Wyre Forest - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Wyre Forest constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameWyre Forest
RegionWest Midlands
1st in 2017Conservative
2nd in 2017Labour
Swing To Lose13.04%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

History

ElectionParty
Election 2017Conservative
Election 2015Conservative
Election 2010Conservative
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Minor
Election 2005Minor
Election 2001Minor
Election 1997Labour
Election 1992Conservative
Election 1987Conservative
Election 1983Conservative

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative29,85958.40%+13.10%
Labour16,52532.32%+13.06%
Liberal Democrat1,9433.80%+1.32%
UKIP1,7773.48%-12.64%
Green1,0252.00%-0.25%
Majority13,33426.08%-
Turnout51,12965.75%+1.88%
Electorate77,758--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-0.02%-
Conservative hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative22,39445.30%+8.37%
Labour9,52319.26%+4.92%
UKIP7,96716.11%+13.17%
Minor7,21114.59%N/A
Liberal Democrat1,2282.48%-9.38%
Green1,1172.26%N/A
Majority12,87126.03%-
Turnout49,44063.87%-2.48%
Electorate77,407--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-1.72%-
Conservative hold

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative18,79336.92%+7.45%
Minor16,15031.73%N/A
Labour7,29814.34%-8.36%
Liberal Democrat6,04011.87%+11.33%
UKIP1,4982.94%N/A
Others1,1202.20%N/A
Majority2,6435.19%-
Turnout50,89966.35%+2.04%
Electorate76,713--
Swing-N/A-
Conservative gain from Minor

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Minor18,73838.56%N/A
Conservative14,32329.47%+0.77%
Labour11,03122.70%-0.11%
Liberal Democrat2600.54%N/A
Others4,2428.73%N/A
Majority4,4159.09%-
Turnout48,59464.31%-0.40%
Electorate75,563--
Swing-N/A-
Minor hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Minor18,73939.88%N/A
Conservative13,48928.71%+9.65%
Labour10,71622.81%+0.68%
UKIP1,0742.29%+1.54%
Others2,9696.32%N/A
Majority5,25011.17%-
Turnout46,98764.71%-3.29%
Electorate72,612--
Swing-N/A-
Minor hold

Election 2001

View full Election 2001 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Minor28,48758.06%N/A
Labour10,85722.13%-26.63%
Conservative9,35019.06%-17.08%
UKIP3680.75%+0.18%
Majority17,63035.93%-
Turnout49,06268.00%-7.35%
Electorate72,152--
Swing-N/A-
Minor gain from Labour

Election 1997

View full Election 1997 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour26,84348.76%+17.99%
Conservative19,89736.14%-11.70%
Liberal Democrat4,3777.95%-13.44%
Minor1,9563.55%N/A
UKIP3120.57%N/A
Others1,6703.03%N/A
Majority6,94612.62%-
Turnout55,05575.35%-6.96%
Electorate73,063--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-14.84%-
Labour gain from Conservative

Election 1992

View full Election 1992 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative28,98347.84%+0.70%
Labour18,64230.77%+11.89%
Liberal Democrat12,95821.39%N/A
Majority10,34117.07%-
Turnout60,58382.31%+4.76%
Electorate73,602--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-5.59%-
Conservative hold

Election 1987

View full Election 1987 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative25,87747.14%-1.23%
SDP-Liberal Alliance18,65333.98%+1.55%
Labour10,36518.88%-0.32%
Majority7,22413.16%-
Turnout54,89577.55%+2.45%
Electorate70,784--
Swing from Conservative to SDP-Liberal Alliance-1.39%-
Conservative hold

Election 1983

View full Election 1983 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative24,80948.37%N/A
SDP-Liberal Alliance16,63232.43%N/A
Labour9,85019.20%N/A
Majority8,17715.94%-
Turnout51,29175.10%N/A
Electorate68,298--
Swing-N/A-
Conservative win
Latest Posts
Referendum Swingometers
posted 19 Jan 2019, 14:00
New Tactical Voting Calculator
posted 28 Dec 2018, 19:00
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45