Liberal Democrat Target Seats

Below are lists of Liberal Democrat target seats showing which constituencies can be most easily won from an opposing party relative to the latest elections.

Liberal Democrat Target Seats 2029

Below is the list of Liberal Democrat target seats for the 2029 general election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Liberal Democrat held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

(order by percentage majority)

RankConstituencyRegionMajority over LDSwing Needed
1.Godalming and AshSouth East8910.81%
2.Farnham and BordonSouth East1,3491.27%
3.Hampshire EastSouth East1,2751.27%
4.Shropshire SouthWest Midlands1,6241.57%
5.Dorset NorthSouth West1,5891.60%
6.Romsey and Southampton NorthSouth East2,1912.19%
7.Cotswolds NorthSouth West3,3573.34%
8.Torridge and TavistockSouth West3,9503.89%
9.BurnleyNorth West3,4204.31%
10.Hamble ValleySouth East4,8024.45%
11.Hertfordshire South WestEast of England4,4564.62%
12.SalisburySouth West5,2855.27%
13.Buckinghamshire MidSouth East5,8725.44%
14.SevenoaksSouth East5,4405.45%
15.Hinckley and BosworthEast Midlands5,4085.66%
16.BeaconsfieldSouth East5,4555.71%
17.Worcestershire WestWest Midlands6,5475.99%
18.Exmouth and Exeter EastSouth West3,3416.27%
19.Sussex WealdSouth East6,8426.96%
20.Montgomeryshire and GlyndwrWales6,2397.21%
21.WindsorSouth East6,9447.67%
22.ChristchurchSouth West7,4557.87%
23.Runnymede and WeybridgeSouth East7,6277.90%
24.Sheffield HallamYorkshire and the Humber8,1897.93%
25.Fareham and WaterloovilleSouth East8,0288.01%
26.AylesburySouth East4,6418.03%
27.SpelthorneSouth East5,3288.10%
28.Kenilworth and SouthamWest Midlands8,9318.37%
29.East Grinstead and UckfieldSouth East8,4808.41%
30.Leicester EastEast Midlands8,1978.77%
31.Surrey EastSouth East8,6698.81%
32.New Forest WestSouth East8,2268.88%
33.Solihull West and ShirleyWest Midlands8,3688.93%
34.WatfordEast of England8,1319.15%
35.Wiltshire EastSouth West8,6459.16%
36.Argyll, Bute and Lochaber SouthScotland8,2239.16%
37.Birmingham Hall Green and MoseleyWest Midlands8,0879.72%
38.Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkLondon7,78710.35%
39.Leicestershire SouthEast Midlands10,64310.36%
40.Isle of Wight EastSouth East6,87710.43%
41.Norfolk North WestEast of England9,60510.78%
42.Arundel and South DownsSouth East12,13411.08%
43.Cornwall South EastSouth West7,38611.11%
44.Wiltshire South WestSouth West8,41211.20%
45.New Forest EastSouth East10,21411.29%
46.Cardiff EastWales9,09711.63%
47.Suffolk Central and Ipswich NorthEast of England9,73711.73%
48.BromsgroveWest Midlands9,14212.15%
49.Brentwood and OngarEast of England11,92212.33%
50.SouthportNorth West11,38412.63%
51.BridgwaterSouth West6,50012.84%
52.Maidstone and MallingSouth East7,77113.14%
53.CambridgeEast of England11,07813.16%
54.Oldham East and SaddleworthNorth West10,70513.36%
55.Dorset SouthSouth West7,64213.45%
56.Hampshire North WestSouth East10,14413.49%
57.MaldonEast of England13,49213.54%
58.Suffolk SouthEast of England9,65813.55%
59.PrestonNorth West10,81113.80%
60.ColchesterEast of England12,41113.82%
61.Truro and FalmouthSouth West14,23114.16%
62.Gordon and BuchanScotland7,11114.22%
63.Thirsk and MaltonYorkshire and the Humber14,16514.22%
64.Swansea WestWales10,39414.57%
65.Luton South and Bedfordshire SouthEast of England11,19314.58%
66.HalifaxYorkshire and the Humber11,77614.64%
67.Droitwich and EveshamWest Midlands14,84414.96%
68.DaventryEast Midlands11,11715.27%
69.Rutland and StamfordEast Midlands14,99615.44%
70.Suffolk CoastalEast of England8,72515.48%
71.Durham NorthNorth East12,35415.59%
72.Northumberland NorthNorth East12,68615.60%
73.Aberdeenshire West and KincardineScotland11,08615.62%
