Green Target Seats

Below are lists of Green target seats showing which constituencies can be most easily won from an opposing party relative to the latest elections.

Green Target Seats 2024

Below is the list of Green target seats for the 2024 general election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

(order by percentage majority)

RankConstituencyRegionMajority over GRNSwing Needed
1.Bristol CentralSouth West16,69616.23%
2.Isle of Wight WestSouth East14,70419.30%
3.Edinburgh North and LeithScotland23,85320.26%
4.Tyrone WestNorthern Ireland17,08320.53%
5.Dunfermline and DollarScotland20,45121.35%
6.Frome and Somerset EastSouth West20,72921.61%
7.Isle of Wight EastSouth East15,77321.70%
8.Hampstead and HighgateLondon25,24221.99%
9.East Kilbride and StrathavenScotland23,23722.24%
10.LivingstonScotland22,00322.34%
11.Bathgate and LinlithgowScotland19,27722.46%
12.Edinburgh South WestScotland23,56522.60%
13.ExeterSouth West21,98422.62%
14.South ShieldsNorth East18,75022.68%
15.Edinburgh East and MusselburghScotland23,70822.80%
16.Edinburgh SouthScotland22,96622.95%
17.Jarrow and Gateshead EastNorth East18,90823.34%
18.Sussex MidSouth East24,97523.58%
19.Inverness, Skye and Ross-shire WestScotland23,99323.62%
20.St Helens NorthNorth West22,90424.08%
21.Dulwich and West NorwoodLondon25,17424.08%
22.StrangfordNorthern Ireland15,41124.25%
23.Antrim EastNorthern Ireland16,13324.25%
24.Somerset NorthSouth West27,61024.28%
25.FalkirkScotland23,69924.33%
26.Norwich SouthEast of England24,98724.35%
27.TootingLondon28,49724.37%
28.AylesburySouth East28,22324.38%
29.Earley and WoodleySouth East23,78824.45%
30.Ealing Central and ActonLondon25,91424.45%
31.BanburySouth East24,91724.52%
32.HitchinEast of England24,60124.67%
33.Blaenau Gwent and RhymneyWales20,79724.70%
34.ReigateSouth East26,75424.72%
35.BasingstokeSouth East24,95924.73%
36.Sheffield HeeleyYorkshire and the Humber22,65524.79%
37.Bristol EastSouth West27,61624.98%
38.Runnymede and WeybridgeSouth East26,61325.04%
39.SalisburySouth West26,45325.08%
40.St Neots and Mid CambridgeshireEast of England24,81725.11%
41.Epsom and EwellSouth East28,85625.14%
42.Devon CentralSouth West28,57725.19%
43.Hertford and StortfordEast of England28,39225.21%
44.Greenwich and WoolwichLondon23,86725.21%
45.Bury St Edmunds and StowmarketEast of England26,50325.25%
46.Forest of DeanSouth West25,99925.25%
47.Brentford and IsleworthLondon24,43825.32%
48.Harpenden and BerkhamstedEast of England28,22925.32%
49.Hertfordshire South WestEast of England25,78525.34%
50.StockportNorth West23,34525.37%
51.Bromley and Biggin HillLondon24,90425.38%
52.Alloa and GrangemouthScotland23,37225.38%
53.AshfieldEast Midlands16,27525.55%
54.Croydon SouthLondon26,25925.58%
55.Clapham and Brixton HillLondon24,87925.58%
56.Aberafan MaestegWales22,80825.67%
57.Harborough, Oadby and WigstonEast Midlands27,01525.69%
58.Folkestone and HytheSouth East23,04325.72%
59.Chesham and AmershamSouth East27,66425.75%
60.BracknellSouth East24,15725.76%
61.Bicester and WoodstockSouth East26,80525.78%
62.Aberdeen NorthScotland25,90425.84%
63.Oxford EastSouth East23,59525.87%
64.BeaconsfieldSouth East27,27625.91%
65.Cowdenbeath and KirkcaldyScotland15,46725.98%
66.Hemel HempsteadEast of England25,53126.02%
67.Suffolk CoastalEast of England27,25026.02%
68.York CentralYorkshire and the Humber26,16226.11%
69.Hertfordshire North EastEast of England28,92626.14%
70.Somerset North East and HanhamSouth West30,06526.17%
71.Worthing WestSouth East27,52926.19%
72.St Austell and NewquaySouth West28,93026.25%
73.Middlesbrough and Thornaby EastNorth East19,73726.25%
74.Northumberland NorthNorth East27,70426.26%
75.WindsorSouth East26,30726.29%
76.Newton AbbotSouth West27,61226.34%
77.Ruislip, Northwood and PinnerLondon27,53526.35%
78.Islington South and FinsburyLondon27,47626.35%
79.Doncaster East and the Isle of AxholmeYorkshire and the Humber21,44526.37%
80.HorshamSouth East29,47526.39%
81.Sheffield Brightside and HillsboroughYorkshire and the Humber21,62826.41%
82.Waveney ValleyEast of England27,12326.45%
83.Hampshire EastSouth East28,99426.46%
84.Neath and Swansea EastWales20,32626.49%
85.Buckingham and BletchleySouth East27,28326.49%
86.SalfordNorth West22,19426.57%
87.Belfast South and Down MidNorthern Ireland25,33626.57%
88.Wythenshawe and Sale EastNorth West22,29626.59%
89.AldershotSouth East27,61426.64%
90.Norfolk SouthEast of England27,66126.67%
91.Reading West and Mid BerkshireSouth East26,38826.68%
92.Dunbartonshire WestScotland22,29626.72%
93.Streatham and Croydon NorthLondon27,42626.73%
94.StaffordWest Midlands27,43426.73%
95.Hornsey and Friern BarnetLondon28,09426.74%
96.East Grinstead and UckfieldSouth East30,63226.76%
97.Cotswolds NorthSouth West27,19626.77%
98.TattonNorth West29,68626.80%
99.EasingtonNorth East18,53026.80%
100.MaidenheadSouth East27,30626.82%

