Tactical Voting against Conservatives

This is our tactical voting guide to keeping out Conservative candidates in the 2024 general election. This page takes the set of constituencies where Conservative candidates stood last time and divides them into three categories using the rules below.

Rules

We assume that tactical voting is only a good idea against a Conservative candidate in a particular constituency when, in the last election, they held the constituency and were no more than 25 percentage points ahead of the second placed candidate or did not win the constituency and were no more than 25 percentage points behind the winning candidate.

  1. The first table contains the constituencies which meet the above criteria.
  2. The second table contains the constituencies where the previous Conservative candidate was so far behind that it appears they cannot win.
  3. The third table contains the constituencies where the previous Conservative candidate was so far ahead that it appears they are unlikely to be beaten.

If a by-election has taken place after the last election then that result is used instead of the one from the last election.

Usage Guide

In my opinion, the best way of using this guide is as follows:

  1. Pick the name of a constituency.
  2. Find which table the constituency is in.
  3. Check the recommended advice above the table.
  4. Open the link to your selected constituency and verify whether our advised tactical vote seems plausible to you.

For tactical voting against other parties see here.
For the newer (and more sophisticated) tactical voting calculator see here.

Constituencies where tactical voting may help

Our recommendation: Vote for the parties recommended in this table. If there are two such parties, the first choice is probably the most effective.

