Green Target Seats

Below are lists of Green target seats showing which constituencies can be most easily won from an opposing party relative to the latest elections.

Green Target Seats 2029

Below is the list of Green target seats for the 2029 general election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

(order by percentage majority)

RankConstituencyRegionMajority over GRNSwing Needed
1.HuddersfieldYorkshire and the Humber4,5335.64%
2.Isle of Wight EastSouth East4,1146.04%
3.Bristol EastSouth West6,6067.16%
4.Bristol SouthSouth West7,6668.83%
5.Birmingham Hall Green and MoseleyWest Midlands8,88510.68%
6.Suffolk Central and Ipswich NorthEast of England9,49211.21%
7.Brighton Kemptown and PeacehavenSouth East9,89612.16%
8.HalifaxYorkshire and the Humber10,00212.44%
9.Bradford SouthYorkshire and the Humber8,46712.81%
10.TonbridgeSouth East12,92112.84%
11.Frome and Somerset EastSouth West11,49713.02%
12.Sheffield CentralYorkshire and the Humber8,28613.03%
13.South ShieldsNorth East9,68913.16%
14.Sussex WealdSouth East12,99613.21%
15.Bolton North EastNorth West11,48313.24%
16.Bristol North EastSouth West11,16713.30%
17.Leeds Central and HeadingleyYorkshire and the Humber8,42213.33%
18.Stratford and BowLondon11,63413.39%
19.East Grinstead and UckfieldSouth East14,04213.93%
20.Manchester RusholmeNorth West8,23514.18%
21.Walsall and BloxwichWest Midlands10,22614.28%
22.KetteringEast Midlands11,00514.30%
23.CanterburySouth East13,61114.41%
24.BathSouth West13,93114.47%
25.Hastings and RyeSouth East13,37314.54%
26.Luton South and Bedfordshire SouthEast of England11,19214.58%
27.Poplar and LimehouseLondon12,56014.59%
28.Thanet EastSouth East12,46414.59%
29.Norwich SouthEast of England13,23914.68%
30.Surrey EastSouth East14,54514.78%
31.Cardiff WestWales13,28514.84%
32.Worcestershire WestWest Midlands14,71514.94%
33.Cardiff South and PenarthWales11,76715.02%
34.WorcesterWest Midlands13,83315.02%
35.Arundel and South DownsSouth East16,48615.06%
36.CambridgeEast of England12,77215.17%
37.Cardiff EastWales11,91715.23%
38.HyndburnNorth West7,24815.29%
39.ExeterSouth West12,31815.32%
40.BarkingLondon11,23915.41%
41.Weald of KentSouth East15,65515.44%
42.Bradford EastYorkshire and the Humber11,52715.49%
43.Oldham East and SaddleworthNorth West12,60115.73%
44.New Forest EastSouth East14,29415.80%
45.Ilford SouthLondon13,10015.91%
46.Dagenham and RainhamLondon12,38715.94%
47.Leyton and WansteadLondon13,96415.97%
48.BirkenheadNorth West13,79815.99%
49.ChristchurchSouth West15,04116.03%
50.Bristol North WestSouth West15,66916.17%
51.Droitwich and EveshamWest Midlands16,14716.27%
52.Lancaster and WyreNorth West14,07916.37%
53.Edinburgh North and LeithScotland15,38816.41%
54.Luton NorthEast of England12,73716.44%
55.Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkLondon12,38016.46%
56.Montgomeryshire and GlyndwrWales10,96516.53%
57.Leicester WestEast Midlands11,70916.54%
58.Oldham West, Chadderton and RoytonNorth West11,37516.59%
59.Bolton South and WalkdenNorth West12,26616.61%
60.Manchester WithingtonNorth West13,98216.75%
61.Bethnal Green and StepneyLondon9,50516.76%
62.Reading CentralSouth East15,18116.76%
63.BolsoverEast Midlands13,44316.78%
64.BroxtoweEast Midlands16,07316.80%
65.CaerphillyWales12,88816.92%
66.Folkestone and HytheSouth East11,06616.97%
67.Birmingham Selly OakWest Midlands13,05116.98%
68.Leicester EastEast Midlands12,38317.03%
69.WindsorSouth East14,19517.10%
70.West Ham and BecktonLondon12,53717.25%
71.Southampton TestSouth East12,35117.25%