74.Hemel HempsteadEast of England11,74815.62%
75.ShrewsburyWest Midlands16,21015.72%
76.Camborne and RedruthSouth West15,24715.95%
77.Ceredigion PreseliWales14,78915.97%
78.Devon CentralSouth West8,59915.98%
79.Weald of KentSouth East16,22716.00%
80.WycombeSouth East11,79916.15%
81.TonbridgeSouth East16,28316.18%
82.Durham, City ofNorth East13,21116.26%
83.WorcesterWest Midlands14,63616.34%
84.Bradford EastYorkshire and the Humber12,18816.37%
85.BroxtoweEast Midlands15,75416.47%
86.Gateshead Central and WhickhamNorth East13,25816.48%
87.Luton NorthEast of England12,78716.50%
88.OrpingtonLondon12,77616.62%
89.CanterburySouth East15,71916.64%
90.Poplar and LimehouseLondon14,34616.66%
91.ReigateSouth East12,04916.67%
92.CaerphillyWales12,75016.67%
93.Milton Keynes CentralSouth East15,27816.73%
94.Cardiff WestWales14,52116.76%
95.Rayleigh and WickfordEast of England13,68816.81%
96.Dunstable and Leighton BuzzardEast of England8,47916.97%
97.Epping ForestEast of England12,77016.98%
98.Ealing Central and ActonLondon16,28417.04%
99.Brighton Kemptown and PeacehavenSouth East13,94417.14%
100.Cambridgeshire North EastEast of England13,53017.27%
101.York OuterYorkshire and the Humber17,66517.28%
102.Leeds North WestYorkshire and the Humber17,24117.32%
103.Bournemouth WestSouth West10,05417.33%
104.GainsboroughEast Midlands11,63517.36%
105.ExeterSouth West14,02417.44%
106.GosportSouth East13,79117.47%
107.Bedfordshire NorthEast of England14,42817.48%
108.BedfordEast of England14,31717.61%
109.Norfolk SouthEast of England11,60717.71%
110.Southampton TestSouth East12,69317.73%
111.Hampstead and HighgateLondon17,25117.77%
112.StevenageEast of England14,23117.82%
113.Brentford and IsleworthLondon16,14417.84%
114.Wakefield and RothwellYorkshire and the Humber14,52417.86%
115.Derby SouthEast Midlands12,69617.90%
116.Suffolk WestEast of England11,53017.94%
117.Portsmouth SouthSouth East13,97117.94%
118.Sunderland CentralNorth East13,25017.96%
119.Hastings and RyeSouth East16,54817.99%
120.Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleScotland12,19918.00%
121.Heywood and Middleton NorthNorth West12,76718.00%
122.Oldham West, Chadderton and RoytonNorth West11,96118.11%
123.GloucesterSouth West11,71318.13%
124.Hereford and Herefordshire SouthWest Midlands9,54618.14%
125.BridgendWales15,07018.21%
126.Bangor AberconwyWales12,48418.21%
127.Walsall and BloxwichWest Midlands11,69718.24%
128.Newport West and IslwynWales15,32218.26%
129.Dover and DealSouth East16,34518.34%
130.Southampton ItchenSouth East13,09818.38%
131.Feltham and HestonLondon14,31818.41%
132.Aberdeen SouthScotland12,29218.41%
133.PutneyLondon15,76318.44%
134.Berwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkScotland15,18618.44%
135.Bolton North EastNorth West14,65918.46%
136.Bognor Regis and LittlehamptonSouth East10,59718.47%
137.Cardiff South and PenarthWales14,52018.53%
138.Penistone and StocksbridgeYorkshire and the Humber16,30318.54%
139.PontypriddWales14,61918.56%
140.St Austell and NewquaySouth West11,15318.58%
141.Newport EastWales14,32518.59%
142.Cardiff NorthWales17,68118.62%
143.Croydon EastLondon14,97818.62%
144.Bristol SouthSouth West15,80018.74%
145.Morecambe and LunesdaleNorth West14,83418.77%
146.Alyn and DeesideWales16,33018.82%
147.LincolnEast Midlands15,89018.84%
148.South Holland and the DeepingsEast Midlands15,51718.86%
149.Bolton South and WalkdenNorth West13,70918.86%
150.GowerWales17,88718.94%
151.TorfaenWales13,53218.95%
152.Newcastle upon Tyne NorthNorth East18,50419.03%
153.Northampton NorthEast Midlands15,95819.08%
154.Filton and Bradley StokeSouth West19,30919.17%
155.South ShieldsNorth East13,72019.19%
156.Weston-Super-MareSouth West12,55419.21%
157.Birmingham YardleyWest Midlands7,64119.22%