LondonVote For
Battersea1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
Brent NorthLabour
Brentford and Isleworth1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
Bromley and ChislehurstLabour
Carshalton and WallingtonLiberal Democrat
Chelsea and FulhamLiberal Democrat
Chingford and Woodford GreenLabour
Chipping BarnetLabour
Cities of London and Westminster1. Liberal Democrat
2. Labour
Croydon CentralLabour
Croydon SouthLabour
Dagenham and RainhamLabour
Ealing Central and Acton1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
Ealing North1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
ElthamLabour
Enfield NorthLabour
Enfield SouthgateLabour
Erith and ThamesmeadLabour
Feltham and HestonLabour
Finchley and Golders Green1. Liberal Democrat
2. Labour
Hampstead and Kilburn1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
Harrow EastLabour
Harrow WestLabour
Hayes and HarlingtonLabour
HendonLabour
Ilford NorthLabour
Kensington1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
Kingston and Surbiton1. Liberal Democrat
2. Labour
Putney1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
Richmond ParkLiberal Democrat
Sutton and CheamLiberal Democrat
Tooting1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
TwickenhamLiberal Democrat
Uxbridge and Ruislip SouthLabour
Wimbledon1. Liberal Democrat
2. Labour
East of EnglandVote For
BedfordLabour
Cambridgeshire SouthLiberal Democrat
Cambridgeshire South EastLiberal Democrat
ColchesterLabour
Hertfordshire South WestMinor
Hitchin and HarpendenLiberal Democrat
IpswichLabour
Luton NorthLabour
Luton South1. Labour
2. Minor
Norwich NorthLabour
Norwich South1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
PeterboroughLabour
St AlbansLiberal Democrat
StevenageLabour
ThurrockLabour
WatfordLabour
Welwyn HatfieldLabour
South EastVote For
Brighton KemptownLabour
CanterburyLabour
CrawleyLabour
DoverLabour
EastbourneLiberal Democrat
Esher and WaltonLiberal Democrat
GuildfordLiberal Democrat
Hastings and RyeLabour
HenleyLiberal Democrat
LewesLiberal Democrat
Milton Keynes NorthLabour
Milton Keynes SouthLabour
Mole ValleyLiberal Democrat
Oxford West and AbingdonLiberal Democrat
Portsmouth SouthLabour
Reading EastLabour
Reading WestLabour
Romsey and Southampton NorthLiberal Democrat
Southampton ItchenLabour
Southampton TestLabour
Surrey South WestLiberal Democrat
Thanet SouthLabour
WantageLiberal Democrat
WinchesterLiberal Democrat
WitneyLiberal Democrat
WokingLiberal Democrat
WokinghamLiberal Democrat
Worthing East and ShorehamLabour
WycombeLabour
South WestVote For
Bath1. Liberal Democrat
2. Labour
Bournemouth EastLabour
Bournemouth WestLabour
Bristol EastLabour
Bristol North WestLabour
Bristol SouthLabour
Camborne and RedruthLabour
CheltenhamLiberal Democrat
ChippenhamLiberal Democrat
Devon EastMinor
Dorset WestLiberal Democrat
ExeterLabour
Filton and Bradley StokeLabour
GloucesterLabour
KingswoodLabour
Plymouth Sutton and DevonportLabour
St IvesLiberal Democrat
StroudLabour
Swindon SouthLabour
Taunton DeaneLiberal Democrat
Thornbury and YateLiberal Democrat
TotnesLiberal Democrat
Truro and FalmouthLabour
WellsLiberal Democrat
East MidlandsVote For
Ashfield1. Minor
2. Labour
BolsoverLabour
BroxtoweLabour
ChesterfieldLabour
CorbyLabour
Derby NorthLabour
Derby SouthLabour
ErewashLabour
GedlingLabour
High PeakLabour
Leicester EastLabour
Leicester WestLabour
LincolnLabour
LoughboroughLabour
Northampton NorthLabour
Northampton SouthLabour
Nottingham NorthLabour
RushcliffeLabour
West MidlandsVote For
Birmingham EdgbastonLabour
Birmingham ErdingtonLabour
Birmingham NorthfieldLabour
Birmingham Yardley1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
Coventry North EastLabour
Coventry North WestLabour
Coventry SouthLabour
Newcastle-under-LymeLabour
Shrewsbury and AtchamLabour
Stoke-on-Trent CentralLabour
Stoke-on-Trent NorthLabour
Walsall SouthLabour
Warwick and LeamingtonLabour
West Bromwich EastLabour
West Bromwich WestLabour
Wolverhampton North EastLabour
Wolverhampton South EastLabour
Wolverhampton South WestLabour
WorcesterLabour
Yorkshire and the HumberVote For
Barnsley Central1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Barnsley East1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Batley and Spen1. Labour
2. Minor
Bradford SouthLabour
Calder ValleyLabour
Colne ValleyLabour
DewsburyLabour
Don ValleyLabour
Doncaster Central1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Doncaster North1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Great GrimsbyLabour
HalifaxLabour
Harrogate and KnaresboroughLiberal Democrat
Hemsworth1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
HuddersfieldLabour
Hull East1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Hull North1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Hull West and Hessle1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
KeighleyLabour
Leeds EastLabour
Leeds North West1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
Morley and OutwoodLabour
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Penistone and StocksbridgeLabour
PudseyLabour
Rother ValleyLabour
Rotherham1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Scarborough and WhitbyLabour
ScunthorpeLabour
Sheffield Hallam1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
Sheffield Heeley1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Sheffield South EastLabour
ShipleyLabour
WakefieldLabour
Wentworth and Dearne1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
York OuterLabour
North EastVote For
Bishop AucklandLabour
Blaydon1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Blyth ValleyLabour
DarlingtonLabour
Durham North1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Durham North WestLabour
Durham, City of1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
Easington1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
GatesheadLabour
Hartlepool1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
HexhamLabour
Houghton and Sunderland South1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Jarrow1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Middlesbrough1. Labour
2. Minor
Middlesbrough South and Cleveland EastLabour
Newcastle upon Tyne North1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
RedcarLabour
SedgefieldLabour
Stockton NorthLabour
Stockton SouthLabour
Sunderland Central1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
TynemouthLabour
Tyneside North1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
WansbeckLabour
Washington and Sunderland West1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
North WestVote For
Altrincham and Sale WestLabour
Ashton-under-LyneLabour
Barrow and FurnessLabour
Blackpool North and CleveleysLabour
Blackpool SouthLabour
Bolton North EastLabour
Bolton South EastLabour
Bolton WestLabour
BurnleyLabour
Bury NorthLabour
Bury SouthLabour
CarlisleLabour
CheadleLiberal Democrat
Chester, City ofLabour
CopelandLabour
Crewe and NantwichLabour
Denton and ReddishLabour
Ellesmere Port and NestonLabour
Hazel GroveLiberal Democrat
Heywood and MiddletonLabour
HyndburnLabour
Lancashire WestLabour
Lancaster and FleetwoodLabour
LeighLabour
MacclesfieldLabour
Makerfield1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Morecambe and LunesdaleLabour
Oldham East and SaddleworthLabour
PendleLabour
Rochdale1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Rossendale and DarwenLabour
South RibbleLabour
SouthportLabour
Stalybridge and HydeLabour
Stockport1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
Warrington NorthLabour
Warrington SouthLabour
Weaver ValeLabour
Westmorland and LonsdaleLiberal Democrat
Wigan1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Wirral SouthLabour
Wirral WestLabour
WorkingtonLabour
Worsley and Eccles SouthLabour
Wythenshawe and Sale East1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
ScotlandVote For
Aberdeen South1. SNP
2. Liberal Democrat
Aberdeenshire West and KincardineSNP
AngusSNP
Argyll and Bute1. SNP
2. Liberal Democrat
Ayr, Carrick and CumnockSNP
Ayrshire Central1. SNP
2. Labour
Ayrshire North and Arran1. SNP
2. Labour
Banff and BuchanSNP
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross1. Liberal Democrat
2. SNP
Dumfries and GallowaySNP
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleSNP
Dunbartonshire East1. SNP
2. Liberal Democrat
Dunfermline and Fife West1. SNP
2. Labour
East Lothian1. SNP
2. Labour
Edinburgh South West1. SNP
2. Labour
Edinburgh West1. Liberal Democrat
2. SNP
GordonSNP
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey1. SNP
2. Liberal Democrat
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath1. SNP
2. Labour
Lanark and Hamilton East1. SNP
2. Labour
Linlithgow and Falkirk East1. SNP
2. Labour
Livingston1. SNP
2. Labour
Midlothian1. SNP
2. Labour
MoraySNP
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)1. SNP
2. Labour
Ochil and South PerthshireSNP
Paisley and Renfrewshire North1. SNP
2. Labour
Perth and North PerthshireSNP
Renfrewshire East1. SNP
2. Labour
StirlingSNP
WalesVote For
AberconwyLabour
Alyn and DeesideLabour
Brecon and RadnorshireLiberal Democrat
BridgendLabour
Caerphilly1. Labour
2. Plaid Cymru
Cardiff NorthLabour
Cardiff West1. Labour
2. Plaid Cymru
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr1. Plaid Cymru
2. Labour
Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire SouthLabour
Ceredigion1. Plaid Cymru
2. Liberal Democrat
Clwyd SouthLabour
Clwyd WestLabour
DelynLabour
Dwyfor Meirionnydd1. Plaid Cymru
2. Labour
GowerLabour
Islwyn1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Llanelli1. Labour
2. Plaid Cymru
MonmouthLabour
Neath1. Labour
2. Plaid Cymru
Newport EastLabour
Newport WestLabour
Ogmore1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Pontypridd1. Labour
2. Plaid Cymru
Preseli PembrokeshireLabour
Swansea East1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Swansea West1. Labour
2. Liberal Democrat
Torfaen1. Labour
2. Brexit Party
Vale of ClwydLabour
Vale of GlamorganLabour
WrexhamLabour
Ynys Mon1. Labour
2. Plaid Cymru

