This is our tactical voting guide to keeping out Conservative candidates in the 2024 general election. This page takes the set of constituencies where Conservative candidates stood last time and divides them into three categories using the rules below.
We assume that tactical voting is only a good idea against a Conservative candidate in a particular constituency when, in the last election, they held the constituency and were no more than 25 percentage points ahead of the second placed candidate or did not win the constituency and were no more than 25 percentage points behind the winning candidate.
If a by-election has taken place after the last election then that result is used instead of the one from the last election.
London | Vote For |
| Battersea | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Beckenham and Penge | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Brent West | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Brentford and Isleworth | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Carshalton and Wallington | | Liberal Democrat |
| Chelsea and Fulham | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Chingford and Woodford Green | | Labour |
| Chipping Barnet | | Labour |
| Cities of London and Westminster | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Croydon East | | Labour |
| Dagenham and Rainham | | Labour |
| Ealing North | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Eltham and Chislehurst | | Labour |
| Enfield North | | Labour |
| Feltham and Heston | | Labour |
| Finchley and Golders Green | | 1. Liberal Democrat |
| 2. Labour |
| Hammersmith and Chiswick | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Hampstead and Highgate | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Harrow East | | Labour |
| Harrow West | | Labour |
| Hayes and Harlington | | Labour |
| Hendon | | Labour |
| Ilford North | | Labour |
| Kensington and Bayswater | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Kingston and Surbiton | | 1. Liberal Democrat |
| 2. Labour |
| Putney | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Richmond Park | | Liberal Democrat |
| Sutton and Cheam | | Liberal Democrat |
| Tooting | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Twickenham | | Liberal Democrat |
| Uxbridge and Ruislip South | | Labour |
| Wimbledon | | 1. Liberal Democrat |
| 2. Labour |
East of England | Vote For |
| Bedford | | Labour |
| Cambridgeshire South | | Liberal Democrat |
| Colchester | | Labour |
| Ely and Cambridgeshire East | | Liberal Democrat |
| Hitchin | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Ipswich | | Labour |
| Luton North | | Labour |
| Luton South and Bedfordshire South | | Labour |
| Norwich North | | Labour |
| Norwich South | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Peterborough | | Labour |
| St Albans | | Liberal Democrat |
| St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire | | Liberal Democrat |
| Stevenage | | Labour |
| Watford | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Welwyn Hatfield | | Labour |
South East | Vote For |
| Basingstoke | | Labour |
| Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven | | Labour |
| Canterbury | | Labour |
| Crawley | | Labour |
| Didcot and Wantage | | Liberal Democrat |
| Dorking and Horley | | Liberal Democrat |
| Dover and Deal | | Labour |
| Earley and Woodley | | Labour |
| Eastbourne | | Liberal Democrat |
| Eastleigh | | Liberal Democrat |
| Esher and Walton | | Liberal Democrat |
| Godalming and Ash | | Liberal Democrat |
| Guildford | | Liberal Democrat |
| Hastings and Rye | | Labour |
| Henley and Thame | | Liberal Democrat |
| Lewes | | Liberal Democrat |
| Milton Keynes Central | | Labour |
| Milton Keynes North | | Labour |
| Newbury | | Liberal Democrat |
| Oxford West and Abingdon | | 1. Liberal Democrat |
| 2. Labour |
| Portsmouth South | | Labour |
| Reading Central | | Labour |
| Southampton Itchen | | Labour |
| Southampton Test | | Labour |
| Thanet East | | Labour |
| Winchester | | Liberal Democrat |
| Woking | | Liberal Democrat |
| Wokingham | | Liberal Democrat |
| Worthing East and Shoreham | | Labour |
| Wycombe | | Labour |
South West | Vote For |
| Bath | | 1. Liberal Democrat |
| 2. Labour |
| Bournemouth East | | Labour |
| Bournemouth West | | Labour |
| Bristol North East | | Labour |
| Bristol North West | | Labour |
| Bristol South | | Labour |
| Camborne and Redruth | | Labour |
| Cheltenham | | Liberal Democrat |
| Dorset West | | Liberal Democrat |
| Exeter | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Green |
