67,524
Dorset South15,09830.11%50,14672.68%68,998
Dorset West13,95230.82%45,27674.23%60,997
Exeter9,88017.24%57,30478.03%73,441
Falmouth and Camborne11,02522.39%49,23175.02%65,624
Gloucester12,53722.32%56,17175.63%74,268
Gloucestershire West9,65216.33%59,10479.58%74,266
Honiton14,76927.45%53,81274.50%72,232
Kingswood1,7973.21%55,94077.52%72,159
Northavon12,98322.64%57,33977.96%73,553
Plymouth Drake8,58522.05%38,93574.33%52,383
Plymouth Sutton11,68725.56%45,72776.35%59,890
Poole14,42927.72%52,05973.60%70,731
Salisbury7,17413.29%53,98572.77%74,189
Somerton and Frome9,22718.60%49,61676.69%64,695
South Hams12,40122.28%55,65174.92%74,276
St Ives7,85916.63%47,27273.85%64,012
Stroud11,71419.45%60,21977.67%77,528
Swindon1,3952.45%56,96874.15%76,833
Taunton12,56723.64%53,15575.55%70,359
Teignbridge8,21815.71%52,30277.47%67,515
Tiverton7,88615.94%49,47077.51%63,828
Torbay6,55513.40%48,90872.63%67,337
Wansdyke13,06623.26%56,18379.03%71,094
Wells6,57513.64%48,21577.56%62,161
Westbury8,50614.05%60,55875.47%80,244
Weston-Super-Mare9,49118.19%52,18673.05%71,439
Wiltshire North7,23212.41%58,29576.55%76,150
Woodspring15,13227.29%55,44577.78%71,282
East MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Amber Valley3,3186.44%51,53177.23%66,720
Blaby17,11630.75%55,66877.39%71,930
Bosworth17,29430.26%57,15278.19%73,097
Broxtowe15,07828.27%53,33476.45%69,760
Corby3,1686.48%48,89677.53%63,067
Daventry13,13626.58%49,41876.84%64,314
Derby North3,5066.87%51,02472.50%70,374
Derbyshire South8,61314.56%59,16478.48%75,391
Derbyshire West15,32528.85%53,12577.37%68,668
Erewash11,31920.39%55,50475.69%73,335
Gainsborough and Horncastle5,06710.06%50,34875.02%67,115
Gedling14,66429.17%50,26675.41%66,656
Grantham18,91134.29%55,15073.49%75,047
Harborough18,48533.73%54,79675.92%72,177
High Peak9,94018.80%52,88378.51%67,358
Holland with Boston11,73625.99%45,15871.05%63,562
Kettering8,58617.90%47,97976.38%62,819
Leicester East9331.90%49,09273.19%67,071
Leicester South70.01%53,18772.29%73,573
Leicestershire North West6,66212.00%55,53881.07%68,510
Lincoln10,28618.92%54,35674.58%72,887
Lindsey East7,51714.71%51,08473.28%69,715
Loughborough16,18029.45%54,94077.74%70,668
Newark14,28329.19%48,92476.43%64,008
Northampton North9,86020.03%49,22772.00%68,370
Northampton South15,12630.22%50,05572.64%68,910
Nottingham East1,4643.36%43,62468.55%63,638
Nottingham North3620.76%47,48266.12%71,807
Nottingham South5,71511.79%48,45870.17%69,059
Rushcliffe20,22037.38%54,09476.91%70,333
Rutland and Melton18,35333.30%55,11773.31%75,180
Sherwood6581.25%52,70476.28%69,091
Stamford and Spalding11,75623.97%49,05474.37%65,955
Wellingborough12,05622.92%52,59677.81%67,598
West MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aldridge-Brownhills12,28425.80%47,61178.30%60,803
Birmingham Edgbaston11,41831.30%36,47466.24%55,063
Birmingham Hall Green9,37321.75%43,08670.61%61,023
Birmingham Northfield2,7605.22%52,89771.17%74,326
Birmingham Selly Oak5,39610.53%51,23371.48%71,671
Birmingham Yardley2,8456.83%41,65172.18%57,707
Bromsgrove17,17534.60%49,64375.05%66,146