158.Leicester WestEast Midlands13,61919.24%
159.Cheshire MidNorth West15,99219.26%
160.BatterseaLondon18,15719.28%
161.Worthing East and ShorehamSouth East18,94019.30%
162.Richmond and NorthallertonYorkshire and the Humber18,73719.31%
163.Dewsbury and BatleyYorkshire and the Humber14,30119.35%
164.Birmingham EdgbastonWest Midlands14,49719.37%
165.Norfolk South WestEast of England9,22919.40%
166.PooleSouth West8,66119.42%
167.Reading CentralSouth East17,63519.47%
168.Neath and Swansea EastWales14,45319.50%
169.Warrington SouthNorth West19,37219.50%
170.HitchinEast of England17,15419.50%
171.Edinburgh North and LeithScotland16,92619.52%
172.Birmingham Selly OakWest Midlands15,04719.58%
173.Northamptonshire SouthEast Midlands14,20219.58%
174.Devon South WestSouth West12,36519.63%
175.Bradford SouthYorkshire and the Humber10,87919.63%
176.Crewe and NantwichNorth West18,55119.65%
177.Essex North WestEast of England13,30519.66%
178.Hull EastYorkshire and the Humber9,79519.70%
179.Faversham and Mid KentSouth East10,65819.72%
180.Leeds South West and MorleyYorkshire and the Humber15,88319.75%
181.Stratford and BowLondon17,21919.82%
182.Norwich SouthEast of England17,90719.85%
183.Hull North and CottinghamYorkshire and the Humber15,23419.93%
184.Manchester WithingtonNorth West16,65419.95%
185.Warrington NorthNorth West15,99319.97%
186.Hull West and HaltempriceYorkshire and the Humber15,25019.97%
187.Dunfermline and DollarScotland17,15520.01%
188.Ruislip, Northwood and PinnerLondon17,02320.05%
189.Bridlington and the WoldsYorkshire and the Humber11,74920.09%
190.WrexhamWales14,05920.09%
191.Meriden and Solihull EastWest Midlands13,43920.11%
192.Ilford SouthLondon15,19720.17%
193.ChesterfieldEast Midlands16,76320.17%
194.Birmingham ErdingtonWest Midlands13,64620.19%
195.Bethnal Green and StepneyLondon11,11920.22%
196.Wirral WestNorth West20,10120.23%
197.Eltham and ChislehurstLondon17,64620.23%
198.WithamEast of England15,38820.24%
199.Penrith and SolwayNorth West15,24420.27%
200.Bristol North EastSouth West17,04020.29%
201.HertsmereEast of England17,74120.31%
202.Broadland and FakenhamEast of England10,79620.35%
203.West Ham and BecktonLondon14,82820.40%
204.Beckenham and PengeLondon21,31720.41%
205.Thanet EastSouth East15,68920.41%
206.Warwick and LeamingtonWest Midlands20,09420.42%
207.Streatham and Croydon NorthLondon18,20120.43%
208.Norwich NorthEast of England18,72120.45%
209.Stalybridge and HydeNorth West15,24020.46%
210.Oxford EastSouth East16,10420.47%
211.Newcastle upon Tyne Central and WestNorth East16,92920.47%
212.Leyton and WansteadLondon17,94020.51%
213.Derby NorthEast Midlands16,79720.52%
214.Bristol North WestSouth West19,89920.53%
215.StroudSouth West22,69420.55%
216.Nottingham SouthEast Midlands13,52020.56%
217.Birmingham NorthfieldWest Midlands13,13820.58%
218.Louth and HorncastleEast Midlands15,07720.59%
219.Merthyr Tydfil and AberdareWales14,51520.61%
220.Spen ValleyYorkshire and the Humber14,65120.61%
221.Edinburgh South WestScotland15,64920.66%
222.AldershotSouth East15,71220.66%
223.Bury SouthNorth West17,45120.67%
224.StockportNorth West18,06320.68%
225.Lancaster and WyreNorth West17,78620.68%
226.SloughSouth East12,60620.70%
227.ErewashEast Midlands14,79820.79%
228.Ashton-under-LyneNorth West14,16420.79%
229.Melton and SystonEast Midlands14,97920.84%
230.BarkingLondon15,21220.85%
231.Coventry SouthWest Midlands17,83020.86%
232.CaerfyrddinWales14,05920.88%
233.Hertfordshire North EastEast of England12,89520.89%
234.Leeds Central and HeadingleyYorkshire and the Humber13,24220.96%
235.Ealing NorthLondon18,12020.96%
236.TelfordWest Midlands16,65220.99%
237.BracknellSouth East10,01521.06%
238.Bexhill and BattleSouth East12,71321.06%
