This is our tactical voting guide to keeping out Liberal Democrat candidates in the 2024 general election. This page takes the set of constituencies where Liberal Democrat candidates stood last time and divides them into three categories using the rules below.
Rules
We assume that tactical voting is only a good idea against a Liberal Democrat candidate in a particular constituency when, in the last election, they held the constituency and were no more than 40 percentage points ahead of the second placed candidate or did not win the constituency and were no more than 40 percentage points behind the winning candidate.
If a by-election has taken place after the last election then that result is used instead of the one from the last election.
Usage Guide
In my opinion, the best way of using this guide is as follows:
For tactical voting against other parties see here.
For the newer (and more sophisticated) tactical voting calculator see here.
Our recommendation: Vote for the parties recommended in this table. If there are two such parties, the first choice is probably the most effective.
London | Vote For | ||
---|---|---|---|
Battersea | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Beckenham and Penge | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Bermondsey and Old Southwark | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Brentford and Isleworth | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Bromley and Biggin Hill | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Carshalton and Wallington | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Chelsea and Fulham | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Chipping Barnet | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Cities of London and Westminster | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Clapham and Brixton Hill | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Ealing Central and Acton | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Eltham and Chislehurst | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Finchley and Golders Green | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Hammersmith and Chiswick | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Hampstead and Highgate | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Hornsey and Friern Barnet | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Islington South and Finsbury | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Kensington and Bayswater | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Kingston and Surbiton | Conservative | ||
Putney | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Richmond Park | Conservative | ||
Sutton and Cheam | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Tooting | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Twickenham | Conservative | ||
Wimbledon | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
East of England | Vote For | ||
Bedford | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Cambridge | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Cambridgeshire South | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Chelmsford | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Colchester | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Ely and Cambridgeshire East | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Harpenden and Berkhamsted | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Hertfordshire South West | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Minor | |||
Hitchin | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Norfolk North | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Norfolk South | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
St Albans | Conservative | ||
St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Watford | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Welwyn Hatfield | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
South East | Vote For | ||
Aldershot | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Aylesbury | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Banbury | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Basingstoke | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Bicester and Woodstock | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Buckingham and Bletchley | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Chesham and Amersham | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Chichester | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Didcot and Wantage | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Dorking and Horley | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Earley and Woodley | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
East Grinstead and Uckfield | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Eastbourne | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Eastleigh | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Epsom and Ewell | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Esher and Walton | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Farnham and Bordon | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Godalming and Ash | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Guildford | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Hampshire East | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Hampshire North East | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Henley and Thame | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Horsham | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Lewes | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Maidenhead | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Maidstone and Malling | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Milton Keynes Central | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Newbury | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Oxford West and Abingdon | Conservative | ||
Portsmouth South | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Reading West and Mid Berkshire | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Reigate | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Romsey and Southampton North | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Runnymede and Weybridge | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Surrey East | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Surrey Heath | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Sussex Mid | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Tunbridge Wells | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Winchester | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Windsor | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Witney | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Woking | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Wokingham | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Wycombe | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
South West | Vote For | ||
Bath | Conservative | ||
Bournemouth East | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Cheltenham | Conservative | ||
Chippenham | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Cornwall North | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Cotswolds South | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Devon North | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Devon South | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Dorset Mid and Poole North | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Dorset West | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Frome and Somerset East | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Glastonbury and Somerton | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Melksham and Devizes | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Newton Abbot | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Salisbury | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Somerset North | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Somerset North East and Hanham | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
St Ives | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Taunton and Wellington | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Tewkesbury | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Thornbury and Yate | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Torbay | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Truro and Falmouth | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Wells and Mendip Hills | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Yeovil | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
East Midlands | Vote For | ||
Ashfield | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Minor | |||
Chesterfield | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Derby North | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Harborough, Oadby and Wigston | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Rushcliffe | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
West Midlands | Vote For | ||
Coventry North West | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Coventry South | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Shrewsbury | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Stratford-on-Avon | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Warwick and Leamington | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Yorkshire and the Humber | Vote For | ||
Barnsley North | 1. Labour | ||
2. Reform UK | |||
Barnsley South | 1. Labour | ||
2. Reform UK | |||
Doncaster Central | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Doncaster North | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Harrogate and Knaresborough | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Hull East | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Hull West and Haltemprice | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Leeds North West | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Normanton and Hemsworth | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Penistone and Stocksbridge | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Rawmarsh and Conisbrough | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Rotherham | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Sheffield Hallam | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Wakefield and Rothwell | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
York Outer | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
North East | Vote For | ||
Blaydon and Consett | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Cramlington and Killingworth | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Durham North | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Durham, City of | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Gateshead Central and Whickham | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Hartlepool | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Houghton and Sunderland South | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Newcastle upon Tyne North | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Northumberland North | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Sunderland Central | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Washington and Gateshead South | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
North West | Vote For | ||
Altrincham and Sale West | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Burnley | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Bury South | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Cheadle | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Cheshire Mid | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Hazel Grove | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Heywood and Middleton North | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Leigh and Atherton | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Morecambe and Lunesdale | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Oldham East and Saddleworth | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Southport | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Warrington North | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Warrington South | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Westmorland and Lonsdale | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Wirral West | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Scotland | Vote For | ||
Aberdeen South | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine | 1. Conservative | ||
2. SNP | |||
Argyll, Bute and Lochaber South | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Bathgate and Linlithgow | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy | 1. SNP | ||
2. Labour | |||
Dumfries and Galloway | 1. Conservative | ||
2. SNP | |||
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | 1. Conservative | ||
2. SNP | |||
Dunbartonshire Mid | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Dunfermline and Dollar | 1. SNP | ||
2. Labour | |||
East Kilbride and Strathaven | 1. SNP | ||
2. Labour | |||
East Lothian | 1. SNP | ||
2. Labour | |||
Edinburgh North and Leith | 1. SNP | ||
2. Labour | |||
Edinburgh South | 1. Labour | ||
2. SNP | |||
Edinburgh South West | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Edinburgh West | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Fife North East | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Gordon and Buchan | 1. Conservative | ||
2. SNP | |||
Hamilton and Clyde Valley | 1. SNP | ||
2. Labour | |||
Inverness, Skye and Ross-shire West | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Midlothian | 1. SNP | ||
2. Labour | |||
Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Orkney and Shetland | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Perth and Kinross-shire | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Renfrewshire East | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Rutherglen | 1. SNP | ||
2. Labour | |||
Wales | Vote For | ||
Alyn and Deeside | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Bangor Aberconwy | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Bridgend | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Caerfyrddin | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Plaid Cymru | |||
Ceredigion Preseli | 1. Plaid Cymru | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Gower | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Labour | |||
Newport West and Islwyn | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Torfaen | 1. Labour | ||
2. Conservative |
Our recommendation: Vote for whichever party you like.
There are no such constituencies.