72.Dover and DealSouth East15,83417.27%
73.New Forest WestSouth East13,61217.29%
74.Hampstead and HighgateLondon16,80217.30%
75.Manchester CentralNorth West13,79717.37%
76.Croydon EastLondon14,44417.40%
77.PrestonNorth West12,25517.41%
78.Swansea WestWales12,45617.47%
79.Feltham and HestonLondon13,59617.48%
80.Streatham and Croydon NorthLondon15,60317.51%
81.Derby SouthEast Midlands12,60417.65%
82.Brentford and IsleworthLondon15,97817.65%
83.Hackney South and ShoreditchLondon14,73717.67%
84.Ealing Central and ActonLondon16,89617.69%
85.Leeds SouthYorkshire and the Humber11,27917.80%
86.BridgendWales14,75617.83%
87.Dewsbury and BatleyYorkshire and the Humber13,59317.85%
88.Lewisham NorthLondon15,78217.87%
89.Birmingham NorthfieldWest Midlands12,12017.88%
90.Solihull West and ShirleyWest Midlands13,01417.91%
91.Norwich NorthEast of England16,42217.94%
92.StroudSouth West19,87818.00%
93.Islington South and FinsburyLondon15,45518.07%
94.Thirsk and MaltonYorkshire and the Humber16,55818.09%
95.Southampton ItchenSouth East12,98918.09%
96.Cambridgeshire North EastEast of England14,24518.18%
97.Kenilworth and SouthamWest Midlands16,27018.18%
98.Stalybridge and HydeNorth West13,57518.23%
99.Truro and FalmouthSouth West17,31318.23%
100.Birmingham ErdingtonWest Midlands12,32218.23%
101.PontypriddWales14,36018.23%
102.Camborne and RedruthSouth West16,52018.24%
103.ColchesterEast of England16,39018.25%
104.IpswichEast of England15,44718.25%
105.Newport West and IslwynWales15,33118.27%
106.Sheffield Brightside and HillsboroughYorkshire and the Humber11,60018.35%
107.Runnymede and WeybridgeSouth East16,48818.36%
108.Melton and SystonEast Midlands13,84118.36%
109.Oxford EastSouth East14,46518.38%
110.Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonLondon15,08018.41%
111.Birmingham EdgbastonWest Midlands13,80218.44%
112.Ashton-under-LyneNorth West13,09418.46%
113.Suffolk SouthEast of England12,07418.50%
114.Spen ValleyYorkshire and the Humber13,79218.52%
115.Newport EastWales14,27818.53%
116.Bolton WestNorth West13,23118.58%
117.Bangor AberconwyWales12,64718.61%
118.Filton and Bradley StokeSouth West18,76318.63%
119.Cardiff NorthWales17,68918.63%
120.LincolnEast Midlands15,71918.64%
121.Gateshead Central and WhickhamNorth East15,02818.68%
122.Northampton NorthEast Midlands15,65118.72%
123.Bury St Edmunds and StowmarketEast of England10,98418.73%
124.Derby NorthEast Midlands15,33318.74%
125.Nottingham North and KimberleyEast Midlands13,12918.75%
126.Eltham and ChislehurstLondon16,99018.79%
127.Gorton and DentonNorth West13,74518.80%
128.Newcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendNorth East15,94318.84%
129.Fareham and WaterloovilleSouth East15,52518.85%
130.Glasgow SouthScotland12,14218.85%
131.Leeds South West and MorleyYorkshire and the Humber15,15918.85%
132.Maidstone and MallingSouth East10,41918.85%
133.Calder ValleyYorkshire and the Humber18,34518.86%
134.TorfaenWales13,47118.86%
135.Newcastle upon Tyne Central and WestNorth East15,64718.92%
136.Wakefield and RothwellYorkshire and the Humber15,38418.92%
137.Alyn and DeesideWales16,46918.98%
138.Rutland and StamfordEast Midlands18,44218.98%
139.Wirral WestNorth West18,99619.01%
140.GowerWales17,99219.05%
141.Hove and PortsladeSouth East19,79119.06%
142.South Holland and the DeepingsEast Midlands15,66219.17%
143.Leeds EastYorkshire and the Humber15,10419.17%
144.Torridge and TavistockSouth West13,69919.18%
145.Leeds North EastYorkshire and the Humber17,34919.21%