Burton11,64721.36%54,52175.88%71,849
Cannock and Burntwood2,0453.99%51,24377.42%66,188
Coventry South West6,44713.05%49,38775.89%65,077
Dudley West8,72314.78%59,02875.88%77,795
Halesowen and Stourbridge13,31622.81%58,37776.41%76,403
Hereford2,2774.69%48,54475.79%64,051
Leominster9,78619.05%51,36677.49%66,286
Ludlow11,30323.95%47,20274.62%63,256
Meriden15,01828.30%53,06471.55%74,161
Nuneaton5,0619.92%51,03977.25%66,072
Rugby and Kenilworth14,24124.48%58,18378.10%74,501
Shrewsbury and Atcham8,62417.51%49,25074.00%66,554
Shropshire North11,66721.88%53,32072.71%73,331
Solihull17,39433.08%52,57571.36%73,677
Stafford14,27726.44%54,00276.52%70,570
Staffordshire Mid13,88026.56%52,26077.51%67,425
Staffordshire Moorlands16,56629.60%55,96277.23%72,466
Staffordshire South19,76035.71%55,33675.76%73,038
Staffordshire South East10,89822.50%48,43476.49%63,324
Stratford-on-Avon17,91732.05%55,89672.92%76,649
Sutton Coldfield18,98439.07%48,58871.77%67,695
Wrekin, The1,3312.28%58,29775.49%77,226
Warwick and Leamington13,03224.99%52,14073.58%70,858
Warwickshire North2,5854.83%53,52678.00%68,625
Wolverhampton South West11,52023.12%49,83372.38%68,847
Worcester10,87122.05%49,30774.11%66,531
Worcestershire Mid14,20525.66%55,36574.56%74,254
Worcestershire South11,38921.11%53,96373.64%73,278
Wyre Forest8,17715.94%51,29175.10%68,298
Yorkshire and the HumberMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Batley and Spen8701.61%54,16773.40%73,798
Beverley13,86924.98%55,51873.23%75,813
Boothferry17,42032.92%52,92373.13%72,370
Bradford North1,6023.41%46,95370.67%66,439
Bridlington16,60930.68%54,13270.56%76,718
Brigg and Cleethorpes12,18921.38%57,00173.58%77,471
Calder Valley7,99914.29%55,98778.51%71,309
Dewsbury2,0864.04%51,57373.96%69,734
Elmet7,85615.54%50,55175.44%67,008
Glanford and Scunthorpe6371.20%52,89473.50%71,962
Halifax1,8693.42%54,64175.11%72,747
Harrogate15,88831.61%50,25769.02%72,815
Keighley2,7745.52%50,21978.86%63,678
Leeds North East8,99519.52%46,08770.66%65,226
Leeds North West8,53717.61%48,48871.30%68,004
Pudsey5,3149.93%53,52575.83%70,583
Richmond (Yorks)18,06634.96%51,67768.72%75,196
Ryedale16,14228.67%56,29871.82%78,388
Scarborough13,92927.01%51,57071.27%72,362
Selby15,96533.86%47,14672.13%65,365
Sheffield Hallam11,77422.20%53,04772.79%72,878
Shipley11,44522.00%52,02676.98%67,584
Skipton and Ripon15,04628.93%52,01674.93%69,421
York3,6476.20%58,84675.14%78,311
North EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Darlington3,4386.84%50,27577.07%65,233
Hexham8,30820.02%41,49676.36%54,341
Langbaurgh6,02410.37%58,06975.04%77,387
Newcastle upon Tyne Central2,2285.01%44,49570.98%62,687
Tynemouth9,60917.28%55,60274.58%74,549
North WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Altrincham and Sale10,91122.64%48,19673.04%65,984
Barrow and Furness4,5778.96%51,07075.22%67,896
Blackpool North10,15225.21%40,27669.95%57,576
Blackpool South10,13825.83%39,24669.83%56,201
Bolton North East2,4435.38%45,42277.09%58,918
Bolton West7,15213.59%52,63178.14%67,354
