Enfield Southgate - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Enfield Southgate constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameEnfield Southgate
RegionLondon
1st in 2017Labour
2nd in 2017Conservative
Swing To Lose4.51%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

History

ElectionParty
Election 2017Labour
Election 2015Conservative
Election 2010Conservative
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Conservative
Election 2005Conservative
Election 2001Labour
Election 1997Labour
Election 1992Conservative
Election 1987Conservative
Election 1983Conservative

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour24,98951.71%+12.70%
Conservative20,63442.70%-6.69%
Liberal Democrat1,9253.98%+0.67%
Green7801.61%-2.08%
Majority4,3559.01%-
Turnout48,32874.11%+3.56%
Electorate65,210--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-9.69%-
Labour gain from Conservative

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative22,62449.38%-0.06%
Labour17,87139.01%+6.76%
UKIP2,1094.60%+3.46%
Green1,6903.69%+2.26%
Liberal Democrat1,5183.31%-10.49%
Majority4,75310.38%-
Turnout45,81270.55%+1.40%
Electorate64,937--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-3.41%-
Conservative hold

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative21,92849.44%+5.68%
Labour14,30232.25%-8.14%
Liberal Democrat6,12413.81%+1.91%
Green6321.42%N/A
UKIP5051.14%N/A
Minor3910.88%N/A
English Democrat1730.39%N/A
Others2970.67%N/A
Majority7,62617.19%-
Turnout44,35269.15%+3.36%
Electorate64,139--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-6.91%-
Conservative hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative18,14743.77%-0.84%
Labour16,74640.39%-0.08%
Liberal Democrat4,93511.90%+0.71%
Others1,6363.95%N/A
Majority1,4013.38%-
Turnout41,46465.79%-0.45%
Electorate63,021--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-0.38%-
Conservative hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative18,83044.61%+6.00%
Labour17,08340.47%-11.37%
Liberal Democrat4,72411.19%+4.19%
Green1,0832.57%+0.99%
UKIP4901.16%+0.45%
Majority1,7474.14%-
Turnout42,21066.24%+3.15%
Electorate63,720--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-8.69%-
Conservative gain from Labour

Election 2001

View full Election 2001 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour21,72751.84%+7.64%
Conservative16,18138.61%-2.51%
Liberal Democrat2,9357.00%-3.67%
Green6621.58%N/A
UKIP2980.71%N/A
Minor1050.25%N/A
Majority5,54613.23%-
Turnout41,90863.10%-7.63%
Electorate66,418--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-5.08%-
Labour hold

Election 1997

View full Election 1997 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour20,57044.21%+17.99%
Conservative19,13741.13%-16.81%
Liberal Democrat4,96610.67%-3.76%
Minor1,3422.88%N/A
Others5181.11%N/A
Majority1,4333.08%-
Turnout46,53370.72%-5.56%
Electorate65,796--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-17.40%-
Labour gain from Conservative

Election 1992

View full Election 1992 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative28,42257.94%-0.89%
Labour12,85926.21%+7.36%
Liberal Democrat7,08014.43%N/A
Green6961.42%-0.02%
Majority15,56331.72%-
Turnout49,05776.28%+3.67%
Electorate64,312--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-4.13%-
Conservative hold

Election 1987

View full Election 1987 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative28,44558.83%+0.76%
SDP-Liberal Alliance10,10020.89%-2.50%
Labour9,11418.85%+1.00%
Green6961.44%N/A
Majority18,34537.94%-
Turnout48,35572.61%+2.99%
Electorate66,600--
Swing from SDP-Liberal Alliance to Conservative-1.63%-
Conservative hold

Election 1983

View full Election 1983 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative26,45158.07%N/A
SDP-Liberal Alliance10,65223.38%N/A
Labour8,13217.85%N/A
Minor3180.70%N/A
Majority15,79934.68%-
Turnout45,55369.61%N/A
Electorate65,438--
Swing-N/A-
Conservative win
Latest Posts
Referendum Swingometers
posted 19 Jan 2019, 14:00
New Tactical Voting Calculator
posted 28 Dec 2018, 19:00
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45