239.Cities of London and WestminsterLondon10,96721.06%
240.Clapham and Brixton HillLondon18,00521.06%
241.Reading West and Mid BerkshireSouth East11,17021.07%
242.Calder ValleyYorkshire and the Humber19,45921.10%
243.Coventry North WestWest Midlands17,76521.13%
244.Somerset NorthSouth West12,01721.16%
245.Newton Aycliffe and SpennymoorNorth East16,90321.21%
246.Southgate and Wood GreenLondon19,41221.25%
247.West BromwichWest Midlands15,55821.32%
248.GedlingEast Midlands20,80521.35%
249.Wrekin, TheWest Midlands11,56321.35%
250.Sheffield South EastYorkshire and the Humber15,28921.37%
251.Stoke-on-Trent CentralWest Midlands13,95121.37%
252.Isle of Wight WestSouth East10,51421.40%
253.IpswichEast of England16,85821.45%
254.Hammersmith and ChiswickLondon19,78121.49%
255.Doncaster CentralYorkshire and the Humber16,31621.50%
256.Dagenham and RainhamLondon15,53821.52%
257.Stockton NorthNorth East15,99521.54%
258.Ealing SouthallLondon20,16821.54%
259.Newcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendNorth East18,23521.54%
260.Holborn and St PancrasLondon16,64821.56%
261.Manchester CentralNorth West17,13321.56%
262.Nottingham North and KimberleyEast Midlands15,14421.63%
263.CarlisleNorth West15,14721.63%
264.WiganNorth West17,70921.65%
265.Worsley and EcclesNorth West18,42621.66%
266.Enfield NorthLondon18,85121.67%
267.Edmonton and Winchmore HillLondon17,79921.68%
268.Bournemouth EastSouth West15,23421.72%
269.Kingswinford and Staffordshire SouthWest Midlands16,11921.73%
270.East LothianScotland20,90621.73%
271.Chester South and EddisburyNorth West14,47521.75%
272.HalesowenWest Midlands12,76221.77%
273.Queens Park and Maida ValeLondon16,70921.79%
274.Leeds EastYorkshire and the Humber17,16521.79%
275.Plymouth Sutton and DevonportSouth West18,35421.80%
276.Moray West, Nairn and StrathspeyScotland11,17621.86%
277.Northampton SouthEast Midlands13,69721.93%
278.CrawleySouth East15,24821.94%
279.SelbyYorkshire and the Humber20,99621.94%
280.HuddersfieldYorkshire and the Humber13,36021.98%
281.St Helens South and WhistonNorth West16,72021.98%
282.Hertford and StortfordEast of England16,64122.02%
283.Bathgate and LinlithgowScotland17,60322.06%
284.Middlesbrough and Thornaby EastNorth East15,20122.09%
285.Folkestone and HytheSouth East13,28422.09%
286.RochdaleNorth West10,21122.10%
287.Islington South and FinsburyLondon18,90122.10%
288.Sleaford and North HykehamEast Midlands15,08422.11%
289.Brent EastLondon16,73522.14%
290.BolsoverEast Midlands15,71922.14%
291.BraintreeEast of England14,53522.16%
292.South RibbleNorth West16,86822.19%
293.Stretford and UrmstonNorth West20,42622.20%
294.Perth and Kinross-shireScotland15,24722.21%
295.Grantham and BourneEast Midlands14,74322.22%
296.Croydon WestLondon16,94522.22%
297.Bishop AucklandNorth East15,66322.24%
298.Blaydon and ConsettNorth East18,88722.37%
299.Leeds West and PudseyYorkshire and the Humber17,23322.38%
300.ThurrockEast of England14,89322.42%
301.Cramlington and KillingworthNorth East20,37622.44%
302.TynemouthNorth East21,78222.49%
303.BanburySouth East14,11622.54%
304.SmethwickWest Midlands15,84022.55%
305.Newcastle-under-LymeWest Midlands14,00522.56%
306.Somerset North East and HanhamSouth West16,86122.58%
307.Chester North and NestonNorth West20,18222.58%
308.Sheffield HeeleyYorkshire and the Humber17,36722.59%
309.Vauxhall and Camberwell GreenLondon16,97922.62%
310.RotherhamYorkshire and the Humber13,84722.63%
311.Sheffield CentralYorkshire and the Humber14,39522.63%
312.Gillingham and RainhamSouth East13,31422.71%
313.HavantSouth East9,71122.80%
314.Swindon SouthSouth West19,83322.83%
315.Harborough, Oadby and WigstonEast Midlands13,88222.83%
316.Buckingham and BletchleySouth East13,30222.84%
