Ilford South - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Ilford South constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameIlford South
RegionLondon
1st in 2019Labour
2nd in 2019Conservative
Swing To Lose22.01%
Next Election PredictionView

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

Electoral History

ElectionParty
Election 2019 (New Boundaries)Labour
Election 2019Labour
Election 2017Labour
Election 2015Labour
Election 2010Labour
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Labour
Election 2005Labour
Election 2001Labour
Election 1997Labour
Election 1992Labour
Election 1987Conservative
Election 1983Conservative

Election 2019 (New Boundaries)

View full Election 2019 (New Boundaries) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour30,24665.23%-0.38%
Conservative9,83721.22%+0.68%
Minor3,0826.65%N/A
Liberal Democrat1,5463.33%-0.02%
Reform UK1,0342.23%N/A
Green6231.34%+0.01%
Majority20,40944.02%-
Turnout46,36862.60%-0.33%
Electorate74,065--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-0.53%-
Labour hold

Election 2019

View full Election 2019 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour35,08565.61%-10.23%
Conservative10,98420.54%-0.41%
Minor3,8917.28%N/A
Liberal Democrat1,7953.36%+2.02%
Brexit Party1,0081.88%N/A
Green7141.34%+0.40%
Majority24,10145.07%-
Turnout53,47762.93%-4.61%
Electorate84,972--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-4.91%-
Labour hold

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour43,72475.83%+11.82%
Conservative12,07720.95%-4.97%
Liberal Democrat7721.34%-0.61%
Green5420.94%-1.96%
UKIP4770.83%-4.38%
Minor650.11%N/A
Majority31,64754.89%-
Turnout57,65767.55%+11.11%
Electorate85,358--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-8.40%-
Labour hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour33,23264.02%+14.59%
Conservative13,45525.92%-1.46%
UKIP2,7055.21%+3.00%
Green1,5062.90%+0.32%
Liberal Democrat1,0141.95%-15.00%
Majority19,77738.10%-
Turnout51,91256.43%-2.94%
Electorate91,987--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-8.02%-
Labour hold

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour25,30149.42%+0.57%
Conservative14,01427.38%+0.14%
Liberal Democrat8,67916.95%-3.57%
Green1,3192.58%N/A
UKIP1,1322.21%N/A
Minor7461.46%N/A
Majority11,28722.05%-
Turnout51,19159.37%+5.77%
Electorate86,220--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-0.22%-
Labour hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour20,85648.85%+0.00%
Conservative11,62727.23%0.00%
Liberal Democrat8,76120.52%+0.00%
Others1,4483.39%N/A
Majority9,22921.62%-
Turnout42,69253.61%+0.00%
Electorate79,639--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-0.00%-
Labour hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour20,85648.85%-10.77%
Conservative11,62827.24%+1.51%
Liberal Democrat8,76120.52%+9.27%
Minor7631.79%N/A
UKIP6851.60%-1.80%
Majority9,22821.61%-
Turnout42,69353.60%-0.71%
Electorate79,646--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-6.14%-
Labour hold

Election 2001

View full Election 2001 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour24,61959.62%+1.09%
Conservative10,62225.72%-4.41%
Liberal Democrat4,64711.25%+4.95%
UKIP1,4073.41%N/A
Majority13,99733.90%-
Turnout41,29554.32%-15.05%
Electorate76,025--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-2.75%-
Labour hold

Election 1997

View full Election 1997 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour29,27358.52%+13.19%
Conservative15,07330.13%-14.27%
Liberal Democrat3,1526.30%-3.33%
Minor1,0732.15%N/A
Others1,4482.89%N/A
Majority14,20028.39%-
Turnout50,01969.37%-7.31%
Electorate72,104--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-13.73%-
Labour hold

Election 1992

View full Election 1992 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour19,41845.34%+7.82%
Conservative19,01644.40%-3.99%
Liberal Democrat4,1269.63%N/A
Minor2690.63%N/A
Majority4020.94%-
Turnout42,82976.68%+4.87%
Electorate55,857--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-5.90%-
Labour gain from Conservative

Election 1987

View full Election 1987 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative20,35148.39%+2.86%
Labour15,77937.52%+3.12%
SDP-Liberal Alliance5,92814.09%-5.41%
Majority4,57210.87%-
Turnout42,05871.81%+1.35%
Electorate58,572--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-0.13%-
Conservative hold

Election 1983

View full Election 1983 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative18,67245.53%N/A
Labour14,10634.39%N/A
SDP-Liberal Alliance7,99919.50%N/A
Minor2350.57%N/A
Majority4,56611.13%-
Turnout41,01270.46%N/A
Electorate58,208--
Swing-N/A-
Conservative win
2024 General Election
Latest Posts
2024 General Election Confirmed for 4th July
posted 22 May 2024, 17:45
Seat By Seat Prediction
posted 12 May 2024, 10:15
Website Updates
posted 27 Apr 2024, 19:45