Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameMerthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
RegionWales
1st in 2017Labour
2nd in 2017Conservative
Swing To Lose24.35%

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

History

ElectionParty
Election 2017Labour
Election 2015Labour
Election 2010Labour
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Labour
Election 2005Labour
Election 2001Labour
Election 1997Labour
Election 1992Labour
Election 1987Labour
Election 1983Labour

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour22,40766.80%+12.94%
Conservative6,07318.10%+8.04%
Plaid Cymru2,7408.17%-1.30%
UKIP1,4844.42%-14.24%
Liberal Democrat8412.51%-1.62%
Majority16,33448.69%-
Turnout33,54560.48%+7.47%
Electorate55,463--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-2.45%-
Labour hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour17,61953.86%+10.19%
UKIP6,10618.66%+15.95%
Conservative3,29210.06%+2.54%
Plaid Cymru3,0999.47%+4.42%
Liberal Democrat1,3514.13%-26.89%
Green6031.84%N/A
Minor4591.40%N/A
Others1860.57%N/A
Majority11,51335.19%-
Turnout32,71553.01%-5.61%
Electorate61,716--
Swing from Labour to UKIP-2.88%-
Labour hold

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour14,00743.67%-16.81%
Liberal Democrat9,95131.02%+17.04%
Conservative2,4127.52%-1.42%
Minor1,8455.75%N/A
Plaid Cymru1,6215.05%-4.86%
UKIP8722.72%N/A
Others1,3684.26%N/A
Majority4,05612.64%-
Turnout32,07658.62%+3.70%
Electorate54,715--
Swing from Labour to Liberal Democrat-16.92%-
Labour hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour18,12860.48%+0.00%
Liberal Democrat4,19213.99%-0.01%
Plaid Cymru2,9739.92%+0.00%
Conservative2,6808.94%+0.00%
Others2,0016.68%N/A
Majority13,93646.49%-
Turnout29,97454.92%-0.55%
Electorate54,578--
Swing from Liberal Democrat to Labour-0.00%-
Labour hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour18,12960.48%-1.30%
Liberal Democrat4,19513.99%+6.47%
Plaid Cymru2,9729.91%-4.76%
Conservative2,6808.94%+1.77%
Minor1,0303.44%N/A
UKIP6992.33%N/A
Others2710.90%N/A
Majority13,93446.48%-
Turnout29,97655.47%-1.76%
Electorate54,044--
Swing from Labour to Liberal Democrat-3.88%-
Labour hold

Election 2001

View full Election 2001 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour19,57461.78%-14.90%
Plaid Cymru4,65114.68%+8.69%
Liberal Democrat2,3857.53%+0.05%
Conservative2,2727.17%+0.76%
Minor1,9366.11%N/A
Others8662.73%N/A
Majority14,92347.10%-
Turnout31,68457.22%-12.04%
Electorate55,368--
Swing from Labour to Plaid Cymru-11.79%-
Labour hold

Election 1997

View full Election 1997 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour30,01276.68%+5.12%
Liberal Democrat2,9267.48%-3.80%
Conservative2,5086.41%-4.66%
Plaid Cymru2,3445.99%-0.11%
Minor6911.77%N/A
Others6601.69%N/A
Majority27,08669.20%-
Turnout39,14169.27%-6.58%
Electorate56,507--
Swing from Liberal Democrat to Labour-4.46%-
Labour hold

Election 1992

View full Election 1992 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour31,71071.56%-3.83%
Liberal Democrat4,99711.28%N/A
Conservative4,90411.07%-0.80%
Plaid Cymru2,7046.10%+1.41%
Majority26,71360.28%-
Turnout44,31575.84%-0.34%
Electorate58,430--
Swing-N/A-
Labour hold

Election 1987

View full Election 1987 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour33,47775.39%+8.04%
Conservative5,27011.87%-0.76%
SDP-Liberal Alliance3,5738.05%-6.61%
Plaid Cymru2,0854.70%-0.08%
Majority28,20763.52%-
Turnout44,40576.19%+3.67%
Electorate58,285--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-4.40%-
Labour hold

Election 1983

View full Election 1983 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour29,05367.35%N/A
SDP-Liberal Alliance6,32314.66%N/A
Conservative5,44912.63%N/A
Plaid Cymru2,0584.77%N/A
Minor2560.59%N/A
Majority22,73052.69%-
Turnout43,13972.52%N/A
Electorate59,486--
Swing-N/A-
Labour win
Quick Links
Latest Posts
2019 European Election Swingometer
posted 19 May 2019, 14:30
Labour win the Newport West by-election
posted 5 Apr 2019, 07:30
Referendum Swingometers
posted 19 Jan 2019, 14:00