317.Milton Keynes NorthSouth East15,95322.89%
318.Lancashire WestNorth West20,26222.92%
319.HartlepoolNorth East15,84222.93%
320.HuntingdonEast of England13,43622.94%
321.Southend East and RochfordEast of England13,12622.94%
322.Dumfries and GallowayScotland11,43522.95%
323.BasingstokeSouth East17,74622.99%
324.LoughboroughEast Midlands14,68823.02%
325.Leigh and AthertonNorth West18,37423.06%
326.Hornsey and Friern BarnetLondon22,43623.06%
327.Norfolk MidEast of England13,64423.07%
328.Coventry EastWest Midlands17,08123.07%
329.Sheffield Brightside and HillsboroughYorkshire and the Humber14,60723.10%
330.Wolverhampton WestWest Midlands17,95523.11%
331.Altrincham and Sale WestNorth West16,07123.12%
332.SalfordNorth West18,38023.15%
333.Chingford and Woodford GreenLondon16,00623.19%
334.Bedfordshire MidEast of England12,84423.22%
335.Hove and PortsladeSouth East24,16323.27%
336.Chatham and AylesfordSouth East11,51423.30%
337.Jarrow and Gateshead EastNorth East17,11623.30%
338.Hornchurch and UpminsterLondon12,87923.31%
339.Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)Scotland6,31023.32%
340.Blyth and AshingtonNorth East18,59723.33%
341.Leeds North EastYorkshire and the Humber21,09223.35%
342.BirkenheadNorth West20,17623.39%
343.TootingLondon24,77123.39%
344.Houghton and Sunderland SouthNorth East16,54723.43%
345.Bolton WestNorth West15,39723.44%
346.Rhondda and OgmoreWales16,18323.44%
347.Gorton and DentonNorth West17,15623.46%
348.Angus and Perthshire GlensScotland15,98623.48%
349.AshfordSouth East12,81723.50%
350.ClactonEast of England19,20923.51%
351.Greenwich and WoolwichLondon20,13423.57%
352.Wolverhampton North EastWest Midlands13,28023.61%
353.Scarborough and WhitbyYorkshire and the Humber15,85923.63%
354.Aberafan MaestegWales16,92223.66%
355.Ribble ValleyNorth West13,17623.68%
356.Ayr, Carrick and CumnockScotland13,84923.68%
357.Mitcham and MordenLondon21,46323.71%
358.Wetherby and EasingwoldYorkshire and the Humber17,24623.73%
359.Edinburgh SouthScotland22,23023.74%
360.Stoke-on-Trent NorthWest Midlands13,66823.75%
361.Sherwood ForestEast Midlands17,00323.76%
362.Wythenshawe and Sale EastNorth West18,61123.78%
363.Harrow WestLondon17,42923.84%
364.Hamilton and Clyde ValleyScotland19,50923.85%
365.Bury St Edmunds and StowmarketEast of England13,59123.85%
366.Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull NorthWest Midlands9,71323.87%
367.BassetlawEast Midlands16,48023.87%
368.BroxbourneEast of England13,12223.90%
369.Runcorn and HelsbyNorth West20,20923.92%
370.Plymouth Moor ViewSouth West15,89924.02%
371.Wolverhampton South EastWest Midlands16,04224.03%
372.Cowdenbeath and KirkcaldyScotland17,06924.06%
373.Wyre ForestWest Midlands11,68024.07%
374.St Helens NorthNorth West19,48524.07%
375.Aldridge-BrownhillsWest Midlands14,14624.08%
376.Bromley and Biggin HillLondon11,57724.10%
377.Goole and PocklingtonYorkshire and the Humber15,60124.18%
378.RugbyWest Midlands16,28124.19%
379.Aberdeen NorthScotland11,95024.21%
380.East HamLondon18,36024.23%
381.Wellingborough and RushdenEast Midlands16,16424.28%
382.MidlothianScotland18,89124.28%
383.Skipton and RiponYorkshire and the Humber14,63924.30%
384.Blackley and Middleton SouthNorth West15,27224.37%
385.Nottingham EastEast Midlands17,75324.39%
386.ShipleyYorkshire and the Humber20,39724.42%
387.Tipton and WednesburyWest Midlands11,16324.42%
388.Earley and WoodleySouth East12,06724.43%
389.Derbyshire DalesEast Midlands12,89924.48%
390.Doncaster NorthYorkshire and the Humber15,18624.49%
391.LlanelliWales11,49724.53%
392.Harwich and Essex NorthEast of England12,96124.56%
393.Renfrewshire EastScotland20,78524.62%
394.Herne Bay and SandwichSouth East14,53424.65%
