This is our tactical voting guide to keeping out Labour candidates in the 2024 general election. This page takes the set of constituencies where Labour candidates stood last time and divides them into three categories using the rules below.
Rules
We assume that tactical voting is only a good idea against a Labour candidate in a particular constituency when, in the last election, they held the constituency and were no more than 25 percentage points ahead of the second placed candidate or did not win the constituency and were no more than 25 percentage points behind the winning candidate.
If a by-election has taken place after the last election then that result is used instead of the one from the last election.
Usage Guide
In my opinion, the best way of using this guide is as follows:
For tactical voting against other parties see here.
For the newer (and more sophisticated) tactical voting calculator see here.
Our recommendation: Vote for the parties recommended in this table. If there are two such parties, the first choice is probably the most effective.
London | Vote For | ||
---|---|---|---|
Battersea | Conservative | ||
Beckenham and Penge | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Liberal Democrat | ||
Brent West | Conservative | ||
Brentford and Isleworth | Conservative | ||
Chelsea and Fulham | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Chingford and Woodford Green | Conservative | ||
Chipping Barnet | Conservative | ||
Cities of London and Westminster | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Croydon East | Conservative | ||
Dagenham and Rainham | Conservative | ||
Ealing North | Conservative | ||
Eltham and Chislehurst | Conservative | ||
Enfield North | Conservative | ||
Feltham and Heston | Conservative | ||
Finchley and Golders Green | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Hammersmith and Chiswick | Conservative | ||
Hampstead and Highgate | 1. Liberal Democrat | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Harrow East | Conservative | ||
Harrow West | Conservative | ||
Hayes and Harlington | Conservative | ||
Hendon | Conservative | ||
Ilford North | Conservative | ||
Kensington and Bayswater | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Putney | Conservative | ||
Tooting | Conservative | ||
Uxbridge and Ruislip South | Conservative | ||
Wimbledon | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
East of England | Vote For | ||
Bedford | Conservative | ||
Cambridge | Liberal Democrat | ||
Colchester | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Hitchin | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Ipswich | Conservative | ||
Luton North | Conservative | ||
Luton South and Bedfordshire South | Conservative | ||
Norwich North | Conservative | ||
Norwich South | Conservative | ||
Peterborough | Conservative | ||
Stevenage | Conservative | ||
Watford | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Welwyn Hatfield | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
South East | Vote For | ||
Basingstoke | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven | Conservative | ||
Canterbury | Conservative | ||
Crawley | Conservative | ||
Dover and Deal | Conservative | ||
Earley and Woodley | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Hastings and Rye | Conservative | ||
Milton Keynes Central | Conservative | ||
Milton Keynes North | Conservative | ||
Portsmouth South | Conservative | ||
Reading Central | Conservative | ||
Southampton Itchen | Conservative | ||
Southampton Test | Conservative | ||
Thanet East | Conservative | ||
Worthing East and Shoreham | Conservative | ||
Wycombe | Conservative | ||
South West | Vote For | ||
Bournemouth East | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Bournemouth West | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Bristol North East | Conservative | ||
Bristol North West | Conservative | ||
Bristol South | Conservative | ||
Camborne and Redruth | Conservative | ||
Exeter | Conservative | ||
Filton and Bradley Stoke | Conservative | ||
Gloucester | Conservative | ||
Plymouth Sutton and Devonport | Conservative | ||
Stroud | Conservative | ||
Swindon South | Conservative | ||
Truro and Falmouth | Conservative | ||
East Midlands | Vote For | ||
Ashfield | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Minor | |||
Bolsover | Conservative | ||
Broxtowe | Conservative | ||
Chesterfield | Conservative | ||
Corby and Northamptonshire East | Conservative | ||
Derby North | Conservative | ||
Derby South | Conservative | ||
Erewash | Conservative | ||
Gedling | Conservative | ||
High Peak | Conservative | ||
Leicester East | Conservative | ||
Leicester West | Conservative | ||
Lincoln | Conservative | ||
Loughborough | Conservative | ||
Northampton North | Conservative | ||
Nottingham North and Kimberley | Conservative | ||
Nottingham South | Conservative | ||
Rushcliffe | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
West Midlands | Vote For | ||
Birmingham Edgbaston | Conservative | ||
Birmingham Erdington | Conservative | ||
Birmingham Northfield | Conservative | ||
Birmingham Selly Oak | Conservative | ||
Coventry East | Conservative | ||
Coventry North West | Conservative | ||
Coventry South | Conservative | ||
Newcastle-under-Lyme | Conservative | ||
Shrewsbury | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Stoke-on-Trent Central | Conservative | ||
Stoke-on-Trent North | Conservative | ||
Tipton and Wednesbury | Conservative | ||
Walsall and Bloxwich | Conservative | ||
Warwick and Leamington | Conservative | ||
West Bromwich | Conservative | ||
Wolverhampton North East | Conservative | ||
Wolverhampton South East | Conservative | ||
Wolverhampton West | Conservative | ||
Worcester | Conservative | ||
Yorkshire and the Humber | Vote For | ||
Barnsley North | 1. Reform UK | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Barnsley South | 1. Reform UK | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Bradford South | Conservative | ||
Calder Valley | Conservative | ||
Colne Valley | Conservative | ||
Doncaster Central | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Reform UK | |||
Doncaster East and the Isle of Axholme | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Reform UK | |||
Doncaster North | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Reform UK | |||
Great Grimsby and Cleethorpes | Conservative | ||
Halifax | Conservative | ||
Huddersfield | Conservative | ||
Hull East | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Reform UK | |||
Hull North and Cottingham | Conservative | ||
Hull West and Haltemprice | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Reform UK | |||
