Clwyd West - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Clwyd West constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameClwyd West
RegionWales
Current StatusAbolished

Electoral History

ElectionParty
Election 2019Conservative
Election 2017Conservative
Election 2015Conservative
Election 2010Conservative
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Conservative
Election 2005Conservative
Election 2001Labour
Election 1997Labour

Election 2019

View full Election 2019 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative20,40350.75%+2.68%
Labour13,65633.97%-5.64%
Plaid Cymru3,9079.72%+0.08%
Liberal Democrat2,2375.56%+2.88%
Majority6,74716.78%-
Turnout40,20369.66%-0.12%
Electorate57,714--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-4.16%-
Conservative hold

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative19,54148.07%+4.77%
Labour16,10439.61%+14.02%
Plaid Cymru3,9189.64%-2.59%
Liberal Democrat1,0912.68%-0.96%
Majority3,4378.45%-
Turnout40,65469.78%+4.93%
Electorate58,263--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-4.62%-
Conservative hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative16,46343.29%+1.75%
Labour9,73325.59%+0.89%
UKIP4,98813.12%+10.85%
Plaid Cymru4,65112.23%-3.16%
Liberal Democrat1,3873.65%-11.57%
Minor6121.61%N/A
Others1940.51%N/A
Majority6,73017.70%-
Turnout38,02864.85%-0.96%
Electorate58,644--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-0.43%-
Conservative hold

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative15,83341.54%+5.73%
Labour9,41424.70%-10.72%
Plaid Cymru5,86415.39%+4.02%
Liberal Democrat5,80115.22%+1.50%
UKIP8642.27%N/A
Minor2390.63%N/A
Others960.25%N/A
Majority6,41916.84%-
Turnout38,11165.81%+1.82%
Electorate57,913--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-8.23%-
Conservative hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative12,91735.81%-0.44%
Labour12,77635.42%-0.45%
Liberal Democrat4,94813.72%+0.46%
Plaid Cymru4,09911.36%+0.49%
Others1,3293.68%N/A
Majority1410.39%-
Turnout36,06963.99%-0.02%
Electorate56,370--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-0.01%-
Conservative hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative12,90936.25%+0.67%
Labour12,77635.87%-2.93%
Liberal Democrat4,72313.26%+1.89%
Plaid Cymru3,87410.88%-1.99%
UKIP5121.44%+0.06%
Minor5071.42%N/A
Others3130.88%N/A
Majority1330.37%-
Turnout35,61464.01%-0.12%
Electorate55,642--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-1.80%-
Conservative gain from Labour

Election 2001

View full Election 2001 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour13,42638.80%+1.75%
Conservative12,31135.58%+3.11%
Plaid Cymru4,45312.87%-0.60%
Liberal Democrat3,93411.37%-1.43%
UKIP4761.38%N/A
Majority1,1153.22%-
Turnout34,60064.12%-11.17%
Electorate53,960--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-0.68%-
Labour hold

Election 1997

View full Election 1997 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour14,91837.06%N/A
Conservative13,07032.47%N/A
Plaid Cymru5,42113.47%N/A
Liberal Democrat5,15112.80%N/A
Minor1,1142.77%N/A
Others5831.45%N/A
Majority1,8484.59%-
Turnout40,25775.29%N/A
Electorate53,467--
Swing-N/A-
Labour win
2024 General Election
Latest Posts
2024 General Election Confirmed for 4th July
posted 22 May 2024, 17:45
Seat By Seat Prediction
posted 12 May 2024, 10:15
Website Updates
posted 27 Apr 2024, 19:45