395.Blaenau Gwent and RhymneyWales14,75924.66%
396.Ayrshire CentralScotland17,10824.72%
397.Southend West and LeighEast of England13,56524.73%
398.MacclesfieldNorth West22,19024.76%
399.Washington and Gateshead SouthNorth East16,08024.76%
400.Bristol EastSouth West18,03524.79%
401.York CentralYorkshire and the Humber21,48624.80%
402.Rochester and StroodSouth East13,50924.83%
403.Ossett and Denby DaleYorkshire and the Humber15,44724.86%
404.Leeds SouthYorkshire and the Humber15,77724.90%
405.Hayes and HarlingtonLondon19,08924.91%
406.Amber ValleyEast Midlands14,15624.93%
407.BlackburnNorth West9,82924.94%
408.Bury NorthNorth West18,30824.96%
409.Sittingbourne and SheppeySouth East10,59824.98%
410.Derbyshire SouthEast Midlands15,60025.00%
411.MakerfieldNorth West15,46725.01%
412.Clwyd EastWales16,62525.10%
413.Lewisham NorthLondon22,18325.11%
414.Basildon and BillericayEast of England10,61325.15%
415.Whitehaven and WorkingtonNorth West21,05525.16%
416.Corby and Northamptonshire EastEast Midlands18,82925.20%
417.NuneatonWest Midlands13,87625.23%
418.Erith and ThamesmeadLondon20,37425.23%
419.Dwyfor MeirionnyddWales20,40725.26%
420.Brent WestLondon14,24525.26%
421.Rawmarsh and ConisbroughYorkshire and the Humber15,47525.27%
422.Liverpool GarstonNorth West21,27125.33%
423.CongletonNorth West16,09025.34%
424.Sefton CentralNorth West24,14225.44%
425.Aberdeenshire North and Moray EastScotland10,67325.48%
426.Rossendale and DarwenNorth West17,00625.50%
427.RushcliffeEast Midlands22,15825.51%
428.Liverpool WavertreeNorth West20,31825.52%
429.HyndburnNorth West10,97625.54%
430.KetteringEast Midlands16,65225.55%
431.Normanton and HemsworthYorkshire and the Humber15,95625.57%
432.Barnsley NorthYorkshire and the Humber17,27425.65%
433.Blackpool SouthNorth West15,87525.66%
434.Portsmouth NorthSouth East11,46425.69%
435.Lewisham West and Dulwich EastLondon23,84825.69%
436.Harrow EastLondon23,95525.69%
437.Pontefract, Castleford and KnottingleyYorkshire and the Humber15,87625.71%
438.Blackpool North and FleetwoodNorth West15,42625.78%
439.RutherglenScotland19,74625.84%
440.DudleyWest Midlands11,15925.87%
441.PeckhamLondon20,08925.89%
442.Great Grimsby and CleethorpesYorkshire and the Humber14,30025.93%
443.Colne ValleyYorkshire and the Humber16,96325.96%
444.Stirling and StrathallanScotland14,32625.98%
445.Brighton PavilionSouth East27,20525.98%
446.Vale of GlamorganWales16,12825.99%
447.Cambridgeshire North WestEast of England11,59326.01%
448.Ellesmere Port and BromboroughNorth West21,85826.04%
449.Lewisham EastLondon21,17526.05%
450.Old Bexley and SidcupLondon15,98326.11%
451.Alloa and GrangemouthScotland16,88826.13%
452.LichfieldWest Midlands13,66026.17%
453.LowestoftEast of England12,97526.20%
454.Bexleyheath and CrayfordLondon13,51326.23%
455.High PeakEast Midlands20,82626.25%
456.Pembrokeshire Mid and SouthWales14,13326.28%
457.Dulwich and West NorwoodLondon23,87126.30%
458.TottenhamLondon21,13826.33%
459.Brigg and ImminghamYorkshire and the Humber14,46326.40%
460.Croydon SouthLondon15,37326.45%
461.Swindon NorthSouth West15,84426.58%
462.StaffordWest Midlands16,85526.65%
463.WallaseyNorth West22,83126.71%
464.Beverley and HoldernessYorkshire and the Humber12,11526.71%
465.StourbridgeWest Midlands13,73126.73%
466.Welwyn HatfieldEast of England16,76026.75%
467.Kensington and BayswaterLondon14,11526.75%
468.Stone, Great Wyrley and PenkridgeWest Midlands16,92826.80%
469.Castle PointEast of England14,14426.81%
470.Cannock ChaseWest Midlands14,64226.81%
471.East Kilbride and StrathavenScotland21,60826.87%
472.NewarkEast Midlands17,94226.88%
473.Burton and UttoxeterWest Midlands14,55926.94%
474.DartfordSouth East13,20827.01%
475.Worthing WestSouth East17,81127.18%
476.RomfordLondon13,44427.20%