| Exmouth and Exeter East | | Minor |
| Filton and Bradley Stoke | | Labour |
| Gloucester | | Labour |
| Plymouth Sutton and Devonport | | Labour |
| St Ives | | Liberal Democrat |
| Stroud | | Labour |
| Swindon South | | Labour |
| Taunton and Wellington | | Liberal Democrat |
| Truro and Falmouth | | Labour |
East Midlands | Vote For |
| Ashfield | | 1. Minor |
| 2. Labour |
| Bolsover | | Labour |
| Broxtowe | | Labour |
| Chesterfield | | Labour |
| Corby and Northamptonshire East | | Labour |
| Derby North | | Labour |
| Derby South | | Labour |
| Erewash | | Labour |
| Gedling | | Labour |
| High Peak | | Labour |
| Leicester East | | Labour |
| Leicester West | | Labour |
| Lincoln | | Labour |
| Loughborough | | Labour |
| Northampton North | | Labour |
| Nottingham North and Kimberley | | Labour |
| Nottingham South | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Rushcliffe | | Labour |
West Midlands | Vote For |
| Birmingham Edgbaston | | Labour |
| Birmingham Erdington | | Labour |
| Birmingham Northfield | | Labour |
| Birmingham Selly Oak | | Labour |
| Coventry East | | Labour |
| Coventry North West | | Labour |
| Coventry South | | Labour |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | | Labour |
| Shrewsbury | | Labour |
| Stoke-on-Trent Central | | Labour |
| Stoke-on-Trent North | | Labour |
| Tipton and Wednesbury | | Labour |
| Walsall and Bloxwich | | Labour |
| Warwick and Leamington | | Labour |
| West Bromwich | | Labour |
| Wolverhampton North East | | Labour |
| Wolverhampton South East | | Labour |
| Wolverhampton West | | Labour |
| Worcester | | Labour |
Yorkshire and the Humber | Vote For |
| Barnsley North | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Barnsley South | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Bradford South | | Labour |
| Calder Valley | | Labour |
| Colne Valley | | Labour |
| Doncaster Central | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Doncaster East and the Isle of Axholme | | Labour |
| Doncaster North | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Great Grimsby and Cleethorpes | | Labour |
| Halifax | | Labour |
| Harrogate and Knaresborough | | Liberal Democrat |
| Huddersfield | | Labour |
| Hull East | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Hull North and Cottingham | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Hull West and Haltemprice | | Labour |
| Keighley and Ilkley | | Labour |
| Leeds East | | Labour |
| Leeds North West | | Labour |
| Leeds South West and Morley | | Labour |
| Leeds West and Pudsey | | Labour |
| Normanton and Hemsworth | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Ossett and Denby Dale | | Labour |
| Penistone and Stocksbridge | | Labour |
| Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Rawmarsh and Conisbrough | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Rother Valley | | Labour |
| Rotherham | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Scarborough and Whitby | | Labour |
| Scunthorpe | | Labour |
| Sheffield Hallam | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Sheffield South East | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Shipley | | Labour |
| Spen Valley | | Labour |
| Wakefield and Rothwell | | Labour |
| York Outer | | Labour |
North East | Vote For |
| Bishop Auckland | | Labour |
| Blaydon and Consett | | Labour |
| Blyth and Ashington | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Cramlington and Killingworth | | Labour |
| Darlington | | Labour |
| Durham North | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Durham, City of | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Easington | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Gateshead Central and Whickham | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Hartlepool | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Hexham | | Labour |
| Houghton and Sunderland South | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Middlesbrough South and Cleveland East | | Labour |
| Newcastle upon Tyne North | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor | | Labour |
| Redcar | | Labour |
| South Shields | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Stockton North | | Labour |
| Stockton West | | Labour |
| Sunderland Central | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Tynemouth | | Labour |
| Washington and Gateshead South | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
North West | Vote For |
| Altrincham and Sale West | | Labour |
