Tactical Voting against Labour

This is our Tactical Voting Guide against Labour candidates for the 2022 general election. This page takes the set of constituencies where Labour candidates stood last time and divides them into three categories using the rules below.

Rules

We assume that tactical voting is only a good idea against a Labour candidate in a particular constituency when, in the last election, they held the constituency and were no more than 25 percentage points ahead of the second placed candidate or did not win the constituency and were no more than 25 percentage points behind the winning candidate.

  1. The first table contains the constituencies which meet the above criteria.
  2. The second table contains the constituencies where the previous Labour candidate was so far behind that it appears they cannot win.
  3. The third table contains the constituencies where the previous Labour candidate was so far ahead that it appears they are unlikely to be beaten.

If a by-election has taken place after the last election then that result is used instead of the one from the last election.

Usage Guide

In my opinion, the best way of using this guide is as follows:

  1. Pick the name of a constituency.
  2. Find which table the constituency is in.
  3. Check the recommended advice above the table.
  4. Open the link to your selected constituency and verify whether our advised tactical vote seems plausible to you.

For tactical voting against other parties see here.

Constituencies where tactical voting may help

Our recommendation: Vote for the parties recommended in this table. If there are two such parties, the first choice is probably the most effective.

LondonVote For
BatterseaConservative
Bermondsey and Old SouthwarkLiberal Democrat
Bexleyheath and CrayfordConservative
Brentford and IsleworthConservative
Bromley and ChislehurstConservative
Carshalton and Wallington1. Liberal Democrat
2. Conservative
Chelsea and Fulham1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
Chingford and Woodford GreenConservative
Chipping BarnetConservative
Cities of London and WestminsterConservative
Croydon CentralConservative
Croydon SouthConservative
Dagenham and RainhamConservative
Ealing Central and ActonConservative
ElthamConservative
Enfield NorthConservative
Enfield SouthgateConservative
Erith and ThamesmeadConservative
Finchley and Golders GreenConservative
Harrow EastConservative
HendonConservative
Ilford NorthConservative
KensingtonConservative
PutneyConservative
Uxbridge and Ruislip SouthConservative
Wimbledon1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
East of EnglandVote For
Basildon South and Thurrock EastConservative
BedfordConservative
CambridgeLiberal Democrat
Cambridgeshire South1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
Chelmsford1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
Colchester1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
Great YarmouthConservative
HarlowConservative
Hemel HempsteadConservative
Hitchin and Harpenden1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
Huntingdon1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
IpswichConservative
Norwich NorthConservative
PeterboroughConservative
Rochford and Southend EastConservative
Southend WestConservative
St Albans1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
StevenageConservative
Thurrock1. Conservative
2. UKIP
WatfordConservative
WaveneyConservative
Welwyn HatfieldConservative
South EastVote For
Aldershot1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
BanburyConservative
BasingstokeConservative
Brighton KemptownConservative
CanterburyConservative
Chatham and AylesfordConservative
CrawleyConservative
DartfordConservative
DoverConservative
Gillingham and RainhamConservative
GraveshamConservative
Hastings and RyeConservative
Milton Keynes NorthConservative
Milton Keynes SouthConservative
Portsmouth NorthConservative
Portsmouth South1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
Reading EastConservative
Reading WestConservative
Rochester and StroodConservative
Southampton ItchenConservative
Southampton TestConservative
Thanet NorthConservative
Thanet SouthConservative
Worthing East and ShorehamConservative
Worthing WestConservative
WycombeConservative
South WestVote For
Bournemouth EastConservative
Bournemouth WestConservative
Bristol North WestConservative
Camborne and RedruthConservative
Dorset SouthConservative
Filton and Bradley StokeConservative
Forest of DeanConservative
GloucesterConservative
KingswoodConservative
Plymouth Moor ViewConservative
Plymouth Sutton and DevonportConservative
Somerset North EastConservative
St Austell and Newquay1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
StroudConservative
Swindon NorthConservative
Swindon SouthConservative
Truro and Falmouth1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
Weston-Super-Mare1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
East MidlandsVote For
Amber ValleyConservative
AshfieldConservative
BassetlawConservative
BolsoverConservative
BroxtoweConservative
ChesterfieldConservative
CorbyConservative
Derby NorthConservative
Derby SouthConservative
Derbyshire MidConservative
Derbyshire North EastConservative
Derbyshire SouthConservative
ErewashConservative
GedlingConservative
Harborough1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
High PeakConservative
KetteringConservative
Leicestershire North WestConservative
LincolnConservative
LoughboroughConservative
MansfieldConservative
Northampton NorthConservative
Northampton SouthConservative
RushcliffeConservative
SherwoodConservative
WellingboroughConservative
West MidlandsVote For
Birmingham EdgbastonConservative
Birmingham ErdingtonConservative
Birmingham NorthfieldConservative
BurtonConservative
Cannock ChaseConservative
Coventry North WestConservative
Coventry SouthConservative
Dudley NorthConservative
Dudley SouthConservative