477.Glasgow WestScotland17,30527.21%
478.Leicestershire MidEast Midlands15,29127.24%
479.Hackney South and ShoreditchLondon22,72827.25%
480.Barrow and FurnessNorth West16,85727.32%
481.TattonNorth West15,34227.37%
482.AshfieldEast Midlands16,44327.42%
483.EasingtonNorth East15,96327.45%
484.Derbyshire MidEast Midlands14,98527.57%
485.PeterboroughEast of England11,67227.59%
486.FyldeNorth West13,79727.60%
487.Warwickshire North and BedworthWest Midlands13,49927.60%
488.Sutton ColdfieldWest Midlands15,91527.67%
489.Bradford WestYorkshire and the Humber10,96827.67%
490.WalthamstowLondon25,43627.73%
491.Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonLondon22,79327.82%
492.Waveney ValleyEast of England19,25327.83%
493.Basildon South and Thurrock EastEast of England11,10727.84%
494.RedditchWest Midlands12,64527.98%
495.Inverclyde and Renfrewshire WestScotland17,67228.01%
496.Forest of DeanSouth West13,76928.05%
497.ScunthorpeYorkshire and the Humber14,54228.17%
498.Finchley and Golders GreenLondon18,48228.20%
499.Pendle and ClitheroeNorth West14,09028.21%
500.RedcarNorth East14,12128.27%
501.Arbroath and Broughty FerryScotland13,33228.27%
502.Paisley and Renfrewshire SouthScotland18,26828.44%
503.LivingstonScotland16,29928.48%
504.Birmingham LadywoodWest Midlands13,84728.50%
505.Paisley and Renfrewshire NorthScotland18,18728.55%
506.TamworthWest Midlands13,88728.56%
507.Liverpool RiversideNorth West18,49528.56%
508.Herefordshire NorthWest Midlands20,30028.60%
509.Clwyd NorthWales13,10928.62%
510.GraveshamSouth East15,08928.63%
511.MansfieldEast Midlands15,24928.63%
512.Glasgow NorthScotland13,51328.71%
513.Widnes and HalewoodNorth West21,89128.72%
514.HarlowEast of England14,96328.74%
515.FalkirkScotland17,25128.75%
516.Edinburgh East and MusselburghScotland16,84128.80%
517.Glasgow SouthScotland16,38028.85%
518.Motherwell, Wishaw and CarlukeScotland18,34628.86%
519.Airdrie and ShottsScotland18,14628.91%
520.Ayrshire North and ArranScotland15,81629.02%
521.Great YarmouthEast of England13,28329.10%
522.Ynys MonWales10,15129.16%
523.Staffordshire MoorlandsWest Midlands13,81129.18%
524.Leicestershire North WestEast Midlands15,24229.30%
525.Stoke-on-Trent SouthWest Midlands12,64429.35%
526.Leicester SouthEast Midlands13,31429.48%
527.DarlingtonNorth East14,88629.70%
528.Doncaster East and the Isle of AxholmeYorkshire and the Humber13,95629.76%
529.Derbyshire North EastEast Midlands15,43229.82%
530.Barnsley SouthYorkshire and the Humber15,22729.87%
531.Bristol CentralSouth West23,37729.91%
532.Ilford NorthLondon14,55929.92%
533.Boston and SkegnessEast Midlands14,14530.00%
534.MonmouthshireWales18,73130.27%
535.Glasgow North EastScotland15,04730.54%
536.Birmingham Perry BarrWest Midlands12,00130.67%
537.Glasgow EastScotland14,67130.72%
538.Kilmarnock and LoudounScotland18,20530.81%
539.Islington NorthLondon22,45931.04%
540.Uxbridge and Ruislip SouthLondon14,84731.06%
541.Chelsea and FulhamLondon14,94531.40%
542.Dunbartonshire WestScotland18,47331.48%
543.Chipping BarnetLondon18,97131.57%
544.Liverpool West DerbyNorth West24,02631.61%
545.Glenrothes and Mid FifeScotland14,39031.64%
546.Coatbridge and BellshillScotland18,62031.70%
547.Glasgow South WestScotland14,59431.71%
548.Cumbernauld and KirkintillochScotland17,21931.91%
549.KnowsleyNorth West23,01131.92%
550.Dundee CentralScotland13,14232.09%
551.BootleNorth West25,42832.70%
552.Rother ValleyYorkshire and the Humber14,84833.29%
553.HendonLondon13,88933.63%
554.Liverpool WaltonNorth West25,08734.01%
555.HexhamNorth East21,61234.54%
556.Keighley and IlkleyYorkshire and the Humber17,61934.64%
557.Stockton WestNorth East19,16935.01%
558.Middlesbrough South and Cleveland EastNorth East14,43637.39%

