SNP Target Seats

Below are lists of SNP target seats showing which constituencies can be most easily won from an opposing party relative to the latest elections.

SNP Target Seats 2024

Below is the list of SNP target seats for the 2024 general election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View SNP held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

(order by percentage majority)

RankConstituencyRegionMajority over SNPSwing Needed
1.Aberdeenshire West and KincardineScotland8430.79%
2.Dumfries and GallowayScotland1,5561.48%
3.Aberdeenshire North and Moray EastScotland2,3992.61%
4.Edinburgh WestScotland2,8882.62%
5.Gordon and BuchanScotland3,2243.39%
6.Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleScotland4,3384.26%
7.Berwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkScotland5,1484.84%
8.Orkney and ShetlandScotland2,5075.41%
9.Edinburgh SouthScotland10,79510.18%

View SNP held marginal seats vulnerable at the next general election.

SNP Target Seats for the 2026 Scottish Parliament Election

Below is the list of SNP target seats for the 2026 Scottish Parliament election. The list is ordered from the smallest to the largest swing needed for the seat to change hands.

View SNP held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

(order by percentage majority)

RankConstituencyRegionMajority over SNPSwing Needed
1.DumbartonWest Scotland1,4831.93%
2.EastwoodWest Scotland2,2162.59%
3.ShetlandHighlands and Islands8063.38%
4.Galloway and West DumfriesSouth Scotland2,6353.54%
5.Aberdeenshire WestNorth East Scotland3,3904.06%
6.Edinburgh SouthernLothian4,0224.44%
7.DumfriesshireSouth Scotland4,0664.97%
8.North East FifeMid Scotland and Fife7,4489.25%
9.Ettrick, Roxburgh and BerwickshireSouth Scotland6,8639.52%
10.Edinburgh WesternLothian9,88510.56%
11.OrkneyHighlands and Islands3,86916.68%

View SNP held marginal seats vulnerable at the next Scottish Parliament election.

2024 General Election
Latest Posts
2024 General Election Confirmed for 4th July
posted 22 May 2024, 17:45
Seat By Seat Prediction
posted 12 May 2024, 10:15
Website Updates
posted 27 Apr 2024, 19:45