Halesowen and Rowley RegisConservative
Newcastle-under-LymeConservative
NuneatonConservative
RedditchConservative
RugbyConservative
Shrewsbury and AtchamConservative
StaffordConservative
Staffordshire MoorlandsConservative
Stoke-on-Trent CentralConservative
Stoke-on-Trent NorthConservative
Stoke-on-Trent SouthConservative
StourbridgeConservative
TelfordConservative
Walsall NorthConservative
Walsall SouthConservative
Warwick and LeamingtonConservative
Warwickshire NorthConservative
West Bromwich EastConservative
West Bromwich WestConservative
Wolverhampton North EastConservative
Wolverhampton South EastConservative
Wolverhampton South WestConservative
WorcesterConservative
Wrekin, TheConservative
Yorkshire and the HumberVote For
Batley and SpenConservative
Bradford SouthConservative
Calder ValleyConservative
CleethorpesConservative
Colne ValleyConservative
DewsburyConservative
Don ValleyConservative
Doncaster CentralConservative
Elmet and RothwellConservative
Great GrimsbyConservative
HalifaxConservative
HemsworthConservative
Hull West and HessleConservative
KeighleyConservative
Leeds North West1. Liberal Democrat
2. Conservative
Morley and OutwoodConservative
Penistone and StocksbridgeConservative
PudseyConservative
Rother ValleyConservative
Scarborough and WhitbyConservative
ScunthorpeConservative
Selby and AinstyConservative
Sheffield Hallam1. Liberal Democrat
2. Conservative
ShipleyConservative
WakefieldConservative
York OuterConservative
North EastVote For
Bishop AucklandConservative
Blyth ValleyConservative
DarlingtonConservative
Durham North WestConservative
HartlepoolConservative
HexhamConservative
Middlesbrough South and Cleveland EastConservative
Newcastle upon Tyne NorthConservative
RedcarConservative
SedgefieldConservative
Stockton NorthConservative
Stockton SouthConservative
Sunderland CentralConservative
TynemouthConservative
WansbeckConservative
North WestVote For
Altrincham and Sale WestConservative
Barrow and FurnessConservative
Blackpool North and CleveleysConservative
Blackpool SouthConservative
Bolton North EastConservative
Bolton WestConservative
BurnleyConservative
Bury NorthConservative
Bury SouthConservative
CarlisleConservative
Chester, City ofConservative
ChorleyConservative
CongletonConservative
CopelandConservative
Crewe and NantwichConservative
EddisburyConservative
Ellesmere Port and NestonConservative
Hazel Grove1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
Heywood and MiddletonConservative
HyndburnConservative
Lancashire WestConservative
Lancaster and FleetwoodConservative
LeighConservative
MacclesfieldConservative
Morecambe and LunesdaleConservative
Oldham East and SaddleworthConservative
PendleConservative
Ribble ValleyConservative
Rossendale and DarwenConservative
South RibbleConservative
Southport1. Conservative
2. Liberal Democrat
Stalybridge and HydeConservative
Warrington NorthConservative
Warrington SouthConservative
Weaver ValeConservative
Wirral SouthConservative
Wirral WestConservative
WorkingtonConservative
Worsley and Eccles SouthConservative
Wyre and Preston NorthConservative
ScotlandVote For
Aberdeen North1. SNP
2. Conservative
Aberdeen South1. Conservative
2. SNP
Airdrie and Shotts1. SNP
2. Conservative
Argyll and Bute1. SNP
2. Conservative
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock1. Conservative
2. SNP
Ayrshire Central1. SNP
2. Conservative
Ayrshire North and Arran1. SNP
2. Conservative
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross1. Liberal Democrat
2. SNP
Coatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East1. SNP
2. Conservative
Dumfries and Galloway1. Conservative
2. SNP
Dunbartonshire West1. SNP
2. Conservative
Dundee East1. SNP
2. Conservative
Dundee West1. SNP
2. Conservative
Dunfermline and Fife West1. SNP
2. Conservative
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow1. SNP
2. Conservative
East Lothian1. SNP
2. Conservative
Edinburgh East1. SNP
2. Conservative
Edinburgh North and Leith1. SNP
2. Conservative
Edinburgh South West1. SNP
2. Conservative
Edinburgh West1. Liberal Democrat
2. SNP
Falkirk1. SNP
2. Conservative
Fife North East1. SNP
2. Liberal Democrat
Glasgow Central1. SNP
2. Conservative
Glasgow East1. SNP
2. Conservative
Glasgow North1. SNP
2. Conservative
Glasgow North EastSNP
Glasgow North West1. SNP
2. Conservative
Glasgow South1. SNP
2. Conservative
Glasgow South West1. SNP
2. Conservative
Glenrothes1. SNP
2. Conservative
Inverclyde1. SNP
2. Conservative
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey1. SNP
2. Conservative
Kilmarnock and Loudoun1. SNP
2. Conservative
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath1. SNP
2. Conservative
Lanark and Hamilton East1. SNP
2. Conservative
Linlithgow and Falkirk East1. SNP
2. Conservative
Livingston1. SNP
2. Conservative
Midlothian1. SNP
2. Conservative
Motherwell and Wishaw1. SNP
2. Conservative
Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Western Isles)1. SNP
2. Conservative
Ochil and South Perthshire1. Conservative
2. SNP
Paisley and Renfrewshire North1. SNP
2. Conservative
Paisley and Renfrewshire South1. SNP
2. Conservative
Renfrewshire East1. Conservative
2. SNP
Rutherglen and Hamilton West1. SNP
2. Conservative
Stirling1. Conservative
2. SNP
WalesVote For
AberconwyConservative
Alyn and DeesideConservative
Arfon1. Plaid Cymru
2. Conservative
BridgendConservative
Cardiff NorthConservative
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr1. Plaid Cymru
2. Conservative
Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire SouthConservative
Ceredigion1. Plaid Cymru
2. Liberal Democrat
Clwyd SouthConservative
Clwyd WestConservative
DelynConservative
Dwyfor Meirionnydd1. Plaid Cymru
2. Conservative
GowerConservative
MonmouthConservative
Newport EastConservative
Newport WestConservative
Preseli PembrokeshireConservative
Vale of ClwydConservative
Vale of GlamorganConservative
WrexhamConservative
Ynys Mon1. Conservative
2. Plaid Cymru