Bury North2,7925.31%52,60479.62%66,065
Bury South3,7207.54%49,34476.12%64,827
Cheadle9,38018.36%51,07776.84%66,474
Chester, City of9,09918.93%48,06574.51%64,508
Chorley10,27517.81%57,70379.22%72,841
Congleton8,45917.22%49,11476.86%63,897
Crosby3,4015.25%64,83377.86%83,274
Davyhulme9,01418.79%47,98373.86%64,963
Eddisbury14,84627.94%53,13774.78%71,056
Ellesmere Port and Neston7,08713.35%53,06875.82%69,992
Fylde17,10238.57%44,34071.24%62,238
Hazel Grove2,0224.12%49,12777.21%63,630
Hyndburn210.05%45,94077.42%59,341
Lancashire West6,85812.46%55,04174.40%73,980
Lancaster10,63625.41%41,85774.69%56,040
Littleborough and Saddleworth5,65011.80%47,87474.78%64,018
Macclesfield20,67937.73%54,80875.00%73,082
Manchester Withington2,3735.08%46,70072.28%64,606
Morecambe and Lunesdale12,19431.40%38,83272.94%53,238
Pendle6,13511.94%51,39979.71%64,483
Penrith and The Border15,42130.97%49,79973.06%68,164
South Ribble12,65922.39%56,55178.11%72,401
Ribble Valley18,59140.35%46,06976.80%59,982
Rossendale and Darwen8,82115.25%57,85377.76%74,401
Southport5,0399.92%50,79272.47%70,089
Stockport5,78613.17%43,94074.59%58,909
Tatton13,96027.32%51,08974.31%68,747
Wallasey6,70813.49%49,71772.62%68,462
Warrington South6,46511.92%54,24574.51%72,803
Westmorland and Lonsdale16,58734.15%48,56672.31%67,161
Wirral South13,83830.01%46,10575.75%60,864
Wirral West15,15133.48%45,25673.41%61,646
Wyre14,81131.48%47,05071.36%65,934
ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aberdeen South3,5819.05%39,55168.74%57,540
Angus East3,5278.09%43,62373.49%59,359
Argyll and Bute3,84411.10%34,63472.92%47,497
Ayr7,98716.03%49,83476.66%65,010
Banff and Buchan9372.32%40,44166.95%60,403
Cunninghame North1,6394.08%40,20775.68%53,126
Dumfries8,69420.67%42,05773.02%57,594
Eastwood8,59518.99%45,25076.21%59,378
Edinburgh Central2,5666.93%37,05164.93%57,064
Edinburgh Pentlands4,3099.90%43,51273.38%59,295
Edinburgh South3,6558.15%44,84571.73%62,517
Edinburgh West4981.08%46,23375.73%61,050
Fife North East2,1855.88%37,18673.67%50,476
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale5,46113.90%39,29075.80%51,831
Kincardine and Deeside7,79618.32%42,55971.47%59,552
Moray1,7133.96%43,21571.07%60,804
Perth and Kinross6,73315.15%44,45472.31%61,478
Renfrew West and Inverclyde1,3223.16%41,80878.13%53,510
Stirling5,13312.05%42,60775.68%56,302
Strathkelvin and Bearsden3,7007.71%48,01879.37%60,500
Tayside North10,09926.75%37,75172.64%51,972
WalesMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Brecon and Radnor8,78423.20%37,87080.10%47,277
Bridgend1,3273.20%41,51577.00%53,918
Cardiff Central3,4528.89%38,81972.13%53,815
Cardiff North6,84816.60%41,24877.28%53,377
Cardiff West1,7744.35%40,75869.63%58,538
Clwyd North West9,98921.87%45,67973.08%62,503
Clwyd South West1,5513.60%43,11277.27%55,792
Conwy4,26810.83%39,39476.39%51,567
Delyn5,94412.22%48,64377.85%62,483
Monmouth9,34321.12%44,23578.83%56,112
Newport West5811.38%41,95577.52%54,125
Pembroke9,35617.64%53,03478.12%67,885
Vale of Glamorgan10,39322.27%46,67174.22%62,885
Ynys Mon1,6844.20%40,08879.60%50,359

