Tactical Voting against Conservatives

This is our Tactical Voting Guide against Conservative candidates for the 2022 general election. This page takes the set of constituencies where Conservative candidates stood last time and divides them into three categories using the rules below.

Rules

We assume that tactical voting is only a good idea against a Conservative candidate in a particular constituency when, in the last election, they held the constituency and were no more than 25 percentage points ahead of the second placed candidate or did not win the constituency and were no more than 25 percentage points behind the winning candidate.

  1. The first table contains the constituencies which meet the above criteria.
  2. The second table contains the constituencies where the previous Conservative candidate was so far behind that it appears they cannot win.
  3. The third table contains the constituencies where the previous Conservative candidate was so far ahead that it appears they are unlikely to be beaten.

If a by-election has taken place after the last election then that result is used instead of the one from the last election.

Usage Guide

In my opinion, the best way of using this guide is as follows:

  1. Pick the name of a constituency.
  2. Find which table the constituency is in.
  3. Check the recommended advice above the table.
  4. Open the link to your selected constituency and verify whether our advised tactical vote seems plausible to you.

For tactical voting against other parties see here.

Constituencies where tactical voting may help

Our recommendation: Vote for the parties recommended in this table. If there are two such parties, the first choice is probably the most effective.

LondonVote For
BatterseaLabour
Bexleyheath and CrayfordLabour
Brentford and IsleworthLabour
Bromley and ChislehurstLabour
Carshalton and Wallington1. Liberal Democrat
2. Labour
Chelsea and FulhamLabour
Chingford and Woodford GreenLabour
Chipping BarnetLabour
Cities of London and WestminsterLabour
Croydon CentralLabour
Croydon SouthLabour
Dagenham and RainhamLabour
Ealing Central and ActonLabour
ElthamLabour
Enfield NorthLabour
Enfield SouthgateLabour
Erith and ThamesmeadLabour
Finchley and Golders GreenLabour
Harrow EastLabour
HendonLabour
Ilford NorthLabour
KensingtonLabour
Kingston and Surbiton1. Liberal Democrat
2. Labour
PutneyLabour
Richmond ParkLiberal Democrat
Sutton and CheamLiberal Democrat
TwickenhamLiberal Democrat
Uxbridge and Ruislip SouthLabour
WimbledonLabour
East of EnglandVote For
Basildon South and Thurrock EastLabour
BedfordLabour
Cambridgeshire SouthLabour
ChelmsfordLabour
ColchesterLabour
Great YarmouthLabour
HarlowLabour
Hemel HempsteadLabour
Hitchin and HarpendenLabour
HuntingdonLabour
IpswichLabour
Norfolk NorthLiberal Democrat
Norwich NorthLabour
PeterboroughLabour
Rochford and Southend EastLabour
Southend WestLabour
St Albans1. Liberal Democrat
2. Labour
StevenageLabour
Thurrock1. Labour
2. UKIP
WatfordLabour
WaveneyLabour
Welwyn HatfieldLabour
South EastVote For
AldershotLabour
BanburyLabour
BasingstokeLabour
Brighton KemptownLabour
CanterburyLabour
Chatham and AylesfordLabour
CrawleyLabour
DartfordLabour
DoverLabour
EastbourneLiberal Democrat
EastleighLiberal Democrat
Gillingham and RainhamLabour
GraveshamLabour
Hastings and RyeLabour
LewesLiberal Democrat
Milton Keynes NorthLabour
Milton Keynes SouthLabour
Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal Democrat
Portsmouth NorthLabour
Portsmouth South1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
Reading EastLabour
Reading WestLabour
Rochester and StroodLabour
Southampton ItchenLabour
Southampton TestLabour
Thanet NorthLabour
Thanet SouthLabour
WinchesterLiberal Democrat
Worthing East and ShorehamLabour
Worthing WestLabour
WycombeLabour
South WestVote For
Bath1. Liberal Democrat
2. Labour
Bournemouth EastLabour
Bournemouth WestLabour
Bristol North WestLabour
Camborne and RedruthLabour
CheltenhamLiberal Democrat
Cornwall NorthLiberal Democrat
Devon EastMinor
Devon NorthLiberal Democrat
Dorset SouthLabour
Filton and Bradley StokeLabour
Forest of DeanLabour
GloucesterLabour
KingswoodLabour
Plymouth Moor ViewLabour
Plymouth Sutton and DevonportLabour
Somerset North EastLabour
St Austell and NewquayLabour
St IvesLiberal Democrat
StroudLabour
Swindon NorthLabour
Swindon SouthLabour
Thornbury and YateLiberal Democrat
Truro and FalmouthLabour
WellsLiberal Democrat
Weston-Super-MareLabour
YeovilLiberal Democrat
East MidlandsVote For
Amber ValleyLabour
AshfieldLabour
BassetlawLabour
BolsoverLabour
BroxtoweLabour
ChesterfieldLabour
CorbyLabour
Derby NorthLabour
Derby SouthLabour
Derbyshire MidLabour
Derbyshire North EastLabour
Derbyshire SouthLabour
ErewashLabour
GedlingLabour
HarboroughLabour
High PeakLabour
KetteringLabour
Leicestershire North WestLabour
LincolnLabour
LoughboroughLabour
MansfieldLabour
Northampton NorthLabour
Northampton SouthLabour
RushcliffeLabour
SherwoodLabour
WellingboroughLabour
West MidlandsVote For
Birmingham EdgbastonLabour
Birmingham ErdingtonLabour
Birmingham NorthfieldLabour
BurtonLabour
Cannock ChaseLabour
Coventry North WestLabour
Coventry SouthLabour
Dudley NorthLabour
Dudley SouthLabour
Halesowen and Rowley RegisLabour