Non-Labour constituencies where they are too far behind for tactical voting against them to be worth it

Our recommendation: Vote for whichever party you like.

London
Beckenham
Hornchurch and Upminster
Kingston and Surbiton
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Orpington
Richmond Park
Romford
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
Sutton and Cheam
Twickenham
East of England
Basildon and Billericay
Bedfordshire Mid
Bedfordshire North East
Bedfordshire South West
Braintree
Brentwood and Ongar
Broadland
Broxbourne
Bury St Edmunds
Cambridgeshire North East
Cambridgeshire North West
Cambridgeshire South East
Castle Point
Clacton
Epping Forest
Harwich and Essex North
Hertford and Stortford
Hertfordshire North East
Hertfordshire South West
Hertsmere
Maldon
Norfolk Mid
Norfolk North
Norfolk North West
Norfolk South
Norfolk South West
Rayleigh and Wickford
Saffron Walden
Suffolk Central and Ipswich North
Suffolk Coastal
Suffolk South
Suffolk West
Witham
South East
Arundel and South Downs
Ashford
Aylesbury
Beaconsfield
Bexhill and Battle
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
Bracknell
Brighton Pavilion
Chesham and Amersham
Chichester
Eastbourne
Eastleigh
Epsom and Ewell
Esher and Walton
Fareham
Faversham and Kent Mid
Folkestone and Hythe
Gosport
Guildford
Hampshire East
Hampshire North East
Hampshire North West
Havant
Henley
Horsham
Isle of Wight
Lewes
Maidenhead
Maidstone and The Weald
Meon Valley
Mole Valley
New Forest East
New Forest West
Newbury
Oxford West and Abingdon
Reigate
Romsey and Southampton North
Runnymede and Weybridge
Sevenoaks
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Spelthorne
Surrey East
Surrey Heath
Surrey South West
Sussex Mid
Tonbridge and Malling
Tunbridge Wells
Wantage
Wealden
Winchester
Windsor
Witney
Woking
Wokingham
South West
Bath
Bridgwater and Somerset West
Cheltenham
Chippenham
Christchurch
Cornwall North
Cornwall South East
Cotswolds, The
Devizes
Devon Central
Devon East
Devon North
Devon South West
Devon West and Torridge
Dorset Mid and Poole North
Dorset North
Dorset West
Newton Abbot
Poole
Salisbury
Somerset North
Somerton and Frome
St Ives
Taunton Deane
Tewkesbury
Thornbury and Yate
Tiverton and Honiton
Torbay
Totnes
Wells
Wiltshire North
Wiltshire South West
Yeovil
East Midlands
Boston and Skegness
Bosworth
Charnwood
Daventry
Derbyshire Dales
Gainsborough
Grantham and Stamford
Leicestershire South
Louth and Horncastle
Newark
Northamptonshire South
Rutland and Melton
Sleaford and North Hykeham
South Holland and The Deepings
West Midlands
Aldridge-Brownhills
Bromsgrove
Hereford and Herefordshire South
Herefordshire North
Kenilworth and Southam
Lichfield
Ludlow
Meriden
Shropshire North
Solihull
Staffordshire South
Stone
Stratford-on-Avon
Sutton Coldfield
Tamworth
Worcestershire Mid
Worcestershire West
Wyre Forest
Yorkshire and the Humber
Beverley and Holderness
Brigg and Goole
Haltemprice and Howden
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Richmond (Yorks)
Skipton and Ripon
Thirsk and Malton
Yorkshire East
North East
Berwick-upon-Tweed
North West
Cheadle
Fylde
Penrith and The Border
Tatton
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Scotland
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine
Angus
Banff and Buchan
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Dunbartonshire East
Gordon
Moray
Orkney and Shetland
Perth and North Perthshire
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Wales
Brecon and Radnorshire
Montgomeryshire