Non-Conservative constituencies where they are too far behind for tactical voting against them to be worth it

Our recommendation: Vote for whichever party you like.

London
Barking
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Bethnal Green and Bow
Brent Central
Camberwell and Peckham
Croydon North
Dulwich and West Norwood
Ealing Southall
East Ham
Edmonton
Greenwich and Woolwich
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Hackney South and Shoreditch
Hammersmith
Holborn and St Pancras
Hornsey and Wood Green
Ilford South
Islington North
Islington South and Finsbury
Lewisham Deptford
Lewisham East
Lewisham West and Penge
Leyton and Wanstead
Mitcham and Morden
Poplar and Limehouse
Streatham
Tottenham
Vauxhall
Walthamstow
West Ham
Westminster North
East of England
Cambridge
South East
Brighton Pavilion
Hove
Oxford East
Slough
South West
Bristol West
East Midlands
Leicester South
Nottingham East
Nottingham South
West Midlands
Birmingham Hall Green
Birmingham Hodge Hill
Birmingham Ladywood
Birmingham Perry Barr
Birmingham Selly Oak
Warley
Yorkshire and the Humber
Bradford East
Bradford West
Leeds Central
Leeds North East
Leeds West
Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough
Sheffield Central
York Central
North East
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Newcastle upon Tyne East
South Shields
North West
Birkenhead
Blackburn
Blackley and Broughton
Bootle
Garston and Halewood
Halton
Knowsley
Liverpool Riverside
Liverpool Walton
Liverpool Wavertree
Liverpool West Derby
Manchester Central
Manchester Gorton
Manchester Withington
Oldham West and Royton
Preston
Salford and Eccles
Sefton Central
St Helens North
St Helens South and Whiston
Stretford and Urmston
Wallasey
Scotland
Aberdeen North
Airdrie and Shotts
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Dunbartonshire West
Dundee East
Dundee West
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Edinburgh East
Edinburgh North and Leith
Edinburgh South
Falkirk
Fife North East
Glasgow Central
Glasgow East
Glasgow North
Glasgow North East
Glasgow North West
Glasgow South
Glasgow South West
Glenrothes
Inverclyde
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Motherwell and Wishaw
Orkney and Shetland
Paisley and Renfrewshire South
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Rutherglen and Hamilton West
Wales
Aberavon
Arfon
Blaenau Gwent
Cardiff Central
Cardiff South and Penarth
Cynon Valley
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Rhondda
Northern Ireland
Antrim East
Down North
Lagan Valley
Strangford

Conservative held constituencies where their lead is probably too large for tactical voting to make a difference

Our recommendation: Vote for whichever party you like.

