Rochford and Southend East - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Rochford and Southend East constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameRochford and Southend East
RegionEast of England
Current StatusAbolished

Electoral History

ElectionParty
Election 2019Conservative
Election 2017Conservative
Election 2015Conservative
Election 2010Conservative
Election 2005 (New Boundaries)Conservative
Election 2005Conservative
Election 2001Conservative
Election 1997Conservative

Election 2019

View full Election 2019 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative27,06358.66%+9.95%
Labour14,77732.03%-4.94%
Liberal Democrat2,8226.12%+3.44%
Minor1,1072.40%N/A
Others3670.80%N/A
Majority12,28626.63%-
Turnout46,13661.01%-3.28%
Electorate75,624--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-7.44%-
Conservative hold

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative23,01348.71%+2.29%
Labour17,46536.96%+12.28%
Minor2,9246.19%N/A
UKIP1,7773.76%-16.76%
Liberal Democrat1,2652.68%-0.67%
Green8041.70%-3.33%
Majority5,54811.74%-
Turnout47,24864.28%+3.66%
Electorate73,501--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-4.99%-
Conservative hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative20,24146.42%-0.45%
Labour10,76524.69%+4.37%
UKIP8,94820.52%+14.74%
Green2,1955.03%+3.34%
Liberal Democrat1,4593.35%-16.07%
Majority9,47621.73%-
Turnout43,60860.62%+2.37%
Electorate71,935--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-2.41%-
Conservative hold

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative19,50946.86%+1.62%
Labour8,45920.32%-11.40%
Liberal Democrat8,08419.42%+4.54%
UKIP2,4055.78%N/A
Minor1,8564.46%N/A
Green7071.70%N/A
Others6111.47%N/A
Majority11,05026.54%-
Turnout41,63158.25%+2.81%
Electorate71,467--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-6.51%-
Conservative hold

Election 2005 (New Boundaries)

View full Election 2005 (New Boundaries) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative17,37745.24%-0.05%
Labour12,18131.72%+0.34%
Liberal Democrat5,71514.88%-0.24%
Others3,1348.16%N/A
Majority5,19613.53%-
Turnout38,40755.44%-0.37%
Electorate69,271--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-0.19%-
Conservative hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative17,87445.29%-8.27%
Labour12,38431.38%-3.40%
Liberal Democrat5,96715.12%+7.70%
UKIP1,9134.85%N/A
Green1,3283.36%+0.72%
Majority5,49013.91%-
Turnout39,46655.82%+2.31%
Electorate70,708--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-2.44%-
Conservative hold

Election 2001

View full Election 2001 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative20,05853.56%+4.81%
Labour13,02434.78%-4.89%
Liberal Democrat2,7807.42%-2.00%
Green9902.64%N/A
Minor6001.60%N/A
Majority7,03418.78%-
Turnout37,45253.51%-10.37%
Electorate69,991--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-4.85%-
Conservative hold

Election 1997

View full Election 1997 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative22,68348.74%N/A
Labour18,45839.66%N/A
Liberal Democrat4,3879.43%N/A
Minor1,0072.16%N/A
Majority4,2259.08%-
Turnout46,53563.88%N/A
Electorate72,848--
Swing-N/A-
Conservative win
2024 General Election
Latest Posts
2024 General Election Confirmed for 4th July
posted 22 May 2024, 17:45
Seat By Seat Prediction
posted 12 May 2024, 10:15
Website Updates
posted 27 Apr 2024, 19:45