146.Ealing NorthLondon16,60719.21%
147.TottenhamLondon15,43419.22%
148.Worthing East and ShorehamSouth East18,87419.23%
149.Holborn and St PancrasLondon14,85419.24%
150.Antrim SouthNorthern Ireland15,77019.25%
151.Nottingham SouthEast Midlands12,65619.25%
152.WatfordEast of England13,28019.25%
153.BurnleyNorth West11,08019.29%
154.Coventry North WestWest Midlands16,27619.36%
155.StockportNorth West16,92219.37%
156.Stoke-on-Trent CentralWest Midlands13,24719.38%
157.Southgate and Wood GreenLondon17,73019.41%
158.AshfordSouth East10,90719.43%
159.Queens Park and Maida ValeLondon14,91319.45%
160.Penistone and StocksbridgeYorkshire and the Humber17,12519.48%
161.Sunderland CentralNorth East13,85919.49%
162.Bury SouthNorth West16,53219.58%
163.Faversham and Mid KentSouth East10,59819.59%
164.BedfordEast of England15,94819.61%
165.WalthamstowLondon17,99619.62%
166.PeckhamLondon15,22819.63%
167.Hertfordshire South WestEast of England13,92619.63%
168.Edinburgh South WestScotland15,21319.70%
169.Hazel GroveNorth West15,56519.71%
170.Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull NorthWest Midlands8,29519.71%
171.Leeds West and PudseyYorkshire and the Humber15,18219.72%
172.StevenageEast of England15,04319.72%
173.ShipleyYorkshire and the Humber18,13319.73%
174.Leeds North WestYorkshire and the Humber19,65119.74%
175.TelfordWest Midlands16,09219.75%
176.Bradford WestYorkshire and the Humber8,03419.76%
177.Crewe and NantwichNorth West18,68619.80%
178.Glasgow NorthScotland10,42219.81%
179.Lewisham West and Dulwich EastLondon18,39719.82%
180.Warwick and LeamingtonWest Midlands19,50419.82%
181.Stretford and UrmstonNorth West18,24419.83%
182.Cheshire MidNorth West16,49019.86%
183.Sheffield HeeleyYorkshire and the Humber15,30419.90%
184.BatterseaLondon18,74419.91%
185.Ealing SouthallLondon18,64419.91%
186.ShrewsburyWest Midlands20,54519.92%
187.Newcastle upon Tyne NorthNorth East19,40519.96%
188.Worsley and EcclesNorth West16,99419.97%
189.Leicestershire SouthEast Midlands15,78320.01%
190.ChesterfieldEast Midlands16,63420.01%
191.Durham NorthNorth East14,19620.02%
192.WithamEast of England15,28820.04%
193.SalfordNorth West15,94420.08%
194.Durham, City ofNorth East16,32820.10%
195.SmethwickWest Midlands14,11720.10%
196.Vauxhall and Camberwell GreenLondon15,11220.13%
197.Norfolk North WestEast of England13,96020.21%
198.Portsmouth SouthSouth East15,75020.23%
199.East HamLondon15,34420.25%
200.Louth and HorncastleEast Midlands14,93720.29%
201.Enfield NorthLondon17,65520.30%
202.Milton Keynes CentralSouth East16,98320.31%
203.Chester North and NestonNorth West18,15620.31%
204.WimbledonLondon22,34820.32%
205.Stockton NorthNorth East15,20520.33%
206.West BromwichWest Midlands14,83620.33%
207.MaldonEast of England17,07420.40%
208.Wolverhampton WestWest Midlands16,78120.42%
209.Liverpool WavertreeNorth West16,30420.47%
210.Edmonton and Winchmore HillLondon16,83920.51%
211.ReigateSouth East14,13120.59%
212.Doncaster CentralYorkshire and the Humber15,63520.60%
213.SelbyYorkshire and the Humber20,30420.62%
214.SouthportNorth West15,09320.65%
215.Brentwood and OngarEast of England15,96120.65%
216.ErewashEast Midlands14,74620.66%
217.Suffolk CoastalEast of England11,29220.67%
218.Merthyr Tydfil and AberdareWales14,56020.67%
219.GedlingEast Midlands20,15620.68%
220.Brent EastLondon15,64120.69%
221.Dulwich and West NorwoodLondon18,78920.70%
222.Rayleigh and WickfordEast of England15,56020.72%
223.WycombeSouth East13,84220.72%
224.Dunbartonshire MidScotland20,62920.77%