Newcastle-under-LymeLabour
NuneatonLabour
RedditchLabour
RugbyLabour
Shrewsbury and AtchamLabour
StaffordLabour
Staffordshire MoorlandsLabour
Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabour
Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabour
Stoke-on-Trent SouthLabour
StourbridgeLabour
TelfordLabour
Walsall NorthLabour
Walsall SouthLabour
Warwick and LeamingtonLabour
Warwickshire NorthLabour
West Bromwich EastLabour
West Bromwich WestLabour
Wolverhampton North EastLabour
Wolverhampton South EastLabour
Wolverhampton South WestLabour
WorcesterLabour
Wrekin, TheLabour
Yorkshire and the HumberVote For
Batley and SpenLabour
Bradford SouthLabour
Calder ValleyLabour
CleethorpesLabour
Colne ValleyLabour
DewsburyLabour
Don ValleyLabour
Doncaster CentralLabour
Elmet and RothwellLabour
Great GrimsbyLabour
HalifaxLabour
HemsworthLabour
Hull West and Hessle1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
KeighleyLabour
Leeds North West1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
Morley and OutwoodLabour
Penistone and StocksbridgeLabour
PudseyLabour
Rother ValleyLabour
Scarborough and WhitbyLabour
ScunthorpeLabour
Selby and AinstyLabour
Sheffield Hallam1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
ShipleyLabour
WakefieldLabour
York OuterLabour
North EastVote For
Bishop AucklandLabour
Blyth ValleyLabour
DarlingtonLabour
Durham North WestLabour
Hartlepool1. Labour
2. UKIP
HexhamLabour
Middlesbrough South and Cleveland EastLabour
Newcastle upon Tyne NorthLabour
RedcarLabour
SedgefieldLabour
Stockton NorthLabour
Stockton SouthLabour
Sunderland CentralLabour
TynemouthLabour
WansbeckLabour
North WestVote For
Altrincham and Sale WestLabour
Barrow and FurnessLabour
Blackpool North and CleveleysLabour
Blackpool SouthLabour
Bolton North EastLabour
Bolton WestLabour
Burnley1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
Bury NorthLabour
Bury SouthLabour
CarlisleLabour
CheadleLiberal Democrat
Chester, City ofLabour
ChorleyLabour
CongletonLabour
CopelandLabour
Crewe and NantwichLabour
EddisburyLabour
Ellesmere Port and NestonLabour
Hazel Grove1. Liberal Democrat
2. Labour
Heywood and MiddletonLabour
HyndburnLabour
Lancashire WestLabour
Lancaster and FleetwoodLabour
LeighLabour
MacclesfieldLabour
Morecambe and LunesdaleLabour
Oldham East and SaddleworthLabour
PendleLabour
Ribble ValleyLabour
Rossendale and DarwenLabour
South RibbleLabour
Southport1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
Stalybridge and HydeLabour
Warrington NorthLabour
Warrington SouthLabour
Weaver ValeLabour
Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal Democrat
Wirral SouthLabour
Wirral WestLabour
WorkingtonLabour
Worsley and Eccles SouthLabour
Wyre and Preston NorthLabour
ScotlandVote For
Aberdeen North1. SNP
2. Labour
Aberdeen South1. SNP
2. Labour
Aberdeenshire West and KincardineSNP
Airdrie and Shotts1. SNP
2. Labour
AngusSNP
Argyll and Bute1. SNP
2. Liberal Democrat
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock1. SNP
2. Labour
Ayrshire Central1. SNP
2. Labour
Ayrshire North and Arran1. SNP
2. Labour
Banff and BuchanSNP
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross1. Liberal Democrat
2. SNP
Dumfries and Galloway1. SNP
2. Labour
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleSNP
Dundee East1. SNP
2. Labour
Dunfermline and Fife West1. SNP
2. Labour
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow1. SNP
2. Labour
East Lothian1. Labour
2. SNP
Edinburgh East1. SNP
2. Labour
Edinburgh North and Leith1. SNP
2. Labour
Edinburgh South West1. SNP
2. Labour
Edinburgh West1. Liberal Democrat
2. SNP
Falkirk1. SNP
2. Labour
Fife North East1. SNP
2. Liberal Democrat
Glasgow East1. SNP
2. Labour
Glasgow North1. SNP
2. Labour
Glasgow North West1. SNP
2. Labour
Glasgow South1. SNP
2. Labour
Glenrothes1. SNP
2. Labour
GordonSNP
Inverclyde1. SNP
2. Labour
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey1. SNP
2. Labour
Kilmarnock and Loudoun1. SNP
2. Labour
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath1. Labour
2. SNP
Lanark and Hamilton East1. SNP
2. Labour
Linlithgow and Falkirk East1. SNP
2. Labour
Livingston1. SNP
2. Labour
Midlothian1. Labour
2. SNP
MoraySNP
Motherwell and Wishaw1. SNP
2. Labour
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)1. SNP
2. Labour
Ochil and South Perthshire1. SNP
2. Labour
Paisley and Renfrewshire North1. SNP
2. Labour
Paisley and Renfrewshire South1. SNP
2. Labour
Perth and North PerthshireSNP
Renfrewshire East1. SNP
2. Labour
Ross, Skye and Lochaber1. SNP
2. Liberal Democrat
Rutherglen and Hamilton West1. Labour
2. SNP
Stirling1. SNP
2. Labour
WalesVote For
AberconwyLabour
Alyn and DeesideLabour
Arfon1. Plaid Cymru
2. Labour
Brecon and RadnorshireLiberal Democrat
BridgendLabour
Cardiff NorthLabour
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr1. Plaid Cymru
2. Labour
Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire SouthLabour
Ceredigion1. Plaid Cymru
2. Liberal Democrat
Clwyd SouthLabour
Clwyd WestLabour
DelynLabour
Dwyfor Meirionnydd1. Plaid Cymru
2. Labour
GowerLabour
MonmouthLabour
Newport EastLabour
Newport WestLabour
Preseli PembrokeshireLabour
Vale of ClwydLabour
Vale of GlamorganLabour
WrexhamLabour
Ynys Mon1. Labour
2. Plaid Cymru

