Enfield North - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Enfield North constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameEnfield North
RegionLondon
1st in 2017Labour
2nd in 2017Conservative
Swing To Lose10.55%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

History

ElectionParty
Election 2017Labour
Election 2015Labour
Election 2010Conservative
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Conservative
Election 2005Labour

Election 2017

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour28,17758.02%+14.30%
Conservative17,93036.92%-4.45%
Liberal Democrat1,0362.13%-0.16%
UKIP8481.75%-7.21%
Green5741.18%-1.64%
Majority10,24721.10%-
Turnout48,56571.34%+3.61%
Electorate68,076--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-9.37%-
Labour hold

Election 2015

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour20,17243.72%+5.23%
Conservative19,08641.37%-0.93%
UKIP4,1338.96%+6.85%
Green1,3032.82%+1.72%
Liberal Democrat1,0592.30%-9.86%
Minor2070.45%N/A
Others1770.38%N/A
Majority1,0862.35%-
Turnout46,13767.73%+0.64%
Electorate68,118--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-3.08%-
Labour gain from Conservative

Election 2010

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative18,80442.30%+0.51%
Labour17,11238.49%-2.61%
Liberal Democrat5,40312.15%+0.66%
Minor1,2282.76%N/A
UKIP9382.11%N/A
Green4891.10%N/A
English Democrat1310.29%N/A
Others3480.78%N/A
Majority1,6923.81%-
Turnout44,45367.09%+5.42%
Electorate66,261--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-1.56%-
Conservative hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative16,56241.79%+2.20%
Labour16,28741.10%-3.21%
Liberal Democrat4,55411.49%+0.10%
Others2,2245.61%N/A
Majority2750.69%-
Turnout39,62761.67%+0.50%
Electorate64,256--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-2.70%-
Conservative gain from Labour

Election 2005

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour18,05544.31%N/A
Conservative16,13539.60%N/A
Liberal Democrat4,64211.39%N/A
Minor1,0042.46%N/A
UKIP7501.84%N/A
Others1630.40%N/A
Majority1,9204.71%-
Turnout40,74961.17%N/A
Electorate66,612--
Swing-N/A-
Labour win
Latest Posts
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45
Tools for the 2022 General Election
posted 10 Jun 2017, 12:25
Party Political Broadcasts for the 2017 Local Elections
posted 14 Apr 2017, 11:20