225.PutneyLondon17,77020.79%
226.Nottingham EastEast Midlands15,16220.83%
227.Plymouth Sutton and DevonportSouth West17,60920.92%
228.Suffolk WestEast of England12,90420.92%
229.Newton Aycliffe and SpennymoorNorth East16,69320.95%
230.Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleScotland13,51120.96%
231.Beckenham and PengeLondon21,92320.99%
232.Buckinghamshire MidSouth East17,20821.01%
233.Warrington SouthNorth West20,88821.03%
234.CrawleySouth East14,83221.03%
235.Warrington NorthNorth West16,84121.03%
236.Wythenshawe and Sale EastNorth West16,46321.04%
237.Grantham and BourneEast Midlands14,20021.04%
238.Bishop AucklandNorth East15,17921.04%
239.Coventry EastWest Midlands15,57821.04%
240.Coventry SouthWest Midlands17,99821.06%
241.Meriden and Solihull EastWest Midlands13,86321.07%
242.Neath and Swansea EastWales15,08621.08%
243.CaerfyrddinWales14,14921.08%
244.Hull West and HaltempriceYorkshire and the Humber16,12721.12%
245.SloughSouth East12,79321.13%
246.Hull North and CottinghamYorkshire and the Humber16,15821.13%
247.Hinckley and BosworthEast Midlands15,51821.15%
248.ThurrockEast of England14,41821.15%
249.Norfolk South WestEast of England10,00921.15%
250.WrexhamWales14,49721.18%
251.Aberdeen SouthScotland13,60421.25%
252.Norfolk SouthEast of England13,36621.26%
253.Hammersmith and ChiswickLondon19,60521.30%
254.Glasgow WestScotland14,95921.33%
255.Swindon SouthSouth West19,13721.36%
256.Middlesbrough and Thornaby EastNorth East14,71621.39%
257.Wells and Mendip HillsSouth West21,55421.40%
258.St Helens South and WhistonNorth West16,27721.40%
259.NuneatonWest Midlands12,32221.46%
260.Ceredigion PreseliWales19,87421.46%
261.Wetherby and EasingwoldYorkshire and the Humber16,06821.47%
262.Greenwich and WoolwichLondon18,36621.50%
263.Clapham and Brixton HillLondon18,39821.52%
264.Hemel HempsteadEast of England14,35221.53%
265.Lancashire WestNorth West19,04221.54%
266.Tipton and WednesburyWest Midlands10,24621.54%
267.TynemouthNorth East20,89921.58%
268.Bournemouth WestSouth West11,75121.63%
269.Richmond and NorthallertonYorkshire and the Humber21,00121.64%
270.Hertford and StortfordEast of England16,43521.64%
271.Cotswolds NorthSouth West14,23521.66%
272.Sheffield HallamYorkshire and the Humber19,38421.70%
273.Wellingborough and RushdenEast Midlands15,03021.70%
274.WiganNorth West17,77221.73%
275.Kingswinford and Staffordshire SouthWest Midlands16,12221.73%
276.CheadleNorth West22,05121.73%
277.Weston-Super-MareSouth West13,62221.73%
278.SpelthorneSouth East11,62521.74%
279.Sheffield South EastYorkshire and the Humber15,55221.74%
280.SevenoaksSouth East16,29521.75%
281.Sleaford and North HykehamEast Midlands14,91321.76%
282.Wiltshire EastSouth West15,00521.80%
283.Blackley and Middleton SouthNorth West13,66721.80%
284.Southend East and RochfordEast of England12,67921.82%
285.YeovilSouth West21,36221.82%
286.OrpingtonLondon15,18521.85%
287.East LothianScotland21,07821.91%
288.Oxford West and AbingdonSouth East20,17821.93%
289.Wiltshire South WestSouth West13,37421.94%
290.St Helens NorthNorth West17,78921.98%
291.Croydon WestLondon16,76121.98%
292.Blaydon and ConsettNorth East18,57122.00%
293.Down SouthNorthern Ireland19,25422.05%
294.HalesowenWest Midlands12,87222.05%
295.Hornsey and Friern BarnetLondon21,47522.07%
296.LoughboroughEast Midlands14,29322.09%
297.Bexhill and BattleSouth East13,21422.11%
298.Edinburgh SouthScotland20,70622.11%
299.BraintreeEast of England14,53622.16%
300.Cramlington and KillingworthNorth East20,13022.17%

