Pontypridd - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Pontypridd constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NamePontypridd
RegionWales
1st in 2019Labour
2nd in 2019Conservative
Swing To Lose9.65%
Next Election PredictionView

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

Electoral History

ElectionParty
Election 2019 (New Boundaries)Labour
Election 2019Labour
Election 2017Labour
Election 2015Labour
Election 2010Labour
Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)Labour
Election 2005Labour
Election 2001Labour
Election 1997Labour
Election 1992Labour
Election 1987Labour
Election 1983Labour

Election 2019 (New Boundaries)

View full Election 2019 (New Boundaries) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour21,25446.63%+2.13%
Conservative12,45627.33%-2.10%
Plaid Cymru4,96310.89%-1.89%
Reform UK3,8558.46%N/A
Minor1,2712.79%N/A
Liberal Democrat6391.40%N/A
Green1010.22%N/A
Others1,0402.28%N/A
Majority8,79819.30%-
Turnout45,57961.81%-2.94%
Electorate73,743--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-2.12%-
Labour hold

Election 2019

View full Election 2019 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour17,38144.50%-10.91%
Conservative11,49429.43%+2.72%
Plaid Cymru4,99012.78%+2.49%
Brexit Party2,9177.47%N/A
Minor1,7924.59%N/A
Others4861.24%N/A
Majority5,88715.07%-
Turnout39,06064.75%-1.12%
Electorate60,327--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-6.81%-
Labour hold

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour22,10355.40%+14.35%
Conservative10,65526.71%+9.37%
Plaid Cymru4,10210.28%-1.20%
Liberal Democrat1,9634.92%-8.02%
UKIP1,0712.68%-10.74%
Majority11,44828.70%-
Turnout39,89465.87%+1.60%
Electorate60,564--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-2.49%-
Labour hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour15,55441.06%+2.28%
Conservative6,56917.34%+1.16%
UKIP5,08513.42%+10.07%
Liberal Democrat4,90412.95%-18.24%
Plaid Cymru4,34811.48%+4.19%
Green9922.62%+1.63%
Minor3320.88%N/A
Others980.26%N/A
Majority8,98523.72%-
Turnout37,88264.27%+1.27%
Electorate58,940--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-0.56%-
Labour hold

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour14,22038.78%-16.47%
Liberal Democrat11,43531.18%+12.76%
Conservative5,93216.18%+4.54%
Plaid Cymru2,6737.29%-4.13%
UKIP1,2293.35%N/A
Minor4561.24%N/A
Green3610.98%N/A
Others3651.00%N/A
Majority2,7857.59%-
Turnout36,67163.00%+2.09%
Electorate58,205--
Swing from Labour to Liberal Democrat-14.62%-
Labour hold

Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review)

View full Election 2005 (5th Boundary Review) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour18,83155.25%+2.47%
Liberal Democrat6,27918.42%-1.08%
Conservative3,96511.63%-1.79%
Plaid Cymru3,89111.42%+0.26%
Others1,1193.28%N/A
Majority12,55236.83%-
Turnout34,08560.91%-0.72%
Electorate55,960--
Swing from Liberal Democrat to Labour-1.77%-
Labour hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour20,91952.78%-7.16%
Liberal Democrat7,72819.50%+8.66%
Conservative5,32113.43%+0.12%
Plaid Cymru4,42011.15%-2.63%
UKIP1,0132.56%+0.98%
Minor2330.59%N/A
Majority13,19133.28%-
Turnout39,63461.63%+3.68%
Electorate64,310--
Swing from Labour to Liberal Democrat-7.91%-
Labour hold

Election 2001

View full Election 2001 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour22,96359.94%-3.93%
Plaid Cymru5,27913.78%+7.29%
Conservative5,09613.30%+0.41%
Liberal Democrat4,15210.84%-2.60%
UKIP6031.57%N/A
Minor2160.56%N/A
Majority17,68446.16%-
Turnout38,30957.95%-13.49%
Electorate66,105--
Swing from Labour to Plaid Cymru-5.61%-
Labour hold

Election 1997

View full Election 1997 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour29,29063.88%+3.08%
Liberal Democrat6,16113.44%+4.89%
Conservative5,91012.89%-7.41%
Plaid Cymru2,9776.49%-2.61%
Minor8741.91%N/A
Others6431.40%N/A
Majority23,12950.44%-
Turnout45,85571.44%-7.82%
Electorate64,185--
Swing from Labour to Liberal Democrat-0.90%-
Labour hold

Election 1992

View full Election 1992 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour29,72260.79%+4.48%
Conservative9,92520.30%+0.83%
Plaid Cymru4,4489.10%+3.77%
Liberal Democrat4,1808.55%N/A
Green6151.26%N/A
Majority19,79740.49%-
Turnout48,89079.26%+2.47%
Electorate61,685--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-1.82%-
Labour hold

Election 1987

View full Election 1987 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour26,42256.31%+10.73%
Conservative9,13519.47%-3.43%
SDP-Liberal Alliance8,86518.89%-6.95%
Plaid Cymru2,4985.32%+0.66%
Majority17,28736.84%-
Turnout46,92076.79%+4.05%
Electorate61,105--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-7.08%-
Labour hold

Election 1983

View full Election 1983 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour20,18845.59%N/A
SDP-Liberal Alliance11,44425.84%N/A
Conservative10,13922.89%N/A
Plaid Cymru2,0654.66%N/A
Ecology4491.01%N/A
Majority8,74419.74%-
Turnout44,28572.74%N/A
Electorate60,882--
Swing-N/A-
Labour win
2024 General Election
Latest Posts
2024 General Election Confirmed for 4th July
posted 22 May 2024, 17:45
Seat By Seat Prediction
posted 12 May 2024, 10:15
Website Updates
posted 27 Apr 2024, 19:45