View Liberal Democrat held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

Liberal Democrat Target Seats for the 2026 Scottish Parliament Election

Below is the list of Liberal Democrat target seats for the 2026 Scottish Parliament election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Liberal Democrat held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

(order by percentage majority)

RankConstituencyRegionMajority over LDSwing Needed
1.Caithness Sutherland and RossHighlands and Islands2,5913.51%
2.Argyll and ButeHighlands and Islands9,73414.50%
3.Strathkelvin and BearsdenWest Scotland14,38915.56%
4.Skye, Lochaber and BadenochHighlands and Islands17,41420.18%
5.Aberdeen CentralNorth East Scotland12,80020.23%
6.DunfermlineMid Scotland and Fife16,85220.58%
7.Inverness and NairnHighlands and Islands18,90121.40%
8.Edinburgh CentralLothian13,72121.55%
9.Edinburgh Northern and LeithLothian20,40821.79%
10.Clackmannanshire and DunblaneMid Scotland and Fife15,31022.20%
11.LinlithgowLothian20,56722.32%
12.Glasgow KelvinGlasgow13,55822.47%
13.Aberdeen DonsideNorth East Scotland16,35222.77%
14.Cunninghame SouthWest Scotland14,49324.06%
15.Midlothian South, Tweeddale and LauderdaleSouth Scotland17,19224.09%
16.Edinburgh EasternLothian20,62324.32%
17.Renfrewshire North and WestWest Scotland16,77124.79%
18.Mid Fife and GlenrothesMid Scotland and Fife16,32624.99%
19.Almond ValleyLothian21,07425.22%
20.Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)Highlands and Islands7,10125.23%

View Liberal Democrat held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

Liberal Democrat Target Seats for the 2026 Senedd Election

Below is the list of Liberal Democrat target seats for the 2026 Senedd election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Liberal Democrat held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Senedd election.

(order by percentage majority)

RankConstituencyRegionMajority over LDSwing Needed
1.Brecon and RadnorshireMid and West Wales3,8205.95%
2.Cardiff CentralSouth Wales Central7,64013.39%
3.MontgomeryshireMid and West Wales7,80615.62%
4.IslwynSouth Wales East9,48619.37%
5.Swansea WestSouth Wales West9,48119.76%
6.PontypriddSouth Wales Central10,88320.16%
7.AberavonSouth Wales West9,55221.54%
8.TorfaenSouth Wales East10,39221.69%
9.NeathSouth Wales West11,27121.94%
10.Dwyfor MeirionnyddMid and West Wales10,57422.20%
11.CeredigionMid and West Wales13,71922.30%
12.Carmarthen East and DinefwrMid and West Wales14,28622.47%
13.Cardiff South and PenarthSouth Wales Central16,75123.02%
14.Cardiff WestSouth Wales Central16,86223.08%
15.Blaenau GwentSouth Wales East9,89323.76%

View Liberal Democrat held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Senedd election.

2029 General Election
Latest Posts
Website Updated with the 2024 General Election Results
posted 5 Jul 2024, 12:00
2024 General Election Confirmed for 4th July
posted 22 May 2024, 17:45
Seat By Seat Prediction
posted 12 May 2024, 10:15