Non-Conservative constituencies where they are too far behind for tactical voting against them to be worth it

Our recommendation: Vote for whichever party you like.

London
Barking
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Bethnal Green and Bow
Brent Central
Brent North
Camberwell and Peckham
Croydon North
Dulwich and West Norwood
Ealing North
Ealing Southall
East Ham
Edmonton
Feltham and Heston
Greenwich and Woolwich
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Hackney South and Shoreditch
Hammersmith
Hampstead and Kilburn
Harrow West
Hayes and Harlington
Holborn and St Pancras
Hornsey and Wood Green
Ilford South
Islington North
Islington South and Finsbury
Lewisham Deptford
Lewisham East
Lewisham West and Penge
Leyton and Wanstead
Mitcham and Morden
Poplar and Limehouse
Streatham
Tooting
Tottenham
Vauxhall
Walthamstow
West Ham
Westminster North
East of England
Cambridge
Luton North
Luton South
Norwich South
South East
Brighton Pavilion
Hove
Oxford East
Slough
South West
Bristol East
Bristol South
Bristol West
Exeter
East Midlands
Leicester East
Leicester South
Leicester West
Nottingham East
Nottingham North
Nottingham South
West Midlands
Birmingham Hall Green
Birmingham Hodge Hill
Birmingham Ladywood
Birmingham Perry Barr
Birmingham Selly Oak
Birmingham Yardley
Coventry North East
Warley
Yorkshire and the Humber
Barnsley Central
Barnsley East
Bradford East
Bradford West
Doncaster North
Huddersfield
Hull East
Hull North
Leeds Central
Leeds East
Leeds North East
Leeds West
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford
Rotherham
Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough
Sheffield Central
Sheffield Heeley
Sheffield South East
Wentworth and Dearne
York Central
North East
Blaydon
Durham North
Durham, City of
Easington
Gateshead
Houghton and Sunderland South
Jarrow
Middlesbrough
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Newcastle upon Tyne East
South Shields
Tyneside North
Washington and Sunderland West
North West
Ashton-under-Lyne
Birkenhead
Blackburn
Blackley and Broughton
Bolton South East
Bootle
Denton and Reddish
Garston and Halewood
Halton
Knowsley
Liverpool Riverside
Liverpool Walton
Liverpool Wavertree
Liverpool West Derby
Makerfield
Manchester Central
Manchester Gorton
Manchester Withington
Oldham West and Royton
Preston
Rochdale
Salford and Eccles
Sefton Central
St Helens North
St Helens South and Whiston
Stockport
Stretford and Urmston
Wallasey
Wigan
Wythenshawe and Sale East
Scotland
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Dunbartonshire East
Dunbartonshire West
Dundee West
Edinburgh South
Glasgow Central
Glasgow North East
Glasgow South West
Orkney and Shetland
Wales
Aberavon
Blaenau Gwent
Caerphilly
Cardiff Central
Cardiff South and Penarth
Cardiff West
Cynon Valley
Islwyn
Llanelli
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Neath
Ogmore
Pontypridd
Rhondda
Swansea East
Swansea West
Torfaen
Northern Ireland
Antrim East
Belfast East
Belfast South
Down North
Lagan Valley
Londonderry East
Strangford