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

Green Target Seats for the 2026 Scottish Parliament Election

Below is the list of Green target seats for the 2026 Scottish Parliament election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

(order by percentage majority)

RankConstituencyRegionMajority over GRNSwing Needed
1.Glasgow KelvinGlasgow5,4587.57%
2.Edinburgh Northern and LeithLothian16,32717.43%
3.Edinburgh CentralLothian12,35518.27%
4.Aberdeen CentralNorth East Scotland12,13019.17%
5.Inverness and NairnHighlands and Islands19,15721.96%
6.Glasgow ProvanGlasgow13,54722.53%
7.Midlothian South, Tweeddale and LauderdaleSouth Scotland17,65325.16%
8.CowdenbeathMid Scotland and Fife15,15526.75%
9.Glasgow PollokGlasgow16,51227.84%
10.PaisleyWest Scotland15,91128.13%
11.Ettrick, Roxburgh and BerwickshireSouth Scotland17,48029.46%
12.Galloway and West DumfriesSouth Scotland16,51637.33%

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

Green Target Seats for the 2026 Senedd Election

Below is the list of Green target seats for the 2026 Senedd election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Senedd election.

(order by percentage majority)

RankConstituencyRegionMajority over GRNSwing Needed
1.NeathSouth Wales West10,62819.61%
2.PontypriddSouth Wales Central10,85620.06%
3.Cardiff CentralSouth Wales Central11,54820.24%
4.Swansea WestSouth Wales West10,01720.87%
5.Cardiff WestSouth Wales Central16,37822.42%
6.Cardiff South and PenarthSouth Wales Central16,51022.69%
7.Brecon and RadnorshireMid and West Wales11,18522.93%
8.CeredigionMid and West Wales15,59025.35%
9.MonmouthSouth Wales East13,33226.44%
10.Cardiff NorthSouth Wales Central17,39126.56%
11.GowerSouth Wales West14,54329.39%
12.Newport WestSouth Wales East12,94530.54%
13.Vale of GlamorganSouth Wales Central17,40532.95%

View Green held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Senedd election.

2029 General Election
Latest Posts
Website Updated with the 2024 General Election Results
posted 5 Jul 2024, 12:00
2024 General Election Confirmed for 4th July
posted 22 May 2024, 17:45
Seat By Seat Prediction
posted 12 May 2024, 10:15