Islwyn - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Islwyn constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameIslwyn
RegionWales
1st in 2017Labour
2nd in 2017Conservative
Swing To Lose15.81%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

History

ElectionParty
Election 2017Labour
Election 2015Labour
Election 2010Labour
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Labour
Election 2005Labour

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour21,23858.84%+9.87%
Conservative9,82627.22%+12.07%
Plaid Cymru2,7397.59%-3.13%
UKIP1,6054.45%-15.13%
Liberal Democrat6851.90%-0.79%
Majority11,41231.62%-
Turnout36,09364.16%+0.60%
Electorate56,256--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-1.10%-
Labour hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour17,33648.97%-0.24%
UKIP6,93219.58%+16.90%
Conservative5,36615.16%+1.16%
Plaid Cymru3,79410.72%-2.31%
Liberal Democrat9502.68%-7.69%
Green6591.86%N/A
Minor2130.60%N/A
Others1510.43%N/A
Majority10,40429.39%-
Turnout35,40163.56%+0.34%
Electorate55,697--
Swing from Labour to UKIP-8.57%-
Labour hold

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour17,06949.21%-15.33%
Conservative4,85413.99%+3.29%
Plaid Cymru4,51813.03%+0.34%
Liberal Democrat3,59710.37%-1.61%
Minor1,4954.31%N/A
UKIP9302.68%N/A
Others2,2216.40%N/A
Majority12,21535.22%-
Turnout34,68463.22%+2.40%
Electorate54,866--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-9.31%-
Labour hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour21,60564.54%+0.76%
Plaid Cymru4,24812.69%-0.10%
Liberal Democrat4,00911.98%-0.57%
Conservative3,58210.70%-0.18%
Others290.09%N/A
Majority17,35751.85%-
Turnout33,47360.82%-0.80%
Electorate55,039--
Swing from Plaid Cymru to Labour-0.43%-
Labour hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour19,68763.78%N/A
Plaid Cymru3,94712.79%N/A
Liberal Democrat3,87312.55%N/A
Conservative3,35810.88%N/A
Majority15,74051.00%-
Turnout30,86561.61%N/A
Electorate50,095--
Swing-N/A-
Labour win
Latest Posts
New Tactical Voting Calculator
posted 28 Dec 2018, 19:00
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45
Tools for the 2022 General Election
posted 10 Jun 2017, 12:25