Labour held constituencies where their lead is probably too large for tactical voting to make a difference

Our recommendation: Vote for whichever party you like.

London
Barking
Bethnal Green and Bow
Brent Central
Brent North
Camberwell and Peckham
Croydon North
Dulwich and West Norwood
Ealing North
Ealing Southall
East Ham
Edmonton
Feltham and Heston
Greenwich and Woolwich
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Hackney South and Shoreditch
Hammersmith
Hampstead and Kilburn
Harrow West
Hayes and Harlington
Holborn and St Pancras
Hornsey and Wood Green
Ilford South
Islington North
Islington South and Finsbury
Lewisham Deptford
Lewisham East
Lewisham West and Penge
Leyton and Wanstead
Mitcham and Morden
Poplar and Limehouse
Streatham
Tooting
Tottenham
Vauxhall
Walthamstow
West Ham
Westminster North
East of England
Luton North
Luton South
Norwich South
South East
Hove
Oxford East
Slough
South West
Bristol East
Bristol South
Bristol West
Exeter
East Midlands
Leicester East
Leicester South
Leicester West
Nottingham East
Nottingham North
Nottingham South
West Midlands
Birmingham Hall Green
Birmingham Hodge Hill
Birmingham Ladywood
Birmingham Perry Barr
Birmingham Selly Oak
Birmingham Yardley
Coventry North East
Warley
Yorkshire and the Humber
Barnsley Central
Barnsley East
Bradford East
Bradford West
Doncaster North
Huddersfield
Hull East
Hull North
Leeds Central
Leeds East
Leeds North East
Leeds West
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford
Rotherham
Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough
Sheffield Central
Sheffield Heeley
Sheffield South East
Wentworth and Dearne
York Central
North East
Blaydon
Durham North
Durham, City of
Easington
Gateshead
Houghton and Sunderland South
Jarrow
Middlesbrough
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Newcastle upon Tyne East
South Shields
Tyneside North
Washington and Sunderland West
North West
Ashton-under-Lyne
Birkenhead
Blackburn
Blackley and Broughton
Bolton South East
Bootle
Denton and Reddish
Garston and Halewood
Halton
Knowsley
Liverpool Riverside
Liverpool Walton
Liverpool Wavertree
Liverpool West Derby
Makerfield
Manchester Central
Manchester Gorton
Manchester Withington
Oldham West and Royton
Preston
Rochdale
Salford and Eccles
Sefton Central
St Helens North
St Helens South and Whiston
Stockport
Stretford and Urmston
Wallasey
Wigan
Wythenshawe and Sale East
Scotland
Edinburgh South
Wales
Aberavon
Blaenau Gwent
Caerphilly
Cardiff Central
Cardiff South and Penarth
Cardiff West
Cynon Valley
Islwyn
Llanelli
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Neath
Ogmore
Pontypridd
Rhondda
Swansea East
Swansea West
Torfaen
Latest Posts
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45
Tools for the 2022 General Election
posted 10 Jun 2017, 12:25
Party Political Broadcasts for the 2017 Local Elections
posted 14 Apr 2017, 11:20