Labour

LondonMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Barking4,02611.77%34,22065.35%52,362
Battersea3,2767.46%43,91966.61%65,938
Bethnal Green and Stepney6,35820.62%30,83855.73%55,333
Bow and Poplar5,86118.31%32,00355.40%57,768
Brent East4,83412.37%39,08963.57%61,489
Brent South10,51926.36%39,91263.57%62,783
Dagenham2,9977.51%39,88863.35%62,960
Ealing Southall11,11621.81%50,97671.35%71,441
Greenwich1,2113.47%34,94467.74%51,586
Hackney North and Stoke Newington8,54523.42%36,49354.67%66,754
Hackney South and Shoreditch7,79120.26%38,45853.94%71,304
Hammersmith1,9545.94%32,90271.25%46,178
Holborn and St Pancras7,25916.84%43,11060.21%71,604
Islington North5,60715.17%36,96461.62%59,984
Islington South and Finsbury3630.98%37,07362.00%59,795
Lewisham Deptford6,03216.80%35,91261.22%58,663
Leyton4,51611.90%37,94065.67%57,770
Newham North East8,51321.94%38,79662.11%62,463
Newham North West6,91824.73%27,96956.15%49,814
Newham South7,31127.06%27,01653.64%50,362
Norwood2,8837.90%36,51465.60%55,663
Peckham8,82427.39%32,21454.48%59,128
Tooting2,6595.79%45,94767.49%68,083
Tottenham9,39621.80%43,09263.42%67,944
Vauxhall7,78019.84%39,21460.45%64,867
Walthamstow1,3053.93%33,23768.78%48,324
East of EnglandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Ipswich1,0772.12%50,76075.43%67,292
Thurrock1,7223.83%44,91067.74%66,300
South WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Bristol South4,4198.91%49,59268.81%72,067
East MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Ashfield6,08711.83%51,44374.78%68,791
Bassetlaw3,8317.86%48,75574.18%65,721
Bolsover13,84829.42%47,06672.67%64,769
Chesterfield7,76315.62%49,70472.58%68,486
Derby South4210.91%46,19067.35%68,578
Derbyshire North East2,0063.88%51,67675.69%68,273
Leicester West1,7123.68%46,54268.76%67,691
Mansfield2,2384.85%46,13870.68%65,277
West MidlandsMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Birmingham Erdington2310.62%37,54467.02%56,019
Birmingham Hodge Hill5,09212.31%41,37867.57%61,234
Birmingham Ladywood9,03023.87%37,83762.60%60,441
Birmingham Perry Barr7,40214.37%51,49369.24%74,371
Birmingham Sparkbrook10,54831.99%32,96861.49%53,612
Birminghan Small Heath15,61243.54%35,85860.39%59,376
Coventry North East8,77518.92%46,39169.20%67,037
Coventry North West3,0387.81%38,91974.74%52,072
Coventry South East2,6827.20%37,25570.91%52,538
Dudley East5,81610.90%53,33871.34%74,765
Newcastle-under-Lyme2,8045.55%50,53277.27%65,400
Stoke-on-Trent Central8,25018.71%44,10065.89%66,934
Stoke-on-Trent North8,20315.35%53,42571.00%75,251
Stoke-on-Trent South7,10514.45%49,16769.64%70,600
Walsall North2,8245.78%48,88170.98%68,868
Walsall South7021.40%49,98674.32%67,257
Warley East3,3918.56%39,59568.93%57,439
Warley West5,26813.59%38,76167.81%57,165
West Bromwich East2960.71%41,68870.19%59,391
West Bromwich West6,63917.82%37,24763.84%58,341
Wolverhampton North East2140.48%44,77770.28%63,716
Wolverhampton South East5,01212.86%38,98069.08%56,428
Yorkshire and the HumberMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Barnsley Central14,17338.80%36,53266.28%55,115
Barnsley East17,09247.92%35,66766.53%53,611
Barnsley West and Penistone10,34223.29%44,40273.21%60,648
Bradford South1100.22%49,42571.03%69,588
Bradford West3,3376.80%49,10168.87%71,296
Don Valley6,46612.66%51,08869.88%73,112