Conservative held constituencies where their lead is probably too large for tactical voting to make a difference

Our recommendation: Vote for whichever party you like.

London
Beckenham
Hornchurch and Upminster
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Orpington
Romford
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
East of England
Basildon and Billericay
Bedfordshire Mid
Bedfordshire North East
Bedfordshire South West
Braintree
Brentwood and Ongar
Broadland
Broxbourne
Bury St Edmunds
Cambridgeshire North East
Cambridgeshire North West
Cambridgeshire South East
Castle Point
Clacton
Epping Forest
Harwich and Essex North
Hertford and Stortford
Hertfordshire North East
Hertfordshire South West
Hertsmere
Maldon
Norfolk Mid
Norfolk North West
Norfolk South
Norfolk South West
Rayleigh and Wickford
Saffron Walden
Suffolk Central and Ipswich North
Suffolk Coastal
Suffolk South
Suffolk West
Witham
South East
Arundel and South Downs
Ashford
Aylesbury
Beaconsfield
Bexhill and Battle
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
Bracknell
Chesham and Amersham
Chichester
Epsom and Ewell
Esher and Walton
Fareham
Faversham and Kent Mid
Folkestone and Hythe
Gosport
Guildford
Hampshire East
Hampshire North East
Hampshire North West
Havant
Henley
Horsham
Isle of Wight
Maidenhead
Maidstone and The Weald
Meon Valley
Mole Valley
New Forest East
New Forest West
Newbury
Reigate
Romsey and Southampton North
Runnymede and Weybridge
Sevenoaks
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Spelthorne
Surrey East
Surrey Heath
Surrey South West
Sussex Mid
Tonbridge and Malling
Tunbridge Wells
Wantage
Wealden
Windsor
Witney
Woking
Wokingham
South West
Bridgwater and Somerset West
Chippenham
Christchurch
Cornwall South East
Cotswolds, The
Devizes
Devon Central
Devon South West
Devon West and Torridge
Dorset Mid and Poole North
Dorset North
Dorset West
Newton Abbot
Poole
Salisbury
Somerset North
Somerton and Frome
Taunton Deane
Tewkesbury
Tiverton and Honiton
Torbay
Totnes
Wiltshire North
Wiltshire South West
East Midlands
Boston and Skegness
Bosworth
Charnwood
Daventry
Derbyshire Dales
Gainsborough
Grantham and Stamford
Leicestershire South
Louth and Horncastle
Newark
Northamptonshire South
Rutland and Melton
Sleaford and North Hykeham
South Holland and The Deepings
West Midlands
Aldridge-Brownhills
Bromsgrove
Hereford and Herefordshire South
Herefordshire North
Kenilworth and Southam
Lichfield
Ludlow
Meriden
Shropshire North
Solihull
Staffordshire South
Stone
Stratford-on-Avon
Sutton Coldfield
Tamworth
Worcestershire Mid
Worcestershire West
Wyre Forest
Yorkshire and the Humber
Beverley and Holderness
Brigg and Goole
Haltemprice and Howden
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Richmond (Yorks)
Skipton and Ripon
Thirsk and Malton
Yorkshire East
North East
Berwick-upon-Tweed
North West
Fylde
Penrith and The Border
Tatton
Wales
Montgomeryshire
Latest Posts
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45
Tools for the 2022 General Election
posted 10 Jun 2017, 12:25
Party Political Broadcasts for the 2017 Local Elections
posted 14 Apr 2017, 11:20