Warwickshire North - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Warwickshire North constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameWarwickshire North
RegionWest Midlands
Current StatusAbolished

Electoral History

ElectionParty
Election 2019Conservative
Election 2017Conservative
Election 2015Conservative
Election 2010Conservative
Election 2005 (New Boundaries)Labour
Election 2005Labour
Election 2001Labour
Election 1997Labour
Election 1992Labour
Election 1987Conservative
Election 1983Conservative

Election 2019

View full Election 2019 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative30,24965.88%+8.95%
Labour12,29326.77%-12.12%
Liberal Democrat2,0694.51%+2.33%
Green1,3032.84%+0.85%
Majority17,95639.11%-
Turnout45,91465.34%+0.06%
Electorate70,271--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-10.53%-
Conservative hold

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative26,86056.93%+14.63%
Labour18,35038.90%+2.87%
Liberal Democrat1,0282.18%+0.11%
Green9401.99%+0.11%
Majority8,51018.04%-
Turnout47,17865.27%-2.26%
Electorate72,277--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-5.88%-
Conservative hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative20,04242.30%+2.12%
Labour17,06936.03%-4.04%
UKIP8,25617.43%+14.60%
Liberal Democrat9782.06%-9.53%
Green8941.89%N/A
Minor1380.29%N/A
Majority2,9736.28%-
Turnout47,37767.53%+0.15%
Electorate70,152--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-3.08%-
Conservative hold

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative18,99340.18%+7.44%
Labour18,93940.07%-6.98%
Liberal Democrat5,48111.60%-2.32%
Minor2,1064.46%N/A
UKIP1,3352.82%N/A
English Democrat4110.87%N/A
Majority540.11%-
Turnout47,26567.39%+5.17%
Electorate70,138--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-7.21%-
Conservative gain from Labour

Election 2005 (New Boundaries)

View full Election 2005 (New Boundaries) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour20,28447.05%-1.01%
Conservative14,11532.74%+0.77%
Liberal Democrat6,00113.92%+0.69%
Others2,7116.29%N/A
Majority6,16914.31%-
Turnout43,11162.22%-0.01%
Electorate69,292--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-0.89%-
Labour hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour22,56148.06%-6.03%
Conservative15,00831.97%-0.42%
Liberal Democrat6,21213.23%+1.86%
Minor1,9104.07%N/A
UKIP1,2482.66%+0.52%
Majority7,55316.09%-
Turnout46,93962.22%+2.07%
Electorate75,435--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-2.81%-
Labour hold

Election 2001

View full Election 2001 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour24,02354.09%-4.29%
Conservative14,38432.39%+1.23%
Liberal Democrat5,05211.38%+3.93%
UKIP9502.14%+1.16%
Majority9,63921.71%-
Turnout44,40960.15%-14.56%
Electorate73,828--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-2.76%-
Labour hold

Election 1997

View full Election 1997 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour31,66958.39%+12.32%
Conservative16,90231.16%-12.48%
Liberal Democrat4,0407.45%-2.85%
Minor9171.69%N/A
UKIP5330.98%N/A
Others1780.33%N/A
Majority14,76727.23%-
Turnout54,23974.71%-9.12%
Electorate72,602--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-12.40%-
Labour hold

Election 1992

View full Election 1992 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour27,59946.07%+6.00%
Conservative26,14543.64%-1.44%
Liberal Democrat6,16710.29%N/A
Majority1,4542.43%-
Turnout59,91183.82%+3.95%
Electorate71,473--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-3.72%-
Labour gain from Conservative

Election 1987

View full Election 1987 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative25,45345.08%+3.14%
Labour22,62440.07%+2.96%
SDP-Liberal Alliance8,38214.85%-6.09%
Majority2,8295.01%-
Turnout56,45979.87%+1.87%
Electorate70,687--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-0.09%-
Conservative hold

Election 1983

View full Election 1983 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative22,45241.95%N/A
Labour19,86737.12%N/A
SDP-Liberal Alliance11,20720.94%N/A
Majority2,5854.83%-
Turnout53,52678.00%N/A
Electorate68,625--
Swing-N/A-
Conservative win
2024 General Election
Latest Posts
2024 General Election Confirmed for 4th July
posted 22 May 2024, 17:45
Seat By Seat Prediction
posted 12 May 2024, 10:15
Website Updates
posted 27 Apr 2024, 19:45