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

Green Target Seats for the 2026 Scottish Parliament Election

Below is the list of Green target seats for the 2026 Scottish Parliament election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

(order by percentage majority)

RankConstituencyRegionMajority over GRNSwing Needed
1.Glasgow KelvinGlasgow5,4587.57%
2.Edinburgh Northern and LeithLothian16,32717.43%
3.Edinburgh CentralLothian12,35518.27%
4.Aberdeen CentralNorth East Scotland12,13019.17%
5.Inverness and NairnHighlands and Islands19,15721.96%
6.Glasgow ProvanGlasgow13,54722.53%
7.Midlothian South, Tweeddale and LauderdaleSouth Scotland17,65325.16%
8.CowdenbeathMid Scotland and Fife15,15526.75%
9.Glasgow PollokGlasgow16,51227.84%
10.PaisleyWest Scotland15,91128.13%
11.Ettrick, Roxburgh and BerwickshireSouth Scotland17,48029.46%
12.Galloway and West DumfriesSouth Scotland16,51637.33%

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

Green Target Seats for the 2026 Senedd Election

Below is the list of Green target seats for the 2026 Senedd election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Senedd election.

(order by percentage majority)

RankConstituencyRegionMajority over GRNSwing Needed
1.NeathSouth Wales West10,62819.61%
2.PontypriddSouth Wales Central10,85620.06%
3.Cardiff CentralSouth Wales Central11,54820.24%
4.Swansea WestSouth Wales West10,01720.87%
5.Cardiff WestSouth Wales Central16,37822.42%
6.Cardiff South and PenarthSouth Wales Central16,51022.69%
7.Brecon and RadnorshireMid and West Wales11,18522.93%
8.CeredigionMid and West Wales15,59025.35%
9.MonmouthSouth Wales East13,33226.44%
10.Cardiff NorthSouth Wales Central17,39126.56%
11.GowerSouth Wales West14,54329.39%
12.Newport WestSouth Wales East12,94530.54%
13.Vale of GlamorganSouth Wales Central17,40532.95%

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Senedd election.

Quick Links
Latest Posts
Updated Election Maps
posted 30 Mar 2024, 14:30
Updated Constituency Boundaries
posted 26 Feb 2024, 21:20
2021 Results for the Scottish Parliament and Senedd Elections
posted 8 May 2021, 20:45