Doncaster Central2,5084.98%50,32470.84%71,039
Doncaster North12,71125.19%50,45769.90%72,184
Great Grimsby7311.45%50,48173.82%68,388
Hemsworth14,19038.08%37,26368.60%54,323
Huddersfield3,9558.16%48,44571.06%68,174
Hull East10,07421.29%47,32867.58%70,037
Hull North6,02811.98%50,30567.48%74,543
Hull West3,6549.97%36,64363.50%57,702
Leeds Central8,22221.07%39,01661.64%63,299
Leeds East6,09514.46%42,16466.28%63,611
Leeds South and Morley5,85414.16%41,35267.94%60,864
Normanton4,1849.70%43,12370.41%61,249
Pontefract and Castleford13,69131.30%43,74167.42%64,878
Rother Valley8,62518.41%46,84071.92%65,127
Rotherham11,71328.60%40,95166.95%61,165
Sheffield Attercliffe11,61225.94%44,76369.72%64,203
Sheffield Brightside15,20934.54%44,02765.46%67,260
Sheffield Central16,79040.79%41,15861.64%66,769
Sheffield Heeley8,36815.89%52,66770.54%74,659
Sheffield Hillsborough1,5462.75%56,13775.43%74,422
Wakefield3600.76%47,43369.33%68,416
Wentworth15,93536.87%43,22369.65%62,057
North EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Bishop Auckland4,4068.58%51,36472.20%71,142
Blaydon7,22215.06%47,95573.23%65,481
Blyth Valley3,2437.72%41,98672.84%57,639
Durham North13,43725.95%51,78972.68%71,256
Durham North West6,35614.81%42,92270.66%60,747
Durham, City of1,9733.96%49,79174.40%66,925
Easington14,79233.33%44,37467.51%65,732
Gateshead East10,32221.70%47,56069.57%68,364
Hartlepool3,0896.38%48,42969.84%69,346
Houghton and Washington13,82127.30%50,61966.88%75,686
Jarrow13,87730.49%45,51971.38%63,770
Middlesbrough9,66923.10%41,84966.48%62,950
Newcastle upon Tyne East7,49217.71%42,29570.98%59,587
Newcastle upon Tyne North2,5565.06%50,55072.81%69,432
Redcar3,1046.87%45,20671.25%63,447
Sedgefield8,28118.40%45,00272.93%61,702
South Shields6,40215.62%40,99666.20%61,924
Stockton North1,8703.78%49,43870.35%70,277
Sunderland North7,19613.77%52,25266.55%78,520
Sunderland South5,54811.08%50,05566.63%75,124
Tyne Bridge11,69331.25%37,41361.53%60,808
Wallsend12,51423.07%54,23871.12%76,268
Wansbeck7,83116.95%46,19672.87%63,398
North WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Ashton-under-Lyne7,69718.24%42,20571.58%58,963
Birkenhead9,71420.71%46,90369.70%67,293
Blackburn3,0555.38%56,78374.64%76,073
Bolton South East8,75317.62%49,66873.55%67,527
Bootle15,13929.40%51,49368.33%75,354
Burnley7871.55%50,76076.28%66,542
Carlisle710.17%41,63676.38%54,515
Copeland1,8374.33%42,39778.20%54,216
Crewe and Nantwich2900.54%53,59274.65%71,787
Denton and Reddish5,12510.25%49,99072.81%68,661
Eccles6,00512.73%47,16070.15%67,230
Halton6,82912.81%53,32473.30%72,743
Heywood and Middleton3,9749.50%41,82669.86%59,870
Knowsley North17,19144.46%38,66869.54%55,606
Knowsley South11,76924.59%47,85870.26%68,114
Leigh12,31425.08%49,10872.15%68,063
Liverpool Broadgreen3,8008.26%45,99472.06%63,826
Liverpool Garston4,0028.69%46,05171.59%64,326
Liverpool Riverside17,37845.19%38,45462.39%61,638
Liverpool Walton14,11527.59%51,15869.57%73,532
Liverpool West Derby11,84327.02%43,83869.49%63,088
Makerfield10,87621.33%50,98573.70%69,176
Manchester Blackley6,45615.41%41,88969.69%60,106
Manchester Central18,48544.11%41,90660.57%69,188
Manchester Gorton9,96522.72%43,86767.86%64,645
Manchester Wythenshawe10,68425.18%42,42669.56%60,995
Oldham Central and Royton3,3127.37%44,93266.89%67,177
Oldham West3,1807.93%40,12569.85%57,445
