Rhondda - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Rhondda constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameRhondda
RegionWales
Current StatusAbolished

Electoral History

ElectionParty
Election 2019Labour
Election 2017Labour
Election 2015Labour
Election 2010Labour
Election 2005 (New Boundaries)Labour
Election 2005Labour
Election 2001Labour
Election 1997Labour
Election 1992Labour
Election 1987Labour
Election 1983Labour
Election 1979Labour
Election 1974 (October)Labour
Election 1974 (February)Labour

Election 2019

View full Election 2019 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour16,11554.37%-9.69%
Conservative4,67515.77%+5.65%
Plaid Cymru4,06913.73%-8.59%
Brexit Party3,73312.59%N/A
Liberal Democrat6122.06%+1.22%
Green4381.48%N/A
Majority11,44038.59%-
Turnout29,64258.97%-6.23%
Electorate50,262--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-7.67%-
Labour hold

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour21,09664.05%+13.40%
Plaid Cymru7,35022.32%-4.70%
Conservative3,33310.12%+3.41%
UKIP8802.67%-10.00%
Liberal Democrat2770.84%-0.66%
Majority13,74641.74%-
Turnout32,93665.20%+4.33%
Electorate50,514--
Swing from Plaid Cymru to Labour-9.05%-
Labour hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour15,97650.66%-4.64%
Plaid Cymru8,52127.02%+8.90%
UKIP3,99812.68%+11.52%
Conservative2,1166.71%+0.30%
Liberal Democrat4741.50%-9.15%
Green4531.44%N/A
Majority7,45523.64%-
Turnout31,53860.87%+0.60%
Electorate51,811--
Swing from Labour to Plaid Cymru-6.77%-
Labour hold

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour17,18355.30%-12.76%
Plaid Cymru5,63018.12%+2.21%
Liberal Democrat3,30910.65%+0.18%
Minor2,5998.36%N/A
Conservative1,9936.41%+0.86%
UKIP3581.15%N/A
Majority11,55337.18%-
Turnout31,07260.27%-0.75%
Electorate51,554--
Swing from Labour to Plaid Cymru-7.48%-
Labour hold

Election 2005 (New Boundaries)

View full Election 2005 (New Boundaries) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour21,19768.06%+0.00%
Plaid Cymru4,95615.91%+0.00%
Liberal Democrat3,26210.47%-0.01%
Conservative1,7315.56%+0.00%
Majority16,24152.14%-
Turnout31,14661.02%-0.71%
Electorate51,041--
Swing from Plaid Cymru to Labour-0.00%-
Labour hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour21,19868.06%-0.26%
Plaid Cymru4,95615.91%-5.21%
Liberal Democrat3,26410.48%+5.99%
Conservative1,7305.55%+0.97%
Majority16,24252.14%-
Turnout31,14861.73%+1.07%
Electorate50,461--
Swing from Plaid Cymru to Labour-2.48%-
Labour hold

Election 2001

View full Election 2001 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour23,23068.32%-6.13%
Plaid Cymru7,18321.13%+7.77%
Conservative1,5574.58%+0.78%
Liberal Democrat1,5254.49%-1.17%
Minor5071.49%N/A
Majority16,04747.19%-
Turnout34,00260.65%-10.81%
Electorate56,059--
Swing from Labour to Plaid Cymru-6.95%-
Labour hold

Election 1997

View full Election 1997 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour30,38174.45%-0.10%
Plaid Cymru5,45013.36%+1.54%
Liberal Democrat2,3075.65%+0.36%
Conservative1,5513.80%-4.01%
Minor6581.61%N/A
Green4601.13%N/A
Majority24,93161.09%-
Turnout40,80771.46%-5.15%
Electorate57,105--
Swing from Labour to Plaid Cymru-0.82%-
Labour hold

Election 1992

View full Election 1992 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour34,24374.55%+1.22%
Plaid Cymru5,42711.81%+2.85%
Conservative3,5887.81%+0.21%
Liberal Democrat2,4315.29%N/A
Minor2450.53%N/A
Majority28,81662.73%-
Turnout45,93476.61%-1.40%
Electorate59,955--
Swing from Labour to Plaid Cymru-0.82%-
Labour hold

Election 1987

View full Election 1987 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour34,85773.33%+11.59%
Plaid Cymru4,2618.96%-1.19%
SDP-Liberal Alliance3,9358.28%-8.66%
Conservative3,6127.60%-0.73%
Minor8691.83%N/A
Majority30,59664.37%-
Turnout47,53478.01%+1.81%
Electorate60,931--
Swing from Plaid Cymru to Labour-6.39%-
Labour hold

Election 1983

View full Election 1983 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour29,44861.74%-13.40%
SDP-Liberal Alliance8,07816.94%N/A
Plaid Cymru4,84510.16%+1.80%
Conservative3,9738.33%-4.57%
Minor1,3502.83%N/A
Majority21,37044.81%-
Turnout47,69476.20%-3.56%
Electorate62,587--
Swing-N/A-
Labour hold

Election 1979

View full Election 1979 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour38,00775.15%-1.99%
Conservative6,52612.90%+5.44%
Plaid Cymru4,2268.36%+0.03%
Others1,8193.60%N/A
Majority31,48162.24%-
Turnout50,57879.76%+3.57%
Electorate63,412--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-3.72%-
Labour hold

Election 1974 (October)

View full Election 1974 (October) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour38,65477.14%+6.43%
Plaid Cymru4,1738.33%-4.59%
Conservative3,7397.46%-0.42%
Liberal2,1424.27%-1.58%
Others1,4042.80%N/A
Majority34,48168.81%-
Turnout50,11276.19%-3.82%
Electorate65,770--
Swing from Plaid Cymru to Labour-5.51%-
Labour hold

Election 1974 (February)

View full Election 1974 (February) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour36,88070.71%N/A
Plaid Cymru6,73912.92%N/A
Conservative4,1117.88%N/A
Liberal3,0565.86%N/A
Others1,3742.63%N/A
Majority30,14157.79%-
Turnout52,16080.01%N/A
Electorate65,192--
Swing-N/A-
Labour win
2024 General Election
Latest Posts
2024 General Election Confirmed for 4th July
posted 22 May 2024, 17:45
Seat By Seat Prediction
posted 12 May 2024, 10:15
Website Updates
posted 27 Apr 2024, 19:45