London
Beckenham
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Hornchurch and Upminster
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Orpington
Romford
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
East of England
Basildon and Billericay
Basildon South and Thurrock East
Bedfordshire Mid
Bedfordshire North East
Bedfordshire South West
Braintree
Brentwood and Ongar
Broadland
Broxbourne
Bury St Edmunds
Cambridgeshire North East
Cambridgeshire North West
Castle Point
Chelmsford
Clacton
Epping Forest
Great Yarmouth
Harlow
Harwich and Essex North
Hemel Hempstead
Hertford and Stortford
Hertfordshire North East
Hertsmere
Huntingdon
Maldon
Norfolk Mid
Norfolk North
Norfolk North West
Norfolk South
Norfolk South West
Rayleigh and Wickford
Rochford and Southend East
Saffron Walden
Southend West
Suffolk Central and Ipswich North
Suffolk Coastal
Suffolk South
Suffolk West
Waveney
Witham
South East
Aldershot
Arundel and South Downs
Ashford
Aylesbury
Banbury
Basingstoke
Beaconsfield
Bexhill and Battle
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
Bracknell
Buckingham
Chatham and Aylesford
Chesham and Amersham
Chichester
Dartford
Eastleigh
Epsom and Ewell
Fareham
Faversham and Kent Mid
Folkestone and Hythe
Gillingham and Rainham
Gosport
Gravesham
Hampshire East
Hampshire North East
Hampshire North West
Havant
Horsham
Isle of Wight
Maidenhead
Maidstone and The Weald
Meon Valley
New Forest East
New Forest West
Newbury
Portsmouth North
Reigate
Rochester and Strood
Runnymede and Weybridge
Sevenoaks
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Spelthorne
Surrey East
Surrey Heath
Sussex Mid
Thanet North
Tonbridge and Malling
Tunbridge Wells
Wealden
Windsor
Worthing West
South West
Bridgwater and Somerset West
Christchurch
Cornwall North
Cornwall South East
Cotswolds, The
Devizes
Devon Central
Devon North
Devon South West
Devon West and Torridge
Dorset Mid and Poole North
Dorset North
Dorset South
Forest of Dean
Newton Abbot
Plymouth Moor View
Poole
Salisbury
Somerset North
Somerset North East
Somerton and Frome
St Austell and Newquay
Swindon North
Tewkesbury
Tiverton and Honiton
Torbay
Weston-Super-Mare
Wiltshire North
Wiltshire South West
Yeovil
East Midlands
Amber Valley
Bassetlaw
Boston and Skegness
Bosworth
Charnwood
Daventry
Derbyshire Dales
Derbyshire Mid
Derbyshire North East
Derbyshire South
Gainsborough
Grantham and Stamford
Harborough
Kettering
Leicestershire North West
Leicestershire South
Louth and Horncastle
Mansfield
Newark
Northamptonshire South
Rutland and Melton
Sherwood
Sleaford and North Hykeham
South Holland and The Deepings
Wellingborough
West Midlands
Aldridge-Brownhills
Bromsgrove
Burton
Cannock Chase
Dudley North
Dudley South
Halesowen and Rowley Regis
Hereford and Herefordshire South
Herefordshire North
Kenilworth and Southam
Lichfield
Ludlow
Meriden
Nuneaton
Redditch
Rugby
Shropshire North
Solihull
Stafford
Staffordshire Moorlands
Staffordshire South
Stoke-on-Trent South
Stone
Stourbridge
Stratford-on-Avon
Sutton Coldfield
Tamworth
Telford
Walsall North
Warwickshire North
Worcestershire Mid
Worcestershire West
Wrekin, The
Wyre Forest
Yorkshire and the Humber
Beverley and Holderness
Brigg and Goole
Cleethorpes
Elmet and Rothwell
Haltemprice and Howden
Richmond (Yorks)
Selby and Ainsty
Skipton and Ripon
Thirsk and Malton
Yorkshire East
North East
Berwick-upon-Tweed
North West
Congleton
Eddisbury
Fylde
Penrith and The Border
Ribble Valley
Tatton
Wyre and Preston North
Wales
Montgomeryshire
Quick Links
Latest Posts
Election Results and Tools Updated for 2024
posted 13 Dec 2019, 09:00
2019 European Election Swingometer
posted 19 May 2019, 14:30
Labour win the Newport West by-election
posted 5 Apr 2019, 07:30