Preston6,97814.95%46,68171.84%64,978
Salford East9,54123.97%39,81262.26%63,946
St Helens North9,25917.49%52,93474.49%71,059
St Helens South9,66219.77%48,86970.65%69,172
Stalybridge and Hyde4,3629.11%47,86770.48%67,916
Stretford4,34210.80%40,19169.96%57,448
Warrington North5,27710.41%50,68772.57%69,850
Wigan17,29731.61%54,72575.60%72,390
Workington7,12815.96%44,66179.58%56,119
Worsley4,1397.70%53,75674.67%71,987
ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aberdeen North9,14422.32%40,96364.97%63,049
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley11,37027.38%41,53374.27%55,925
Clackmannan9,63926.77%36,01275.59%47,642
Clydebank and Milngavie7,71519.99%38,58775.91%50,831
Clydesdale4,86610.56%46,05976.46%60,240
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth9,92829.38%33,79576.48%44,190
Cunninghame South11,76832.93%35,74173.61%48,552
Dumbarton2,1154.91%43,08675.10%57,373
Dundee West10,15021.75%46,67774.44%62,703
Dunfermline East11,30131.45%35,93072.03%49,881
Dunfermline West2,4746.86%36,07573.51%49,075
East Kilbride4,3469.19%47,27876.97%61,420
East Lothian6,24113.09%47,66076.44%62,351
Edinburgh East5,86616.29%36,01870.41%51,156
Edinburgh Leith4,97312.21%40,73367.26%60,562
Falkirk East10,06126.73%37,64272.33%52,045
Falkirk West8,97824.55%36,57474.03%49,402
Fife Central7,79419.77%39,42172.48%54,389
Glasgow Cathcart4,23010.93%38,70575.81%51,055
Glasgow Central10,96234.06%32,18362.84%51,217
Glasgow Garscadden13,47438.55%34,94869.08%50,589
Glasgow Govan13,05735.22%37,07071.63%51,754
Glasgow Maryhill11,20333.01%33,94165.46%51,847
Glasgow Pollok11,53231.76%36,30768.22%53,217
Glasgow Provan15,38549.47%31,10065.19%47,706
Glasgow Rutherglen9,12620.51%44,49775.15%59,209
Glasgow Shettleston12,41635.01%35,46268.26%51,955
Glasgow Springburn17,59950.67%34,73265.07%53,373
Greenock and Port Glasgow4,62510.49%44,09274.18%59,437
Hamilton15,01932.30%46,50575.70%61,430
Kilmarnock and Loudoun8,80018.96%46,41075.59%61,394
Kirkcaldy5,33113.97%38,15571.88%53,078
Linlithgow11,36126.01%43,68475.17%58,111
Livingston4,55111.92%38,17871.65%53,284
Midlothian6,15613.56%45,39475.04%60,496
Monklands East9,79927.35%35,82373.06%49,030
Monklands West12,26432.19%38,09875.67%50,345
Motherwell North17,89442.23%42,37574.98%56,512
Motherwell South12,34932.48%38,02672.87%52,183
Paisley North7,58721.91%34,62468.61%50,464
Paisley South6,52917.30%37,74572.54%52,031
WalesMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Aberavon15,53938.45%40,41575.62%53,443
Alyn and Deeside1,3683.10%44,19278.05%56,618
Blaenau Gwent23,62554.89%43,04176.93%55,948
Caerphilly11,55324.43%47,29674.51%63,479
Cardiff South and Penarth2,2765.38%42,27471.02%59,520
Carmarthen1,1542.21%52,12882.13%63,468
Cynon Valley13,07435.41%36,92373.43%50,284
Gower1,2052.70%44,59978.67%56,693
Islwyn14,38036.80%39,07177.74%50,261
Llanelli13,60628.27%48,13575.42%63,826
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney22,73052.69%43,13972.52%59,486
Neath13,60432.17%42,28276.50%55,272
Newport East2,6306.54%40,22276.61%52,503
Ogmore17,36443.95%39,50776.89%51,378
Pontypridd8,74419.74%44,28572.74%60,882
Rhondda21,37044.81%47,69476.20%62,587
Swansea East13,53533.04%40,96471.51%57,285
Swansea West2,3505.49%42,83073.54%58,237
Torfaen8,28518.95%43,71874.43%58,739
Wrexham4240.90%47,02977.47%60,707

