UKIP Target Seats

Below are lists of UKIP target seats showing which constituencies can be most easily won from an opposing party relative to the latest elections.

Contents

UKIP Target Seats 2022

Below is the list of UKIP target seats for the 2022 general election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View UKIP held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

RankConstituencyRegionMajoritySwing Needed
1.ThurrockEast of England9,76818.72%
2.HartlepoolNorth East17,16822.75%
3.RotherhamYorkshire and the Humber18,08823.85%
4.EastleighSouth East27,41223.93%
5.Isle of WightSouth East36,26924.35%
6.BurnleyNorth West16,36024.84%
7.LlanelliWales20,23725.08%
8.Folkestone and HytheSouth East29,63225.17%
9.TorbaySouth West25,92825.33%
10.Taunton DeaneSouth West31,89925.39%
11.BlaydonNorth East24,52025.50%
12.TotnesSouth West25,73225.59%
13.Hereford and Herefordshire SouthWest Midlands25,85125.60%
14.Hull EastYorkshire and the Humber18,78225.63%
15.Brighton PavilionSouth East29,50925.69%
16.CaerphillyWales21,23225.71%
17.Basildon South and Thurrock EastEast of England23,61825.74%
18.Bridgwater and Somerset WestSouth West30,00925.75%
19.Barnsley EastYorkshire and the Humber21,03325.79%
20.Hull West and HessleYorkshire and the Humber16,94325.80%
21.Devon CentralSouth West29,95225.89%
22.WokingSouth East28,74226.01%
23.Sheffield South EastYorkshire and the Humber22,70026.03%
24.WantageSouth East33,17526.08%
25.Ynys MonWales15,01926.12%
26.SpelthorneSouth East26,39626.34%
27.PontypriddWales21,03226.36%
28.Birmingham YardleyWest Midlands23,48226.38%
29.NeathWales20,29426.50%
30.Maidstone and The WealdSouth East27,52326.62%
31.Normanton, Pontefract and CastlefordYorkshire and the Humber26,23826.67%
32.ClactonEast of England23,67426.81%
33.Houghton and Sunderland SouthNorth East22,28626.86%
34.ChelmsfordEast of England28,88026.92%
35.Hornchurch and UpminsterLondon30,24826.96%
36.Washington and Sunderland WestNorth East21,87826.96%
37.WitneySouth East32,85926.97%
38.Surrey South WestSouth East32,60026.97%
39.Bolton South EastNorth West22,89727.05%
40.South ShieldsNorth East22,07227.07%
41.TorfaenWales20,64427.07%
42.Dwyfor MeirionnyddWales13,07327.10%
43.Tunbridge WellsSouth East29,39227.11%
44.Doncaster NorthYorkshire and the Humber22,97327.15%
45.Durham NorthNorth East23,50927.16%
46.IslwynWales19,63327.20%
47.HuntingdonEast of England30,73527.23%
48.ReigateSouth East29,35427.27%
49.Yorkshire EastYorkshire and the Humber29,45627.30%
50.Nottingham NorthEast Midlands20,93427.32%

View UKIP held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

UKIP Target Seats for the 2021 Welsh Assembly Election

Below is the list of UKIP target seats for the 2021 Welsh Assembly election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View UKIP held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Welsh Assembly election.

RankConstituencyRegionMajoritySwing Needed
1.CaerphillySouth Wales East3,6307.58%
2.TorfaenSouth Wales East4,4989.79%
3.NeathSouth Wales West5,68811.21%
4.Clwyd SouthNorth Wales5,03511.36%
5.IslwynSouth Wales East5,10611.44%
6.Newport EastSouth Wales East4,89611.83%
7.DelynNorth Wales5,68612.28%
8.Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire SouthMid and West Wales7,05512.59%
9.PontypriddSouth Wales Central6,66413.15%
10.Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneySouth Wales East5,48613.26%
11.Swansea WestSouth Wales West5,95613.41%
12.Preseli PembrokeshireMid and West Wales7,83713.80%
13.Alyn and DeesideNorth Wales6,15714.19%
14.Clwyd WestNorth Wales7,84614.96%
15.Newport WestSouth Wales East8,31515.13%
16.BridgendSouth Wales West8,24715.36%
17.Cardiff South and PenarthSouth Wales Central9,55815.78%
18.Cynon ValleySouth Wales Central6,37016.56%
19.MonmouthSouth Wales East10,49317.02%
20.MontgomeryshireMid and West Wales7,41717.28%

View UKIP held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Welsh Assembly election.

Latest Posts
New Election Tools on the Website
posted 19 Feb 2018, 12:45
Tools for the 2022 General Election
posted 10 Jun 2017, 12:25
Party Political Broadcasts for the 2017 Local Elections
posted 14 Apr 2017, 11:20