| Ashton-under-Lyne | | Labour |
| Barrow and Furness | | Labour |
| Blackpool North and Fleetwood | | Labour |
| Blackpool South | | Labour |
| Bolton North East | | Labour |
| Bolton South and Walkden | | Labour |
| Bolton West | | Labour |
| Burnley | | Labour |
| Bury North | | Labour |
| Bury South | | Labour |
| Carlisle | | Labour |
| Cheadle | | Liberal Democrat |
| Cheshire Mid | | Labour |
| Chester North and Neston | | Labour |
| Crewe and Nantwich | | Labour |
| Hazel Grove | | Liberal Democrat |
| Heywood and Middleton North | | Labour |
| Hyndburn | | Labour |
| Lancashire West | | Labour |
| Lancaster and Wyre | | Labour |
| Leigh and Atherton | | Labour |
| Macclesfield | | Labour |
| Makerfield | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Oldham East and Saddleworth | | Labour |
| Oldham West, Chadderton and Royton | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Pendle and Clitheroe | | Labour |
| Penrith and Solway | | Labour |
| Rochdale | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Rossendale and Darwen | | Labour |
| Runcorn and Helsby | | Labour |
| Sefton Central | | Labour |
| South Ribble | | Labour |
| Southport | | Labour |
| Stalybridge and Hyde | | Labour |
| Warrington North | | Labour |
| Warrington South | | Labour |
| Westmorland and Lonsdale | | Liberal Democrat |
| Whitehaven and Workington | | Labour |
| Wigan | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Wirral West | | Labour |
| Worsley and Eccles | | Labour |
| Wythenshawe and Sale East | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
Scotland | Vote For |
| Aberdeen South | | 1. SNP |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Aberdeenshire North and Moray East | | SNP |
| Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine | | SNP |
| Angus and Perthshire Glens | | SNP |
| Arbroath and Broughty Ferry | | 1. SNP |
| 2. Labour |
| Argyll, Bute and Lochaber South | | 1. SNP |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | | SNP |
| Ayrshire Central | | 1. SNP |
| 2. Labour |
| Ayrshire North and Arran | | 1. SNP |
| 2. Labour |
| Bathgate and Linlithgow | | 1. SNP |
| 2. Labour |
| Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | | SNP |
| Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | | 1. SNP |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy | | 1. SNP |
| 2. Labour |
| Dumfries and Galloway | | SNP |
| Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | | SNP |
| Dunbartonshire Mid | | 1. SNP |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Dunfermline and Dollar | | 1. SNP |
| 2. Labour |
| East Lothian | | 1. SNP |
| 2. Labour |
| Edinburgh South West | | 1. SNP |
| 2. Labour |
| Edinburgh West | | 1. Liberal Democrat |
| 2. SNP |
| Gordon and Buchan | | SNP |
| Hamilton and Clyde Valley | | 1. SNP |
| 2. Labour |
| Midlothian | | 1. SNP |
| 2. Labour |
| Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey | | SNP |
| Motherwell, Wishaw and Carluke | | 1. SNP |
| 2. Labour |
| Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles) | | 1. SNP |
| 2. Labour |
| Perth and Kinross-shire | | SNP |
| Renfrewshire East | | 1. SNP |
| 2. Labour |
| Stirling and Strathallan | | SNP |
Wales | Vote For |
| Alyn and Deeside | | Labour |
| Bangor Aberconwy | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Plaid Cymru |
| Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe | | Liberal Democrat |
| Bridgend | | Labour |
| Caerfyrddin | | 1. Plaid Cymru |
| 2. Labour |
| Caerphilly | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Plaid Cymru |
| Cardiff North | | Labour |
| Cardiff South and Penarth | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Liberal Democrat |
| Cardiff West | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Plaid Cymru |
| Ceredigion Preseli | | 1. Plaid Cymru |
| 2. Labour |
| Clwyd East | | Labour |
| Clwyd North | | Labour |
| Dwyfor Meirionnydd | | 1. Plaid Cymru |
| 2. Labour |
| Gower | | Labour |
| Llanelli | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Plaid Cymru |
| Monmouthshire | | Labour |
| Neath and Swansea East | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Newport East | | Labour |
| Newport West and Islwyn | | Labour |
| Pembrokeshire Mid and South | | Labour |
| Pontypridd | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Plaid Cymru |
| Swansea West | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Torfaen | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Reform UK |
| Vale of Glamorgan | | Labour |
| Wrexham | | Labour |
| Ynys Mon | | 1. Labour |
| 2. Plaid Cymru |