Keighley and Ilkley | Conservative | ||
Leeds East | Conservative | ||
Leeds North West | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Leeds South West and Morley | Conservative | ||
Leeds West and Pudsey | Conservative | ||
Normanton and Hemsworth | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Reform UK | |||
Ossett and Denby Dale | Conservative | ||
Penistone and Stocksbridge | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Reform UK | |||
Rawmarsh and Conisbrough | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Reform UK | |||
Rother Valley | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Reform UK | |||
Rotherham | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Reform UK | |||
Scarborough and Whitby | Conservative | ||
Scunthorpe | Conservative | ||
Sheffield Hallam | 1. Liberal Democrat | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Sheffield South East | Conservative | ||
Shipley | Conservative | ||
Spen Valley | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Minor | |||
Wakefield and Rothwell | Conservative | ||
York Outer | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
North East | Vote For | ||
Bishop Auckland | Conservative | ||
Blaydon and Consett | Conservative | ||
Blyth and Ashington | Conservative | ||
Cramlington and Killingworth | Conservative | ||
Darlington | Conservative | ||
Durham North | Conservative | ||
Durham, City of | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Easington | Conservative | ||
Gateshead Central and Whickham | Conservative | ||
Hartlepool | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Reform UK | |||
Hexham | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Houghton and Sunderland South | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Reform UK | |||
Middlesbrough South and Cleveland East | Conservative | ||
Newcastle upon Tyne North | Conservative | ||
Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor | Conservative | ||
Redcar | Conservative | ||
South Shields | Conservative | ||
Stockton North | Conservative | ||
Stockton West | Conservative | ||
Sunderland Central | Conservative | ||
Tynemouth | Conservative | ||
Washington and Gateshead South | Conservative | ||
North West | Vote For | ||
Altrincham and Sale West | Conservative | ||
Ashton-under-Lyne | Conservative | ||
Barrow and Furness | Conservative | ||
Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Conservative | ||
Blackpool South | Conservative | ||
Bolton North East | Conservative | ||
Bolton South and Walkden | Conservative | ||
Bolton West | Conservative | ||
Burnley | Conservative | ||
Bury North | Conservative | ||
Bury South | Conservative | ||
Carlisle | Conservative | ||
Cheshire Mid | Conservative | ||
Chester North and Neston | Conservative | ||
Crewe and Nantwich | Conservative | ||
Heywood and Middleton North | Conservative | ||
Hyndburn | Conservative | ||
Lancashire West | Conservative | ||
Lancaster and Wyre | Conservative | ||
Leigh and Atherton | Conservative | ||
Macclesfield | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Makerfield | Conservative | ||
Oldham East and Saddleworth | Conservative | ||
Oldham West, Chadderton and Royton | Conservative | ||
Pendle and Clitheroe | Conservative | ||
Penrith and Solway | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Rochdale | Conservative | ||
Rossendale and Darwen | Conservative | ||
Runcorn and Helsby | Conservative | ||
Sefton Central | Conservative | ||
South Ribble | Conservative | ||
Southport | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Stalybridge and Hyde | Conservative | ||
Warrington North | Conservative | ||
Warrington South | Conservative | ||
Whitehaven and Workington | Conservative | ||
Wigan | Conservative | ||
Wirral West | Conservative | ||
Worsley and Eccles | Conservative | ||
Wythenshawe and Sale East | Conservative | ||
Scotland | Vote For | ||
Airdrie and Shotts | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Bathgate and Linlithgow | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Coatbridge and Bellshill | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Dunbartonshire West | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Dunfermline and Dollar | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
East Lothian | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Edinburgh North and Leith | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Edinburgh South | SNP | ||
Glasgow East | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Glasgow North | SNP | ||
Glasgow North East | SNP | ||
Glasgow South | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Glasgow South West | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Glasgow West | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Glenrothes and Mid Fife | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Hamilton and Clyde Valley | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Midlothian | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Motherwell, Wishaw and Carluke | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles) | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Paisley and Renfrewshire South | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Rutherglen | 1. SNP | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Wales | Vote For | ||
Alyn and Deeside | Conservative | ||
Bangor Aberconwy | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Plaid Cymru | |||
Bridgend | Conservative | ||
Caerfyrddin | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Plaid Cymru | |||
Caerphilly | Conservative | ||
Cardiff North | Conservative | ||
Cardiff South and Penarth | Conservative | ||
Cardiff West | Conservative | ||
Ceredigion Preseli | 1. Plaid Cymru | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Clwyd East | Conservative | ||
Clwyd North | Conservative | ||
Dwyfor Meirionnydd | 1. Plaid Cymru | ||
2. Conservative | |||
Gower | Conservative | ||
Llanelli | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Plaid Cymru | |||
Monmouthshire | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Liberal Democrat | |||
Neath and Swansea East | Conservative | ||
Newport East | Conservative | ||
Newport West and Islwyn | Conservative | ||
Pembrokeshire Mid and South | Conservative | ||
Pontypridd | Conservative | ||
Swansea West | Conservative | ||
Torfaen | Conservative | ||
Vale of Glamorgan | Conservative | ||
Wrexham | Conservative | ||
Ynys Mon | 1. Conservative | ||
2. Plaid Cymru |
Our recommendation: Vote for whichever party you like.
Our recommendation: Vote for whichever party you like.