Rother Valley - UK Parliament Constituency

Here are the most recent election results for the Rother Valley constituency.

Note: Smaller parties may be omitted. The candidate with the largest vote who does not belong to one of the main parties is listed as 'Minor'. Votes listed for 'Other' are calculated by taking the votes from the main parties and 'Minor' away from the total votes cast.

NameRother Valley
RegionYorkshire and the Humber
1st in 2019Conservative
2nd in 2019Labour
Swing To Lose6.74%
Next Election PredictionView

Note: 'Swing To Lose' is the swing needed by the 2nd placed party against the 1st placed party to win the seat.

Electoral History

ElectionParty
Election 2019 (New Boundaries)Conservative
Election 2019Conservative
Election 2017Labour
Election 2015Labour
Election 2010Labour
Election 2005 (New Boundaries)Labour
Election 2005Labour
Election 2001Labour
Election 1997Labour
Election 1992Labour
Election 1987Labour
Election 1983Labour
Election 1979Labour
Election 1974 (October)Labour
Election 1974 (February)Labour

Election 2019 (New Boundaries)

View full Election 2019 (New Boundaries) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative20,97546.11%+1.00%
Labour14,84032.62%+0.48%
Reform UK5,31411.68%N/A
Liberal Democrat2,1954.83%-0.42%
Green1,1242.47%-0.03%
Minor1,0402.29%N/A
Majority6,13513.49%-
Turnout45,48864.81%-0.29%
Electorate70,184--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-0.26%-
Conservative hold

Election 2019

View full Election 2019 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Conservative21,97045.11%+4.82%
Labour15,65232.14%-15.99%
Brexit Party6,26412.86%N/A
Liberal Democrat2,5535.24%+2.91%
Green1,2192.50%+0.75%
Minor1,0402.14%N/A
Majority6,31812.97%-
Turnout48,69865.10%-0.68%
Electorate74,804--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-10.41%-
Conservative gain from Labour

Election 2017

View full Election 2017 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour23,82148.13%+4.53%
Conservative19,93940.29%+17.01%
UKIP3,7047.48%-20.60%
Liberal Democrat1,1552.33%-1.90%
Green8691.76%N/A
Majority3,8827.84%-
Turnout49,48865.78%+2.48%
Electorate75,230--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-6.24%-
Labour hold

Election 2015

View full Election 2015 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour20,50143.60%+2.65%
UKIP13,20428.08%+22.49%
Conservative10,94523.28%-5.13%
Liberal Democrat1,9924.24%-13.11%
English Democrat3770.80%N/A
Majority7,29715.52%-
Turnout47,01963.30%-0.88%
Electorate74,275--
Swing from Labour to UKIP-9.92%-
Labour hold

Election 2010

View full Election 2010 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour19,14740.95%-8.88%
Conservative13,28128.40%+3.66%
Liberal Democrat8,11117.35%+1.46%
Minor3,6067.71%N/A
UKIP2,6135.59%N/A
Majority5,86612.55%-
Turnout46,75864.19%+6.47%
Electorate72,847--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-6.27%-
Labour hold

Election 2005 (New Boundaries)

View full Election 2005 (New Boundaries) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour20,23149.83%-5.55%
Conservative10,04524.74%+5.38%
Liberal Democrat6,45015.89%+0.01%
Others3,8769.55%N/A
Majority10,18625.09%-
Turnout40,60257.72%-0.42%
Electorate70,349--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-5.46%-
Labour hold

Election 2005

View full Election 2005 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour21,87155.38%-6.71%
Conservative7,64719.36%-2.29%
Liberal Democrat6,27215.88%+3.37%
Minor2,0205.11%N/A
UKIP1,6854.27%+0.52%
Majority14,22436.01%-
Turnout39,49558.14%+4.93%
Electorate67,933--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-2.21%-
Labour hold

Election 2001

View full Election 2001 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour22,85162.09%-5.47%
Conservative7,96921.65%+4.97%
Liberal Democrat4,60312.51%+0.93%
UKIP1,3803.75%N/A
Majority14,88240.44%-
Turnout36,80353.20%-14.06%
Electorate69,174--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-5.22%-
Labour hold

Election 1997

View full Election 1997 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour31,18467.56%+7.08%
Conservative7,69916.68%-10.18%
Liberal Democrat5,34211.57%-1.08%
Minor1,9324.19%N/A
Majority23,48550.88%-
Turnout46,15767.26%-7.72%
Electorate68,622--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-8.63%-
Labour hold

Election 1992

View full Election 1992 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour30,97760.48%+4.10%
Conservative13,75526.86%+1.94%
Liberal Democrat6,48312.66%N/A
Majority17,22233.63%-
Turnout51,21574.98%-0.57%
Electorate68,304--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-1.08%-
Labour hold

Election 1987

View full Election 1987 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour28,29256.38%+9.88%
Conservative12,50224.91%-3.17%
SDP-Liberal Alliance9,24018.41%-7.00%
Minor1450.29%N/A
Majority15,79031.47%-
Turnout50,17975.55%+3.63%
Electorate66,416--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-6.53%-
Labour hold

Election 1983

View full Election 1983 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour21,78146.50%-15.72%
Conservative13,15628.09%+1.05%
SDP-Liberal Alliance11,90325.41%N/A
Majority8,62518.41%-
Turnout46,84071.92%-2.71%
Electorate65,127--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-8.38%-
Labour hold

Election 1979

View full Election 1979 results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour45,98662.22%-5.06%
Conservative19,98427.04%+9.13%
Liberal7,93710.74%-4.06%
Majority26,00235.18%-
Turnout73,90774.63%+2.42%
Electorate99,029--
Swing from Labour to Conservative-7.09%-
Labour hold

Election 1974 (October)

View full Election 1974 (October) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour44,67067.28%-6.10%
Conservative11,89317.91%-8.71%
Liberal9,82814.80%N/A
Majority32,77749.37%-
Turnout66,39172.21%-6.38%
Electorate91,938--
Swing from Conservative to Labour-1.31%-
Labour hold

Election 1974 (February)

View full Election 1974 (February) results.

PartyVotesPercentageChange
Labour52,53273.38%N/A
Conservative19,05826.62%N/A
Majority33,47446.76%-
Turnout71,59078.59%N/A
Electorate91,094--
Swing-N/A-
Labour win
2024 General Election
Latest Posts
2024 General Election Confirmed for 4th July
posted 22 May 2024, 17:45
Seat By Seat Prediction
posted 12 May 2024, 10:15
Website Updates
posted 27 Apr 2024, 19:45