SDP-Liberal Alliance

LondonMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Southwark and Bermondsey5,16414.98%34,46961.73%55,839
Woolwich2,7257.12%38,25967.96%56,297
East of EnglandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Cambridgeshire North East5,1959.75%53,30276.26%69,894
South EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Isle of Wight3,5034.65%75,34779.96%94,226
South WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Plymouth Devonport4,93610.50%47,01076.05%61,813
Truro10,48019.21%54,55779.63%68,514
Yeovil3,4066.46%52,73879.78%66,102
Yorkshire and the HumberMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Colne Valley3,1465.93%53,06075.87%69,934
Leeds West2,0484.39%46,61769.02%67,538
North EastMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Berwick-upon-Tweed8,21519.71%41,67677.78%53,585
Stockton South1030.19%53,20272.10%73,790
North WestMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Liverpool Mossley Hill4,1959.11%46,05973.36%62,789
Rochdale7,58716.00%47,41270.79%66,976
ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Caithness and Sutherland6,84329.38%23,28875.44%30,871
Glasgow Hillhead1,1642.84%41,01671.94%57,016
Gordon8501.85%45,95370.12%65,537
Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber7,29816.26%44,88770.53%63,645
Orkney and Shetland4,15020.33%20,41067.84%30,087
Ross, Cromarty and Skye1,7044.85%35,11672.55%48,401
Roxburgh and Berwickshire3,39610.74%31,62275.83%41,702
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale8,53929.60%28,85277.82%37,075
WalesMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Ceredigion and Pembroke North5,63911.98%47,05877.75%60,523
Montgomery6682.25%29,68079.20%37,474

UUP

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Antrim East3670.96%38,20865.12%58,671
Antrim South6,79217.49%38,82965.55%59,233
Belfast North7,07916.69%42,41969.44%61,087
Belfast South9,72426.03%37,35869.60%53,674
Down South5481.07%51,32976.70%66,923
Fermanagh and South Tyrone7,67612.76%60,15688.67%67,842
Lagan Valley17,21642.43%40,57467.57%60,051
Londonderry East7,26214.14%51,36676.32%67,306
Newry and Armagh1,5543.28%47,42076.12%62,298
Strangford7,37018.84%39,11665.00%60,179
Upper Bann17,08139.05%43,74472.03%60,734

DUP

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Antrim North13,17329.82%44,17569.87%63,228
Belfast East7,98920.53%38,91170.06%55,539
Ulster Mid780.14%53,88184.41%63,831

Plaid Cymru

WalesMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Caernarfon10,98931.65%34,71978.64%44,147
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy2,64310.67%24,76481.30%30,459

SNP

ScotlandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Dundee East5,01610.84%46,25473.71%62,752
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)3,71224.47%15,16866.46%22,822

SDLP

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Foyle8,14815.58%52,29178.07%66,976

Sinn Fein

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Belfast West5,44512.27%44,36674.35%59,675

Minor

Northern IrelandMajorityMajority (%)TurnoutTurnout (%)Electorate
Down North13,84633.95%40,78266.29%61,519
Quick Links
Latest Posts
2019 European Election Swingometer
posted 19 May 2019, 14:30
Labour win the Newport West by-election
posted 5 Apr 2019, 07:30
Referendum Swingometers
posted 19 Jan 2019, 14:00