Plymouth Moor View - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Plymouth Moor View constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NamePlymouth Moor View
RegionSouth West
1st in 2017Conservative
2nd in 2017Labour
Swing To Lose5.53%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

History

ElectionParty
Election 2017Conservative
Election 2015Conservative
Election 2010Labour
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Labour

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative23,56751.89%+14.29%
Labour18,54840.84%+5.65%
UKIP1,8494.07%-17.41%
Liberal Democrat9172.02%-0.95%
Green5361.18%-1.22%
Majority5,01911.05%-
Turnout45,41765.50%+3.07%
Electorate69,342--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-4.32%-
Conservative hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative16,02037.60%+4.26%
Labour14,99435.19%-1.97%
UKIP9,15221.48%+13.80%
Liberal Democrat1,2652.97%-13.93%
Green1,0232.40%+1.44%
Minor1520.36%N/A
Majority1,0262.41%-
Turnout42,60662.43%+1.42%
Electorate68,246--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-3.12%-
Conservative gain from Labour

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour15,43337.16%-7.71%
Conservative13,84533.34%+7.97%
Liberal Democrat7,01616.90%-2.37%
UKIP3,1887.68%N/A
Minor1,4383.46%N/A
Green3980.96%N/A
Others2080.50%N/A
Majority1,5883.82%-
Turnout41,52661.01%+3.37%
Electorate68,062--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-7.84%-
Labour hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour17,61844.87%N/A
Conservative9,96125.37%N/A
Liberal Democrat7,56619.27%N/A
Minor2,7026.88%N/A
Others1,4163.61%N/A
Majority7,65719.50%-
Turnout39,26357.64%N/A
Electorate68,120--
Swing-N/A-
Labour win
Latest Posts
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45
Tools for the 2022 General Election
posted 10 Jun 2017, 12:25
Party Political Broadcasts for the 2017 Local Elections
posted 14 Apr 2017, 11:20