Cardiff West - Election 2015

Here is the Election 2015 result for the Cardiff West constituency.

Result

Cardiff West, Wales
PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour17,80340.65%-0.59%
Conservative11,01425.15%-4.50%
Plaid Cymru6,09613.92%+6.92%
UKIP4,92311.24%+8.51%
Liberal Democrat2,0694.72%-12.82%
Green1,7043.89%+2.06%
Minor1830.42%N/A
Majority6,78915.50%+3.90%
Turnout43,79265.59%+0.36%
Electorate66,762--
Swing needed by Conservative from Labour-7.75%-
Labour win
Note: Smaller parties may be omitted from the above list. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

Vote Share Graph

LAB
40.65%
CON
25.15%
PC
13.92%
UKIP
11.24%
LD
4.72%
GRN
3.89%
MIN
0.42%
Latest Posts